Veteran burials in Sections 1, 2 and Queen of Heaven
of the South Division
of Holy Sepulchre Cemetery

Rochester, NY

line

soldier The records on this page came from books kept by the Monroe County Veteran's Service Agency in order to locate graves and be able to place flags on the veteran's grave. Each book contains many small forms with data on each veteran burial. There is varying amounts of data on the veteran on these forms. Some only have death date while others include birth, death, enlistment and discharge dates and locations. Whatever is listed on the forms is included on this page.

The "Division" block on the form was used by the veteran's organization as a method of separating the County into sections for those placing flags.

line

Pop-up Cemetery Maps
"Queen of Heaven" Section
Section 1 South Section 2 South

line

Name Amann, August
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 393
Division 15
Born Nov. 25, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit 6 Co., 152 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Nov. 26, 1963 aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Andia, Ernest J.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 219
Born June 12, 1914
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 9, 1975 aged 61

 

Name Angelone, Francesco
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 140
Division 15
Born Sept. 30, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. E, 59 Pioneer Inf.; WWI
Died July 21, 1969 aged 74
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Angeloni, Nicholas J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 140
Division 15
Born March 3, 1923 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Jan. 30, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. C, 8th Infantry; WWII
Discharged killed in action; body returned from overseas
Died March 3, 1945 Germany aged 22
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker
Interment Friday, May 6, 1949

 

Name Ansini, Lawrence N.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 525
Born June 27, 1915
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 26, 1975 aged 60
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Appleby, Philip L.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 46
Division 18
Born Jan. 25, 1915
Rank PFC
Unit Army Air Force; WWII
Died July 22, 1968 aged 53
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Baldassari, Armindo
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 263
Division 15
Born Nov. 1, 1895 Italy
Enlisted May 24, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. K, 345th Inf. Regt., 87th Inf. Div.; WWI
Discharged Jan. 21, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died March 11, 1952 Rochester, NY aged 56
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Bartl, Everett O.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 308
Division 15
Born Dec. 3, 1917
Rank Sgt.
Unit U. S. Army
Died Sept. 19, 1974 aged 57
Type of Tombstone U. S.marker

 

Name Bashwiner, Thomas L.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 404
Division 15
Born March 17, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit 813 Chemical Co., Air Operations; WWI and WWII
Died Oct. 2, 1963 aged 66
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Benzoni, Herbert J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 329
Division 15
Born Apr. 20, 1892
Rank Ensign
Unit U. S. N. R. F.
Died Jan. 27, 1974 aged 82
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Bergin, John J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 210
Division 15
Born March 24, 1896 Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. F, 59th Pioneer Infantry; WWI
Discharged July 8, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died Aug. 19, 1938 Rochester, NY aged 42
Type of Tombstone county tablet
Notes County headstone applied for

 

Name Brennan, Edward B.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 179
Division 18
Born Oct. 30, 1916
Rank Shipfitter 3/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy
Died March 28, 1976 aged 59

 

Name Brennan, M. Sarfield
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 11
Division 15
Born June 17, 1904
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Hd. Ind. & Recr. Station; WWII
Died Oct. 14, 1964 aged 60
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Brigito, Pompei
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 380
Division 15
Born Sept. 21, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. K, 346 Infantry; WWI
Died Aug. 30, 1959 aged 63
Type of Tombstone U. S.marker

 

Name Burns, Francis W.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 54
Division 15
Born Nov. 6, 1901
Rank App. Seaman
Unit U. S. Navy; peace time veteran
Died Nov. 5, 1958 aged 56
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Burns, William J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 310
Division 15
Enlisted Apr. 29, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. F, 310 Infantry; 78th Division; WWI
Discharged June 6, 1919
Died Apr. 26, 1929 aged 34
Type of Tombstone large & flat private

 

Name Cannan, Dennis C.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 211
Division 15
Born Nov. 1, 1950
Rank PFC
Unit 11 Armored Cavalry Regt.; Vietnam War
Died Oct. 25, 1970 aged 19
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Cannan, William J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 211
Division 15
Born 1878
Unit Co. G, 13th Pennsylvania Inf.; Spanish-American War
Died Jan. 10, 1931 aged 52
Type of Tombstone flat private mon.

 

Name Cappellino, Frank J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 35
Division 15
Born March 13, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, 127 Infantry; WWI
Died May 18, 1964 aged 75

 

Name Carroll, William A.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 190
Division 18
Born March 10, 1915
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. F, 330 Inf.; WWII
Died May 7, 1964 aged 49
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Chatterton, James R.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 116 A
Born July 27, 1919
Rank 1st Lt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 9, 1975 aged 56
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Collins, Joseph J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 183
Division 15
Born Dec. 22, 1894 Buffalo, NY
Enlisted Feb. 25, 1918 Buffalo, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. B, 302nd Engineers, 77th Division; WWI
Discharged May 10, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Sept. 20, 1942 Rochester, NY aged 47
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Connor, Thomas J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 153
Division 15
Born March 1, 1926 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Aug. 14, 1944 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. E, 7th Army, 15th Regt., 3rd Div.; WWII
Discharged killed in action; body returned from overseas
Died Feb. 5, 1945 France aged 18
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker
Interment Friday, Aug. 13, 1948

 

Name Consler, Claude B.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 34
Division 18
Born Oct. 31, 1896
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died June 13, 1960 aged 64
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Cook, Thomas M.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 195
Division 18
Born May 30, 1895
Rank Cook
Unit Supply Co., Btry. E; WWI
Died Jan. 10, 1965 aged 69 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Coon, LeRoy F.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 112
Division 15
Born Aug. 29, 1895
Rank Sgt.
Unit Quartermaster Corps; WWI
Died Aug. 30, 1964 aged 69
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Corona, Cesidio
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 33, grave 3 W. N. ½
Division 15
Born Sept. 6, 1894
Enlisted July 22, 1918 Rochester, NY
Unit 153rd Depot Brigade; U. S. Guards, Fort Niagara; WWI
Discharged Dec. 27, 1918
Died Dec. 21, 1927 aged 33
Type of Tombstone flat private & mon.

