Veteran burials in Sections 3 - 6
of the South Division
of Holy Sepulchre Cemetery

Rochester, NY

line

soldier The records on this page came from books kept by the Monroe County Veteran's Service Agency in order to locate graves and be able to place flags on the veteran's grave. Each book contains many small forms with data on each veteran burial. There is varying amounts of data on the veteran on these forms. Some only have death date while others include birth, death, enlistment and discharge dates and locations. Whatever is listed on the forms is included on this page.

It appears that the veteran records were not updated after about 1975.

The "Division" block on the form was used by the veteran's organization as a method of separating the County into sections for those placing flags.

line

Pop-up Cemetery Maps
Section 3 South Section 4 South
Section 5 South Section 6 South

line

Name Appleby, Michael
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 46
Division 18
Born March 24, 1954
Rank Airman 1/cl.
Unit U.S.A.F.
Died Nov. 26, 1974 aged 20
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Bater, John W.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 77
Division 18
Born Apr. 11, 1889
Rank PFC
Unit Base Hosp. No. 19; WWI
Died May 6, 1962 aged 73
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Bauer, Walter J.
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 83, grave 4 W.
Division 18
Born Dec. 22, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 336th Machine Gun Inf.
Died Oct. 24, 1918 aged 24
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Beachel, Frank Joseph
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 20
Division 18
Born July 28, 1896 Rochester, NY
Enlisted May 14, 1918 Buffalo, NY
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. N. R. F.; WWI
Discharged Apr. 21, 1919 Norfolk, VA
Died July 9, 1954 Canandaigua, NY aged 58
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Bean, John Sherman
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 73
Division 18
Born Dec. 16, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Field Hosp., 227 Sanitary Bn.; WWI
Died May 11, 1970 aged 74
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Belmont, George L.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 8
Division 15
Born June 28, 1891 Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 17, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Chief Plumber
Unit U.S. Merchant Marine; WWI
Discharged Died in service
Died Oct. 18, 1918 France aged 27
Type of Tombstone private
Notes Buried: LaRochelle, France; Reburied Dec. 22, 1921

 

Name Benjamin, Norman
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 6
Division 15
Born May 8, 1892
Rank Sgt.
Unit Medical Dept.; WWI
Died Dec. 19, 1956 aged 64
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Blattner, Peter A.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 81
Division 15
Born March 17, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. E, 335 Field Arty.; WWI
Died Jan. 27, 1962 aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Bohrer, Peter
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 125, grave 2 W.
Division 18
Born Dec. 5, 1841 Switzerland
Enlisted July 26, 1864 Rochester, NY
Unit Co. G, 54th National Guard Inf., State of NY; Civil War
Discharged Nov. 10, 1864 Rochester, NY
Died June 5, 1924 Rochester, NY aged 82
Type of Tombstone private monument

 

Name Bolin, William M.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 10
Division 15
Born Jan. 11, 1917 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 28, 1938 Mitchel Field, NY
Rank 1st Lt.
Unit U.S.A.A.F.; WWII
Discharged Aug. 25, 1945 Fort Dix, NJ
Died Nov. 4, 1945 Rochester, NY aged 28
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Bott, John A.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 52
Division 15
Born 1845
Enlisted July 26, 1864 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. A, 54th N.Y. National Guard Inf.; Civil War
Discharged Nov. 10, 1964 Rochester, NY
Died Dec. 7, 1926 Rochester, NY aged 81
Type of Tombstone monument

 

Name Bouchard, O.
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 17, grave 1 W.
Division 18
Enlisted Sept. 20, 1917 New York, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. L, 305th Infantry, Ordnance Dept.; WWI
Discharged July 15, 1918 died in service
Died July 15, 1918 aged 30
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Brown, Raymond J.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 165
Division 15
Born Nov. 17, 1890
Rank 1st Lt.
Unit Medical Corps.; WWI
Died July 24, 1967 aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Buckley, Lawrence T.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 166
Division 15
Born Aug. 8, 1914 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Nov. 29, 1940 Rochester, NY
Rank 2nd Lt.
Unit Co. G, 165th Inf. Regt., 27th Inf. Div., 10th Army; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died Nov. 20, 1943 Makin Island aged 29
Interment Dec. 29, 1948
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Burke, Charles V.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 244
Division 18
Born Jan. 21, 1893
Rank Cook
Unit Salvage Co. 21; WWI
Died Feb. 26, 1966 aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Callon, Eugene H.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 98
Division 18
Born Feb. 28, 1890 Rochester, NY
Enlisted May 13, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. A, 34th Machine Gun Bn.; WWI
Discharged Jan. 21, 1919
Died Feb. 9, 1940 Vet. Adm. Facility, Batavia, NY aged 49 yrs.
Type of Tombstone U. S. tablet

