Veteran burials in Sections 24 and 26
of the South Division
of Holy Sepulchre Cemetery

Rochester, NY

line

vietnam The records on this page came from books kept by the Monroe County Veteran's Service Agency in order to locate graves and be able to place flags on the veteran's grave. Each book contains many small forms with data on each veteran burial. There is varying amounts of data on the veteran on these forms. Some only have death date while others include birth, death, enlistment and discharge dates and locations. Whatever is listed on the forms is included on this page.

It appears that the veteran records were not updated after about 1975.

The "Division" block on the form was used by the veteran's organization as a method of separating the County into sections for those placing flags.

line

Pop-up Cemetery Map
Section 24-N South
Section 24-S South
Section 26 South

 

line

 

Name Agostinelli, Joseph J.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 60
Division 24 A
Born Dec. 4, 1914
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died Aug. 19, 1970 aged 55
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Amara, Salvatore
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 703
Division 24 A
Born Jan. 11, 1895
Rank PFC
Unit Co. 7, 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died July 20, 1970 aged 75
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Amato, Ignatius S.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 457
Division 24
Born Oct. 1, 1924
Rank Sgt.
Unit 19 Recon Sqdn., 311 Photo. Wing; WWII
Died March 30, 1966 aged 41
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Amendola, Frank
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 924
Division 24 A
Born May 16, 1893
Rank PFC
Unit Quartermaster Corps.; WWI
Died March 4, 1967 aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Amendola, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 924
Division 24 B
Born Aug. 10, 1921
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Army
Died April 15, 1976 aged 54
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Arieno, Arthur R.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 72
Division 24 A
Born Nov. 11, 1933
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 3650 U. S. Air Force Hospital
Died July 17, 1965 aged 31
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Bachmaier, John H.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 817
Division 24 A
Born June 10, 1893
Rank PFC
Unit 13 Co., 4 Bn., 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Oct. 12, 1968 aged 75

 

Name Bachmaier, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 817
Division 24 B
Born March 10, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Marine Corps.
Died Jan. 14, 1974 aged 79

 

Name Barberi, George F.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 395
Division 24
Born July 22, 1923
Rank T/5
Unit 168 Infantry; WWII
Died Feb. 20, 1967 aged 43

 

Name Barnas, Anthony J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 555,
Division 24 A
Born March 15, 1915
Rank T/5
Unit Hdq. Co., 2 Bn., 305 Infantry; WWII
Died Jan. 31, 1969 aged 54
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Bartl, Frederick L.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 432
Division 24
Born July 18, 1920
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Btry. A, 73rd Armored Field Arty. Bn.; WWII
Died Oct. 4, 1966 aged 46

 

Name Battaglia, Dominci F.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 631
Division 24 B
Born June 29, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit 156 Depot Brigade
Died March 27, 1972 aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Battaglia, Eugene R.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 257
Division 24
Born May 30, 1920
Rank Sgt. T/4
Unit Medical Dept., 15st Infantry; WWII
Died March 8, 1952 aged 31
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Berliz, John
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 275
Division 24 B
Born Nov. 11, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, 134 Infantry
Died Dec. 26, 1972 aged 81
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Bianchi, Andrew V.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 285
Division 24
Born Dec. 5, 1910
Rank T/5
Unit Co. B, 85 Mountain Infantry; WWII
Died May 9, 1966 aged 55
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Bojara, Theodore
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 85
Division 24 B
Born Nov. 10, 1918
Rank Pvt.
Unit Quartermaster M. I.
Died Oct. 31, 1973 aged 55
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Bonafede, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 824
Division 24 A
Born Feb. 26, 1909
Rank App. Seaman
Unit U. S, Navy; WWII
Died Dec. 9, 1967 aged 58
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Bovenzi, Frank
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 219
Division 24
Born Sept. 6, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Nov. 6, 1965 aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Brongo, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 136
Division 24
Born Sept. 28, 1912
Rank Sgt.
Unit 1864 Service Comm. Unit; WWII
Died Jan. 7, 1966 aged 53
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Bruce, Robert F.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 708
Division 24 A
Born Oct. 19, 1925
Rank Aviation Cadet
Unit 3701 A A F B U; WWII
Died Jan. 15, 1969 aged 43
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Brule, Gordon J., Jr.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 861
Division 24 A
Born June 19, 1948
Rank PFC
Unit U. S. Marine Corps.; Vietnam War
Died Sept. 24, 1967 aged 19
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Burt, Charles Eugene
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 650
Division 24 A
Born July 20, 1896
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died Dec. 20, 1970 aged 74

 

Name Byam, William J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 756
Division 24 A
Born June 23, 1916
Rank T/5
Unit 951 AAG Gun Bn.; WWII
Died Dec. 13, 1967 aged 51

