Veteran burials in Section 18
of the North Division
of Holy Sepulchre Cemetery

Rochester, NY

Surnames: A - F

line

soldier The records on this page came from books kept by the Monroe County Veteran's Service Agency in order to locate graves and be able to place flags on the veteran's grave. Each book contains many small forms with data on each veteran burial. There is varying amounts of data on the veteran on these forms. Some only have death date while others include birth, death, enlistment and discharge dates and locations. Whatever is listed on the forms is included on this page.

This section consists of 900 veteran burial plots surrounded by family plots on three sides. It appears that the veteran records were not updated after about 1975.

The "Division" block on the form was used by the veteran's organization as a method of separating the County into sections for those placing flags.

line

Pop-up Cemetery Map
Section 18 North

 

Other parts to this section
Section 18 North - surnames beginning with letters G - N


Section 18 North - surnames beginning with letters O - Z

line

Name Acker, Darwin W.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 894
Division 19E
Born Sept. 4, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit N. Y. U. Training Det.; WWI
Died April 29, 1968, aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Adams, Robert Edward
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 246
Division 19D
Born Apr. 22, 1927
Rank Seaman 1/cl.
Unit U. S. N. R.; WWII
Died July 26, 1960, aged 33
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Ainse, Austin J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 759
Division 19E
Born Sept. 24, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, 15th Bn., U. S. G.; WWI
Died Aug. 13, 1966, aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Albano, Lawrence
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 531
Division 19E
Born Dec. 16, 1939
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Army
Died June 1, 1964, aged 24
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Alimo, Charles
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 593
Division 19E
Born Jan. 4, 1914
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 554 A. A. F. Base Unit; WWII
Died Feb. 6, 1965, aged 51 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Allen, Fred J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 220
Division 19D
Born May 5, 1881
Rank Sgt.
Unit Q. M. C.; Spanish-American War, WWI
Died Feb. 20, 1960, aged 78
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Allen, Glenn F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 311
Division 19D
Born June 25, 1906
Rank T/5
Unit 3415 Ordnance MAM Co.; WWII
Died July 5, 1961, aged 55 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Alliet, Raymond
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 889
Division 19E
Born July 18, 1893
Rank PFC
Unit Co. I, 59 Pioneers Inf.; WWI
Died March 5, 1968, aged 74
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Amore, Paul
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 274
Division 19D
Born Feb. 2, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit 21 Co., 6 Bn., 160 D. B.; WWI
Died Jan. 8, 1961, aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Andreasso, Frank
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 486
Division 19E
Born Oct. 6, 1915
Rank Pvt.
Unit 291 Engr. Combat Bn.; WWII
Died Oct. 16, 1963, aged 48
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Andrews, Jacob C.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 263
Division 19D
Born Nov. 11, 1909
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. A, 2 Med. Training Bn.; WWII
Died Oct. 25, 1960, aged 50
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Anzalone, Michael J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 656
Division 19E
Born Jan. 1, 1910
Rank Sgt.
Unit 92 Ferrying Squadron; WWII
Died Sept. 20, 1965, aged 55
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Apicello, Antonio
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 379
Division 19D
Born Jan. 17, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. E, 163rd Inf.
Died July 11, 1962, aged 75
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Archambo, Frank E.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 406
Division 19E
Born Sept. 11, 1901
Rank T/4
Unit Corps of Engineers; WWII
Died Oct. 10, 1962, aged 61
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bachulis, Victor
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 596
Division 19E
Born March 4, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit Base Hosp. Med. Dept.
Died March 4, 1965, aged 69
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bailly, Vincent C.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 321
Division 19D
Born Oct. 22, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. B, 43 CAC; WWI
Died Sept. 22, 1961, aged 67
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Baker, Clarence H.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 20
Division 19D
Born May 19, 1894
Rank PFC
Unit 3rd Co., 1st Bn., 152 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Nov. 29, 1956, aged 62
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Baker, Herbert August
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 36
Division 19D
Born Feb. 19, 1933
Rank Cpl.
Unit U. S. Marine Corps; Korean War
Died Feb. 20, 1957, aged 24
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Baker, Richard J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 589
Division 19E
Born June 28, 1894
Rank PFC
Unit Co. A, 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Jan. 13, 1965, aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Barbera, Anthony J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 693
Division 19E
Born Oct. 29, 1916
Rank PFC
Unit 1979 Service Command Unit; WWII
Died Jan. 9, 1966, aged 49
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Barclay, Robert M.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 209
Division 19D
Born Feb. 7, 1919
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 866 Air Engr. Sqdn.; WWII
Died Jan. 5, 1960, aged 40
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Baronas, Victor J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 587
Division 19E
Born March 25, 1927
Rank Cpl.
Unit 1264 A. A. F. Base Unit; WWII
Died Jan. 6, 1965, aged 27
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Barone, Joseph Vincent
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Tier 7, double grave 3
Division 21
Born Feb. 7, 1901
Rank Seaman 2/c
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died March 5, 1953, aged 52
Type of Tombstone private