 

Name Campbell, Chester E.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 119
Division 15
Born Dec. 27, 1897
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died June 13, 1966 aged 68
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Carra, John
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 21, grave 1 W.
Division 18
Enlisted Nov. 21, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Baty. C, 309th Heavy Artillery; WWI
Discharged Oct. 2, 1916 died of wounds in service
Died Oct. 2, 1918 France aged 25
Type of Tombstone flat private

 

Name Clarke, James E.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 73
Division 15-A
Born June 1, 1894 Willard, NY
Enlisted May 14, 1918 Buffalo, NY
Rank Seaman 1/cl.
Unit U.S.N.R.F.; WWI
Discharged Sept. 30, 1921 3rd Naval Dist., N.Y.C.
Died Apr. 1, 1949 Bath, NY aged 54
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Cleary, Julia C.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 34
Division 18
Born Feb. 9, 1866 Clyde, NY
Enlisted Aug. 13, 1898 Chickamauga Park, GA
Rank Nurse
Unit Army Nurse Corps, Medical Dept., U. S. Army; Spanish-American War
Discharged Oct. 21, 1898 Chickamauga Park, GA
Died March 8, 1938 Rochester, NY aged 72
Type of Tombstone private tablet

 

Name Cole, Nicholas J.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 177
Division 15
Born Nov. 27, 1876 Dublin, Ireland
Enlisted July 27, 1898 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. I, 202nd NY Vol. Inf.; Spanish-American War
Discharged Apr. 15, 1899 Savannah, GA
Died March 25, 1949 Veterans Facility, Canandaigua, NY aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Colicchio, Jesse
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 20
Division 18
Born Jan. 7, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 4612 Bn. 153 Depot Brigade
Died Dec. 1, 1972 aged 78
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Costello, Edward A.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 101
Division 18
Enlisted Dec. 15, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Air Service Mechanic Regt., 3rd Aviation Instruction Center; WWI
Discharged April 26, 1919
Died May 1, 1933 aged 47
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Cotter, Edward W.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 95, grave 1 W. N. ½
Division 18
Born 1900
Rank Private
Unit U. S. Merchant Marine; WWI
Discharged Sept. 18, 1918 Brookline, Mass.
Died Sept. 18, 1918 in service at a U. S. Base Hosp., Brookline, Mass. aged 18
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Crombach, August F.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 115
Division 18
Born Feb. 26, 1897
Rank PFC
Unit Co. H, 108 Inf., 27 Div.; WWI
Died May 28, 1968 aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Cronin, William A.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 43, grave 3 W. N. ½
Division 15
Enlisted June 15, 1918 Ithaca, NY
Rank Private
Unit Rep. Unit #2, Quartermaster Corps; WWI
Discharged Oct. 4, 1918 died in service
Died Oct. 4, 1918 aged 23
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Crowley, Leo M.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 239
Division 18
Born July 29, 1897 Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 2, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. G, 108th Infantry; WWI
Discharged March 31, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died March 18, 1949 St. Mary's Hosp., Rochester, NY aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Cruttenden, David H., Jr.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 47, grave 1 W. N. ½
Division 15
Born 1893
Enlisted March 12, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit A. S. Signal Corps; WWI
Discharged March 31, 1918 Ft. Sam Houston, TX
Died March 31, 1918 in service at Ft. Sam Houston, TX aged 25
Type of Tombstone flat private

 

Name Culhane, John J.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 91
Division 15
Born Jan. 6, 1892
Rank Seaman 1/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died Jan. 19, 1968 aged 76
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Curran, James H.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 126, grave 2 W. S. ½
Division 15
Born 1840
Enlisted May 18, 1861 Seneca Falls, NY
Rank 1st Sgt.
Unit Co. K, 33rd N. Y. Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged June 2, 1863 Geneva, NY
Died Oct. 24, 1913 aged 73
Type of Tombstone private
Notes Inscription on mon.