 

Name Byrne, Edmond
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 24
Division 24 B
Born Nov. 11, 1905
Rank T/5
Unit Co. C, 291 Eng. C Bn.
Died June 24, 1973 aged 68
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Calcagno, Santo P.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 388
Division 24
Born March 2, 1924
Rank T/4
Unit 288 Ord. Med. Maintenance Co.; WWII
Died Feb. 15, 1967 aged 43

 

Name Camilleri, Santo M.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 672
Division 24 A
Born March 3, 1921
Rank T/4
Unit 152 Engr. Bn.; WWII
Died Aug. 10, 1968 aged 47
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Campbell, Wayne R.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 895
Division 24 A
Born Oct. 30, 1945
Rank Sgt.
Unit U. S. Air Force; Vietnam War
Died April 20, 1968 aged 22

 

Name Campoli, Leboro
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 421
Division 24 A
Born Oct. 5, 1924
Rank T/5
Unit Troop A, 18 Cavalry Recon. Sqd. Mech.; WWII
Died March 14, 1967 aged 42
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Campopiano, Louis
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 72
Division 24 A
Born Aug. 28, 1915
Rank T/5
Unit Hdq. Co., Base M; WWII
Died April 14, 1970 aged 54
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Capozzi, Onofrio
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 627
Division 24 B
Born May 19, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. M, 329 Infantry
Died July 9, 1972 aged 85
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Capuano, Frank J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 833
Division 24 B
Born Apr. 12, 1919
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 108 Infantry
Died Dec. 31, 1973 aged 54

 

Name Capuano, Frank P.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 833
Division 24 A
Born Dec. 2, 1946
Rank Cpl.
Unit 3rd Marine Division; Vietnam War
Died Feb. 14, 1968 aged 21
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Capuano, George S.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 720
Division 24 A
Born Aug. 13, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Ordnance Dept.; WWI
Died July 26, 1968 aged 72

 

Name Carpeno, Andrew M.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 742
Division 24 A
Born Jan. 8, 1912
Rank T/5
Unit 287 Eng. Combat Engr.; WWII
Died July 27, 1968 aged 56
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Cassano, Joseph R.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 410
Division 24
Born April 30, 1930
Rank Corporal
Unit Btry. B, 15 A A A Bn.; peace time and Korean War
Died Jan. 23, 1967 aged 36
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Caswell, Charles E.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 480
Division 24
Born March 18, 1917
Rank T/3
Unit Hdq., Hdq. Sqd., 2 CORC Group
Died May 9, 1965 aged 48
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Cavalier, Julius J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 31
Division 24
Born Aug. 20, 1909
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 762 Medical Coll. Co.; WWII
Died Jan. 30, 1965 aged 55 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Ceraci, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 145
Division 24 A
Born Nov. 14, 1891
Rank PFC
Unit Medical Dept. ; WWI
Died Nov. 28, 1967 aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Cerone, James
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 159
Division 24 B
Born April 12, 1910
Rank PFC
Unit Btry. B, 202 Field Arty. Bn.
Died Nov. 22, 1972 aged 62
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Chafel, Anthony F.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 134
Division 24
Born Sept. 11, 1906
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit Naval Training Station, Sampson, NY; WWII
Died In service aged 37
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Chichelli, Frank V.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 307
Division 24
Born Jan. 7, 1921
Rank PFC
Unit Co. D, 2 Infantry; WWII
Died May 21, 1966 aged 45

 

Name Chinappi, Marciano J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 96
Division 24
Born Jan. 13, 1926
Rank T/4
Unit Co. F, 345th Infantry; WWII
Died June 26, 1965 aged 43
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Cielo, Ralph V.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 125
Division 24 B
Born Jan. 22, 1925
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Army
Died Jan. 31, 1946 aged 31
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Cimino, Anthony
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 322
Division 24 A
Born Nov. 29, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit Quartermaster Corps.; WWI
Died March 6, 1967 aged 76

 

Name Ciulla, Michael J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 357
Division 24 B
Born Nov. 10, 1921
Rank PFC
Unit Med. Sec., 21 Engr. AVN Regt.
Died May 21, 1972 aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Coco, Jack J.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 118
Division 24 B
Born Oct. 11, 1926
Rank 2nd Lieut.
Unit U. S. Air Force
Died March 14, 1976 aged 49
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Colangelo, Aurelio
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 8
Division 24 A
Born July 7, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, 9th Infantry; WWI
Died April 17, 1951 aged 58
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Colletta, Charles
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 396
Division 24 A
Born Aug. 7, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. B, 77 Field Arty.; WWI
Died Oct. 5, 1967 aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Coluccelli, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 707
Division 24 A
Born April 29, 1884
Rank PFC
Unit Co. D, 15 Bn., U. S. Guards; WWI
Died Dec. 27, 1968 aged 84
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Colucci, Anthony A.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 461
Division 24 B
Born Nov. 21, 1902
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 1010 A A F Base Unit
Died Nov. 8, 1973 aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Conforto, Ralph
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 837
Division 24 A
Born Oct. 23, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit 51 Depot Service Co., ASC; WWI
Died April 14, 1968 aged 75