Name Barsotti, Domenic
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 560
Division 19E
Born March 23, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit 15 Co., 152 Depot Brigade
Died Sept. 21, 1964, aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bartl, Walter F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 811
Division 19E
Born June 7, 1914
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Marine Corps
Died March 20, 1967, aged 52
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bartolotta, Guglielmo
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 856
Division 19E
Born Nov. 16, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit 345 Co. K, 82 Div.; WWI
Died Nov. 10, 1967, aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Barton, Herman G.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 662
Division 19E
Born March 13, 1905
Rank T/5
Unit 326th Harbor Craft Co.; WWII
Died Oct. 5, 1965, aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bartula, Raymond Edward
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 836
Division 19E
Born Aug. 6, 1924
Rank FC 1/cl.
Unit U. S. N. R.; WWII
Died July 29, 1967, aged 42
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Barzilauskas, Frank
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 330
Division 19D
Born Jan. 10, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit WWI
Died Nov. 10, 1961, aged 65
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Basamania, Chester F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 624
Division 19E
Born April 8, 1924
Rank Pvt.
Unit 407 Bomb Sqdn.; WWII
Died June 24, 1965, aged 40
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Baumann, Valentine
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 592
Division 19E
Born Nov. 11, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. B, 1 Bn.; WWI
Died Feb. 1, 1965, aged 69 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Becker, Joseph Thomas
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 611
Division 19E
Born Dec. 6, 1927
Rank AP Seaman
Unit U. S. Navy
Died May 1, 1965, aged 38
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Becker, Morris P.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 327
Division 19D
Born Sept. 29, 1909
Rank Pvt.
Unit 20 CO, 1262 SCU; WWII
Died Oct. 27, 1961, aged 52
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Beikirch, William J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 371
Division 19D
Born June 3, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 351 Inf.; WWI
Died June 19, 1962, aged 74
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Beisheim, Fenton S.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 754
Division 19E
Born Dec. 3, 1913
Rank Seaman 1/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died July 17, 1966, aged 52
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Belanger, Archie H.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 168
Division 19D
Born Aug. 18, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit Btry. B, 9 Field Arty.; WWI
Died Apr. 29, 1959, aged 62
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bell , Edward R.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 325
Division 19D
Born May 18, 1918
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. R, 3508 A. A. F. Base Unit; WWII
Died Oct. 14, 1961, aged 43
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bellanti, Joseph S.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 191
Division 19D
Born Aug. 4, 1929
Rank Master Sgt. (E-7)
Unit U. S. A. R.; peace time veteran
Died Sept. 26, 1959, aged 30
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bellittera, Vincent J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 710
Division 19E
Born Jan. 6, 1906
Rank T/5
Unit Co. B, 7 Bn.; WWII
Died March 12, 1966, aged 60
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bence, Robert Coe
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 847
Division 19E
Born Feb. 18, 1933
Rank PFC
Unit 504 Airbourne; Korean War
Died Oct. 1, 1967, aged 34
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bennett, James J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 5
Division 19D
Born Apr. 16, 1891
Rank Cook
Unit U. S. Base Hospital #19; WWI
Died Sept. 14, 1956, aged 65
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Berl, William D.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 612
Division 19E
Born Dec. 13, 1910
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. D, 707 Tank Bn.; WWII
Died May 7, 1965, aged 54
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Berry, Clyde C.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 725
Division 19E
Born May 10, 1924
Rank PFC
Unit 11 Airborne Btry. A, C. A.; WWII
Died April 22, 1966, aged 43
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Betkowski, Carl, Sr.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 59
Division 19D
Unit WWII
Died July 13, 1957
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Beuckman, Raymond
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 822
Division 19E
Born Sept. 19, 1889
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. 64, 16 Bn., 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died May 27, 1967, aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bialynski, Stanley
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 503
Division 19E
Born Nov. 12, 1894
Rank Chief Metalsmith
Unit U. S. Navy
Died Feb. 3, 1964, aged 69
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bickel, Robert J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 859
Division 19E
Born July 11, 1948
Rank PFC
Unit 173 Airbourne Brigade; Vietnam War
Died Nov. 6, 1967, aged 19
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bieber, Edward J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 490
Division 19E
Born Dec. 23, 1923
Rank Pvt.
Unit 579 Bomb Sq., AAF 392 BD Grp.; WWII
Died Nov. 15, 1963, aged 40
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bienkowski, Zygmont B.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 718
Division 19E
Born Feb. 9, 1898
Rank T/5
Unit Medical Corps ; WWII
Died March 31, 1966, aged 68
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Biller, Edward G.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 111
Division 19D
Unit WWII
Died March 31, 1958
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bills, John H.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 310
Division 19D
Born Aug. 22, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. I, 59 Pioneers Inf.; WWI
Died March 3, 1966, aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Binassi, Guiseppe
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 517
Division 19E
Born Nov. 12, 1889
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hq. Det. 6 Bn.; WWI
Died April 16, 1964, aged 75
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bisnett, Harry J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 657
Division 19E
Born March 20, 1910
Rank Pvt.
Unit 432 Army Air Force Base Unit; WWII
Died Sept. 20, 1965, aged 55
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bisson, Lewis J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 765
Division 19E
Born Oct. 17, 1897
Rank PFC
Unit Medical Det.; WWI
Died Sept. 2, 1966, aged 69
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bitzke, Allan W.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 351
Division 19D
Born Dec. 17, 1914
Rank T/3
Unit 277 Ord. Maint. Co., AA; WWII
Died March 11, 1962, aged 47
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bjornholm, Christian A.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 297
Division 19D
Born Oct. 19, 1918
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 565 A. A. F. Base Unit; WWII
Died May 13, 1961, aged 42
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Black, Leo
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 272
Division 19D
Born Feb. 8, 1907
Rank Seaman 1/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died Dec. 12, 1960, aged 53
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Blase, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 679
Division 19E
Born March 15, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit 306 Auxilary Remount Depot; WWI
Died Dec. 16, 1965, aged 69
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Blendinger, Frederick C.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 188
Division 19D
Born Sept. 3, 1915
Rank Sgt.
Unit 503 AAF Base Unit; WWII
Died Sept. 16, 1959, aged 44
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Boehly, Bernard P.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 193
Division 19D
Born Oct. 13, 1891
Rank PFC
Unit 422 Tele. Bn., Sig. Corps; WWI
Died Oct. 12, 1959, aged 67
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Boggus, Tony
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 389
Division 19D
Born Feb. 3, 1891
Rank PFC
Unit Co. G, 326 Inf.; WWI
Died Aug. 19, 1962, aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bohrer, Edwin N.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, lot 25
Division 21
Born Oct. 21, 1920
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 14, 1974, aged 54
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker

Name Boland, John J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 338
Division 19D
Born Oct. 31, 1925
Rank Sgt.
Unit 7751 M.P. Customs Unit; WWII
Died Dec. 14, 1961, aged 36
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bolton, Bruce R.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 896
Division 19E
Born March 4, 1944
Rank Private (E-1)
Unit Separation Process Det.; Vietnam War
Died May 7, 1968, aged 24
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bond, George F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 401
Division 19D
Born June 19, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit 556 Bomb Gp. Sq.
Died Sept. 19, 1962, aged 65
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bonnacci, Vincent J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 623
Division 19E
Born Oct. 14, 1917
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 1419 AAF Base Unit; WWII
Died June 17, 1965, aged 46
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Boor, Edward A.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 366
Division 19D
Born Oct. 10, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit Battery A, 217th C. A. Bn. (AA); WWII
Died May 27, 1962, aged 63
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Borrelli, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 887
Division 19E
Born May 2, 1914
Rank PFC
Unit 701 Tank Battalion; WWII
Died Feb. 27, 1968, aged 53
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Boss, George J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 182
Division 19D
Born Feb. 26, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 59th Pioneer Infantry; WWI
Died July 26, 1959, aged 62
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Boss, Henry J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 278
Division 19D
Born Feb. 25, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 35, 9 Tn. Bn., 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Jan. 31, 1961, aged 66
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bossert, Robert R.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 631
Division 19E
Born July 21, 1945
Rank Midn. 2/cl.
Unit Naval Academy
Died July 7, 1965, aged 39
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bouchard, John M.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 488
Division 19E
Born Jan. 7, 1896
Rank MM 2/cl.
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWI
Died Nov. 1, 1963, aged 67 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bourbeau, Raymond J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 216
Division 19D
Born July 2, 1899
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 2, 6 Bn., 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Feb. 4, 1960, aged 60
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bourque, Fabien J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 378
Division 19D
Born Aug. 10, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdq. Detachment, Section One; WWI
Died July 10, 1962, aged 63
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bowman, Clarence
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 875
Division 19E
Born Jan. 10, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. M, Devel. Bn.; WWI
Died Jan. 5, 1968, aged 74
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Boylan, Frank Patrick
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 632
Division 19E
Born Sept. 23, 1897
Rank QM 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died July 11, 1965, aged 67
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Boyle, Gregory J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 37
Division 19D
Born April 15, 1894
Rank Corporal
Unit Utilities Detachment; Peace time and WWI
Died March 3, 1957, aged 62
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bracht, William E.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 753
Division 19E
Born Aug. 4, 1931
Rank Pvt.
Unit 2 Det. 4050 Army Serv. Unit; Korean War
Died March 30, 1968, aged 36
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Brack , Lawrence
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 644
Division 19E
Born Dec. 22, 1919
Rank Pvt.
Unit S. C. U. 1456; WWII
Died Aug. 18, 1965, aged 45
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bracker, Frank S.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 547
Division 19E
Born Sept. 19, 1893
Rank PFC
Unit Co. 41, ASM Regt.; WWI
Died July 20, 1964, aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bradley, Bert F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 23
Division 19D
Born March 3, 1898
Rank Sgt.
Unit Medical Dept.; WWI
Died Dec. 22, 1956, aged 58
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Brady, Richard James
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 409
Division 19E
Born Aug. 24, 1939
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. A. R. Inf.
Died Oct. 22, 1962, aged 23
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Branch, George W.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, lot 62
Division 21
Born April 26, 1877
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 26 Regt. Inf.; Spanish-American War
Died June 3, 1966, aged 89
Type of Tombstone private