 

Name Dargento, Frank
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 56
Division 15
Born Dec. 21, 1892 Italy
Enlisted Apr. 29, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. D, 310th Inf. Regt., 78th Inf. Div.; WWI
Discharged June 6, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died May 31, 1952 Rochester, NY aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name D'Arienzo, Carl A.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 20
Division 18
Born Aug. 10, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Army
Died July 18, 1974 aged 79
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name DeMarse, Royal H.
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 53, grave 4 W.
Division 18
Enlisted June 5, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Sept. 11, 1917
Died March 22, 1921 aged 27
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Dillon, John R.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 165
Division 18
Born June 12, 1893 Macedon, NY
Enlisted Dec. 16, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Btry. B, 57th C. A. C.; WWI
Discharged Jan. 18, 1919 Ft. Hancock, NJ
Died Aug. 13, 1952 Rochester, NY aged 59
Type of Tombstone monument

 

Name Diringer, Arthur H.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 211
Division 18
Born Oct. 18, 1891
Rank Mech.
Unit Co. A, 346 Infantry; WWI
Died May 11, 1969 aged 77
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Dowd, Charles A.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 242, grave 2 W. S. ½
Division 18
Enlisted April 4, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. M, 310th U. S. Infantry; WWI
Discharged Sept. 22, 1918 Mon Plaiser Fenne, France
Died Sept. 22, 1918 in service at Mon Plaiser Fenne, France aged 31
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Eagan, James Leo
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 76
Division 18
Born Apr. 16, 1900 Mt. Pelier, VT
Enlisted Jan. 7, 1942 Chicago, IL
Rank Chief Petty Officer
Unit U. S. N. R.; WWII
Discharged Aug. 7, 1945 Norfolk, VA
Died Dec. 12, 1954 Chicago, IL aged 54
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Eichorn, William
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 90, grave 3 W.
Division 18
Enlisted Aug. 26, 1862 Rochester, NY
Unit Co. B, 140th NY Infantry; Civil War
Discharged June 3, 1865 Washington, DC
Died June 1, 1920 aged 78
Type of Tombstone flat county
Notes Also buried as Eichhorn

 

Name Fales, Edward D.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 106
Division 15
Born Oct. 26, 1892 Olean, NY
Enlisted May 26, 1918 Olean, NY
Rank Private
Unit 410 Bakery Co., Quartermaster Corp.; WWI
Discharged Dec. 5, 1918 Camp Dix, NJ
Died Feb. 1, 1954 Caneadea, NY aged 61
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Fennessy, John V.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 5, grave 3 W. N. ½
Division 15
Enlisted April 20, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. B, 26th U. S. Infantry; WWI
Discharged May 30, 1918 Died in service
Died May 30, 1918 aged 23
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Fennessy, Joseph A.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 5, grave 4 W. N. ½
Division 15
Enlisted May 31, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. H, 108th U. S. Infantry; WWI
Discharged Sept. 29, 1918 Died in service
Died Sept. 29, 1918 Hindenburg Line aged 25
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Fien, Joseph L.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 101
Division 18
Born May 18, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit 16 Co., 152 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Dec. 6, 1968 aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Fritz, Anthony A.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 108
Division 18
Born St. Louis, MO
Enlisted Sept. 17, 1914 Fort Hamilton, NY
Rank Private, promoted Sgt.
Unit Motor Truck Co. 445; WWI
Discharged June 4, 1920 Camp Custer, MI
Died Oct. 13, 1940 Veterans Facility, Batavia, NY aged 57
Type of Tombstone high private

 

Name Fritz, Anton
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 108, grave 2 W. N. ½
Division 18
Unit Co. I, 1st Missouri Reserves Corps; Civil War
Died Dec. 27, 1903 aged 65
Type of Tombstone high private

 

Name Fulford, Richard J.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 24
Division 15
Born Sept. 28, 1921
Rank Sgt.
Unit Hq. Co, 70 T. K. Bn.; WWII
Died Jan. 30, 1968 aged 46
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Gardner, Chester F.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 159
Division 15
Born Dec. 9, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, 310 Infantry; WWI
Died April 4, 1961 aged 66
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Gildea, Robert Emmett
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 61
Division 18
Enlisted Aug. 30, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. D, Medical Dept., U. S. Army; WWI
Discharged Dec. 7, 1918
Died Apr. 9, 1922 aged 30
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Girigliano, Joseph M.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 27
Division 15
Unit St. Tennessee; U. S. Navy; WWI
Died May 2, 1924 aged 21
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Green, John W.
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 41
Division 18
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. H, 3rd U. S. Infantry; WWI
Died July 6, 1980 aged 24
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Greene, Edward V.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 48
Division 15
Born 1888
Enlisted Feb. 24, 1918 Rochester, NY
Unit Co. B, 306th Inf., American Expeditionary Forces; WWI
Discharged Sept. 5, 1918 died in service
Died Sept. 5, 1918 aged 30
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Haefele, Jacob G.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 93
Division 15
Rank Seaman
Unit U.S.S. Independence; U. S. Navy
Died March 16, 1915 aged 26
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Haering, Frank S.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 89
Division 18
Born 1896
Enlisted Dec. 16, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Btry. B, 57th Artillery, Coast Artillery Corps; WWI
Discharged March 24, 1919
Died Sept. 1, 1926 aged 30
Type of Tombstone high private