 

Name Costich, Louis W.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 37
Division 15
Born May 4, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 45, 12 Training Bn.; WWI
Died March 6, 1963 aged 65 yrs.
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Coughlin, John J.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 24
Division 18
Born May 2, 1914
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. B, 310 Signal Service Bn.; WWII
Died Aug. 19, 1960 aged 46
Type of Tombstone Naylon ??

 

Name Cunningham, Gerald
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 48, grave 1 W. S. ½
Division 15
Born 1894
Enlisted Jan. 3, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Surfman
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Dec. 31, 1918
Died Oct. 2, 1926 aged 32
Type of Tombstone flat county & mon.

 

Name Curran, James P.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 410
Division 15
Born June 8, 1880
Rank PFC
Unit Medical Department; WWI
Died Jan. 11, 1961 aged 80
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Daley, Andrew W.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 280
Division 18
Unit ; WWI
Died Feb. 23, 1958
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Deault, Jospeh P.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 413
Division 15
Born July 28, 1892 Ottawa, Canada
Enlisted June 15, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 33rd Provisional Squadron; WWI
Discharged Feb. 5, 1919
Died July 9, 1942 Rochester, NY aged 49
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Deegan, Albert E.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 227
Division 15
Born Nov. 26, 1895 Syracuse, NY
Enlisted Sept. 3, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Quartermaster Corps; WWI
Discharged Jan. 16, 1919 Atlanta, GA
Died Dec. 30, 1942 Rochester, NY aged 46
Type of Tombstone U. S.marker

 

Name DeFrancisco, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 44
Division 15
Born Aug. 30, 1892 Italy
Enlisted June 27, 1918 Buffalo, NY
Rank Musician 3/cl.
Unit Hdq. Co., 4th Infantry; WWI
Discharged March 1, 1919 Columbus Barracks, OH
Died Oct. 3, 1950 Buffalo, NY aged 57
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Dell Ventura, Joseph C.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 336
Division 15
Born March 6, 1912
Rank T/5
Unit Co. B, 48 Armored Inf. Bn.
Died Jan. 15, 1973 aged 61
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Dempsey, William J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 104
Division 15
Born Sept. 23, 1895
Rank Sgt.
Unit Medical Dept.
Died May 10, 1972 aged 77
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Dengler, Emil R.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 31
Division 15
Born Dec. 24, 1889
Rank Cpl.
Unit Am. N.C. Salvage Co., General Supply Depot; WWI
Died Aug. 23, 1965 aged 75
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Deverell, William H.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 149
Division 18
Born May 24, 1896 Rochester, NY
Enlisted May 13, 1918 Buffalo, NY
Rank Landsman
Unit U. S. Naval Reserve Force; WWI
Discharged Dec. 14, 1918
Died Nov. 30, 1946 Rochester, NY aged 50
Type of Tombstone U. S. high

 

Name Devine, Joseph T.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 5
Division 18
Enlisted Sept. 2, 1864 Plattsburgh, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. A, 118th NY Infantry; Civil War
Discharged June 13, 1865
Died Oct. 3, 1927 aged 87
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Dietrich, Frank G.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 31
Division 18
Born Dec. 8, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit Mach. Gun Co., 346 Inf.; WWI
Died Feb. 1, 1961 aged 73
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Dietrich, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 31
Division 18
Born Sept. 9, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died March 28, 1966 aged 78
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name DiTavi, Joseph M.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 238
Born July 10, 1929
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died July 24, 1975 aged 46
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Doran, Thebold Joseph
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 9
Division 18
Born Aug. 23, 1900
Rank Trumpeter
Unit U. S. Marine Corps; WWI
Died Jan. 22, 1954 aged 54

 

Name Doran, Vincent De Paul
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 1
Division 18
Born Dec. 22, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit General Hospital #42; WWI
Died June 10, 1958 aged 61
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Doyle, Frank A.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 78
Division 15
Born July 26, 1895
Rank PFC
Unit Co. 1, Dev. Bn.
Died Nov. 24, 1963 aged 58
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Driscoll, Harold B.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 360
Division 15
Born Feb. 13, 1892
Rank Sgt.
Unit 484 Aero Sqd., Air Service; WWI
Died July 18, 1970 aged 78
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Ellsworth, Norris W.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 407
Division 15
Born Buffalo, NY
Enlisted Feb. 14, 1916 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. H, 3rd Inf., NY; WWI
Discharged March 31, 1919
Died Jan. 11, 1942 Rochester, NY aged 44
Type of Tombstone U. S. soldier tablet

 

Name England, Bernard L.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 271 A
Division 15
Born Oct. 1, 1910
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army Air Force
Died June 6, 1976 aged 65

 

Name Erb, John W.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 392
Division 15
Born Aug. 18, 1915 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Feb. 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank 2nd Lieutenant
Unit 6th Bomb Squadron, 29th Bomb Group; WWII
Discharged died non battle
Died Aug. 16, 1943 Gowen Field, Idaho aged 27
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Erdle, Martin B.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 40
Division 18
Born March 23, 1887 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Apr. 28, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. F, 148th Inf.; WWI
Discharged Apr. 9, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died June 25, 1938 Vet. Adm. Facility, Batavia, NY aged 51 yrs.
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Fargo, Anthony
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 505 B
Division 15
Born June 6, 1917
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Marine Corps
Died May 7, 1976 aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Fela, Leonard C.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 215 A
Division 15
Born Oct. 12, 1915
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 12, 1976 aged 60
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Fenelon, Martin K.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 151
Division 15
Born Feb. 27, 1867 Carlow, Ireland
Enlisted June 27, 1898 New York, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. I, 69th Reg. Vol. Inf.; Spanish-American War
Discharged Jan. 31, 1899 New York, NY
Died March 15, 1941 Rochester, NY aged 74
Type of Tombstone private monument & flat marker

