INDEX
to
21 BOOKS
on Local History and Lore
by
ARCH MERRILL
1943 - 1963

Compiled by
Anna E. Patchett, secretary
Office of Livingston County Historian
Geneseo, New York
1964

line

This subject index is to the first 21 books of western New York history by Arch Merrill. He was a newspaper columist and his newspaper articles were collected into books over the years. Seeing as this index was published in 1964, it does not include his last two books; The Changing Years (1967) and From Pumpkin Hook to Dumpling Hill (1969).

A few of the books by Arch Merril are on this website. See the links to them on the On-line Books Page.

At the bottom of this page is an index to illustrations in the 21 books. It should be noted that reprints of the books in the 1980s and 1990s moved some illustrations to other pages within the books.

line

KEY TO INDEX
RR = A River Ramble (1943)
LC = The Lakes Country (1944)
R = The Ridge (1944)
TP = The Towpath (1945)
RS = Rochester Sketchbook (1946)
Sc = Stagecoach Towns (1947)
TL = Tomahawks and Old Lace (1948)
LS = Land of the Senecas (1949)
UE = Upstate Echoes (1950)
SF = Slim Fingers Beckon (1951)
SW = Shadows on the Wall (1952)
ST1 = Southern Tier - Vo1. 1 (1953)
ST2 = Southern Tier - Vol, 2 (1954)
WW = The White Woman and Her Valley (1955)
GH = Our Goodly Heritage (1956)
PP = Pioneer Profiles (1957)
BB = Bloomers and Bugles (1958)
GG = Gaslights and Gingerbread (1959)
FT = Fame in Our Time (1960)
DL = Down the Lore Lanes (1961)
UN = The Underground (1963)

line

Abell, David H. - WW 73

Acker, Carroll - LC 16

Acker, Frank - LC 16

Adams Basin, N.Y.- TP 75

"Adams Ditch" - GH 175-9

Adams, Samuel H. - FT 54-59

Adams, (Gen.) William H, - GH 175-8

Agricultural Experiment Station - LC 104-6

Akeley, Carl - TP 50-51; FT 179-84

A1bion, N.Y. - R 101-3; TP 32-40

Aldridge, George W. - RR 73, 108; TP 87-88; RS 129-34; FT 75-80

Alexander, John - GH 38-40

Alfred University - RR 48, 49; ST1 133-41; GH 180-5

Allegany Reservation - LS 139-45

Allen, (Dr.) Cyrus - WW 82

Allen, Ebenezer - RR 62, 63; RS 15-22; WW 18-19; GH 78-79; PP 118-25; DL 26-31

Allens, the Flying - Sc 101; SW 31-41

Allen's Hill, N.Y. - LC 36-37; SF 168-9

American Red Cross - Sc 96-98; WW 189-98; GG 9-13

Anderson, "Dutch" - TL 140-50

Andrews, Harry - RR 78

Angelica, N.Y. - RR 4-41; ST1 124-31

Annin, James - Sc 31-32

Anthony, Susan B. - RR 106; LC 49-50; RS 70-72; TL 70-77; SF l55-6; BB 13-23

Arthur, Chester A. - Sc 83; SW 136-8

Ashantee, N.Y. - RR 88-90; WW 85

Athens, Pa. - ST2 145-54

Auburn, N.Y. - SF 23-45

Auburn Prison - SF 27-31

Aurora, N.Y. - SF 58-60

Austin, (Dr.) Harriet - BB 65-66

Avon, N.Y. - RR 63; 86-97; WW 75-88

Avon Cure - LC 15

Avon Springs - RR 90-92; WW 75-88; DL 193-4

Babbitt, B. T. - TP 156

Ball, Raymond N. - RR 20

Barcelona, N.Y. ST1 35-36

Bare Hill - LC 55; LS 69-70; SF 158-60; GH 22-23

Barge Canal System - TP 20-21

Barre Center, N.Y. TP 40

Barry, Patrick - GG 166-70

Barry, Philip - RR 108; FT 185-8

Bart1ett, Murray - FT 163-7

Barton, Clara - Sc 96-98; WW 189-98; BB 680; GG 5-13

Baskets - R 60

"Bat Cave" - WW 100

Batavia - Sc 48-60

Bath, N.Y. Sc 112-22; ST1 178-86

Bausch, John Jacob - GG 158-65

Bean, Charles - LC 102-3; ST1 166-7

Beans, stringless - Sc 42

Beauregard, G. T. - GH 55-59

Bedell, Grace - UG 150-4

Belfast, N.Y - RR 42-45; ST1 121-3

Bellamy, Francis - RR 65

Belmont, N.Y. - RR 32, 36, 40; ST1 132

Belvidere, N.Y. - ST1 124-31; RR 36-40

Bergen, N.Y. - Sc 22-24

Bergen Swamp - Sc 24-25

Berry, Gilbert R. - RR 92, 93; WW 79

Big Springs Historical Society - Sc 33

Big Tree Artillery - RR 58

Big Tree (Chief) - LS 91, 117; PP 49

Big Trree Farm - RR 35

Big Tree Treaty - RR 46; LS 101-3; WW 20-21

Binghamton, N.Y. ST2 103; 157-82

Birney, James G. - RR 69-70; WW 73; UG 65-66

Bissell, Daniel - DL 22-25

Black. J. Hunter - RR 74

Blackmer, Harvey - UG 63

Blacksnake - PP 50

Blackwell, Elizabeth - LC 96-98; SF 111-2; BB 24-37

Blind Tom - RR 108; RS 81-82

Bliss, Hubert D. - RR l2-l4-l5-16

Bliss, Roswell - LC 24

Blodgett, James L. - TL 104-11

Bloomer, Amelia Jenks - SF 52-53; BB 7-8, 16

Bloomer Costume - BB 6-23

Bluff Point - LC 129

Boliver, N.Y. - RR 22, 23, 29, 30

Bolles, Jerry - LC 16

Bonaparte, Joseph - UE 15-22

Boughton Hill - Sc 156-9

Boyd, (Lt.) Thomas - LC 18; TP 13-14; WW 36-43; DL 19-21

Brant, Jospeh- WW 15, 39, 40, 4l

Brennan, Timothy - LC 15-16

Brisbane Family -- RR 73; Sc 53; WW 180

Bristol Valley; N.Y. - LC 32-41

Brockport, N.Y. TP 53-64

Brocton , N.Y. - ST1 33-35

Brodie, Steve - RR 105; UE 100-1

Brooks, Micah - WW 27-28

Brooks, William Robert - GG 138-40

Broome County - ST2 155-202

Brule, Etienne - R 108; LS 80-81; WW 111; DL 8-9

"Buffalo Bill" Cody - RS 79-81; TL 78-83; GG 20 -18

"Buffalo Tom" - (see Jemison, Thomas)