 

Name Hall, Ramon
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 7
Division 18
Born Sept. 10, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit 153 Depot Brigade
Died April 15, 1974 aged 78
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Hasenauer, Raymond J.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 162, grave 3 W. S. ½
Division 15
Enlisted April 28, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. F, 2nd Battalion, 37th Div., 148th U. S. Inf.; WWI
Discharged Oct. 31, 1918 died in service
Died Oct. 31, 1918 aged 25
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Haus, Peter J.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 145
Division 18
Born 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. B, 346 Inf.; WWI
Died Jan. 16, 1966 aged 78
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Heinzle, Raymond J.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 187
Division 15
Born March 5, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit 9 Co., Coast Defenses of Boston; WWI
Died July 17, 1963 aged 69
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Hill, Clarence R.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 39
Division 15
Born July 19, 1904 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 24, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit 1907 Service Command Unit; WWII
Discharged May 28, 1943
Died Sept. 21, 1952 Livonia, NY aged 48
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Hoddick, Vincent C.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 107
Division 15
Born Jan. 18, 1881 Norwalk, Ohio
Enlisted Apr. 18, 1898 Detroit, MI
Rank Private
Unit Co. M, 32 Regt. Michigan Vol.; Spanish-American War
Discharged Nov. 9, 1898 Detroit, MI
Died Jan. 15, 1948 Meeting rooms, 34 Court St., Rochester, NY aged 66
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Hogan, Raymond F.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 12
Division 15
Born Aug. 23, 1890 Charlotte, NY
Enlisted Oct. 22, 1918 Detroit, MI
Rank Private
Unit Co. I, Casual Detachment, CAC; WWI
Discharged Dec. 19, 1918 Camp Custer, MI
Died Jan. 12, 1956 Rochester, NY aged 65
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Hogan, William E.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 12
Division 15
Born July 21, 1889
Rank Pvt.
Unit Company #7; WWI
Died Feb. 10, 1960 aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Holderer, Harry L.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 223
Division 18
Born June 9, 1896
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. N. R.; WWI
Died March 20, 1964 aged 67
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Holley, Michael B.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 108
Division 15
Born Sept. 15, 1893 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 25, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. D, 303rd Engineers; WWI
Discharged June 12, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died July 11, 1951 Rochester, NY aged 57
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Howard, Mortimer H.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 271
Division 18
Born Dec. 6, 1889 Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 18, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit U.S. Base Hospital #19, 13 Co., 152 D. B.; WWI
Discharged May 7, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died June 6, 1948 General Hospital, Rochester, NY aged 58
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Howard, Raymond J.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 152
Division 18
Born June 22, 1895
Rank Cpl.
Unit Aux. Remount Depot 303; WWI
Died Dec. 30, 1970 aged 75
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Hudon, Bernard H.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 27
Division 15
Born Oct. 15, 1888
Rank Cpl.
Unit Motor Truck Co. 825; WWI
Died March 17, 1960 aged 71
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Hudon, Oliver J.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 27
Division 15
Born Oct. 1, 1894 Auburn, NY
Enlisted May 6, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Btry. F, 11th Field Arty., 6th Div.; WWI
Discharged June 17, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Oct. 2, 1952 Rochester, NY aged 58
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Hutt, Simeon
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 174
Division 18
Born March 6, 1910 Morrisburg, Ontario, Canada
Enlisted Aug. 19, 1930 Buffalo, NY
Rank Private
Unit Infantry (unassigned); peace time veteran
Discharged Aug. 7, 1933 Ft. McDowell, CA
Died Aug. 1, 1953 Rochester, NY aged 43
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Huxley, George Harold
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 261
Division 18
Born Sept. 4, 1895
Rank Hosp. App. 1/cl.
Unit U. S. N. R. F.; WWI
Died Feb. 18, 1961 aged 65
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Keane, John B.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 22
Division 15
Born Jan. 14, 1909 Rochester, NY
Enlisted May 19, 1944 Ft. Dix, NJ
Rank Corporal
Unit 1289th Engineer Combat Bn.; WWII
Discharged May 15, 1946 Ft. Dix, NJ
Died Feb. 16, 1952 Rochester, NY aged 43
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Keely, Liston E.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 126
Division 18
Born Rochester, NY
Enlisted March 14, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Hdqs., Air Service Depot; WWI
Discharged Dec. 16, 1918
Died Aug. 1, 1943 Rochester, NY aged 54?
Type of Tombstone U. S. tablet