 

Name Fess, Joseph P.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 30
Division 18
Born Sept. 23, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit Sta. Hosp. 1214 S. C. S. U.; WWII
Died Jan. 30, 1962 aged 63
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Fien, Wigbert A.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 117
Division 18
Enlisted Apr. 18, 1917 Rochester, NY
Unit 47th Co., 5th U. S. Marines; WWI
Discharged June 25, 1918 died in service
Died June 25, 1918 Chateau Thierry, France aged 26
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Fitzgerald, Stephen J.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 75
Division 18
Born Oct. 19, 1891
Rank Yeoman 1/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy
Died Jan. 25, 1975 aged 83
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Foos, Albert H., Sr.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 52
Division 18
Born Aug. 17, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit 472 Engineers
Died Feb. 3, 1974 aged 83
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Fox, John
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 209
Division 18
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, 12th NY Inf.; Civil War
Died Apr. 29, 1915 aged 72
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Fredrick, Raymond A.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 262
Division 15
Rank PFC
Unit 309 Field Arty.
Died June 14, 1965
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Freher, Eugene J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 409
Division 15
Enlisted March 11, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant Instructor
Unit School of Aerial Photography; WWI
Discharged Dec. 20, 1918
Died Apr. 22, 1935 aged 47
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Friedrich, John E.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 120
Division 18
Born April 25, 1893
Rank PFC
Unit Co. C, 310 Inf., 78 Div.; WWI
Died Feb. 14, 1963 aged 69 yrs.
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Gaenzler, George J.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 40
Division 18
Born Dec. 3, 1892
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died Aug. 19, 1960 aged 67
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Gallagher, Michael J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 315
Division 15
Born Aug. 1, 1890
Rank Chauffeur
Unit 318 Signal Field Bn.; WWI
Died July 8, 1958 aged 67
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Gauhn, Emmett W.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 278
Division 18
Born Dec. 19, 1923
Rank PFC
Unit Btry. C, 508 AA Gun Bn.; WWII
Died Apr. 19, 1968 aged 44
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Gaussuin, Leon J., Jr.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 20
Division 15
Born Jan. 27, 1918 Rochester, NY
Enlisted March 28, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit U. S. Army Infantry; WWII
Discharged died non battle
Died Dec. 16, 1942 Rochester, NY aged 24
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Geimer, George Albert
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 322
Division 15
Born Dec. 23, 1894 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 26, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. A, 56th Engineers; WWI
Discharged May 14, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Feb. 9, 1937 Rochester, NY aged 42
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Gerstner, Charles
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 269
Division 18
Enlisted Aug. 30, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit Co. E, 151st NY Inf.; Civil War
Discharged June 26, 1865 Washington, DC
Died Aug. 11, 1924 aged 83
Type of Tombstone flat private

 

Name Gessner, Fred
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 234
Division 15
Born Jan. 11, 1894 Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 16, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 39th Co., 10th Bn., 335th Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Aug. 23, 1918 Camp Dix, NJ
Died July 14, 1936 Rochester, NY aged 42
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Gleason, T. Raymond
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 253, grave 3 W. N. ½
Division 18
Enlisted Sept. 20, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. A, 326th U. S. Inf.; WWI
Discharged Oct. 17, 1918 died in service
Died Oct. 17, 1918 aged 22
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Graham, James Henry
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 111
Division 15
Born Rochester, NY
Enlisted Apr. 25, 1917 Chicago, IL
Rank Private
Unit Headquarters, 1st Battalion, Regular Army; WWI
Discharged May 9, 1919
Died July 18, 1940 Municipal Hosp., Rochester, NY aged 55 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. tablet

 

Name Harper, George C.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 340
Division 15
Enlisted March 11, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Aerial Photography, Rochester, NY;
Casual Detachment, Eberts Field, Lonoke, AR; WWI
Discharged Feb. 1, 1919
Died Nov. 14, 1930 aged 38
Type of Tombstone flat county stone

 

Name Harper, Thomas M.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 340
Division 15
Born May 16, 1911 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Apr. 20, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank T/5
Unit 2755th Engineer Combat Battalion; WWII
Discharged Sept. 12, 1945 Fort Dix, NJ
Died Oct. 14, 1954 Rochester, NY aged 43
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Hassett, James H.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 337 A
Born March 12, 1916
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army Air Force
Died Oct. 12, 1975 aged 59

 

Name Heisel, Leo
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 27
Division 15
Born Jan. 1, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit Quartermaster Corps; WWI
Died Nov. 25, 1968 aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Herrmann, Leo J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 174
Division 15
Born Feb. 22, 1908
Rank Chief Boatswains Mate
Unit U. S. N. R.; WWII
Died Feb. 2, 1963 aged 54
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Hill, William
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 194, grave 3 W. S. ½
Division 18
Enlisted Aug. 18, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 18th NY Independent Baty.; Civil War
Discharged July 20, 1865
Died Nov. 2, 1925 aged 88
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Hoefen, Leo Herman
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 107
Division 18
Born Dec. 26, 1892 Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 15, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 5th Co., 152nd Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Dec. 17, 1918 Camp Upton, NY
Died Jan. 26, 1950 Rochester, NY aged 58
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Holden, Edson J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 127, grave 1st W. S. ½
Division 15
Born 1897
Enlisted May 20, 1918 Buffalo, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. B, 106th Supply Train; WWI
Discharged July 17, 1919
Died Nov. 25, 1923 aged 26
Type of Tombstone monument and flat private