 

Name Connor, John E.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 150
Division 24 B
Born Oct. 10, 1909
Rank Capt.
Unit 120 Station Hospital
Died Aug. 20, 1972 aged 61
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Contestabile, William Otto
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 303
Division 24
Born July 16, 1943
Rank AB E-1
Unit Air Force Reg. A. F.; peace time veteran
Died Sept. 7, 1965 aged 22
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Contestable, Leo P.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 303
Division 24
Born May 14, 1924
Rank T/5
Unit 3565 Ordnance M. A. M. Co.; WWII
Died Aug. 11, 1944 aged 20
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Coulson, Frank L.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 221
Division 24 B
Born March 12, 1910
Rank PFC
Unit 49 Med. Depot Co.
Died Feb. 20, 1974 aged 64
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Cucinotta, Peter F.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 87
Division 24 A
Born June 14, 1925
Rank Seaman 1/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died April 7, 1967 aged 41
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name D'Acquisto, Andrew
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 50
Division 24 B
Born Jan. 20, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Army
Died Nov. 11, 1975 aged 87

 

Name D'Agostino, Andrew
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 244
Division 24
Born Nov. 30, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit Co. D, 110 Infantry; WWI
Died May 11, 1966 aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name D'Amico, Leo
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 110
Division 24
Born June 24, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 2 Pioneer Infantry; WWI
Died Dec. 3, 1964 aged 73

 

Name D'Ovidio, Joseph L.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 595
Division 24 A
Born Jan. 30, 1921
Rank MM 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Naval Reserve; WWII
Died July 14, 1968 aged 47
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Dauria, Frank
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 102
Division 24
Born Nov. 24, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, 59 Infantry; WWI
Died March 1, 1965 aged 70
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name DelConte, Dominick
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 858
Division 24 A
Born Sept. 30, 1919
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 20 Bn., I R T C; WWII
Died Oct. 30, 1967 aged 48
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name DeMora, Nick
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 171
Division 24
Born March 3, 1914
Rank T/3
Unit 5 General Hospital; WWII
Died June 14, 1965 aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Dhaenens, Edward
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 398
Division 24 A
Born May 14, 1889
Rank Wagoner
Unit Supply Co., 331 Field Arty.; WWI
Died Nov. 30, 1967 aged 78
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name DiGiacomo, Damiano
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 6
Division 24 B
Born July 7, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. K, 2 Pioneer Infantry
Died April 3, 1972 aged 80

 

Name DiGrazio, Frederick
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 52
Division 24 A
Born Jan. 5, 1933
Rank A 3/cl.
Unit U. S. Air Force; Korean War
Died Jan. 5, 1970 aged 37
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name DiMaggi, George
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 114
Division 24
Born Aug. 3, 1923
Rank Seaman 1/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died Jan. 16, 1965 aged 41 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name DiPasquale, Albert
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 63
Division 24 B
Born April 14, 1919
War WWII
Died Aug. 1, 1972 aged 53
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name DiProspero, Philip J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 201
Division 24
Born June 27, 1922
Rank Cpl.
Unit 3360 Quartermaster Truck Co.; WWII
Died Oct. 29, 1965 aged 43

 

Name DiStefano, Nicola
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 214
Division 24 B
Born March 7, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Army
Died Dec. 16, 1975 aged 83
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Dixon, Norman J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 310
Division 24 B
Born Nov. 24, 1894
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. E, 117 Supply Train
Died May 22, 1973 aged 79
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Eletto, Carl A.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 389
Division 24 B
Born June 12, 1922
Rank PFC
Unit 1245 Se. Comm. Unit
Died Feb. 12, 1972 aged 50
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Fitzpatrick, John Edwin
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 454
Division 24
Born Sept. 20, 1898
Rank R M 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died March 7, 1966 aged 67
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Fleming, John D.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 624
Division 24 A
Born April 27, 1899
Rank App. Seaman
Unit U. S. Naval Reserve; WWI
Died Feb. 1, 1969 aged 79
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Fusilli, James P.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 885
Division 24 A
Born Dec. 3, 1919
Rank PFC
Unit 226 General Hospital; WWII
Died Dec. 16, 1968 aged 49
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Galante, Christ
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 39
Division 24
Born June 29, 1894
Unit 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Dec. 22, 1964 aged 70 yrs.