 

Name Kelly, Edward J.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 192
Division 18
Born Aug. 28, 1856 Plymouth, MA
Enlisted Nov. 17, 1897 Plymouth, MA
Rank Private
Unit Co. F, 13th U. S. Infantry; Spanish-American War
Discharged Nov. 16, 1900 Asingan Vangasinan, Philippine Islands
Died Jan. 23, 1920 Rochester, NY aged 63
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Kelly, Leonard A.
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 10
Division 18
Born March 15, 1878 Philadelphia, PA
Enlisted Nov. 8, 1901 Philadelphia, PA
Rank Commissary Sgt.
Unit 27th U. S. Infantry; Spanish-American War
Discharged Nov. 13, 1902 Los Banos, Laguna, P. I.
Died June 20, 1928 Rochester, NY aged 50
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Kerwin, James R.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 9
Division 15
Born Feb. 1, 1917
Rank Sgt.
Unit 830 Coast Arty. Baty.; WWII
Died Jan. 23, 1968 aged 50
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Klueh, Harold J.
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 55, grave 4 W.
Division 18
Enlisted Apr. 20, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. B, 26th Infantry; WWI
Discharged Oct. 26, 1918 died in service
Died Oct. 26, 1918 aged 19
Type of Tombstone flat private

 

Name Knapp, August E.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 4
Division 18
Born May 28, 1887 Rochester, NY
Enlisted April 3, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. B, 310th Infantry; WWI
Discharged June 6, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died May 24, 1937 Rochester, NY aged 50
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Knapp, August F.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 4
Division 15
Born Apr. 24, 1889 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 27, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. B, 4th Inf. Regt., 3rd Inf. Div.; WWI
Discharged Aug. 29, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died May 30, 1952 Rochester, NY aged 63
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Knapp, Charles J.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 3
Division 15
Born Aug. 11, 1890 Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 30, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Quartermaster Sergeant
Unit U. S. Marine Corps; WWI
Discharged Jan. 27, 1920
Died Aug. 1, 1946 Rochester, NY aged 55
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Knapp, Edward L.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 4
Division 15
Born Aug. 15, 1896 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Aug. 7, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Btry. B, 36th Field Arty.; WWI
Discharged Apr. 12, 1919
Died March 17, 1921 Rochester, NY aged 24
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Koehler, George A.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 26
Division 18
Born Jan. 26, 1895
Rank PFC
Unit Co. B, 346 Inf.; WWI
Died July 17, 1967 aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Kraus, Joseph W.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 264
Division 18
Born Nov. 6, 1878
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 4th U. S. Infantry; Spanish-American War
Died Apr. 30, 1956 aged 77
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Krewer, George F.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 78, grave 1 W. S. ½
Division 15
Enlisted May 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 32nd Battery, U. S. Guards; WWI
Discharged March 5, 1919 died in service
Died March 5, 1919 aged 22
Type of Tombstone U. S. high

 