 

Name Holland, John A.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 106
Division 15
Born Aug. 11, 1931
Rank Sgt. 1/cl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 26, 1976 aged 44
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Hosenfeld, William
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 283
Division 15
Born Jan. 13, 1896
Rank Cpl.
Unit 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Feb. 2, 1963 aged 67 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Howland, Richard J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 139
Division 15
Born Feb. 17, 1898
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died May 27, 1966 aged 68
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Hughes, William H.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 93, grave N. ½
Division 18
Born Nov. 3, 1892
Rank Chauffeur
Unit 251 Aero Squadron; WWI
Died June 8, 1959 aged 66
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Humphreys, Patrick G.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 198
Division 15
Born Dec. 2, 1886
Rank Pvt.
Unit Supply Troop, 1st Cav.; WWI
Died Oct. 19, 1931 aged 44

 

Name Huss, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 249
Division 18
Born May 12, 1903
Rank Private
Unit Field Artillary - inactive; WWII
Died Dec. 17, 1955 aged 52
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Hyland, Daniel J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 23
Division 15
Born April 3, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Marine Corps; WWI
Died June 3, 1966 aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Imo, Earl Joseph
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 26
Division 18
Unit WWI
Died June 11, 1957
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Jackson, Harold F.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 319
Division 15
Enlisted May 8, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private; Corporal
Unit Battery A, 4th Field Artillery, Columbus Barracks, Ohio;
Headquarters Co., 4th Field Artillery; WWI
Discharged Nov. 28, 1918
Died Sept. 28, 1933 aged 38
Type of Tombstone private monument

 

Name Kaminski, Stanley
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 218 B
Division 15
Born Dec. 6, 1928
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Marine Corps
Died Oct. 1, 1975 aged 46
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Keck, Cletus T.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 14
Division 15
Born Feb. 24, 1910
Rank Cpl.
Unit 117 Military Police Co.
Died Sept. 11, 1973 aged 63
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Keck, Norbert C.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 14
Division 15
Born Jan. 2, 1904
Rank T/4
Unit 683 Medical C L R Co.; WWII
Died Jan. 8, 1967 aged 63
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Keenan, John E.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 12
Division 18
Unit WWI
Died Oct. 10, 1957
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Keller, Herbert J.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 88
Division 18
Born June 5, 1896
Rank Elec. 1/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy
Died Dec. 17, 1972 aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Kelly, Walter E.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 284
Division 15
Born Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 27, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Pvt.
Unit Medical Detach., Field Arty.; WWI
Discharged June 27, 1919
Died Apr. 21, 1943 St. Mary's Hosp., Rochester, NY aged 57
Type of Tombstone U. S. tablet

 

Name Kenealy, Edward F.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 120
Division 15
Born Dec. 13, 1893
Rank App. Seaman
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died May 7, 1970 aged 76
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Kenealy, William E.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 120
Division 15
Born Dec. 3, 1891
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died Sept. 14, 1960 aged 68
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Kieffer, Theodore Joseph
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 284
Division 18
Born Jan. 27, 1874 Syracuse, NY
Enlisted Oct. 11, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Captain
Unit 17th Co., 5th Bn.; WWI
Discharged Dec. 22, 1918
Died Apr. 18, 1955 Rochester, NY aged 81
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Kodisch, Francis C.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 39
Division 18
Born May 30, 1909
Rank T/4
Unit Hdq. Co., 1st Bn., 307 Inf.
Died Sept. 9, 1973 aged 64
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Korn, John G.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 235
Division 18
Born June 29, 1893
Rank PFC
Unit Co. D, 12 Bn., U.S. Guards; WWI
Died Feb. 5, 1967 aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Kramer, Joseph P.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 214
Division 18
Born Dec. 23, 1896
Rank Cpl.
Unit 1 Co., 1 Convalescent Bn.; WWI
Died Oct. 31, 1971 aged 74
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Kulzer, Frederick J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 309
Division 15
Born Oct. 30, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, 14 Bn., U. S. Guards
Died May 18, 1963 aged 70
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Kummer, George P.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 120
Division 15
Born April 7, 1896
Rank Sgt.
Unit 154 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Oct. 12, 1964 aged 68
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Lacagnina, Joseph L.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 465 A
Division 15
Born Jan. 24, 1916
Rank Coxswain
Unit U.S. Navy
Died April 12, 1976 aged 60
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Leary, George B.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 289
Division 15
Born July 8, 1897
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. N. R.; WWI
Died Nov. 10, 1965 aged 68
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Leary, Michael
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 289
Division 15
Born Apr. 17, 1926 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Aug. 4, 1943 Buffalo, NY
Rank Seaman 1st class
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Discharged Dec. 31, 1945 Lido Beach, Long Island, NY
Died Jan. 10, 1949 Rochester, NY aged 22
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Leonard, Henry Colton
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 16
Division 18
Born Jan. 21, 1898
Rank Electrician's Mate 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died Dec. 15, 1949 aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name LePore, Frank R.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 318 B
Born Aug. 11, 1914
Rank M/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 26, 1975 aged 61
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Lingl, Martin G.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 216
Division 15
Born May 8, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Motor Transport Corps.
Died Dec. 4, 1973 aged 79
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Long, George J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 25
Division 15
Born Dec. 17, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, 37 Engrs.
Died April 22, 1972 aged 81
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Long, James J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 25
Division 15
Born May 17, 1904
Rank Pvt.
Unit Corp. of Military Police
Died Aug. 28, 1973 aged 69
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Long, Louis J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 25
Division 15
Born June 15, 1887 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Apr. 5, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. E, 37th Engineers; WWI
Discharged Apr. 3, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Jan. 2, 1944 Rochester, NY aged 56
Type of Tombstone U. S. tablet