Bullock, Rufus Brown - GG 107-10

Burning Spring - LC 37-38; SF 169

Bushnell's Basin - LC 37-38; SF 169

Butler, (Col.) John - WW 15, 38

Caledonia, N.Y. - Sc 26-34

Canadice Lake - LC 30-32; SF 176-8

Canandaigua, N.Y. - LC 42-53; SF 148-58

Canandaigua, Lake - LC 53-61; SF 158-63

"Canary factory" - Sc 20-21

Canawaugus, N.Y. - RR 92

Candor, N.Y. - ST2 103, 104-5

Caneadea, N.Y. - RR 45-48; ST1 118-21

Canisteo, N.Y. - Sc 131-3; ST1 193

Canning Industry - TP 116-8

Can, manufacture of - TP 116-7

Carillonic bells, Alfred - ST1 138-9; GH 180-5

Carmer, Carl - RR 69, 102; GH 121

Carnes, William - LC 12-15

Carroll family RR 104; WW 72

Carson, James D. - WW 82

Cartersville, N.Y. - TP 106-7

Carver, (Dr.) Hartwell - TP 106

Cattaraugus, N.Y. - ST1 107-8

Cattaraugus, Reservation - LS 136-9; ST1 109-10

Cayuga Lake - SF 46-63

Chandler family - SW 133-5; WW 201-2

Chanler family - RR 73, 74, 78; WW 179, 182-3

Chapin (Gen.) Israel - PP 24-29

Charles Point - DL 3-7

Charlotte, N.Y. - R 84-88; UE 70-83

Chautauqua Institution - ST1 53-59

Chautauqua Lake - ST1 46-52

Chemung County - ST2 24-32

Child, Jonathan - WW 97

Childs, N.Y. - R 100

"Christian Brethren" - TL 33

"Christian Holler" - R 34

Church estate, Belvidere - RR 34-41; UE 138-43; ST1 124-31

Church family - RR 34; 36-40, 41; UE 138-43; ST1 124-31; WW 99; PP 111-7; DL 42-44

Church, Sanford E. - TP 38

Churchill, Winston - TP 135, 138-9; SW 50-60

Cbnrchville, N.Y. - Sc 16-21

Civil War Drill Ground - RR 58

Civil War monument (1st Dragoons) - WW 129-30

Clark - (Gov.) Myron H. - BB 168-71

Cleveland, Grover - Sc 59; TL 112-7; GG 66-79; DL 140-3

Clifton Springs, N.Y. - Sc 143-9

Clifton Springs Sanitarium - Sc 144-8

Clinton, DeWitt - TP 16

Clocks, House of - RR 18, 32-35, 36-40

Clune, Henry - RR 98; TP 96

"Cluny Castle" - LC 17

Clute, Jellis - WW 27-28

Clyde, N.Y. - TP 171-80

Cobblestones - R 61, 100, 103-4

"Cocktail" , Origin of term - R 109

Cohocton, N.Y. - Sc 109-11; ST1 162-3

Cole Circus - LC 125-6

Coles, (Rev.) Clayton A. - SW 92-94

Conesus Lake - LC 11-21; LS 71-72; SF 178-84

Conkling, Roscoe - ST2 113-5

Connor, Frank - GH 145-6

Cornell, Ezra - BB 188-92; 197-200

Cornell University - SF 68-75

Corning, N.Y. - ST1 199-213

Cornplanter - RR 92; Sc 27, 34; LS 112-4, 97; WW 17-18; PP 42-45

Council House - RR 46, 54; UE 111-8; WW 120-2

County Seats - GH 162-9

Covenanters of York - SW 123-8

Covered bridges - UE 119-27

Cox, Isaac - RR 98

Craig Colony - RR 67; UE 144-5; WW 124-8; GG 63

Crapsey, Algernon S. - RS 74-75; Sc 59; FT 94-98

Cuba, N.Y. - RR 25

Cumorah, N.Y. - TP 136-8

Cup & saucer house - UE 24-26

Curtiss, Glenn H. - LC 135-45; SF 139-42; ST1 171-4; FT 17-26

Cuylervil1e, N.Y. - RR 83-85; LC 18; LS 93; WW 16

Dansville, N.Y. - Sc 90-101; WW 104-5

Dansville & Mt. Morris Railroad - RR 66-67; Sc 94-95

Davison, Paul - Sc 167

Day, James R. FT 173-8

Decoration Day - First - DL 113-l4

Dehgewanus - (see Jemison, Mary)