Name Brandenburger, William J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 11
Division 19D
Born Feb. 19, 1892
Rank Farrier
Unit Veterinary Corps; WWI
Died Sept. 30, 1956, aged 64
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Brezinski, Walter A.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 642
Division 19E
Born March 18, 1892
Rank Bugler
Unit Co. G, 37 Infantry; WWI
Died Aug. 15, 1965, aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Brickley, Paul C.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 186
Division 19D
Born May 28, 1900
Rank S 2/c
Unit U. S. N. R. F.; WWI, 1941
Died Aug. 29, 1959, aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Brien, Hector H.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 755
Division 19E
Born Oct. 26, 1915
Rank PFC
Unit 422 AAF Base Unit; WWII
Died July 22, 1966, aged 50
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Brinkman, Robert J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 884
Division 19E
Born Sept. 16, 1932
Rank Cpl.
Unit 233 Ord. Co. Ammo. Depot; Korean War
Died Feb. 15, 1968, aged 35
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Brisson, Norman J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 192
Division 19D
Born Jan. 23, 1902
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy
Died Oct. 5, 1959, aged 56
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Brown, George J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 55
Division 19D
Unit WWII
Died June 23, 1957
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Brown, Medard H.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 252
Division 19D
Born Sept. 17, 1898
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died Sept. 5, 1960, aged 62
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Brugger, Edward, Sr.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 177
Division 19D
Born Jan. 2, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 310th Inf., 78th Division; WWI
Died June 12, 1959, aged 68
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Brusac, Wladyslaw
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 717
Division 19E
Born July 28, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. M, 10 Regt. Inf.; peace time veteran
Died March 28, 1966, aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Buczkowski, John
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 223
Division 19D
Born Apr. 21, 1889
Rank Pvt.
Unit 75 Recruit Co. Infantry; WWI
Died March 5, 1960, aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bullock, Clark E.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 861
Division 19E
Born June 24, 1908
Rank PFC
Unit H Co., Machine Gun; WWII
Died April 18, 1968, aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bunce, John
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 440
Division 19E
Born Feb. 1, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdqs. Co., 310 Inf.; WWI
Died April 10, 1963, aged 76 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Buonomo, Anthony C.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 9
Division 19D
Born Feb. 29, 1896
Rank Mess Sgt.
Unit Base Hospital #19; WWI
Died Sept. 27, 1956, aged 60
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Burke, Charles
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 207
Division 19D
Born Apr. 6, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. C, 309 Field Arty.; WWI
Died Jan. 3, 1960, aged 66
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Burke, Harold B.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 368
Division 19D
Born Aug. 24, 1900
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. B, 13 Inf. Trn. Bn.; WWII
Died June 2, 1962, aged 61
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Burke, Walter
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 231
Division 19D
Born Aug. 31, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, 502 Eng.; WWI
Died April 30, 1960, aged 65
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Burke, William
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 788
Division 19E
Born Sept. 12, 1907
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. H, 29 Infantry; peace time veteran
Died Jan. 7, 1967, aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Burkholder, William J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 298
Division 19D
Born Oct. 4, 1937
Rank Radioman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; peace time veteran
Died May 1, 1961, aged 23
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Burkovich, William
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 502
Division 19E
Born Nov. 26, 1926
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. N. R.; WWII
Died Jan. 28, 1964, aged 37
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Burns, John A.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 109
Division 19D
Unit WWI
Died March 28, 1958
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Burns, Robert J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 248
Division 19D
Born Aug. 21, 1891
Rank Sgt.
Unit MT Corps, 66 U.S.A.; WWI
Died Aug. 3, 1960, aged 69
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Burt, Harry J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 674
Division 19E
Born June 26, 1912
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. B, 404 Eng. Bn.; WWII
Died Nov. 25, 1965, aged 53
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bush, John J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 579
Division 19E
Born April 14, 1895
Rank Cpl.
Unit Btry. A, 104 F. A.; WWI and WWII
Died Dec. 6, 1964, aged 69
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Bushey, Napoleon Dulphis
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Tier 8, double grave 12
Division 21
Born Sept. 11, 1894, Franklin, VT
Enlisted Jan. 30, 1918, Burlington, VT
Rank Mach. Mate 1/c
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Aug. 5, 1919, Navy yard, Boston, MA
Died May 11, 1953, Rochester, NY aged 58
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker

Name Butera, John J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 347
Division 19D
Born March 18, 1926
Rank Pvt.
Unit Sv. Bn. Hq. Comd. USFET; WWII
Died Feb. 3, 1962, aged 35
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Butler, John J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 106
Division 19D
Unit WWII
Died March 15, 1958
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Buttacavoli, Frank
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 25
Division 19D
Born Nov. 20, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. A, 34 Field Arty.; WWI
Died Dec. 29, 1956, aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cady, Edward Raymond
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 460
Division 19E
Born May 9, 1899
Rank Seaman
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died June 21, 1963, aged 64
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Calarama, Salvatore
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 536
Division 19E
Born Jan. 6, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit 5 Co., Southern, N. Y.; WWI
Died June 21, 1964, aged 77
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Callahan, Robert J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 163
Division 19D
Born Dec. 23, 1898
Rank PFC
Unit Air Corps; WWI, 1941
Died Apr. 4, 1959, aged 60
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Callipari, Frank
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 112
Division 19D
Unit WWI
Died Apr. 2, 1958
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Calmys, Emiel
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 516
Division 19E
Born Oct. 13, 1889
Rank Pvt.
Unit Mach. Gun Co., 47 Inf.; WWI
Died April 14, 1964, aged 74
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Campbell, Paul
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 268
Division 19D
Born Dec. 14, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 3, 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Nov. 28, 1960, aged 65
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cancilleri, John
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 711
Division 19E
Born Oct. 14, 1896
Rank Sgt.
Unit Q. M. C.; WWI
Died March 14, 1966, aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cannito, Albert M.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 270
Division 19D
Born Sept. 8, 1960 (sic.)
Rank PFC
Unit Co. A, 343 Engr. G. S. Regt.; WWII
Died Dec. 2, 1960, aged 44
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Capobianco, Salvatore
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Tier 17, double grave 4
Division 21
Born Feb. 26, 1889
Rank Pvt.
Unit 20th Co., 4 Devl. Bn., 154th D.B.
Died April 3, 1960, aged 71
Type of Tombstone private