 

Name Lyons, William T.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 313
Division 15
Born Apr. 2, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 160 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died May 1, 1970 aged 75
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Madigan, John H.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 171
Division 18
Born May 17, 1889
Rank Ensign
Unit U. S. Navy
Died May 8, 1974 aged 85
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Magill, John M.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 18
Division 15
Born Dec. 9, 1918
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U. S. Air Force; WWII
Died Dec. 28, 1961 aged 43
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Magill, Robert R.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 18
Division 15
Born May 27, 1917
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Co. D, 393 Infantry; WWII
Died Feb. 4, 1966 aged 48
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Maiga, John J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 154
Division 15
Born Aug. 25, 1891
Rank Cpl.
Unit 344 Motor Trans. Co.; WWI
Died June 18, 1863 aged 71 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Mance, Leon J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 144
Division 15
Born March 13, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit 62 Co., 16 Bn., 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died July 21, 1965 aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Mandery, Alexander
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 12
Division 18
Rank Fireman 3/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy
Died Jan. 30, 1976

 

Name Mandery, Raymond J.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 12
Division 18
Born Jan. 31, 1898 Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 20, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Sgt.
Unit Truck Co. #3, 102nd Ammunition Train, Quartermaster Corps; WWI
Discharged March 28, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died May 19, 1939 Vet. Adm. Facility, Batavia, NY aged 41
Type of Tombstone U. S. tablet

 

Name Mannix, Gerald F.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 405
Division 15
Born Jan. 23, 1906
Rank T/4
Unit 15 Traffic Rwy. Group; WWI
Died Apr. 2, 1963 aged 57 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Marcille, Joseph E.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 321
Division 15
Born Aug. 22, 1876 Watertown, NY
Enlisted May 1, 1898 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. A, 3rd NY Vol. Inf.; Spanish-American War
Discharged Nov. 30, 1898 Rochester, NY
Died Feb. 25, 1941 Rochester, NY aged 65
Type of Tombstone monument

 

Name Marino, Jacob F. (Yocke)
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 30
Division 15
Born Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 27, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 16th Company, 4th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Dec. 21, 1918
Died Sept. 28, 1938
Type of Tombstone U. S. tablet

 

Name Marino, James
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 30
Division 15
Born May 19, 1892
Rank PFC
Unit Quartermaster Corps; WWI
Died May 6, 1960 aged 67
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Marino, Lawrence C. (Scully)
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 267
Division 15
Born July 23, 1890 Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. 7, 153rd Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Dec. 29, 1918 Camp Dix, NJ
Died June 6, 1950 Rochester, NY aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Marion, George A., Dr.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 40½
Division 15
Born April 28, 1869 Adams Basin, NY
Enlisted Oct. 9, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Captain
Unit Medical Corps; Co. 25-A, 7th Battalion; WWI
Discharged Dec. 20, 1918
Died Sept. 14, 1939 Rochester, NY aged 70
Type of Tombstone private tablet
Notes private headstone to be placed

 

Name Marion, George A., Jr.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 41½
Division 15
Born Aug. 30, 1921 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Aug. 28, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank T/5
Unit 350th Infantry Regt., 88th Division; WWII
Discharged killed in action; body retuned from overseas
Died Oct. 10, 1944 Italy aged 23
Type of Tombstone family to purchase private
Interred Friday, Nov. 19, 1948

 

Name Marklewitz, Leo
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 210
Division 18
Rank Sgt.
Unit Btry. D, 57 Arty.; WWI
Died July 16, 1940
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Marlen (Martillotta), Alfred
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 203
Division 15
Born March 13, 1913
Rank PFC
Unit Casual Detachment #1, 1624 S. U.; WWII
Died Oct. 24, 1969 aged 56
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name McCarthy, Timothy L.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 421 A
Division 15
Born Aug. 6, 1919
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 23, 1976 aged 56
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name McFarland, Walter J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 42½
Division 15
Born Nov. 17, 1889
Rank PFC
Unit 266 Military Police Co.; WWI
Died April 2, 1969 aged 79
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name McGrath, John C.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 170
Division 15
Born Feb. 23, 1915
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit Hdq. Det., 800 Military Police Bn.; WWII
Died May 8, 1961 aged 46
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Meaney, Walter J.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 156
Division 18
Born Lynn, MA
Enlisted Sept. 5, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit ; WWI
Died July 6, 1922
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Mellett, Michael J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 374
Division 15
Born Jan. 29, 1895 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Feb. 8, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit 6th Co., C. A. C.; WWI
Discharged May 1, 1919 Ft. Hancock, NJ
Died Dec. 15, 1951 Waterloo, NY aged 56
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Melville, Joseph J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 399
Division 15
Born June 13, 1899
Unit WWI
Died Nov. 9, 1968 aged 69
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Metzger, Arthur G.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 226
Division 18
Born March 22, 1893
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. C, 310 Inf., 78 Div.
Died July 24, 1971 aged 78
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Metzger, Leonard H.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 200
Division 18
Born Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 18, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Cook
Unit 53rd Depot Brigade; Hdq. Supply, Central Officers' Training School; WWI
Discharged Feb. 14, 1919
Died Apr. 8, 1938 Rochester, NY
Type of Tombstone private high

 