DeLand family - TP 115-6; GG 199-203

Denonville, Marquis - R 67-8; Sc 155-7, 166, 177, 184-5; LS 21, 82-86

Deposit, N.Y. - ST2 161, 203

Devereau, Nicholas - SW 148-52

Dickinson, Daniel S. - ST2 164-5

Donovan, "Wild Bill" - RR 73; FT 67-74

"Doodlebug" - RR 66, 67

Douglas, Stephen A. - LC 48

Douglass, Frederick - RR 106; LC 35; RS 68-70; SF 167-8; BB 38-52; UG 29-39

Dunkirk, N.Y. - ST1 14-21

Eagle Harbor, N.Y. - TP 42-43

East Bloomfield - Sc 173-5

Eastman, George W. - RR 73; RS 134-9; GH 89-93; FT 5-16

Each Rock - GH 143-6

Egypt, N.Y. - TP 112-3

Elba, N.Y. - Sc 59

Ellicott, Joseph - Sc 49-51; PP 92-110

Elliottvil1e, N.Y. - ST1 101-3

Ellwanger, George - GG 166-70

Elmira, N.Y. - ST2 42-100, 103

Elmira College - ST2 65-71

Elmira Heights - see Elmira: ST2 84, 85

Elmira Reformatory - ST2 81-82

Ely, Alfred - SW 81-88

Endicott, Henry B. - FT 119-22

Endicott, N.Y. - ST2 183-94

Epitaphs - GH 31-37

Erie Bridge - RR 55, 56

Erie Canal, Building of - TP 16-20

Erie Railroad - ST1 189-90

Erin, N.Y. - ST2 30

Fairbank, Clavin - UG 40-44

Fairport, N.Y. - TP 111-22

Fairs - GH 170-4

Fall Brook - RR 81

Fargo, William George - BB 208-14

Farley, Phil - LC 16

Farm machinery factories - TP 56-57, 126, Sc 56

Farmer's Brother - L8 117-8; PP 47

Faulkner, Daniel - Sc 92

Fenton (Gov.) Reuben - BB 171-5

Fillmore, Millard - RR 54, 55; LC 20; SF 23, 38-39, 183-4; BB 132-50; DL 36-37

Fillmore, N.Y. - RR 27, 49, 50; ST1 114-6

Fish Hatchery - Sc 30-32; GG 43-4

Fitzhugh family - RR 68, 70, 73, 104; R 16; WW 72; 97; UG 65

Flaherty. Charles - RR 65, 66; TL 68

Float Bridge - R 74-75

Floods - Sc 129-30; WW 130-1

Folger, Charles J. - GG 98-101

Foster, (Dr.) Henry - Sc 144-7

Foster, Stephen - ST2 150-2

Fourierists - R 16, 19-20; TL 3l-32; UE 145; DL 69-70

Fowler, Orson Squire -- Sc 110; ST1 163; GH 119-21; BB 72-79

Fox Sisters - RR 106; TP 148-50; RS 38-41; TL 28-30; BB 80-97

Franklinville, N.Y. - ST1 99-101

Fredonia, N.Y. - ST1 22-29

Preedom Train - GH 60-64

Freeman Bridge - RR 47

Friendship, N.Y. - RR 41; ST1 153-55

Frogleg George - RR 108; RS 82-83

Fullam, William F. - TP 106

Furnaceville - R 52-53

G.A.R. - GH 43-48

Gaines, N.Y. - R 100-1; TP 34

Gainseville, N.Y. - Sc 77

Gannett, Frank - RR 108; LC 41; Sc 109; SF 171; FT 35-42

Gannett Hill - LC 40-4l; SF 171

Ganson, John - RR 97; Sc 36, 38

Gardeau, Tract - RR 59; WW 20-22

Garrett Chapel - LC 129-30

Gartland, John - LC 58-59

Genesee & Wyoming Railroad - RR 95

"Genesee Fever" - Sc 116

Genesee River - RR 12-16, 53-56, 61, 62

Genesee Valley Breeders; Assoc. RR 89; WW 85-86

Genesee Valley Canal - RR 44, 45, 56, 57; Sc 93-94; WW 95-105

Genesee Valley Hunt - RR 73, 77-79; WW 177-88

Geneseo, N.Y. - RR 63, 71-85; TL l18-26

Geneva, N.Y. - 86-108; SF 103-17

Gerry, Jonathan - WW 82

Gibson, Henry B. - WW 28

Gibsonville, N.Y. - WW 137-40

Glass making - ST1 199-209

Glen Haven - R 75-77

Glen Iris - RR 46, 55; WW 108-9; GG 55-63

Goble, Jonathan - SW 42-49; ST1 175-6

Goldman, Emma - RS 72-74; FT 87-93

Gorham, Nathaniel - PP 21-28

Gould, Jonathan - Sc 167-8

Gowanda, N.Y. - ST1 108-9

Grange (Webster) - R 60-61

Granger family - UE 133-8; SF 153; PP 147-53

Granger Place - LC 46; UE 133-8

Granula - BB 68-69

Grape industry - LC 145-9; SF 142-5 ST1 30-41

Green, Seth - LC l17-8; RS 128-9; Sc 31-32 GG 141-6

Groveland, N.Y. - RR 66-70

Gulburg, N.Y. - LC 24

Gunlocke chairs - Sc 105

Hagen, Walter - RR 108

Haggerty, William - LC 27-28

Hamlin Beach - R 90

Hammondsport, N.Y. - LC 134-54; SF 139-45; ST1 168-74

Handsome Lake - RR 92; Sc 27, 33; LS 114-6; WW 59-64; PP 45-47

Hannett, (Dr.) James W. - GH 178-9

Hanyerry - WW 40-43

Hard, James A. - GH 43; DL 111-2

Harriman, Edward H. - R 25-26, 53

Hart, Elizur K. - TP 38

Hawley, Jesse - TP 14-15

Hawthorne, Nathaniel - RR 102

Hemlock, N.Y. - LC 24, 27-28; SF 175-6; GH 171-2

Hemlock Lake - LC 22-30; SF 171-6; GH 143-6; DL 115-6

"Henpeck," N.Y. GH 204-16

"Hermitage" - TL 104-11

Higgins, Frank W. - FT 152-6

Hill, David Bennett - LC 72-73; ST2 86-89; GG 80-85

Hill, Grace Livingston - RR 30

Hillcrest (York) SW 130-3

Hillside (Wyoming) Sc 61-62, 64-66; GH 134-5; GG 124

Hilton, N.Y. - R 89-90

Hobart College - LC 98-100; SF 110-1; GH 186-94

Holland Land Office Museum - Sc 57

Holley, N.Y. - TP 44-52

Holley, Myron - TP 46; PP 207-15

Holmes, Mary Jane - LC 36-37; TP 58-60; TL 84-92; SF 168-9; GG 36-45

Boneoye, N.Y. - LC 33·-36; SF 166-71

Honeoye Falls- N.Y. - Sc 176-82

Honeoye Lake - LC 32-36; SF 165-71