 

Name Gallina, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 29
Division 24 B
Born March 17, 1920
Rank PFC
Unit 1263 Service Comm. Unit
Died Jan. 11, 1972 aged 52
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Gatti, Avvenenti
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 279
Division 24 B
Born Oct. 28, 1897
Rank Cpl.
Unit U. S. Army
Died May 17, 1976 aged 78
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Gaudio, Louis R.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 362
Division 24
Born Feb. 21, 1923
Rank T/5
Unit 2765 Eng. Base Photomapping Co.; WWII
Died May 15, 1966

 

Name Giardino, Michael M.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 41
Division 24 B
Born July 31, 1931
Rank A 1/cl.
Unit Reg. A. F.
Died Sept. 20, 1973 aged 42
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Giuliano, Lawrence P.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 5
Division 24
Born Oct. 27, 1920
Rank Sgt.
Unit 737 Bomb Sdq., 454 Bomb Group; WWII
Died Oct. 3, 1965 aged 45
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Greenwood, Daniel McCarthy
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 30
Division 24 B
Born Oct. 23, 1927
Rank Seaman
Unit U. S. Navy
Died Jan. 25, 1975 aged 47
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Heinkel, George J., Sr.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 797
Division 24 B
Born March 16, 1889
Rank Musician 3/cl.
Unit U. S. Army
Died March 7, 1975 aged 85
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Herman, Walter S.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 174
Division 24
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, Syracuse University
Died April 11, 1965

 

Name Hogan, Richard T.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 263
Division 24 B
Born April 7, 1916
Rank Cpl.
Unit 45th Air Depot, 9 Air Force Comm.
Died July 20, 1966 aged 50
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Houser, Otto A.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 583
Division 24 B
Born Oct. 21, 1896
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S, Navy; WWI
Died Jan. 28, 1973 aged 77
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Imburgia, Guiseppi
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 46
Division 23
Born April 18, 1895
Rank Bugler
Unit Hdq. Co., Engr. Regt.
Died Dec 23, 1971 aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Ingari, Nunzio
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 222
Division 24
Rank Private
Unit 56th Depot Brigade; 153rd Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Dec. 21, 1938
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Isgro, Salvatore F.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 798
Division 24 B
Born Oct. 8, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 17 Infantry; WWI
Died July 26, 1972 aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Jacques, Donald J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 634
Division 24 A
Born April 23, 1947
Rank 2nd Lieut.
Unit Co. B, 1st Bn., 26th Marine Regt.; Vietnam War
Died Feb. 25, 1968 aged 20
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Jones, Ralph T.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 290
Division 24
Born Oct. 14, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit M. G. Co., 31 Infantry; WWI
Died March 16, 1966 aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Jurlen, Frank G.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 571
Division 24 A
Born March 11, 1911
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 34 Station Hospital; WWII
Died Nov. 7, 1968 aged 57
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Keenehan, James M.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 493
Division 24 A
Born Oct. 31, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 62, 16 Bn., 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Nov. 2, 1969 aged 77

 

Name Kessler, George T.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 13
Division 24
Born Dec. 17, 1921
Rank T/5
Unit Co. B, 1629th Engr. Construction Bn.; WWII
Died Sept. 2, 1965 aged 43
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Kircher, Charles L.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 665
Division 24 A
Born Feb. 2, 1896
Rank MM 2/cl.
Unit U. S, Navy; WWI
Died April 21, 1969 aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Krysinski, John S.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 793
Division 24 A
Born Feb. 13, 1915
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Co. B, 99 Heavy Ponton Bn.; WWII
Died Dec. 13, 1967 aged 52
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Kunow, Edward L.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 807
Division 24 A
Born Aug. 10, 1910
Rank PFC
Unit 555 Quartermaster Railroad Co.; WWII
Died March 12, 1970 aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name LaRosa, Roger Damian
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 28
Division 24 A
Born Feb. 2, 1947
Rank Pvt. E-2
Unit Co. E, 5 T/5, 1 U. S. Army; peace time veteran
Died Feb. 20, 1970 aged 23
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Lattuca, James (Vincent)
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 156
Division 24 B
Born Dec. 16, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Army
Died Aug. 7, 1975 aged 87
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Laudisi, Angelo J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 98
Division 24 A
Born Jan. 17, 1928
Rank PFC
Unit 61 AAF Base Unit; WWII
Died April 16, 1968 aged 40
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Lauricella, Carl A.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 19
Division 24 A
Born Jan. 28, 1918
Rank T/5
Unit 78 Div., 310 Regt.; WWII
Died July 7, 1968 aged 50

 