Name Miller, George C.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 216
Division 18
Born Oct. 22, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdqs. Co., 539 Reg. Eng.; WWI
Died March 15, 1970 aged 78
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Mills, Gregory F.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 115
Division 18
Born May 2, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdq. Co., 57 C. A. C.; WWI
Died Feb. 24, 1959 aged 62
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Minkau, Charles J.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 132, grave 1 W. S. ½
Division 18
Enlisted Jan. 11, 1912 Philadelphia, PA
Rank Fireman 1/cl.
Unit U.S.S. Mt. Vernon; U. S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Sept. 5, 1918 died in service
Died Sept. 5, 1918 aged 27
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Minnici, Vincenzo
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 351
Division 15
Born July 15, 1895
Unit WWI
Died March 26, 1923 aged 22
Type of Tombstone private tablet - large monument

 

Name Moffett, Matthew J.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 118
Division 18
Unit WWI
Died Jan. 10, 1958
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Morehouse, Edward K.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 520
Division 15
Born July 15, 1923
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 15, 1976 aged 52
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Moriarty, Hugh L.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 528
Division 15
Born Jan. 1, 1905
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died April 20, 1976 aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Mulcahy, Thomas J.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 204
Division 18
Born Dec. 22, 1901
Rank Pvt. AC
Unit 1174 PTTS (4-E); WWII
Died Apr. 23, 1962 aged 60
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Muszak, Frank A.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 493 A
Division 15
Born Sept. 17, 1921
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 21, 1975 aged 54
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Mutter, Oscar S.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 44
Division 18
Born Sept. 21, 1893
Rank Yeoman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died Sept. 25, 1968 aged 75
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Niger, Anthony P.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 269
Division 15
Born Apr. 17, 1895
Rank PFC
Unit Quartermaster Corps; WWI
Died Oct. 12, 1969 aged 74
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Novisky, Frank
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 513 B
Division 15
Born Dec. 16, 1916
Rank Seaman 1/cl.
Unit U.S. Navy
Died April 17, 1976 aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name O'Brien, James E.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 110
Division 18
Born Feb. 7, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit Supply Co., 9 Regt.
Died March 20, 1972 aged 75
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name O'Brien, Joseph J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 52
Division 15
Born Oct. 9, 1896 Rochester, NY
Enlisted May 17, 1918 Buffalo, NY
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. N. R. F.; WWI
Discharged March 5, 1920 Great Lakes, IL
Died Jan. 23, 1953 E. Rochester, NY aged 55
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name O'Brien, Marion A. P.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 52
Division 15
Born Jan. 23, 1898
Rank T/4
Unit 1928 Service Comm. Unit; WWII
Died Aug. 6, 1967 aged 69
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name O'Connor, Francis J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 133
Division 15
Enlisted July 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. H, 59th Pioneer Infantry; WWI
Discharged July 8, 1919
Died Dec. 20, 1924 aged 33
Type of Tombstone large private & flat county

 

Name O'Connor, Jerry J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 222
Division 15
Born Aug. 8, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. B, 1 Mach. Gun Bn.; WWI
Died Apr. 11, 1959 aged 66
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name O'Connor, John M.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 151
Division 15
Born Ireland
Enlisted Oct. 4, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Pvt.
Unit 26th Recruit Co., General Service Infantry, Columbus Bks., Ohio; WWI
Discharged Dec. 3, 1919
Died Sept. 22, 1943 Rochester, NY
Type of Tombstone U. S. tablet

 

Name O'Grady, Edward J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 212
Division 15
Born Nov. 18, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. G, 310 Inf.; WWI
Died June 20, 1962 aged 67 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name O'Mara, Daniel J., Jr.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 249
Division 15
Born May 17, 1934
Rank Sp. 4
Unit Ordnance
Died July 17, 1973 aged 39
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Orlando, Nicholas D.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 423
Division 15
Born 1889
Enlisted Sept. 3, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 310th Machine Gun Co., 78th Division; WWI
Discharged May 17, 1919
Died Jan. 7, 1928 aged 39
Type of Tombstone large private & flat private

 

Name Pakula, John
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 57
Division 15
Born May 1, 1914
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 14, 1976 aged 61
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Pappert, Robert C.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 607
Born Feb. 12, 1912
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Aug. 23, 1975 aged 63
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Pellegrino, Lawrence R.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 267
Division 15
Born Apr. 24, 1940
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. A. R. (CE)
Died July 30, 1963 aged 23
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Plass, Donald G.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 366
Division 15
Born Oct. 28, 1894
Rank PFC
Unit Photographic Section
Died March 23, 1973 aged 79
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Pollock, Edward B.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 264
Division 18
Born Feb. 13, 1913 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Apr. 27, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank T/4
Unit 20th Mobile Unit; WWII
Discharged died non battle; body returned from overseas
Died March 3, 1943 North Africa aged 30
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker
Interment Sat., June 5, 1948.

 

Name Powers, Frank J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 363
Division 15
Born Nov. 5, 1893
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. 307 Tank Corps
Died May 11, 1965 aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Powers, William Joseph
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 12
Division 15
Born Apr. 18, 1886 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Apr. 9, 1917 Buffalo, NY
Rank Lieutenant
Unit U.S. Marine Corps; peace time and WWI
Discharged Sept. 30, 1919 Washington, DC
Died Sept. 26, 1947 Rochester, NY aged 61
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Principino, Domenic A.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 569 B
Born July 19, 1925
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Oct. 20, 1975 aged 50

 