Name Lansing, Bernard H.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 18
Division 18
Enlisted Nov. 3, 1914 Rochester, NY
Rank 1st Sgt.
Unit Co. B, 8th Inf., 310 Machine Gun Btry., 79th Div.; Spanish-American War and WWI
Discharged July 15, 1920
Died June 21, 1930 aged 55
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Loveland, Benjamin L.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 196
Division 15
Born Feb. 21, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit 161 Co, Train Guard Service; WWI
Died Jan. 30, 1963 aged 67 yrs.
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Lynd, John A.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 180
Division 18
Born Feb. 18, 1914
Rank PFC
Unit 701 Military Police Bn.; WWII
Died Jan. 9, 1962 aged 47
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Maeder, Clarence J.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 92
Division 15
Born June 28, 1892 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Dec. 16, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Baty. B, 57th Arty. CAC; WWI
Discharged Jan. 18, 1919 Ft. Hancock, NJ
Died July 26, 1955 Rochester, NY aged 63
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Maeder, Harry C.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 92
Division 18
Born Aug. 6, 1894
Rank Seaman 1
Unit U. S. Navy
Died Feb. 13, 1974 aged 80
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Maier, Clarence J. (Hasenauer)
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 162
Division 18
Born Nov. 6, 1899
Rank PFC
Unit Chemical Warfare; WWII
Died March 24, 1970 aged 70
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Mangano, James Lorato, Dr.
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 2
Division 18
Born Feb. 2, 1952 Palermo, Italy
Enlisted Aug. 1, 1918 Buffalo, NY
Rank 1st Lt.
Unit Medical Corps; WWI
Discharged Apr. 5, 1919 Buffalo, NY
Died Feb. 2, 1952 Rochester, NY aged 64
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Marthage, Samuel P.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 29
Division 15
Born Sept. 27, 1891
Rank Carpenter's Mate 2/cl.
Unit U.S. Naval Reserve Force; WWI
Died Apr. 21, 1957 aged 65
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Martin, George Justin
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 79
Division 15
Born Aug. 27, 1895 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Aug. 20, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Seaman
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Discharged July 31, 1919 Hoboken, NJ
Died Jan. 11, 1950 Rochester, NY aged 54
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Martin, Walter F.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 152
Division 15
Enlisted May 31, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Apprentice Seaman, Gunners' Mate 2nd & 3rd Class
Unit U.S.S. Albany & U.S.S. Roanoke; U. S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Feb. 24, 1919
Died May 1, 1934 aged 38
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Mascari, Paul C.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 32
Division 15
Born Aug. 17, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit Students' Army Training Corps
Died June 27, 1965 aged 67
Type of Tombstone government marker

 

Name Maschiri, Anthony
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 56
Division 18
Born Aug. 12, 1895 Utica, NY
Enlisted Apr. 29, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. G, 310th Inf., 78th Div.; WWI
Discharged June 6, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died July 13, 1954 Rochester, NY aged 58
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name McAnally, Simon J.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 112
Division 15
Born Glasgow, Scotland
Enlisted March 11, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Baty. B, 57th Arty. CAC; WWI
Discharged Jan. 29, 1919
Died Feb. 23, 1944 Batavia Vet. Facility aged 47
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name McCarron, John J.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 17
Division 18
Born Apr. 15, 1894 Toronto, Canada
Enlisted July 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Motor Transport Corp. 394; WWI
Discharged June 30, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Dec. 19, 1954 Rochester, NY aged 60
Type of Tombstone U. S. high

 

Name McCarthy, John A.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 34
Division 15
Born July 8, 1895 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Apr. 17, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit U. S. Marine Corps; WWI
Discharged Apr. 11, 1918 New York, NY
Died Aug. 19, 1947 Canandaigua, NY aged 52
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name McMahon, John R.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 70
Division 18
Born Feb. 24, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. C, 309 Field Arty.; WWI
Died Oct. 13, 1969 aged 87
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name McPherson, John A.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 109, grave 3 W. N. ½
Division 15
Enlisted Nov. 17, 1914 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit 5th Marine Regt., U. S. Marine Corps; WWI
Discharged March 22, 1919
Died Dec. 20, 1919 aged 27
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Meyer, Frank A.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 34
Division 18
Born Jan. 14, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit U. S. Army
Died Nov. 9, 1974 aged 79
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Molony, Charles T.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 163
Division 18
Born Sept. 3, 1889
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 347 Inf.
Died Feb. 29, 1964 aged 74
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Murphy, Daniel P.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 21
Division 18
Born Apr. 9, 1895 Rochester, NY
Enlisted May 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. F, Ordnance Dept.; WWI
Discharged Jan. 8, 1919 Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Died Feb. 10, 1945 Sunmount, NY aged 49
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Murray, Charles A.
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 51, grave 3 W.
Division 18
Enlisted 1915 National Guard of NY
Rank Lieutenant
Unit Co. H, 307th U.S. Infantry; WWI
Discharged Oct. 5, 1918 Dancourt, France
Died Oct. 5, 1918 in service at a Red Cross Hosp., Dancourt, France aged 28
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Naughton, John J.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 20
Division 18
Born Sept. 10, 1891
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. K, 165 Infantry; WWI
Died March 17, 1966 aged 74
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Nolan, Charles J.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 26
Division 18
Born Nov. 10, 1906
Rank PFC
Unit Sq. S, 327 AAF, Base Unit; WWII
Died March 27, 1971 aged 64
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name O'Neill, Hugh V.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 17
Division 18
Born Jan. 5, 1891 Fairport, NY
Enlisted Apr. 29, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. E, 310th Infantry; WWI
Discharged June 6, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died March 17, 1950 Rochester, NY aged 59
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name O'Neill, James A.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 17, grave 3 N. E. ½
Division 18
Born Fairport, NY
Enlisted May 28, 1918 Cleveland, OH
Rank Private
Unit Co. E, 3rd Ordnance Detachment; WWI
Discharged Oct. 11, 1918 died in service
Died Oct. 11, 1918 aged 26
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name O'Neill, John A.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 17
Division 18
Born Oct. 13, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit 10 Company, 152 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Aug. 17, 1960 aged 64
Type of Tombstone upright