Name Lazzare, Cosmo A.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 702
Division 24 B
Born Jan. 6, 1913
Rank 1st Sgt.
Unit Btry. B, 798 CA Bn.; WWII
Died May 20, 1973 aged 60
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Lender, William J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 709
Division 24 A
Born Oct. 23, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit 15 Aero Sqdn.; WWI
Died Dec. 28, 1968 aged 70

 

Name Leone, Frank, Jr.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 104
Division 24 A
Born Jan. 12, 1923
Rank PFC
Unit 76 Hospital Train Unit; WWII
Died Feb. 23, 1971 aged 48

 

Name LiButti, Alfred J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 917
Division 24 A
Born July 29, 1919
Rank Private
Unit 62 Coast Artillery, AA; WWII
Died Aug. 1, 1943 aged 24
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Lobello, Vincenzo
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 559
Division 24 A
Born Feb. 6, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. C, 71 CAC; WWI
Died Aug. 24, 1961 aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Lockner, Julius F.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 71
Division 24 A
Born Aug. 4, 1888
Rank Sgt.
Unit 13 Co., 152 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died July 10, 1967 aged 79
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name LoVerde, Jack
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 902
Division 24 A
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 429 Tel. Bn., Signal Corps.; WWI
Died Jan. 15, 1968
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Luciano, Natale
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 582
Division 24 A
Born Dec. 17, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Casual Detachment; WWI
Died Dec. 6, 1968 aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name MacDonald, Robert A.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 157
Division 24 A
Born Dec. 25, 1917
Rank PFC
Unit 367 Engrs. Bn.; WWII
Died April 14, 1968 aged 50
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Magin, Francis W.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 19
Division 24 B
Born Aug. 16, 1917
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U. S. Army
Died June 16, 1975 aged 57
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Mancuso, Anthony J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 613
Division 24 A
Born July 28, 1905
Rank Captain
Unit Dental Corps.; WWII
Died May 1, 1969 aged 63

 

Name Mandel, William J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 565
Division 24 B
Born Dec. 30, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit Btry. E, 34 Field Arty.
Died Dec. 23, 1972 aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Manetta, Gaetano
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 694
Division 24 A
Born Sept. 10, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit Postal Express Service; WWI
Died Jan. 18, 1969 aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Manetta, Philip J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 933
Division 24 B
Born April 20, 1933
Rank Cpl.
Unit 1824 Hdq. Co., 24 Inf. Div.
Died Feb. 19, 1968 aged 35

 

Name Mangone, Anthony P.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 696
Division 24 A
Born Dec. 23, 1917
Rank Pvt.
Unit 97 Signal Bn.; WWII
Died July 15, 1967 aged 50
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Marabella, Orlando
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 40
Division 25
Born Sept. 12, 1914
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Marine Corps.; WWII
Died Nov. 25, 1963 aged 48
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Marasco, Fred
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 45
Division 24
Born March 21, 1895
Rank Bugler
Unit Co. E, 74 Infantry; WWII
Died Nov. 4, 1966 aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Masi, George Anthony
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 896
Division 24 A
Born Aug. 15, 1938
Rank PFC
Unit Hdq. Co., 4 Training Regt.
Died Oct. 30, 1967 aged 29
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Matarazzo, Peter A.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 739
Division 24 A
Born Sept. 2, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. G, 58 Infantry; WWI
Died Oct. 12, 1969 aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Matarazzo, Peter D.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 503
Division 24 A
Born Feb. 20, 1949
Rank PFC
Unit 7 Regt., 2 Bn.; Vietnam War
Died Sept. 19, 1968 aged 19
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Mattaro, Donald J., Jr.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 673
Division 24 A
Born Nov. 9, 1944
Rank 1st Lt.
Unit Troop B, 1st Cavalry; Vietnam War
Died May 8, 1968 aged 23
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Maurizio, Alfred P.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 946
Division 24 A
Born June 7, 1946
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 5 Training Regt.; Vietnam War
Died Aug. 18, 1968 aged 22
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name May, Emil E.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 291
Division 24
Born April 29, 1914
Rank T/4
Unit 3556 Ordnance Co.; WWII
Died July 29, 1965
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name McAvoy, Thomas W.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 527
Division 24 B
Born May 28, 1896
Rank MM 1/cl.
Unit U. S, Navy
Died Nov. 19, 1972 aged 76

 