Name Quinn, William
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 376
Division 15
Born Feb. 20, 1907
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit 1241st S. C. U.; WWII
Died Feb. 25, 1956 aged 49
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Reider, Joseph R.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 242
Division 15
Born Apr. 27, 1894 Homer, NY
Enlisted July 16, 1918 New York, NY
Rank Sgt.
Unit Btry. B, 12th Regt., F. A. R. D.; WWI
Discharged Jan. 17, 1919 Camp Jackson, SC
Died Dec. 1, 1952 Rochester, NY aged 58
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Reinhardt, Peter J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 4
Division 15
Born Nov. 11, 1891
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. B, 605 Engineers; WWI
Died July 24, 1961 aged 69
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Ring, John M.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 23, grave 2 NW ½
Division 18
Unit Spanish-American War
Died Oct. 1, 1906
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Ripton, Michael H.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 2
Division 18
Born Oct. 2, 1896 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Apr. 16, 1918 Buffalo, NY
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Naval Reserve; WWI
Discharged Feb. 15, 1919
Died Aug. 27, 1944 Rochester, NY aged 47
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Roessel, Martin H.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 29
Division 18
Born Feb. 18, 1891
Rank Cpl.
Unit Ordnance Corps
Died Apr. 13, 1973 aged 82
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Rohring, Albert
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 216 A
Division 15
Born Jan. 29, 1896
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Nov. 4, 1975 aged 79
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Ross, Arthur Walker
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 136
Division 15
Born Feb. 14, 1891
Rank PFC
Unit M. G. Co., 326 Inf.; WWI
Died Oct. 15, 1962 aged 71
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Rossi, Domenic A.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 566 A
Division 15
Born Sept. 27, 1923
Rank Corporal
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 22, 1976 aged 52
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Sage, Robert D.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 6
Division 15
Born Dec. 18, 1946
Rank PFC
Unit U. S. Marine Corps; Vietnam War
Died Dec. 10, 1966 aged 19
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Saxe, Walter Joseph
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 177
Division 18
Born March 7, 1895
Rank L. M. M.
Unit U. S. Navy
Died March 10, 1963 aged 68
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Sayre, Paul O.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 20
Division 18
Born Aug. 4, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit S. T. A. C.
Died March 9, 1972 aged 74
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Scarfia, Michael T.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 39
Division 15
Born Jan. 6, 1917
Rank Mess Hall Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 21, 1975 aged 58
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Schiller, George W.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 320
Division 15
Born March 19, 1889
Rank Cpl.
Unit Quartermaster Corps
Died Oct. 11, 1972 aged 83
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Schirm, Harry W.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 38
Division 18
Born March 4, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit 4 Co., 152 Depot Brigade, MG Co., 346 Inf.; WWI
Died Sept. 20, 1970 aged 79
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Schnorr, Edwin J.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 232
Division 18
Born Feb. 24, 1892 Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 22, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit 59th Pioneer Inf.; WWI
Discharged July 8, 1919
Died June 20, 1943 Rochester, NY aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Scholand, Walter J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 184
Division 15
Born Apr. 3, 1909
Rank Lieutenant
Unit U. S. N. R.; WWII
Died Dec. 3, 1968 aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Schottmiller, Joseph A.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 364 B
Division 15
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 8, 1976
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Schueler, Henry P.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 4
Division 15
Born Sept. 20, 1897
Rank Sgt.
Unit S A T C
Died March 21, 1974 aged 77
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Seeley, Kenneth E.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 481 A
Division 15
Born Jan. 20, 1910
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army Air Force
Died Dec. 11, 1975 aged 65
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Seuffert, William F.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 197
Division 18
Born Sept. 11, 1888 Rochester, NY
Enlisted May 24, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. C, 346th Inf., 87th Div.; WWI
Discharged May 14, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Jan. 6, 1951 Rochester, NY aged 62
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Shay, Leo John
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 35
Division 18
Born Aug. 7, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, S. A. T. C.; WWI
Died Feb. 11, 1968 aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Sheehan, Stanley D.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 8 (family lot)
Division 15
Enlisted May 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit School for Bakers and Cooks, Quartermaster Corps, 153rd Depot Brigade; WWI
Died May 17, 1922 aged 30
Type of Tombstone private & mon.

 

Name Sheehan, William F.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 8
Division 15
Born July 29, 1893 Rochester, NY
Enlisted March 9, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Hoboken Casual Company 1077; WWI
Discharged Aug. 27, 1919 Fox Island, NY
Died Aug. 19, 1939 Vet. Adm. Facility, Sunmount, NY aged 46
Type of Tombstone flat marker

 