 

Name Palozzi, Leonard
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 1
Division 18
Born April 6, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 310 Infantry; WWI
Died June 7, 1968 aged 72
Type of Tombstone private marker

 

Name Peartree, Sherwood Oliver
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 40
Division 18
War WWI
Died June 20, 1957 aged 61
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Pellingra, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 123
Division 15
Born Aug. 7, 1912
Rank Sgt.
Unit Detachment of Patients; WWII
Died Oct. 31, 1966 aged 54
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Piccinino, John
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 29
Division 15
Born March 25, 1899
Rank Pvt.
Unit 109 Guard Co.; WWI
Died Sept. 23, 1965 aged 66
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Plant, John J.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 51
Division 15
Born Sept. 4, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 2nd Bn., 318 Engineers, 6 Div.; peace time and WWI
Died Apr. 27, 1956 aged 65
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Powers, A. Lowell
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 88
Division 18
Born Rochester, NY
Enlisted Apr. 30, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit U. S. Marine Corps; WWI
Discharged Sept. 13, 1919
Died May 21, 1939 Vet. Adm. Facility, Batavia, NY aged 40
Type of Tombstone U. S. tablet

 

Name Quetchenbach, Lewis J.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 19
Division 18
Born May 13, 1892
Rank PFC
Unit 218 Military Police Corp; WWI
Died Feb. 7, 1970 aged 77
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Quetschenbach, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 4
Division 15
Enlisted Aug. 3, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 4th Co., 152 Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Dec. 3, 1918
Died Nov. 30, 1919 aged 31
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Quetschenbach, Walter B.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 4
Division 15
Born March 3, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit 234 Military Police Co.; WWI
Died Feb. 25, 1967 aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Regan, Frank J.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 37
Division 18
Born Feb. 26, 1892
Rank Wagoner
Unit U. S. Army
Died March 23, 1976 aged 84
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Reid, Francis J.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 12
Division 18
Born March 26, 1900
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. N. R. F.; WWI
Died July 18, 1968 aged 68
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Reid, Thomas A.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 12
Division 18
Born Apr. 20, 1895 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Aug. 11, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Coppersmith 1/cl.
Unit U. S. N. R. F.; WWI
Discharged Apr. 5, 1919 Montauk Point, NY
Died Jan. 5, 1951 Rochester, NY aged 55
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Reinartz, Norbert A.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 175
Division 18
Born July 7, 1896
Rank Storekeeper 3/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died Sept. 30, 1968 aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Riggs, James Edward
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 139
Division 15
Born Feb. 9, 1897
Rank Electrician
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Died Dec. 9, 1959 aged 62
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Riggs, John Albert
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 139
Division 15
Born Nov. 20, 1893 Charlotte, NY
Enlisted Nov. 22, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. B, 30th Inf., 3rd Div.; WWI
Discharged Oct. 6, 1919 USA Gen. Hosp. #3, Rahway, NJ
Died Jan. 12, 1956 Buffalo, NY aged 62
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Rogers, John F.
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 49
Division 18
Born Aug. 3, 1894
Rank Cook
Unit Co. M, 30 Inf., 3 Div.; WWI
Died Apr. 20, 1959 aged 64
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Rogers, Patrick A.
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 48
Division 18
Born Apr. 16, 1892 Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. M, 132nd Infantry; WWI
Discharged May 27, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died May 27, 1945 Rochester, NY aged 53
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Roos, Edward L.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 93
Division 15
Enlisted April 5, 1918
Unit Co. B, 1st Replacement, 116th Engineers; WWI
Discharged March 1, 1919
Died Nov. 23, 1928 aged 41
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Roth, Walter J.
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 75
Division 18
Born July 12, 1885
Rank SFC
Unit Co. E, 403 Telegraph Bn.; WWI
Died Oct. 28, 1960 aged 75
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Ruffino, Anthony
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 10
Division 15
Born Oct. 28, 1920 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Nov. 18, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank Aviation Cadet
Unit U. S. Army Air Corps; WWII
Discharged June 23, 1943 killed in solo flight
Died June 23, 1943 Bruce Field, Texas aged 22
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Ruffino, Eugene F., Jr.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 10
Division 15
Born Aug. 30, 1932
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U. S. Air Force; Korean War
Died April 12, 1965 aged 32
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Same, Arthur E.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 23
Division 18
Enlisted April 3, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. B, 310th US Infantry; WWI
Discharged June 6, 1919
Died Oct. 5, 1935 aged 46
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Schiller, Leo J.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 61
Division 15
Born Oct. 25, 1894 Syracuse, NY
Enlisted Nov. 21, 1917 Brockport, NY
Rank Sgt.
Unit Baty. D, 309th F. A. 78th Div.; WWI
Discharged May 19, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died Oct. 6, 1954 Rochester, NY aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Schmid, Matthias A.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 69, grave 3 W. N. ½
Division 18
Born 1898
Enlisted Apr. 21, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. H, 3rd NY Infantry; WWI
Discharged May 3, 1917 Palmyra, NY
Died May 3, 1917 in service at Palmyra, NY aged 19
Type of Tombstone private monument