"Hoosic Hill" - R 97

Hop industry - LC 39-40; SF 170-1

Hornel1, N.Y. - Sc 124-31; ST1 187-93

Horse shows (Rochester) - RS 94-101

Horseheads, N.Y. - ST2 33-41

Hosmer family - RR 92, 93; LC 17, 30; WW 79; GH 38-39

Hosmer, WHC - SF 176-7; GH 24-25

Hot Bread - LS 119-20; PP 50

Houghton, Amory - FT 139-45

Houghton College - RR 45, 48; ST1 116-8

Houghton, Nehemiah - WW 77

Howard, Charles W. - TP 39

Howard, Clinton N. - FT 81-86

Hubbard, Elbert - UE 30-47; FT 43-53

Hudson, John - RR 45

Hulberton, N.Y. - TP 51-52

Hume, N.Y. - RR 50, 51

Hunt, (Gov.) Washington - RR 56, 57; BB 162-8

Hunt's Hollow - RR 56, 57

Hydesvil1e, N.Y. - TP 148-50

Indian customs - LS 38-48; ST2 9-10

Indian landing - R 69-70

Indian league - GH 16-20

Indian legends - LS 68-76; GH 21-25

Indian names on the land - LS 10-17; ST2 7-8

Indian religious beliefs - LS 56-7

Indian reservations - LS 130-45

Indian trails - LS 18-24

Indian villages - LS 25-37; ST2 12

Indian wars - LS 77-89; ST2 11

Industry State School - RR 97

Ingersoll, Robert G. - UE 61-69; GG 46-54

Ingbam University - Sc 40-41

Insulators, Manufacture of - Sc 42, 61-62, 172

Iron industry - R 52-53

Iron firemen - RR 93, 94; Sc 176, 180-1

Irondequot Bay - R 65-83

Iroquois League - LS 49-55

Ithaca, N.Y. - UE 84-93; SF 47, 64-81

Ithaca College - SF 77

Jackson Health Resort - Sc 95-96; BP 62-71

Jackson, Helen Hunt - RR 57

Jackson, James C- - Sc 95-96; BB 62-71

Jackson, Robert H. - FT 60-66

Jacksonville, N.Y. - LC 24

Jacques House - UG 64-65

Jamestown, N.Y. - ST1 60-67

Jello - Sc 41

Jemison, Mary - RR 46, 55, 58, 60; TL 17-23; LS 122-4; WW 7-33; PP 52-57; DL 45-47

Jemison, Thomas - WW 31, 32

Jennings, Emmett - WW 82-83

Jerome family - TP 138-9; SF 13; SW 50-60; GH 76; BB 156

Jinrikaha - SW 42-49; ST1 175-6

Johnson City, N.Y. - ST2 183-94

Johnson, Elisha - RH 47; WW 98-99

Johnson, George F. - FT 118-22

Johnson, William H. - 68, 87, 1ll; LS 88-89

Johnson, Wyman - UE 104-10

Jones, Horatio - LS 124-6; WW 45-52

Jug City - Sc 46-47

Kates, (Rev.) Jerome - RR 33

Keating, Kenneth B. - Sc 171

Keith, F. F. - Sc 33

Kendaia, N.Y. - LC 83-84

Keuka College - LC 130-2

Keuka Lake - LC 108-19; SF 124-47; 5T1 174-7; DL 117-8

King's Daughters Home - Sc 99

Kenney, Art - GH 186-94

Knickerbocker, Derick - WW 77

Ku Klux Klan - GH 195-9

LaFayette, Gen. - RS 46

Lake guns - GH 23-24

Lakeville, N.Y. - LC 13, 14, 16-17; SF 180

Lapham, Elbridge G. - GG l0l-3

Larkin, William T. - RR 64

League of the Iroquois - LS 49-55; GH 16-20

LeRoy Mansion - UE 26-29

LeRoy, N.Y. - Sc 36-47

LeRoy family - Sc 38-39, 44, 45

LeRoy house - Sc 44-45

Letchworth State Park - RR 53-60; WW 107-36 GB 24-25

Letchvorth, William P. - RR 46, 59, 68; WW 32, 33, 107-136; GG 55-65

LeTourneau Christian Camp - LC 60

Lewisston, N.Y. - R 107-12

Lily Dale - ST1 42-45

Lima, N.Y. - Sc 166-72

Lima Seminary - Sc 166, 169-71

Linden murders - TL 151-7

Little Beard (Chief) - LS 116-7; WW 21; PP 48

Little Bears's Town - see Cuy1ervi11e

Little, Norman - RR 90

Little Valley, N.Y. - ST1 103-4

Littleville, N. Y. - RR 90

Livingston County Historical Society - Lc 18, 20

Livonia, N.Y. - SF 181

Lockvood, Belva - Sc 77, 171; GG 23-28

Log Cabins - DL 181-8

Logan - SF 25-26

Lomb, Helen - GG 158-65

Lockover Stallion Station - WW 86

Lyons, N.Y. - TP 157-70

MacDonald, Daniel - UG 89-97

Macedon, N.Y. - TP 123-31

Macfadden, Bernarr - Sc 96; UE 148-52

Macy, Sylvanus J. - R 25

Manchester, N.Y. - Sc 150-4

Manitou - R 97-B9

Markham, William - RR 96

Marks, "Uncle Bi11y" - UG 67-69

Mason jars - TP 175

McCormick, Cyrus TP 56-57

McCormick reaper - TP 56-57

McKay, Robert - Sc 30

McKin1ey - DL 145-9

McMullen, Adam - RR 30

McNaughton, "Poet John" - Sc 34; GH 40-42

McNinch, James - LC 20-21

McPherson's Point - LC 15

Medina, N.Y. - TP 22-31

Meloy, the hermit - LC 25

Mendon, N.Y. - Sc 182-4

Mercury, Statue of - RS 115-7; GH 94-101

Merrill Arch - GH 200-16

"Message to Garcia" - UE 37-40

Miles, Abner - Sc 168

Miller, Elizabeth Smith - SF 53; BB 6, 9, 23

Millerites - TL 32

Millions, Hank - TL 50-58

Millport, N.Y. - ST2 29

Mills, (Gen.) William A. - RR 63

Montour, Catharine - LC 70; LS 118-9; SF 99

Montour Falls - LC 70-73; SF 99-102

Moreland, Sherman - ST2 28, 29

Morgan, Lewis Henry - RS 126-7; GG 111-5

Morgan, William - LC 48; R 99-100, 110; TP 102; Sc 39-40, 52, 160, 172; SP 152; PP 185-206

Mormons - RR 41; TP 136-8; Sc 152, 162-4; TL 27-28; SF 122-3; SW 95-103; ST1 153-5; ST2 200-1; PP 157-84