Name McDermott, John A.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 168
Division 24
Born July 26, 1893
Rank Cpl.
Unit 880 Aero Sqdn.
Died May 30, 1965 aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Meier, Henry F.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 168
Division 24 A
Born July 29, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. B, Students ATC; WWI
Died May 3, 1967 aged 69
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Meskill, Walter L.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 907
Division 24 A
Born Nov. 6, 1893
Rank Wagoner
Unit Co. A, 312 Am. Tn., 87th Div.; WWI
Died Sept. 16. 1967 aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Meyer , George J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 351
Division 24
Born April 22, 1905
Rank Corporal
Unit 1st Signal Company; peace time veteran
Died Dec. 4, 1966 aged 61
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Micchia, Philip J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 751
Division 24 B
Born Jan. 1, 1924
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. E, 185 Infantry
Died Dec. 15, 1973 aged 49

 

Name Milinzio, Daniel A.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 339
Division 24
Born Dec. 5, 1943
Rank Airman 3/cl.
Unit 815 U. S. Reserve Force; Vietnam War
Died Nov. 30, 1966 aged 22
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Mistretta, Samuel J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 746
Division 24 A
Born Jan. 29, 1927
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, 3 Bn., 9 Inf. Regt.; WWII
Died July 13, 1968 aged 41
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Mitchell, Alphonse
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 508
Division 24 A
Born Aug. 6, 1916
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Co. A, 47 A. I. Bn.; WWII
Died Sept. 15, 1968 aged 52

 

Name Morabito, Frank
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 463
Division 24
Unit peace time veteran
Died May 10, 1966 aged 63

 

Name Moscato, Louis
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 400
Division 24 A
Born Aug. 23, 1897
Rank PFC
Unit Air Service Signal Corps.; WWI
Died April 17, 1967 aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Mularz, John B.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 15
Division 24 A
Born Oct. 21, 1947
Rank Spec. 4
Unit 4th Infantry, U. S. Army; Vietnam War
Died Aug. 14, 1968 aged 20
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Mularz, Stanley T.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 15
Division 24 A
Born Oct. 2, 1913
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 2109 AAF Base Unit; WWII
Died Jan. 7, 1970 aged 56
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Murante, Samuel
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 404
Division 24 B
Born March 9, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Army
Died Feb. 1, 1976 aged 83

 

Name Murphy, Eugene E.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 565
Division 24 A
Born May 10, 1908
Rank T/4
Unit 683 Medical Clearing Co.; WWII
Died Jan. 23, 1969 aged 60
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Murphy, John E.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 74
Division 24 B
Born Oct. 8, 1915
Rank Pvt.
Unit Infantry
Died May 17, 1974 aged 59

 

Name Nacca, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 25
Division 24 A
Born Feb. 15, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit 11 Recruit Co.; WWI
Died July 29, 1969 aged 81

 

Name Nassivera, William (Gugliemo)
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 414
Division 24
Born May 1, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 346 Infantry; WWI
Died Oct. 21, 1966 aged 78

 

Name Nast, James J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 755
Division 24 A
Born April 18, 1913
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. B, 108 Infantry; WWII
Died Oct. 25, 1967 aged 54
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Natale, Angelo
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 50
Division 24
Born Jan. 7, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit 109 Infantry; WWI
Died April 15, 1965

 

Name O'Brien, Thomas G.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 269
Division 24
Born Oct. 8, 1922
Rank T/4
Unit 581 Quartermaster Sales Co.; WWII
Died April 23, 1965 aged 42
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name O'Brien, William F.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 269
Division 24 B
Born Oct. 1, 1890
Rank 2nd Lieut.
Unit U. S. Army
Died June 28, 1974 aged 84

 

Name O'Grady, James W.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 452
Division 24
Born Nov. 26, 1944
Rank PFC
Unit Btry C., 4 Bn. 42 Arty.; Vietnam War
Died May 13, 1966 aged 21
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Paduchowski, Paul R.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 829
Division 24 A
Born Jan. 16, 1947
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, 1 Bn., 27 Infantry; Vietnam War
Died Feb. 6, 1968 aged 21
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Pagano, Joseph J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 273
Division 24 A
Born Nov. 6, 1916
Rank Sgt.
Unit 3505 AAF Base Unit; WWII
Died March 29, 1968 aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Palmero, Joseph A.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 810
Division 24 A
Born Aug. 13, 1919
Rank T/4
Unit Spec. Eng. Detachment; WWII
Died May 31, 1968 aged 48
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Palombi, Angelo
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 821
Division 24 A
Born Aug. 19, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, 310 Infantry; WWI
Died Feb. 16, 1968 aged 72

 

Name Panzro, Anthony F.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 7
Division 24
Born Feb. 12, 1917
Rank Seaman 1/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died Sept. 13, 1966 aged 49
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Passero, Donald J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 66
Division 24 B
Born Aug. 28, 1923
Rank T/5
Unit U. S. Army
Died June 26, 1975 aged 52
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Passero, Frank J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 548
Division 24 A
Born Aug. 20, 1905
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Army; peace time veteran
Died April 5, 1969 aged 63

 