Name Carbone, Frank
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 682
Division 19E
Born July 26, 1906
Rank PFC
Unit 13 Ord. M.A.M. Co.; WWII
Died Dec. 22, 1965, aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Carbone, Vincent
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 91
Division 19D
Unit WWII
Died Dec. 29, 1957
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Carlson, James John
Burial location Sec. 18 North, lot 85
Division 21
Born Feb. 6, 1931, Rochester, NY
1st Enlisted June 28, 1949, Buffalo, NY
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 1st Marine Division, U.S. Marine Corps; peace time veteran
1st Discharged June 27, 1950, Annapolis, MD
2nd Enlisted 1950 Rochester, NY
Unit 1st Marine Division, U.S. Marine Corps; Korean War
Died Killed in action Oct. 3, 1952, Pammunjon, Korea aged 21
Interment Nov. 29, 1952
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker
Notes Body returned from overseas

Name Carmichiel, Daniel S.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 571
Division 19E
Born Jan. 17, 1946
Rank S/2
Unit U. S. Navy
Died Nov. 3, 1964, aged 18 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Carpenter, Gilbert F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 164
Division 19D
Born Aug. 31, 1896,
Rank Pvt.
Unit Military Police; WWI
Died Apr. 18, 1959, aged 62
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Carpenter, Walter L.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 357
Division 19D
Born March 29, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, 308 Inf., 77 Div.; WWI
Died March 21, 1962, aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Carroll, Frank E.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 364
Division 19D
Born Feb. 20, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Field Remt. Sq., 316 QMC; WWI
Died April 24, 1962, aged 69
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Carroll, William J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 52
Division 19D
Unit WWI
Died June 4, 1957
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Casale, Paul J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 181
Division 19D
Born Jan. 1, 1924
Rank PFC
Unit 2214 Quartermaster Corps; WWII
Died July 24, 1959, aged 35
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cascio, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 867
Division 19E
Born Jan. 29, 1894
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. G, 108 Infantry; WWI
Died Dec. 9, 1967, aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Casey, John Francis
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 405
Division 19A
Born July 9, 1928
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U. S. Marine Corps
Died Oct. 1, 1962, aged 34
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Casey, Thomas E.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 41
Division 19D
Born April 25, 1886
Rank Private
Unit Btry. C, 309 Field Arty., 78 Div.
Died April 4, 1957, aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cassarino, Philip R.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 719
Division 19E
Born Feb. 16, 1923
Rank PFC
Unit 4142 A. M. Service Co.; WWII
Died April 5, 1966, aged 43
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Catallo, Castiglia
Burial location Sec. 18 North, lot 75
Division 21
Born July 11, 1897, Pignaeto, Italy
Enlisted Oct. 21, 1918, Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 15 Co., 4th Bn. 153rd Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Dec. 27, 1918, Camp Dix, NJ
Died Sept. 17, 1952, Rochester, NY aged 55
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker

Name Catallo, Chester C.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 151
Division 19D
Born Feb. 25, 1922
Rank Pvt.
Unit 69 Signal Bn.; WWII
Died Jan. 20, 1959, aged 36
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cecere, Albert R.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 852
Division 19E
Born Dec. 30, 1924
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U. S. Marine Corps; WWII
Died Oct. 31, 1967, aged 42
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cerasuolo, Domenico
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 340
Division 19D
Born Jan. 31, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit Salv. Div., Co. I, QMC; WWI
Died Dec. 31, 1961, aged 63
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Chambers, Walter S.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 487
Division 19E
Born Dec. 9, 1921
Rank ET 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII, 1951
Died Oct. 24, 1963, aged 41
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Chapsky, Stanislaw
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 393
Division 19D
Born Sept. 1, 1890
Rank PFC
Unit Hoboken Casual 798; WWI
Died Aug. 30, 1962, aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Christao, Pancrazio
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 214
Division 19D
Born Jan. 13, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit 4 Ord. Supply Co.; WWI
Died Jan. 19, 1960, aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Chronlos, Michael
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 638
Division 19E
Born Feb. 3, 1906
Rank PFC
Unit Co. B, 604 Engr. Cam Bn.
Died July 31, 1965, aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Ciarcelluti, Donato
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 286
Division 19D
Born March 24, 1895
Rank PFC
Unit 8 Co., 151 Depot Brigade; Co. A, 307 Inf.; WWI
Died March 8, 1961, aged 65
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cioffi, Frederick
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 97
Division 19D
Unit WWI
Died Jan. 28, 1958,
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cipro, Louis
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 317
Division 19D
Born Feb. 23, 1888
Rank Cook
Unit Air Serv. Flying School; WWI
Died Aug. 25, 1961, aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cirasolo, Dominico
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 508
Division 19E
Born Aug. 2, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 21, C Bn., 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died March 5, 1964, aged 75 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Clancy, John William
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Tier 2, double grave 7
Division 21
Born July 1, 1906, Glasgow, Scotland
Enlisted Jan. 12, 1943, Charlotte, NC
Rank Watertender 1/c
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Discharged Oct. 3, 1945, Boston, MA
Died July 5, 1952, Rochester, NY aged 46
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker

Name Clauss, John Emil
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 475
Division 19E
Born March 10, 1930
Rank MMLFN
Unit U. S. Navy; Korean War
Died Sept. 6, 1963, aged 33
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Clemmons, Joyce Lane
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 728
Division 19E
Born March 31, 1935
Rank Airman 2/cl.
Unit Hdqs,, 3380 Air Base Group; WWII
Died April 24, 1966, aged 31
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Clemons, Bertram A.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 492
Division 19E
Born Jan. 13, 1903
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 1964 Ord. Dep. Co.; WWII
Died Nov. 30, 1963, aged 61
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Coakley, William M.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 734
Division 19E
Born Sept. 4, 1888
Rank Musician 1/cl.
Unit 310 Inf., 78 Div.; WWI
Died May 12, 1966, aged 77
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cocuzzi, Michael
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 183
Division 19D
Born March 19, 1900
Rank PFC
Unit Btry. D, 6 Field Arty.; peace time veteran
Died Aug. 9, 1959, aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Coia, Pietro
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 506
Division 19E
Born Dec. 4, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit 59 Pioneer Infantry; WWI
Died Feb. 18, 1964, aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Colantonio, Salvatore A.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 57
Division 19D
Rank PFC
Unit 377 Repl. Co.; WWII
Died June 29, 1957, aged 50
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Coleman, William A.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 890
Division 19E
Born July 13, 1917
Rank 1/Sgt.
Unit 68 Station Hosp.; WWII
Died March 9, 1968, aged 50
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Columbe, William Myles
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 82
Division 19D
Unit Korean War
Died Nov. 10, 1957,
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Condon, John A.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 30
Division 19D
Born Aug. 31, 1892
Rank Cpl.
Unit Hdq. Co., 309 Field Arty., 78 Div.; WWI
Died Jan. 21, 1957, aged 64
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Connor, James E., Sr.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 132
Division 19D
Born Apr. 25, 1936
Rank PFC
Unit Infantry; Korean War
Died Sept. 6, 1958, aged 22
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Connors, Michael T.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 350
Division 19D
Born Nov. 3, 1917
Rank PFC
Unit Co. B, 7 Infantry; peace time veteran, 1941
Died Feb. 28, 1962, aged 44
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Conrad, Robert E.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 471
Division 19E
Born June 8, 1913
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died Aug. 17, 1963, aged 50 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Conway, William E.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 365
Division 19D
Born Feb. 23, 1901
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, 712 M. P. Bn.; WWII
Died April 30, 1962, aged 61
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cook, Millard W.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 251
Division 19D
Born Apr. 3, 1919
Rank PFC
Unit 3196 Ord. Ammo. Co.; WWII
Died Aug. 30, 1960, aged 41
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cook, William J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 190
Division 19D
Born Apr. 17, 1887
Rank Cpl.
Unit 307 Field Arty.; WWI
Died Sept. 25, 1959, aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Coons, Robert J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 283
Division 19D
Born Feb. 20, 1920
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit A. A. F. B. U.; WWII
Died Feb. 27, 1961, aged 41
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Copenhagen, Theodore B.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Tier 2, double grave 41
Division 21
Born May 30, 1883
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. M, 1 U.S. Inf.; Spanish-American War
Died Nov. 17, 1960, aged 77
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker

Name Coppens, John H.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 154
Division 19D
Born Aug. 10, 1909
Rank Pvt.
Unit 963 Ord. Heavy Auto. Maint. Co.; WWII
Died Jan. 31, 1959, aged 49
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Coriddi, Theodore
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 292
Division 19D
Born Aug. 22, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. E, 57 Arty. C. A. C.; WWI
Died Apr. 30, 1961, aged 69
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cornell, Domenic
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 781
Division 19E
Born April 6, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit 114 Ambulance Co., 29 Div.; WWI
Died Dec. 16, 1966, aged 68
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cornish, Robert R.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 879
Division 19E
Born Oct. 14, 1910
Rank T/4
Unit 388 Signal Co. Aviation; WWII
Died Jan. 17, 1968, aged 57
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Corona, August
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 723
Division 19E
Born Aug. 1, 1914
Rank Pvt.
Unit 20 Co., 1262 S. C. U.; WWII
Died April 15, 1966, aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Costanza, Gabriel
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Tier 1, grave 34
Division 21
Born Oct. 16, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 40, 10 Bn., 153 D.B.; WWI
Died March 13, 1966, aged 74
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker

Name Coturone, Albert
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 803
Division 19E
Born Jan. 13, 1912
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died Feb. 24, 1967, aged 55
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Coughlin, Harlie Thomas
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 45
Division 19D
Born Apr. 18, 1914
Unit WWII
Died April 23, 1957
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cramer, Joseph J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 60
Division 19D
Unit WWI
Died July 20, 1957
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cromey, Frank J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 313
Division 19D
Born Aug. 28, 1914
Rank Sgt.
Unit 9 Bomb Sq., 7 Bomb Group; WWII
Died July 21, 1961, aged 46
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cronotti, Robert F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 722
Division 19E
Born Feb. 14, 1943
Rank ET 3/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy
Died April 9, 1966, aged 23
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Crosson, Frank W.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 359
Division 19D
Born Sept. 8, 1903
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, 768 M. P. Bn.; WWII
Died March 25, 1962, aged 58
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Crowley, James Francis
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 46
Division 19D
Unit Peace Time and WWI
Died May 4, 1957
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Culhane, William J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 421
Division 19E
Born May 7, 1919
Rank Sgt.
Unit Hdq. Section, 1590 S. U.; WWII
Died Jan. 16, 1963, aged 43
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cummings, John J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 259
Division 19D
Born March 22, 1909
Rank Pvt.
Unit 102 Q.M. Bakery Co.; WWII
Died Oct. 6, 1960, aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cummings, Philip B.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 158
Division 19D
Born July 27, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died March 2, 1959, aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Cunningham, Lawrence
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 683
Division 19E
Born Dec. 26, 1931
Rank Sgt.
Unit Hdqs., 32 Engrs. Construction; Korean War
Died Dec. 22, 1965, aged 33
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Curran, Edward J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 797
Division 19E
Born Dec. 7, 1889
Rank PFC
Unit Prov. B. A. Trans. Depot; WWI
Died Feb. 14, 1967, aged 77
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Curran, James W.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, lot 18
Division 21
Born May 4, 1903, Rochester, NY
Enlisted Dec. 31, 1921, Waler Vleit Arsenal, NY
Rank Private
Unit 3rd Infantry Hq., 2nd C. A.; peace time veteran
Discharged Oct. 25, 1922, Ft. Totten, NY
Died Jan. 7, 1953, Rochester, NY aged 49
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker

Name Curry, Arthur J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 569
Division 19E
Born Sept. 30, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 26, 1964, aged 77
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Curry, Charles P.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 4
Division 19D
Born March 25, 1895
Rank PFC
Unit Co. C, 12 M. G. Bn.; WWI
Died Sept. 7, 1956, aged 61
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Curry, John Lawrence
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 442
Division 19E
Born Oct. 31, 1924
Rank AMM 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died April 10, 1963, aged 38 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Dacey, James W.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 877
Division 19E
Born Feb. 20, 1884
Rank Pvt.
Unit Troop K, 2 Cavalry; WWI
Died Jan. 10, 1968, aged 83
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Daley, Leo Francis, Jr.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 736
Division 19E
Born Aug. 22, 1925
Rank RM 3/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died May 14, 1966, aged 40
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Daly, Michael J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Tier 1, double grave 46
Division 21
Born April 27, 1890
Rank PFC
Unit Hdq. Co., 336 F. A.; WWI
Died April 9, 1964, aged 73
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker

Name Darling , Ralph E.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 625
Division 19E
Born Jan. 9, 1925
Rank Pvt.
Unit Airborne C. T. D. Parachute F. A.; WWII
Died June 20, 1965, aged 40
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Dasta, Joseph J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 324
Division 19D
Born Aug. 23, 1922
Rank PFC
Unit Co. A, 796 Engrs. For. Bn.; WWII
Died Sept. 29, 1961, aged 39
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Dauphin, Edward D.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 104
Division 19D
Unit WWII
Died March 6, 1958
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Davin, Raymond J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 778
Division 19E
Born Sept. 3, 1890
Rank Sgt.
Unit U. S. Base Hospital #19; WWI
Died Nov. 2, 1966, aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Davis, George Silas
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 333
Division 19D
Born July 4, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, Develop. Bn. #1; WWI
Died Nov. 17, 1961, aged 67
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DeBorger, Grover
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 453
Division 19E
Born Dec. 12, 1892
Rank PFC
Unit Co. A, 108 Inf.; WWI
Died June 6, 1963, aged 70 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DeCarolis, Alexandra V.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 456
Division 19E
Born Aug. 18, 1916
Rank T/5
Unit W. A. C.; WWII
Died June 13, 1963, aged 46 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Decker, Albert F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 370
Division 19D
Born Sept. 11, 1889
Rank Shipfitter 1/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died June 5, 1962, aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Decker, Gordon William
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 76
Division 19D
Unit WWII
Died Oct. 8, 1957,
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DeCoursey, William B.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 630
Division 19E
Born April 18, 1905
Rank PFC
Unit 1632 S. C. U.; WWII
Died July 8, 1965, aged 60
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DeGaetano, Anthony
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 148
Division 19D
Born Nov. 18, 1907
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. E, 361 Engineer Spec.; WWII
Died Jan. 5, 1959, aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DeGeorge, Lawrence F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 128
Division 19D
Born Aug. 28, 1895
Rank PFC
Unit Btry. F, 57 C.A.C.; WWI
Died Aug. 14, 1958, aged 62
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Degraeve, Otto
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 410
Division 19E
Born March 25, 1887
Rank PFC
Unit 303 Ammo. Tr., 78 Div.; WWI
Died Oct. 29, 1962, aged 75 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Dell, Gordon Clare
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 126
Division 19D
Born May 9, 1917
Rank Gunner's Mate 1/Cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died July 29, 1958, aged 41
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DeLorenzi, Ippolito
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Tier 3, double grave 23
Division 21
Born Jan. 23, 1888, Amagni, Italy
Enlisted July 23, 1918, Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 158th Infantry Regt., 40th Infantry Division; WWI
Discharged May 1, 1919, Camp Upton, NY
Died Sept. 16, 1952, Bath, NY aged 64
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker

Name DeMarchi, Guiseppe
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 664
Division 19E
Born June 15, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 3, 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Oct. 7, 1965, aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DeMaria, Joseph W.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 712
Division 19E
Born Sept. 30, 1908
Rank Pvt.
Unit Field Artillery; WWII
Died March 18, 1966, aged 57
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DeMarse, Frederick W.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 465
Division 19E
Born April 28, 1909
Rank T/5
Unit 115 Station Hospital; WWII
Died July 28, 1963, aged 54
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Demer, Earl J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 790
Division 19E
Born July 24, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, 108 Inf.; WWI
Died Jan. 13, 1967, aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Demmert, John M.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 845
Division 19E
Born Nov. 29, 1891
Rank Cpl.
Unit Btry. A, 309 Field Arty.; WWI
Died Sept. 18, 1967, aged 75
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Dempsey, William F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 740
Division 19E
Born Sept. 19, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit 5 Sqdn., Oho Air Serv.; peace time veteran
Died May 17, 1966, aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DeSalvatore, Frank
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 260
Division 19D
Born March 2, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit Troop G, 13th Cavalry; WWI
Died Oct. 7, 1960, aged 62
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name D'Ettore, Alfred
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 615
Division 19E
Born April 25, 1904
Rank Pvt.
Unit Army of the U.S.
Died May 12, 1965, aged 61
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Deutsch, George Henry
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 544
Division 19E
Born Oct. 5, 1937
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hq., Hq. Co. 1, 506 Infantry
Died July 12, 1964, aged 26
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DeVelder, Peter B.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 598
Division 19E
Born March 18, 1923
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Army; WWII
Died March 22, 1965, aged 42
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Devito, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Tier 11, double grave 8
Division 21
Born Oct. 10, 1890, Cororpepe, Italy
Enlisted Feb. 24, 1918, Lockport, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. B, 307th Infantry, 77th Division; WWI
Discharged May 9, 1919
Died July 11, 1953, E. Rochester, NY aged 62
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker

Name DeWind, Walter L.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 105
Division 19D
Unit WWII
Died March 9, 1958,
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DiBarnardo, Sabatino
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 603
Division 19E
Born Feb. 22, 1891
Rank PFC
Unit Hdq. Co., 90 Infantry
Died April 6, 1965, aged 74
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DiBernardi, Marvin F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 599
Division 19E
Born Aug. 21, 1926
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Co. B, 348 Engr. Comb. Bn.; WWII
Died March 26, 1965, aged 39
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Didier, Robert C.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 407
Division 19E
Born Jan. 25, 1924
Rank 1 Lt.
Unit 406 Fighter Group; WWII
Died Oct. 14, 1962, aged 38
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DiGiovanni, Frank J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 160
Division 19D
Born Apr. 2, 1918
Rank Cpl.
Unit 738 AAF Base Unit; WWII
Died March 24, 1959, aged 40
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DiMartino, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 848
Division 19E
Born Feb. 4, 1924
Rank Cpl.
Unit Army Airways Comm. Serv.; WWII
Died Oct. 4, 1967, aged 43
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DiMauro, James F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 245
Division 19D
Born March 16, 1916
Rank PFC
Unit Co. B, 121 Inf., Army; WWII
Died July 24, 1960, aged 44
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Dincher, Thomas J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 620
Division 19E
Born July 27, 1942
Rank Cpl.
Unit U. S. M. C.
Died June 6, 1965, aged 23
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DiNicola, Alfred
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 825
Division 19E
Born Feb. 22, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Supply Troop, 3 Cavalry; WWI
Died June 9, 1967, aged 74
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DiPasquale, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Tier 5, double grave 11
Division 21
Born Feb. 12, 1897, Rochester, NY
Enlisted Aug. 25, 1918, Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Brest Casual Co. 2724; WWI
Discharged July 30, 1919, Camp Lee, VA
Died Oct. 9, 1951, Rochester, NY aged 65
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker

Name DiRenzo, Luigi
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 772
Division 19E
Born Feb. 13, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 105 M. G. Bn.; WWI
Died Oct. 10, 1966, aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Diringer, Clarence G.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 695
Division 19E
Born Dec. 18, 1901
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 907th Sig. Dep. ; WWII
Died Jan. 12, 1966, aged 64
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name DiSano, Anthony J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 882
Division 19E
Born Jan. 28, 1911
Rank Pvt.
Unit 9201 TSM T C Detachment; WWII
Died Jan. 26, 1968, aged 56
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Dispenza, Anthony S.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 102
Division 19D
Unit WWII
Died Feb. 24, 1958
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Dix, Raymond C.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 239
Division 19D
Born Oct. 5, 1914
Rank Fireman 1/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died June 12, 1960, aged 46
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Dombroski, Victor J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 101
Division 19D
Unit WWI
Died Feb. 20, 1958,
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Dombrowski, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 315
Division 19D
Born July 4, 1906
Rank Sgt.
Unit Military Police Det.; WWII
Died Aug. 7, 1961, aged 55
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Don, Frank
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 628
Division 19E
Born Oct. 26, 1900
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Co. E, 30 Repl. Bn.; WWII
Died June 26, 1965, aged 64
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Donahue, Joseph J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 265
Division 19D
Born Feb. 15, 1906
Rank Pvt.
Unit 5 Cavalry; WWII
Died Oct. 31, 1960, aged 54
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Donlon, James L.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 162
Division 19D
Born Nov. 29, 1918
Rank 2 Lieut.
Unit 307 Bomb Wg. A. F.; WWII and Korean War
Died March 30, 1959, aged 40
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Donofrio, Ralph Peter
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 67
Division 19D
Unit WWII
Died Aug. 26, 1957
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Donovan, James J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 418
Division 19E
Born July 24, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit 3rd Co., Cape Fear CAC
Died Dec. 8, 1962, aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Doody, Patrick H.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 53
Division 19D
Unit WWI
Died June 10, 1957
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Downey, John F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 498
Division 19E
Born July 19, 1916
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 536 Engineers Co.; WWII
Died Dec. 30, 1963, aged 47
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Doyle, Daniel V.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 356
Division 19D
Born May 2, 1902
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. I, 353 Inf. Regt.; WWII
Died March 20, 1962, aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Doyle, Richard J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 784
Division 19E
Born Dec. 5, 1916
Rank Cpl.
Unit Serv. Btry., 192 F. A. Bn.; WWII
Died Dec. 25, 1966, aged 50
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Drechsler, Ralph W.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 865
Division 19E
Born Jan. 4, 1920
Rank Sonarman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died Dec. 7, 1967, aged 47
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Drexler, John F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 742
Division 19E
Born Jan. 21, 1896
Rank Wagoner
Unit Btry. D, 57 Arty., CAC; WWI
Died May 24, 1966, aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Dronzewski, Konstant W.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 171
Division 19D
Born Feb. 6, 1911
Rank T/5
Unit 453 Engineers; WWII
Died May 27, 1959, aged 48
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Dronzewski, Leo S.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 505
Division 19E
Born April 6, 1920
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 1060 A. A. F. Base Unit; WWII
Died Feb. 17, 1964, aged 43 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Duclos, Louis E.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 652
Division 19E
Born March 21, 1909
Rank T/3
Unit 49 General Hospital; WWII
Died Sept. 6, 1965, aged 56
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Duemmel, Norman H.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 141
Division 19D
Born Apr. 14, 1911
Rank PFC
Unit Co. K, 317 Infantry; WWII
Died Oct. 24, 1958, aged 47
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Dunn, August
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 301
Division 19D
Born July 25, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit 373 A. S. S. Regt.; WWI
Died May 26, 1961, aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Dunne, Michael
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 641
Division 19E
Born Feb. 10, 1905
Rank PFC
Unit Co. G, 156 Infantry; WWII
Died Aug. 10, 1965, aged 60
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Duris, Leo W.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 123
Division 19D
Born July 15, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit Quartermaster Corps; WWI
Died June 26, 1958, aged 69
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Dutcher, Frederick A.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 213
Division 19D
Born Aug. 8, 1874
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. G, 13 Regt. Penna. Vol.; Spanish-American War
Died Jan. 12, 1960, aged 84
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Eastland, Joseph F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 320
Division 19D
Born May 5, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. Hdq., 310 Inf.; WWI
Died Sept. 20, 1961, aged 66
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Eblacker, Roman M.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 136
Division 19D
Born May 8, 1901
Rank Pvt.
Unit 615 Aero Sq.; WWI
Died Oct. 3, 1958, aged 57
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Effinger, Francis A.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 621
Division 19E
Born July 8, 1917
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. L, 414 Inf. Regt.
Died June 11, 1965, aged 48
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Egeling, Harry Peter
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 773
Division 19E
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. M, 108 Infantry; WWI
Died Oct. 20, 1966, aged 68
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Ehmann, Paul G.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Tier 7, double grave 21
Division 21
Born Oct. 13, 1925
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 253 Inf. Regt.; WWII
Died Dec. 18, 1968, aged 43
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ehrmentraut, John E., Jr.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 610
Division 19E
Rank PFC
Unit U. S. Marine Corps
Died April 23, 1965, aged 19
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Elliott, Michael F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 119
Division 19D
Unit WWII
Died May 23, 1958
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Ellwanger, Robert L., Jr.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 35
Division 19D
Born Oct. 23, 1937
Rank SA
Unit U.S.S. J.D. Blackwood (D.E. 219), USN; Peace Time and Korean War
Died Jan. 21, 1957, aged 19
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Elman, Francis E.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 545
Division 19E
Born Jan. 5, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit Troop E, 16 Regt. Of Cavalry; WWI
Died July 16, 1964, aged 66
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Encao, Anthony
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 468
Division 19E
Born Sept. 14, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit School for Bakers & Cooks; WWI
Died Aug. 5, 1963, aged 68
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Enderlin, Louis J., Jr.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 618
Division 19E
Born Aug. 22, 1900
Rank Pvt.
Unit 901 QM Ser. Co. Aviation
Died June 1, 1965, aged 65
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Englert , Ralph Valentine
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 404
Division 19D
Born July 31, 1921
Rank MM 1/cl.
Unit U. S. N. R.; WWII
Died Sept. 29, 1962, aged 41
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Englerth, Joseph A.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 205
Division 19D
Born March 19, 1894
Rank Cook
Unit Aero Ser. Sq. D; WWI
Died Dec. 17, 1959, aged 65
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Ennis, Clarence
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 71
Division 19D
Unit WWI
Died Sept. 21, 1957
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Enright, Edward T.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 515
Division 19E
Born June 23, 1910
Rank Cpl.
Unit 907 Glider FA Bn., 101 Airborne Div.; WWII
Died April 14, 1964, aged 53 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Enright, Thomas A.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 617
Division 19E
Born Sept. 5, 1916
Rank T/5
Unit Med. Det. 1259 SCU
Died May 24, 1965, aged 49
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Esenwine, Clarence T.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 329
Division 19D
Born Aug. 12, 1910
Rank Seaman 1/cl.
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died Nov. 7, 1961, aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Everett, Donald G.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 654
Division 19E
Born March 11, 1914
Rank Captain
Unit Dental Corps; WWII
Died Sept. 18, 1965, aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Faggiolini, John C.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 238
Division 19D
Born July 13, 1924
Rank Cpl.
Unit 589 Air Mat. Sq., 87 Air Serv. Group; WWII
Died June 10, 1960, aged 36
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fahrer, Joseph H.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 543
Division 19E
Born April 13, 1919
Rank PFC
Unit Hdq. Btry., 79 Div.; WWII
Died July 11, 1964, aged 45
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fairchild, Eli K.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 179
Division 19D
Born June 9, 1889
Rank Q. M. 1/c
Unit U. S. Navy; peace time veteran
Died June 29, 1959, aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Falkner, John J., Jr.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 210
Division 19D
Born Aug. 10, 1937
Rank Spec. 3 T
Unit Hdq. Co., 7 Trans.; Korean War
Died Jan. 8, 1960, aged 22
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Falzone, Michael A.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 795
Division 19E
Born Jan. 14, 1921
Rank PFC
Unit Hdqs. Co., 3 Bn., 424 Inf.; WWII
Died Jan. 25, 1967, aged 44
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Farbo, Anthony
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 114
Division 19D
Unit WWII
Died Apr. 15, 1958,
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Farell, Peter J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 194
Division 19D
Born Feb. 28, 1915
Rank Pvt.
Unit 9 Bn., 3 Regt., FA RTC; WWII
Died Nov. 2, 1959, aged 44
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker
Notes Also known as Pietro Bifarrella