Morris, Robert - RR 63; PP 20-21, 25, 32

Morris, Thomas - PP 25-26, 32

Mosier, Marlin - UG 169-71

Mott, Lucretia - SF 51-53; GH 114- ; BB 9,10, 11, 12

Mount Morris - RR 61-67

Mount Morris Dam - RR 67; WW 131-2

Movie making - SF 78-79

Muldoon, William - RR 43; TL 63-69; GG 219-227

Mulligan, Edward D. - RR 78; WW 183

Mumford, N.Y. - Sc 34-35

Murphy, Timothy - LC 18; WW 39-40

Murray Hill - RR 64-65

Mynderse, Colonel - TP 14

Naples, N.Y. - LC 59-60; SP 163-4

National Hotel, Cuylerville - UG 65

Nesbitt, William - WW 82

New York Times - Sc 171; BB 151-8

Newark, N.Y. - TP 145-56

Newark Valley - ST2 103-4

Newport, N.Y. - R 78-80; TP 34

Newtown, N.Y. - see Elmira

Niagara Falls, N.Y. - UE 94-103

North Chili, N.Y. - Sc 13-16

Norwegian Road - R 91-92

Nunda, N.Y. RR 57

Nurseries - LC 104; RS 55-57; Sc 98

Oak Orchard - R 92-93

Oakfield, N.Y. - Sc 59

Oaks Corners - Sc 136

O'Ball, John - LS 112-4

Octagon structures - GH 119-35

Ogden, N.Y. - TP 65-77

Oil industry - RR 21-30; ST1 70-84; 142-53

Old King - PP 49

Olds family - TP 50

Olean, N.Y. ST1 70-84

Ontario, N.Y. - R 51-56

Osborne, Thomas FT 103-12

Ovid, N.Y. - LC 80-82

Owasco Lske - SF 22-23, 37-38

Owego, N.Y. - ST2 102, 107-19

Owen Publishing Co. Sc 98-99

Packer, Hospital -- 3T2 139-42

Page, William C. - DL 159-62

Painted Post, N.Y. - ST1 194-8

Palmyra, N. Y. - TP 132-45

Parish, George - UE 5-11

Parker, Ely S. -. UG 159-63

Parker, (Sgt.) Michae1 - LC 18; TP 13-14; WW 40-43; DL 19-21

Parrish, Jasper - L3 126-8; PP 29-31

Partrige, Bellamy - Sc 135, 139-40

Patch, Sam - RR 105; RS 36-38; TL 39-45; UE 77, 98; GH 27-28; DL 64-65

Patchin family - Sc 109

Patent Medicines - GG 171-88

Pavilion, N.Y. - Sc 67-68

Peglow Road Cemetery - DL 156-8

Penn Yan, N.Y. - LC l20-33; SF 134-8

Peppermint making - TP 162; Sc 137; GG 194-8

Perry, N.Y. - Sc 79-87

Perry, Oliver Curtis - TP 168-70; TL 93-103

Pet cemetery - DL 189-92

Phelps, N.Y. - Sc 134-42

Phelps, Oliver - PP 20-28, 31-33

Phelps, Dr. Oren - WW 83

Phelps Union Seminary - TP 35

Pickering Treaty - LS 101; SP 152

Pitts family - LC 33-35; SF 166-8; BB 50-51; UG 69-70

Pittsford, N.Y. - TP 100-6

Platt. Thomas Collier - ST2 107, 112-6; GG 86-91

Port Gibson, N.Y. - TP 155-6

Portage, N,Y, - RR 53-60, 61; WW 113-6, 128-30

Portage High Bridge - WW 112-5, 119

Portage riot - RR 58; WW 113-5

Portagevi11e, N.Y. - RR 53

Porter, Augustus - PP 133-41

Porter mansion - LC 46

Porter, Peter B. - PP 143-7

Potash industry - SF 9

Potatoes - Sc 105-6; ST1 158-67

Powers, Daniel W. - RR 106; GG 152-7

Prentiss, Narcissa - UE 48-60; BB 98-110

Prison camp, Elmira - ST2 54-60

Pullman, George M. - TP 37; GG 189-93

Pulteney, (Sir) William - RR 69; Sc l14-7

Pultneyville, N.Y. - R 42-50

Quakers - TP 125

Raines, John - GG 103-6

Randolph, N.Y. - ST1 104-7

Raskob, John· - FT 146-51

"Rattlesnake Pete" - RR 108; RS 77-79; UE 79; SW 19-30; FT 189-95

Rauschenbusch, Walter - FT 99-100

Raymond, Henry J. - Sc 171; BB 151-8

"Rebel" grave - SW 89-92

Red Jacket - LC 111; LS 107-12; SF 55; WW 20, 21; PP 34-42

Remington Art Memorial - UE 10-14

Remington, Frederic - UE 11-14

Retsof, N.Y. - RR 95; TL 127-32

Revolutionary Hill - RR 84

Rhees, Rush - FT 157-63

Rice, Dan - RS 41-44

Richburg, N.Y. - RR 22, 26-29

Richmond, Dean - BB 201-7

Ridgeway, N.Y. - Sc 21-22

Riga Center, N.Y. - Sc 21-22

Rigdon, Sidney - SW 95-103; ST1 153-5

Ripley, N.Y. - ST1 38-41

Rittenhouse, Jessie - Sc 171; GH 151-3

Roberts College - Sc 14-16

Rochester, N.Y. - RR 99-109; RS 29-35

Rochester:

  aqueduct - TP 80-81, 84, 95

  bridge, Main St. - DL 78-81

  canal town - TP 78-99

  epidemics - RS 64-65

  family - RR 104

  fires - RS 60-62

  floods, storms - RS 62-64; TL 59-61

  flour city - RS 52-54; GH 77-83

  flower city - RS 55-57

  industries - RS 87-93

  landmarks - RS 102-20

  Nathaniel - RS 23-28; Sc 92-93, 175; WW 72; GH 65-70, 79; PP 124-32

  Newspapers - TL 34-38

  waterfalls - GH 84-88

Rockefeller, John D. - SF 23, 39-41; ST2 107, 120-8

Rockefeller, William - ST2 122-5

Roosevelt, Franklin D. - Sc 88, 100, 170; DL 163-65

Roosevelt, Theodore - RR 73; Sc 31-32, 87

Root, George H. - TL 118-26

Rorbach, (Col.) Kohn - UG 156

Rose gardens - TP 146, 150-1

Roycrofters - UE 30-47

Rulloff, Edward H. - SW 61-74; ST2 167-8

Rushford, N.Y, - RR 48

Quakers - TP 125

St. Bonaventure University - SW 148-52

St. Helena - RR 59; WW 140-3

St. Michael's Mission - LC 28-29; SF 176

Salamanca, N.Y. - ST1 85-96

Salt industry - RR 95; LC 17, 67-68; Sc 42, 63, 68, 72-74; TL 127-32

Sampson, N.Y. - LC 83-84, 86-87, 106-8; SF 117-9

Sampson, William Thomas - TP 139-40; GG 147-51

Sanborn, Paul - WW 40, 41

Sandow, Billy - LC 17

Sandusky, N.Y. - ST1 97-98; GH 200-16

Santa Claus School - TP 39

Sauerkraut industry - Sc 138

Sayre, Pa. - ST2 137-44

Schurman, Jacob G. - FT 167-72

Scio, N.Y. - RR 32

Scott, Winfield - R 57-58, 98

Scottsville & LeRoy Railroad - Sc 30

Scrantom family - RR 104

Sea Breeze - R 81-83

Sea serpent - Sc 86-87; TL 46-49; WW 89-93

Seduskie, Benny - TL 127-32

Selden, George B. Sr. - RR 96; R 99; RS 92

Selden, Henry R. - RR 57, 96; GG 126-32

Seneca Falls, N.Y. - SF 49-54

Seneca Indians - LS 3-9; ST1 85-96

Seneca Lake - LC 74-85; SF 82-91

Seneca Ordnance Depot - LC 83-85, 107-8

Seventh Day Baptists - RR 48, 49

Severne, Frank - LC 68-69

Seward, William H. - RR 56; SF 6, 32-35; SW 113-22; BB 111-31; DL 88-91

Sextuplets - UE 128-32

Shakers - RR 68; R 18-20; TL 30-31; UE 143-5; WW 124-8; DL 70-73

Shays, (Capt.) Daniel - LC 19-20; SF 182-3

Sheldon, Charles M. - RR 30

Shepard, William O. - RR 65

Shongo, N.Y. - RR 18

Short, Ernest - LC 24

Short, Philip - LC 24

Shortsville, N.Y. - Sc 150-4

Sibley, Hiram - RR 106; RS 121-4; BB 192-7

Sibleyville, N.Y. - Sc 184

Siegel, Henry - TL 119-26

Silk worms - TP 115; Sc 59

Silver Creek, N.Y. - ST1 10-13

Silver Lake - Sc 86-89; TL 46-49; WW 89-93

Silver Springs, N.Y. - Sc 73

Skaneateles, N.Y. - SF 6-21

Skaneateles Lake - SF 15-17

Sleeper, (Col.) Reuben - UG 65

Slide, The great - WW 26

Smedley, (Dr.) L.G. - WW 78-81

Smith, Gerrit - GG 137, 138, 141, 144-5

Smith, Joseph - TP 132, 136-8, 152; TL 27-28; SW 95-103; ST1 153-5; ST2 200-1; PP 157-84

Smith, Silas - RR 104

Sodus Bay - R 12-27

Sodus, N.Y. - R 28-36

Soldier's Tower, Brockport - TP 62-63

Somers, Dan - TL 50-58

Sonyea, N.Y. - RR 67, 68; WW 124-8

Spalding, Henry Harmon - UE 48-60; BB 98-110

Spear, John Murray - SW 139-47

Spencer, John C. - PP 153-6

Spencer, N.Y. - ST2 103

Spencer, Philip - LC 47; SF 154; PP 155-6

Spencer, William H. - SW 133-5; WW 201

Spencerport N.Y. - TP 65-74

Spiritualism - RS 38-41; TL 28-30; ST1 42-45

Springwater wells - DL 154-8

Squaw Island - LC 56; SF 160

Squawkie Hill - RR 59, 60; LS 63

Stafford, N.Y. - Sc 59

Stanford, Leland - TP 72

Stanton, Elizabeth Cady - SF 51-53; GH 114-8; BB 6, 10-23

State School for Blind - Sc 58

State School, mental defectives - TP 153

Stella Maris - LC 16

Stone quarrying - TP 26-28, 34-36, 41

Strowger, Walter - LC 14, 15

Sullivan Expedition - RR 81, 83-85; LC 17-19, 23-24; TL 7-16; LS 92-95, ST2 16-23; WW 35-43

Sullivan, (Gen.) John - PP 5-18; DL 15-18

Sullivan, John L. - RR 43, 44; TL 62-69; GG 221-7

Sundae, origin of - SF 77

Surratt, John Harrison Jr. - SW 75-80; ST2 62-64

Sutherland Sisters - SW 4-18

Swift, Lewis - RS 127-8; GG 134-8

Taintor homestead - UG 64

Tall Chief - RR 63; LS 120

Taylor, Myron - TP 163-4; FT 128-32

Taylor, Walter - LC 147

Teasel industry - SF 20-21

Teeple, Polly - GH 25-27

"Teetotaler", origin of term - LC 79; SF 87

Thompson, Dorothy - TP 70

Thompson, Mrs. - FF 51; LC 51; SF 157

Tioga County - ST2 101-6

Toll roads - GH 159-61

Tonawanda Reservation - LS 130-6

Town Line, N.Y. - DL 166-70

Train, Arthur - RR 71, 83; TL 119-26

Trappist Monastery - WW 199

Trees, famous - UE 104-10; SF 121-2; WW 41, 42; DL 171-80

Triple Cities - ST2 171-82

Troop M - RR 82

Trowbridge, John Townsend - TP 68

Trumbull, Jonathan - RR 63

Tuberculosis Hospital - RR 64-65

Tubman, Harriet - SF 35-36; BB 52-61; UG 19-28

Twain, Mark - ST2 70, 72-78

Tyler, Julia G- - SW 133-5; WW 201-2

Underground Railroad - LC 49; R 34, 39, 49; TP 40, 140; SF 18, 35-36, 167; GH 130; BB 38-61

Union Church - R 47-48

University of Rochester - DL 74-77

Upton family - TP 72

Vail. Robert W. G. - Sc 162

Valentown - Sc 163-5; UG 70

Van Buren, "Prince John" - UE 3-7

VanCampen, Moses - RR 46; LS l28-9; WW 52-57

Vamdenburg, Arthur Hendrick - TP 177

VanEtten, N.Y. - ST2 28, 29

Vespucci, Maria Ameriga

Veterans' Facility, Batavia - Sc 58

Veterans' Facility, Bath - Sc 120-2; ST1 185-6

Vick, Jamas - RS 55-57

Victor, N.Y. - Sc 155-63

Vinegar works - TP 48

VonBlumen, Elza - DL 123-6

Wadsworth family - RR 35, 36, 72, 73-80, 89, 90, 91; LC 28; SF 13; SW 123-8, FF 85-91; BB 176-87; GG 92-97; FT 27-34