Name Pellett, Gene P.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 505
Division 24 B
Born Oct. 1, 1919
Rank T/4
Unit Headquarters, Hdq. Service Troop, 81 Cavalry
Died Oct. 18, 1971 aged 52
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Penno, Ralph C.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 938
Division 24 A
Rank Pvt.
Unit 4 Bn., 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died June 16, 1971
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Polito, Anthony C.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 234
Division 24
Born Feb. 22, 1922
Rank PFC
Unit 2009 Ord. Maintenance Co.; WWII
Died Oct. 23, 1966 aged 44
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Polvino, George J.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 18
Division 24 B
Rank HM 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy
Died Oct. 6, 1973

 

Name Porzi, Peter
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 26
Division 24 B
Born July 28, 1886
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. M, 30 Infantry, 8 Div.; WWI
Died June 20, 1956 aged 69
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Principe, Arthur R.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 166
Born March 28, 1918
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 2542 A.A.F. Base Unit; WWII
Died Oct. 16, 1965 aged 46

 

Name Pugliese, Guy T.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 424
Division 24 A
Born May 18, 1914
Rank T/4
Unit 1262 A. S. U. Personnel Center; WWII
Died March 11, 1967 aged 42

 

Name Puleo, Frank M.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 813
Division 24 A
Born July 22, 1920
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 359 Infantry; WWII
Died June 13, 1969 aged 48
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Rainaldi, Finizio
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 893
Division 24 A
Born Sept. 4, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, 346 Infantry; WWI
Died Feb. 14, 1968 aged 75

 

Name Ricciardo, Alphonso
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 251
Division 24
Born Sept. 21, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Bn. B, 57 Artillery; WWI
Died Dec. 24, 1965 aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Ricciuto, James (Innocense)
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 182
Division 24 B
Born Sept. 13, 1922
Rank PFC
Unit 30 Infantry Div.
Died Feb. 27, 1973 aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Ricciuto, Ralph
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 182
Division 24
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 8, 348 Infantry; WWI
Died March 16, 1966

 

Name Rosso, Angelo James
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 405
Division 24
Born June 13, 1918
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 508 Port Bn. T. C.; WWII
Died Feb. 1, 1966 aged 47
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Samere, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 429
Division 24 B
Born Jan. 21, 1891
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. B, 26 Infantry; WWI
Died Aug. 13, 1972 aged 81
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Santoro, Anthony
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 655
Division 24 A
Born March 25, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. L, 345 Infantry; WWI
Died April 2, 1969 aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Sauzzi, Louis
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 938
Division 24 A
Born Aug. 2, 1887
Rank PFC
Unit Co. K, 108 Infantry; WWI
Died Jan. 28, 1968 aged 80
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Scalia, Librieo J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 51
Division 24
Born Aug. 21, 1915
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 1 Training Regt. ASFTC
Died April 25, 1965 aged 50
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Schultz, Raymond J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 199
Division 24
Born Oct. 16, 1937
Rank Spec. 4. (T) E-4
Unit Army
Died Feb. 20, 1966 aged 28

 

Name Scuderi, Salvatore
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 137
Division 24 B
Born Jan. 8, 1911
Rank T/5
Unit Co. E, 9200 Tech. Service Unit
Died Dec. 31, 1973 aged 62
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Sexton, John P.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 218
Division 24 B
Born Nov. 1, 1892
Rank Cpl.
Unit 35 Field Arty.
Died Nov. 15, 1973 aged 81
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Signorino, Charles J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 60
Division 24
Born Jan. 19, 1918
Rank Sgt.
Unit 4th Repair Air Depot; WWII
Died Nov. 27, 1966 aged 48
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Skromak, Edward V.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 332
Division 24
Born May 15, 1909
Rank T/5
Unit 937 Ord. Ham Bn.
Died April 8, 1965 aged 56
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Spoto, Sam J.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 163
Division 24 B
Born Oct. 12, 1928
Rank Cpl.
Unit Infantry, U. S. Army Reserve
Died May 5, 1973 aged 45

 

Name Stirpe, John
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 594
Division 24 A
Born Nov. 3, 1948
Rank Pvt.
Unit 9th Infantry; Vietnam War
Died Oct. 1, 1968 aged 19

 

Name Strippoli, Cataldo
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 233
Division 24
Born July 16, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. E, 59 Pioneer Infantry; WWI
Died Jan. 24, 1967 aged 79
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Surace, Domenic F.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 825
Division 24 A
Born May 10, 1915
Rank PFC
Unit Co. A, 102 Med. Regt.; peace time veteran
Died Sept. 17, 1967 aged 52
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Szarlacki, Edward
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 288
Division 24
Born Sept. 13, 1915
Rank Boatswain Mate 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died Aug. 27, 1966 aged 50
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Tabor, Eugene E.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 382
Division 24 B
Born March 11, 1918
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U. S. Army
Died April 26, 1976 aged 58
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Taddeo, Angelo
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 486, 1st grave west
Division 24 A
Born June 3, 1922
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S, Navy
Died Sept. 11, 1943 aged 21
Type of Tombstone Memorial – U. S. marker