Name Fearon, John Francis
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 672
Division 19E
Born May 5, 1929
Rank EN 2
Unit U. S. Coast Guard; WWII, 1951
Died Nov. 12, 1965, aged 36
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Feathers, John
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 713
Division 19E
Born Sept. 2, 1929
Rank Pvt.
Unit 3543 Army Air Force B. U.; WWII
Died March 20, 1966, aged 36
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fegan, John J., Jr.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 331
Division 19D
Born July 24, 1916
Rank Aviation Cadet
Unit A.A.F.P.F.S.; WWII
Died Nov. 16, 1961, aged 45
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fegan, Robert A.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 838
Division 19E
Born April 29, 1923
Rank T/5
Unit 813 Military Police Co.; WWII
Died Aug. 21, 1967, aged 44
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Feriozzi, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 793
Division 19E
Born Aug. 11, 1913
Rank PFC
Unit 735 Military Police Bn.; WWII
Died Jan. 27, 1967, aged 53
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Ferretti, Sammy
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 392
Division 19D
Born April 24, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. E, 34th F. A.; WWI
Died Aug. 26, 1962, aged 66
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fersaci, Albert E.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 127
Division 19D
Born Sept. 22, 1926
Rank PFC
Unit 7 Engr. Combat Bn.; Korean War
Died Aug. 11, 1958, aged 31
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Finerty, George E.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 10
Division 19D
Born Aug. 17, 1886
Rank PFC
Unit 334 F. A., 87 Division; WWI
Died Sept. 28, 1956, aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Finn, Maurice E.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 64
Division 19D
Unit WWII
Died Feb. 16, 1958
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Finzer, Elmer
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 427
Division 19E
Born March 14, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdq. Co., 347 Inf.; WWI
Died Feb. 8, 1963, aged 75 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fisher, Bernard Richard
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 341
Division 19D
Born July 9, 1924
Rank Gunner's Mate 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died Jan. 5, 1962, aged 37
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fisher, Karl E.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 93
Division 19D
Unit WWII
Died Jan. 8, 1958
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fitzgerald, Francis E.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 866
Division 19E
Born April 26, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdqs. Co., 346 Infantry; WWI
Died Dec. 11, 1967, aged 74
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fitzgerald, Garrett V.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 249
Division 19D
Born June 11, 1886
Rank Machinist Mate 1/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died Aug. 16, 1960, aged 74
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fitzgerald, Joseph M.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 125
Division 19D
Born May 3, 1914
Rank Pvt.
Unit 519 Engr. Maint. Co.; WWII
Died July 15, 1958, aged 44
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Flanagan, Bernard J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Tier 8, double grave 39
Division 21
Born Oct. 11, 1894, Belfast, Ireland
Enlisted July 23, 1918, Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. E, 59th Pioneer Infantry, 4th Division; WWI
Discharged July 8, 1919, Camp Dix, NJ
Died June 4, 1953, Rochester, NY aged 58
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker

Name Flanagan, Edward P.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Tier 7, double grave 39
Division 21
Born Aug. 3, 1895, Pittsburgh, PA
Enlisted May 29, 1917, Columbus Barracks, OH
Rank Private
Unit Troop K, 13th Cavalry; WWI
Discharged Sept. 11, 1919
Died Apr. 22, 1953, Rochester, NY aged 57
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker

Name Flannery, James F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 159
Division 19D
Born Feb. 14, 1901
Rank CCS
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died March 9, 1959, aged 58
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Flannery, James P.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 626
Division 19E
Born Sept. 10, 1900
Rank Cpl.
Unit Enlisted Reserve Corp.
Died June 24, 1965, aged 64
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Florack, Raymond F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 585
Division 19E
Born May 20, 1916
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died Dec. 31, 1964, aged 48 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fogarty, Thomas J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 459
Division 19E
Born Nov. 26, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdq. Co., 5 F. A.
Died June 20, 1963, aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fogarty, Thomas J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 467
Division 19E
Born Dec. 31, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. C, 53 Coast Artillery; WWI
Died July 29, 1963, aged 67
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Foley, Joseph H.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 640
Division 19E
Born Oct. 11, 1915
Rank PFC
Unit Medical Colleting Co.; WWII
Died Aug. 6, 1965, aged 49
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Foos, Joseph S.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 187
Division 19D
Born July 3, 1892
Rank Wagoner
Unit Supply Co., 17 Inf.; WWI
Died Sept. 14, 1959, aged 67
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Foos, Peter M.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 152
Division 19D
Born Oct. 24, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit Co. A, 10 Infantry; WWI
Died Jan. 28, 1959, aged 62
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Forest, Robert J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 264
Division 19D
Born Sept. 1, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit 680 Aero Squadron ASA; WWI
Died Oct. 26, 1960, aged 74
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Forkell, Joseph A.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 578
Division 19E
Born Dec. 3, 1891
Rank PFC
Unit Btry. D, 308 F. A.; WWI
Died Dec. 6, 1964, aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fornataro, Ronald Thomas
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 689
Division 19E
Born Sept. 1, 1937
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S.M.R.; peace time veteran
Died Jan. 5, 1966, aged 28
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fox, Richard T.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 518
Division 19E
Born March 1, 1918
Rank 2 Lt.
Unit Co. I, 155 Infantry; WWII
Died April 21, 1964, aged 46
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Frank, Charles W.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Tier 16, double grave 6
Division 21
Born Feb. 28, 1895, Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 10, 1918, Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit 332 Guard & Fire Company; WWI
Discharged Jan. 8, 1919, Long Island, NY
Died Aug. 28, 1953, Rochester, NY aged 58
Type of Tombstone U.S. marker

Name Frank, Louis
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 166
Division 19D
Born Dec. 13, 1886
Rank PFC
Unit Co. G, 345 Infantry; WWI
Died Apr. 19, 1959, aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Frauel, Arthur Hart
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 786
Division 19E
Born Jan. 8, 1934
Rank QM/2
Unit U. S. Navy; Korean War
Died Jan. 3, 1967, aged 33
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Freckleton, William Howard
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Tier 18, double grave 7
Division 21
Born March 22, 1907, Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 10, 1942, N.R.S. Buffalo, NY
Rank Chief Specialist (A)
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Discharged Sept. 7, 1945, Personnel Sep. Center, Sampson, NY
Died Sept. 14, 1953, Brighton, NY aged 46
Type of Tombstone private marker

Name Friday, Edward F.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 720
Division 19E
Born Sept. 12, 1886
Rank PFC
Unit 229 M. P. C.; WWI
Died April 6, 1966, aged 79
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Froelicher, Floren
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 539
Division 19E
Born Jan. 21, 1913
Rank PFC
Unit Coast Artillery Corps.; WWII
Died June 23, 1964, aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fulda, Carl C.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 435
Division 19E
Born Aug. 17, 1925
Rank PFC
Unit Hq. & Hq. Det., Sec. 1, 1447 ASU; WWII
Died March 15, 1963, aged 37
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Fuller, Frank J.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 507
Division 19E
Born Jan. 8, 1888
Rank PFC
Unit Co. M, 310 Infantry; WWI
Died Feb. 22, 1964, aged 76 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

Name Furlong, William P.
Burial location Sec. 18 North, Vet. Plot, grave 677
Division 19E
Born Aug. 11, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. I, 310 Infantry; WWI
Died Dec. 6, 1965, aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

line

To: Surnames beginning with letters G - N

To: Surnames beginning with letters O - Z

Back

home Go to GenWeb of Monroe Co. page.

line

© Richard T. Halsey, 2008