Wadsworth Guards - UG 155-8

Wainwright, (Gen.) Jonathan - SF 14-15

Waite, D. Byron - LC 25; DL 115-6

Walker, (Dr.) Mary Edwards - GG 29-35

Walkley, Dan - LC 12

War of 1812 - Sc 30, 34, 51, 54, 168-9

Ward, Henry A. - RS 124-6; Sc 63, 66; GG 116-25

Ward, Lydia Avery Coon1ey - Sc 61-62; GH 134-5; GG 124

Warrant Homestead - UG 52-53

Waterloo, N.Y., - SF 120-3; DL 113-4

Watkins Glen, N.Y. - LC 62-69; SF 92-98

Watkins, (Dr.) Samuel - LG 64

Watson, Thomas J. - FT 123-7

Waver1y, N.Y. - ST2 129-36

Wayland, N.Y. - Sc 102-8; ST1 161-2

Wayne, N.Y. - SW 104-13

Wayne, Anthony - R 15

Warsaw, N.Y. - Sc 69-78

Warsaw Historical Society - Sc 71

Webster, N.Y. - R 57-64

Webster, Daniel - RR 102; TP 102; Sc 45

Webster, Ephraim - DL 31-34

Webster's Basin - TP 74

Webster's Crossing - LC 30

Weed, Thurlow - BB 111-31

Welch Grape Juice - ST1 3-33

Welch, (Sgt.) John - UG 157-8

Wells College - SF 59-60; BB 213

Wells, Gardner - RR 19

Wells, Henry (Wells Fargo) - TP 139; SF 58-60; BB 208-14

Wellsburg, N.Y. - ST2 27, 28

Wellsville, N.Y. - RR 18-20; RR 24- 25, 29; ST1 142-9

West Bloomfield, N.Y. - Sc 173

West Ridge, N.Y. - R 94-106

Westcott, Edward Noyes - GG 204-8

"Wester1y", York - SW 133-5; WW 201-2

Western Union - RS 121-4

Westfield, N.Y. - ST1 36-38

Wethersfield, N.Y. - Sc 77-78

Whalley, Charles - WW 81

"Whirlwind" The - ST2 12-23; WW 51

Whitcomb, Charles - RR 18, 32-36, 84

Whiteman, Alonzo J. - Sc 100; TL 133-9; FT 196-202

Whitman, (Dr.) Marcus - LC 129; UE 48-60; ST1 163-5; BB 98-110

Whitney Point, N.Y. - ST2 196-7

Wiard, Thomas - RR 93

Widmer, Jacob - LC 60

Wilkinson, Jemima - LC 126-8; TL 25-26; SF 136-8; PP 58-73

Willard, Frances - Sc 17-l8, 87, 170-1; GG 14-22

William Smith College - LC 100

Williams, (Col.) George - RR 65; WW 115

Williamsburgh, N.Y. - RR 68-70; WW 65-74

Williamson, Charles - RR 68; LC 90-92 R 13-15; TP 157-60; Sc 28, 92, 113-7; ST1 178-82; WW 65-68; PP 74-84

Williamson, N.Y. - R 36-41

Willys, John N. - SF 156; ST2 93-94; FT 113-7

Wineries - LC 145-50; ST1 168-71

Wolcott; (Mrs.) Frances - SW 130-5

Woodlawn Cemetery, Elmira - ST2 59-62

Woods, William Seaver - Sc 171

Woodward family - RR 78; Sc 41, 43-44; FT 133-8

Wyoming, N.Y. - Sc 61-67

Wyoming County Community Hospital - Sc 75-76

Year of no summer - DL 56-58

York, N.Y. - SW 123-8; 129-38

Young, Brigham·- Sc 182-4; PP 177-84

Young, (Gov.) John - BB 160-2

 

line

ILLUSTRATIONS

Akeley, Carl - FT 182

Albion, air view - TP 13

Aldridge, George W. - RS 71; FT 150

AlIens, The Flying - SW 88

Anthony, Susan B. - RS 71; TL 113

Apples on The Ridge - R 38

Aqueduct at Rochester - TP 92

Arcade Post office - RS 126

Bare Hill - LC 38; GH 41

Barton, Clara - GG 54

Batavia Downs, air view - Sc 46

Bath, air view - Sc 126

Belvidere - PP 120

"Big House" at Wayne - SW 121

Binghamton - ST1 150 & 151

Blackwell, Elizabeth - BB 89

Bloomer Girls - BB 88

Bridge over the Genesee - R 22

Brockport, air view - TP 21

Buffalo Bill - RS 70; TL 112; GG 183

Bushnell Basin "Break" - TP 104

Caledonia, air view - Sc 18

Canandaigua Court House - SF 152

Carillon at Alfred - ST1 150

Charlotte: Beach - UE 57

Charlotte: Blast furnace -RS 94

Charlotte: Lighthouse - UE 56

Chautauqua - ST1 22 & 23

Chemung Valley - ST2 87

Chimney Bluffs - GH 168

Churchill, Winston - grandfather's birthplace - SW 89

Civil War camp inspection - DL 55

Cleveland, Grover - GG 87

Clifton Springs- air view - Sc 166

Clinton, DeWitt at "Marriage of Waters" TP 145 '