 

Name Taliento, Thomas V.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 27
Division 24 B
Born Nov. 10, 1922
Rank PFC
Unit Co. F, 90 Cavalry, R. C. N. Sqdn.
Died Jan. 4, 1973 aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Tatyga, William A.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 860
Division 24 A
Born Jan. 15, 1917
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 17 Base Post Office; WWII
Died Feb. 8, 1971 aged 54
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Tomassi, Armand
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 865
Division 24 A
Born June 20, 1922
Rank PFC
Unit Hdq Co., 417 Inf., 76 Div.; WWII
Died Dec. 6, 1967 aged 45
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Tomczak, Walenty
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 406
Division 24 A
Born Jan. 13, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 18, 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Aug. 29, 1968 aged 75

 

Name Trabalzi, Louis J., Sr.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 603
Division 24 B
Born Oct. 6, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. I, 148 Infantry
Died Dec. 11, 1973 aged 79

 

Name Tschetter, Ronald E.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 654
Division 24 A
Born Nov. 29, 1943
Rank C M T 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Naval Reserve; Vietnam War
Died July 3, 1968 aged 24
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Tubiolo, Joseph W.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 693
Division 24 A
Born May 30, 1902
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdq. Det. Station Compl.; WWII
Died July 31, 1967 aged 65

 

Name Valle, William J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 27
Division 24
Born May 23, 1930
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U. S. Air Force
Died Feb. 8, 1965
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Valley, Harmon (Anthony)
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 27
Division 24 A
Born July 16, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Quartermaster Corps.; WWI
Died June 16, 1968 aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name VanReypen, Robert J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 450
Division 24
Rank PFC
Unit Co. F, 2nd Bn., 1sr Marine; Vietnam War
Died March 27, 1966 aged 19
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Verna, Camillo, Jr.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 48
Division 24
Born April 13, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit P.O.. Wescort Co. 272
Died June 9, 1965 aged 70

 

Name Versluys, Emil
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 509
Division 24 B
Born May 5, 1894
Rank PFC
Unit U. S. Army
Died Aug. 10, 1975 aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Visconte, Enrico G.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 335
Division 24 A
Born Aug. 17, 1928
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Died March 11, 1969 aged 40
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Vorrasi, John P.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 131
Division 24
Born Jan. 21, 1912
Rank PFC
Unit Co. A, 825 Engr. Aviation Bn.
Died Nov. 6, 1965 aged 53
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Walsh, John J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 15
Division 24
Born Feb. 21, 1902
Died Feb. 22, 1966 aged 64
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Weber, Carroll H.
Burial location Sec. 24 South, lot 4
Division 24 A
Born June 3, 1908
Rank Pvt.
Unit Field Arty.
Died Jan. 30, 1971 aged 62
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Weining, Frank J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 480
Division 24 A
Born Oct. 23, 1891
Rank Sgt.
Unit Air Service Aerial Section; WWI
Died April 12, 1968 aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Weins, John B.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 90
Division 24
Born March 21, 1960 (sic.)
Rank Pvt.
Unit Coast Arty. Corps.
Died Aug. 11, 1965
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name West, Gary Melvin
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 759
Division 24 A
Born Feb. 15, 1947
Rank Spec. 4
Unit U. S. A. Strat. Com. Sig. Group Med.; Vietnam War
Died March 28, 1968 aged 21
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Wixsom, George W.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 446
Division 24 B
Born March 2, 1924
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 38 Air Depot Group
Died April 15, 1973 aged 49
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Zielinski, Walter J.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 86
Division 24
Born July 4, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, 328 Infantry; WWI
Died Dec. 4, 1965 aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Zinone, Antonio
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 370
Division 24
Born July 6, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. B, 2nd Bn., 1st Prov. Dr. Brig.; WWI
Died Oct. 4, 1966 aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Zito, Charles A.
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 815
Division 24 B
Born Sept. 17, 1902
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. K, 13 A M Truck Regt.
Died Nov. 16, 1972 aged 70
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Zona, Louis
Burial location Sec. 26 South, lot 812
Division 24 A
Born May 2, 1887
Rank Mechanic
Unit 5 Co., Discharge Det.; WWI
Died Jan. 22, 1970 aged 86
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

line

Back

home Go to GenWeb of Monroe Co. page.

line

© Richard T. Halsey, 2011