Name Smaling, Clayton F.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 282
Division 18
Born June 5, 1895
Rank MM 1/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died Sept. 23, 1966 aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Smith, Louis Paul
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 11
Division 15
Born March 22, 1895 Sayre, Penn.
Enlisted July 26, 1918 Buffalo, NY
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Feb. 7, 1919 U.S. Naval Training Station, Newport, Rhode Island
Died Sept. 26, 1950 Rochester, NY aged 55
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Smith, Peter J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 188½
Division 15
Born Sept. 4, 1869 Rochester, NY
1st Enlisted July 14, 1894 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. E, 21st Infantry; Spanish-American War
Discharged July 13, 1899 Camp Alva, P. I.
2nd Enlisted March 24, 1915 Rochester, NY
Rank Color Sgt.
Unit Hdq. Co., 108th Inf.; WWI
2nd Discharged Feb. 19, 1918 Surg. Certif. of Dis.
Died Dec. 4, 1943 Rochester, NY aged 74
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Spaccasi, Michael Matthew
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 139
Division 15
Born Sept. 19, 1906
Rank Metalsmith 1/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy
Died March 12, 1974 aged 68
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Spitz, Raymond T.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 401
Division 15
Born Jan. 31, 1906
Rank Cpl.
Unit Hq. & Hq. Det. Fire Sec.; WWII
Died Sept. 19, 1969 aged 63
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Spronz, Louis A.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 126 B
Born Dec. 27, 1913
Rank BMG 1
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Oct. 2, 1975 aged 61
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Staub, Chester M.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 134
Division 18
Born Aug. 6, 1895
Rank PFC
Unit Btry. B, 57 Arty., C. A. C.; WWI
Died Apr. 10, 1959 aged 63
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Steed, Ray Patrick
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 247
Division 15
Born Apr. 8, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. B, 54 Engineers; WWI
Died May 13, 1958 aged 62
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Stiles, John P.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 234
Division 18
Enlisted 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. M, 30th U. S. Inf.; WWI
Discharged March 23, 1919
Died June 4, 1934 aged 45
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Strickland, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 214
Division 15
Born June 9, 1895
Rank Sgt.
Unit U. S. Army
Died Feb. 22, 1975 aged 79
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Stuart, Michael J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 46
Division 15
Born Aug. 15, 1888
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. F, 59 Pioneer Inf.; WWI
Died July 18, 1967 aged 78
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Sullivan, Harold P.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 5, grave 3 W. N. ½
Division 15
Unit 113th M. C.; WWI
Died Nov. 9, 1921 aged 30
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Sweeney, Richard A.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 77
Division 15
Born Rochester, NY
Enlisted May 14, 1917 Philadelphia, PA
Rank Yeoman 1/cl.
Unit U. S. Naval Reserve Force; WWI
Discharged Sept. 30, 1919
Died June 17, 1946 Geneva, NY aged 54
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Then, John W.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 63
Division 15
Born March 12, 1897
Rank Seaman 1/cl.
Unit U. S. N. R.
Died May 27, 1971 aged 74
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Then, Raymond J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 63
Division 15
Born Dec. 5, 1894
Rank PFC
Unit Ord. Det., 53 Field Arty.; WWI
Died Jan. 17, 1968 aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Thomas, Charles G.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 88, grave 1 W. S. ½
Division 18
Enlisted Jan. 20, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Fireman 1/cl.
Unit U.S.S. Terry; U.S.S. Illinois; U. S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Nov. 12, 1918 died in service
Died Nov. 13, 1918 aged 22
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Tremer, George L.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 56
Division 15
Born Apr. 13, 1893
Rank Fireman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy
Died Aug. 30, 1974 aged 81
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Utz, Henry Paul
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 2
Division 18
Born June 20, 1894
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died Feb. 9, 1967 aged 72
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Vanasse, Raymond R.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 393 A
Division 15
Born June 21, 1929
Rank Seaman Apprec.
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Feb. 19, 1976 aged 46
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Voelkl, Leo F.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 2
Division 18
Born Apr. 30, 1902
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Army
Died Oct. 4, 1975 aged 73
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Vogt, Clarence W.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 106
Division 18
Born Feb. 24, 1895
Rank PFC
Unit 307 M. T. C.; WWI
Died May 17, 1959 aged 64
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Volkmar, Clarence J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 279
Division 15
Born June 5, 1895
Rank PFC
Unit Co. A, 346 Inf., 87 Div.; WWI
Died Dec. 24, 1962 aged 67 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Vullo, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 416
Division 15
Born Feb. 4, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Supply Co., 36 Field Arty.; WWI
Died May 19, 1960 aged 68
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Walton, John M.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 282
Division 15
Born May 10, 1895
Rank Cpl.
Unit Detachment 2, A. S. A. B.; WWI
Died July 9, 1970 aged 75
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Walzer, Joseph H.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 251
Division 15
Born Aug. 9, 1912
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit 465 Fighter Sq.; 507 Fighter Group; WWII
Died Nov. 1, 1960 aged 48
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Weber, Ivo A.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 222
Division 18
Born Oct. 21, 1892
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. A, 312 Engrs.; WWI
Died June 17, 1966 aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Wegman, Paul I.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 231
Division 18
Born July 19, 1918 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Feb. 28, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Co. I, 130th Infantry, 33rd Div.; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died Apr. 25, 1945 Luzon, Philippine Islands aged 27
Type of Tombstone private
Notes Body returned from overseas; Interment:Thurs., Aug. 12, 1948.

 

Name Weisenborn, James M.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 286
Division 18
Born Feb. 20, 1930
Rank ET2
Unit U. S. N. R.
Died Feb. 14, 1957 aged 26
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Welch, William H.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 324
Division 15
Enlisted July 22, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. 8, 153rd Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Dec. 7, 1918
Died May 2, 1930 aged 38
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Welter, Raymond C.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 172
Division 18
Born May 14, 1888
Rank Supply Sgt.
Unit Btry. C, 309th Field Arty.; WWI
Died May 13, 1969 aged 80
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Welty, Frederick A.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 277
Division 18
Born May 19, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Infantry; WWI
Died Nov. 6, 1969 aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Werner, Arthur C.
Burial location Sec. 2 South, lot 175
Division 18
Born Nov. 3, 1882 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Aug. 10, 1901 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Troop B, 12th Regt. Cavalry; Spanish-American War
Discharged May 27, 1903 Washington, DC
Died Apr. 27, 1945 Rochester, NY aged 62
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Wilcox, George J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 406
Division 15
Born Oct. 24, 1975 LeRoy, NY
Enlisted July 12, 1898 Rochester, NY
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; Spanish-American War
Discharged Sept. 22, 1898 Navy Yard, Norfolk, VA
Died Sept. 11, 1951 Bath, NY aged 75
Type of Tombstone monument

 

Name Wratni, Francis S.
Burial location Queen of Heaven, lot 413 A
Born April 10, 1924
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Nov. 7, 1975 aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Yatteau, Frank A.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 361
Division 15
Born July 18, 1871
Rank Musician
Unit Co. A, 3rd NY Vol. Inf.; Spanish-American War
Died March 17, 1956 aged 84
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Young, George J.
Burial location Sec. 1 South, lot 221
Division 15
Born July 6, 1889
Rank 2/cl. Musician
Unit Hdq. Co., Field Arty.; WWI
Died Nov. 29, 1963 aged 74 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

line

Back

home Go to GenWeb of Monroe Co. page.

line

© Richard T. Halsey, 2009