Cobblestone house - R 102

Conesus Lake steamboat - SF 153

Confederate Prisoners' graves, Elmira - ST2 23

Congress Hall Hotel, Avon - WW 86

Cornell University - SF 57

Corning Glass Center - ST1 166-167

Cornplanter - PP 41; LS 88

Covered bridge, Cowlesville - UE 120

Crapsey, (Dr.) A.S. - RS 70

Curtiss, Glenn - LC 14; FT 55

Cuyler Station Site - Pulteneyville - UG l19

Dansville, air view - Sc 94

Donovan, "Wild Bill" - FT 151

Douglass, Frederick - RS 70; UG 54

Driving Park - RS 126

Eastman, George - RS 71; FT 54

Ellicott, Joseph - PP 104

Erie RR Station, Deposit - ST2 167

Excursion days at Spencerport - TP 45

Fairport, air view - TP 105

Falls at Rochester - RS front

Fillmore, Millard - BB 121

Film stars, Hollywood on Cayuga - UE 88

Fire horses - RS 127; GH 105

Fire of 1904, Rochester - RS 95

Flood, Rochester, 1865 - RS 47; TL 49

Fowler's octagon house - BB 120

Fox Sisters - TL 96; BB 120; TP 113

Friends' house - PP 56

Front street, Rochester - RS 95

GAR Parade, Rochester - GH 104

Gannett, Frank - FT 86

"Garbage collector", Allegany Park - ST1 87

General's Ditch near Clyde - GH 169

Genesee Canyon - LS 89; WW 102

Genesee River, beginning & end - RR front

Genesee Valley Canal - WW 38 & 39

Genesee Valley Hunt - RR 64; WW 166

Geneva College - BB 89

Gingerbread mansion - Rochester - GG 182

Glen House - RS 126

Glen Iris at Letchworth - GG 86

Gliders at Elmira - ST2 86

Goldman, Emma - RS 70; FT 151

Granger' Homestead - UE 121

Grape harvest, Keuka Lake - ST1 151

Hemlock Fair - LC 14; GH 121

High Banks of the Genesee - TL 48

High Wheeler - RS 127

Hill, David B. - GG 87

Hobart College Campus - SF 89

Holland Land Office, Batavia - PP 105

Holley street scene - TP 20

Holmes, Mary Jane - TL 113; DL 55

Honeoye Falls. air view - Sc 183

Honeoye Lake - LC 14

Hornell, air view - Sc 127

Horse car days - RS 127

Howard, Clinton N. - FT 150

Hubbard, Elbert - UE 25

Ingersoll, Robert - GG 55

Irondequoit Bay - LS 120; R 86

Iroquois Longhouse - TL 33

Jemison, Mary - TL 48; WW 22 & 23

Johnson City - ST2 166

Johnson, Wyman - DL 86

Kenney, Art - GH 185

Keuka Lake - LC 14

Klondike Pass - UG 150

Lake Erie shore - ST1 38

Legend of Niagara - LS 56

LeRoy. air view - Sc 19

Letchworth, William P. - GG 55

Lilac Day queen - RS front

Lily Lake - ST2 103

Lima - Sc front & 182

Lockwood, Belva - DL 182

Lotus - R 38

Lyceum Theater - RS 126

Lyons, air view - TP 137

Main St, Rochester, in 1880's - RS 127

Main St. West, Rochester -. RS 19

Manchester Railroad transfer - Sc 150

McKinley rides to death rendezvous DL 1$1

Medina, air view - TP 12

Mercury statue - GH 57

Merril1, Arch, in tugboat - TP 4

Middle Falls at Letchworth - WW 103

Millinery styles, 1880's - TL 113

Montour Falls - LC 14

Morgan, William - PP 184 & 185

Mormon Exile at Friendship - SW 120

Mormon Shrine, Palmyra - TP 113; PP l84

"Mountie" - RS 126

Newark, air view - TP 136

Octagon house, Geneva - GH 120

Oil derrick near Richburg - ST1 102

Ontario Beach Park - RS 94

Otis Arch of Triumph - RS 46

Owasco Lake - SF 56

Palmyra, air view - TP 112

Penn Yan boy and fish - DL 87

Perry, air view - Sc 71

Pet Cemetery, Hornell - DL 183

Phelps, air vie- - Sc 134

Phelps, Main Street -Sc 135

Phelps, Oliver - PP 104

Pioneer homestead -, GH 40

Pitts mansion, Honeoye, - UG 118

Pittsford, air view - TP 93

Platt. Thomas C. - GG 87

Plymouth Ave. lift bridge - TP 68

Portage Falls - RR 40

Porter, Peter B. - PP 168

Powers Gallery - RS 95

Rattlesnake Pete - RS 70; SW 56 & 57; FT 183

Red House Lake - ST1 86

Red Jacket - LS 57; PP 41

Reynolds Arcade - RS 126

Rochester City Ball - TP 69

Rochester, Nathaniel, statue - RS 18; PP 121

Sea serpent - WW 87

Selden, George B. - GG 151

Seneca corn harvest - LS 24

Seneca Falls waterfront - SF 56

Seneca Hunter group - LS 25; TL 32

Senecas on Tonawanda Reservation - LS 121

Seward mansion - SF 24

Seward. William H. - BB 121

Shaker buildings, Sodus - TL 96; DL 54

Shortsville, air view - Sc 151

Sibley, Hiram - RS 71

Silver Lake Excursion - Sc 71

Skaneateles Lake - SF 24

Smith, Joseph - TL 96; PP 169

"Sourdough" & friend - UG 151

South Park sheep - RS 127

Sullivan Expedition map - TL 33

Sullivan (Gen.) John - PP 40

Sullivan, John L. - TL 97

Sullivan monument, Elmira - ST2 22

Sutherland, Isabella - SW 25

Sutherland Sisters - SW 24

Swift, Lewis & telescope - RS 95; GG 150

Taughannock Falls - SF 59

Taylor, Anne Edson - UE 89

"Three Sisters" - ST1 39

Tioga Point - ST2 102

Toll gate - RS 127

Towpath at Clyde - TP 144

Trappists - WW 167

Trinity Church, Geneva - LC 78

Tubman, Harriet & home - UG 22 & 23

Twain, Mark, study in Elmira - ST2 38 & 39

Upper Falls at Letchworth - RR 48; WW 150

Upper Falls at Rochester - RR 72

Vespucci, Ameriga - UE 24

Victor, air view - Sc 167

Von Blumen, Elsa - DL 150

Wadsworth, James - PP 168

Wadsworth, James W. Jr. - FT 86

Wadsworth oaks - WW 151

Wadsworth, William - PP 168

Ward, Henry A. - RS 71

Warrant homestead - UG 5S

Warsaw air view - Sc 70

Waterfall in Rochester - GH 56

Watkins Glen - LC 62; SF 88

Wayland, air view - Sc 95

Weed, Thurlow - BB 121

Weighlock - RS 95

Wellsville's "pink house" - ST1 103

When they "tailed 'em abroad" - TP 44

Willard, Frances E. - GG 54

Williamson mansion, Bath - PP 57

Wingate, Ray - GH 184

Wyoming, air view - Sc 47

Young, Brigham - PP 169

line

To On-line Books Page

Home To GenWeb of Monroe Co. page.