 

Name Schmitt, Joseph L.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 112
Division 15
Born Oct. 2, 1913
Rank Corporal
Unit Station 802 Base Air Depot; WWII
Died June 10, 1967 aged 53
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Schug, Alfred M.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 68
Division 18
Born Dec. 20, 1898 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Nov. 9, 1918 New York, NY
Rank Fireman 2nd class
Unit U. S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Nov. 25, 1919 Brooklyn, NY
Died Jan. 29, 1939 Rochester, NY aged 40
Type of Tombstone U. S. tablet

 

Name Schuler, Frederick Jos.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 95, grave 2 W. N. ½
Division 15
Born 1888
Enlisted April 28, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Quartermaster Corps, Camp Merritt, Hoboken, NJ; WWI
Discharged April 1, 1919
Died Nov. 10, 1920 aged 32
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Shayne, Raymond J.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 168
Division 15
Born 1895
Enlisted March 11, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit Casual Co. 2408, 10th Photo Section, 1st Depot Div.; WWI
Discharged Apr. 8, 1919
Died Feb. 18, 1930 aged 34
Type of Tombstone monument

 

Name Slager, Fred J.
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 50
Division 18
Enlisted Aug. 19, 1917 Syracuse, NY
Rank Muscian 1/cl.
Unit Headquarters Co., 47th U.S. Infantry; WWI
Discharged Aug. 10, 1918 died in service
Died Aug. 10, 1918 aged 26
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Sofia, Anthony Charles
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 134
Division 15
Born March 25, 1904 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 19, 1929 Buffalo, NY
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; peace time veteran
Discharged died at sea
Died Aug. 17, 1924 at sea aged 20
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Spillane, George J.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 165
Division 15
Born July 9, 1897 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Apr. 6, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Sgt. Major
Unit Hdq. Co, 108th Inf Regt., 27th Inf. Div.; WWI
Discharged March 31, 1919
Died Aug. 16, 1952 Rochester, NY aged 55
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Standfest, Joseph W.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 49, grave 3 W. N. ½
Division 15
Enlisted March 17, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Aviation Mob. Dept.; WWI
Discharged Sept. 29, 1918 died in service
Died Sept. 29, 1918 aged 23
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Steckline, Frank V.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 60
Division 15
Born June 13, 1879
Rank QM 3/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; Spanish-American War
Died Feb. 4, 1960 aged 80
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Steinhauer, Phil G.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 22
Division 15
Enlisted April 3, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 13th Co., 153rd U. S. Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Nov. 9, 1918
Died Jan. 25, 1935 aged
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Stickel, Charles W.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 47
Division 18
Born Aug. 4, 1888 Rochester, NY
Enlisted May 1, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Hdq. Air Service Flying School; WWI
Discharged Feb. 3, 1919 Camp Levens, MA
Died July 17, 1943 Rochester, NY aged 52
Type of Tombstone U. S. tablet

 

Name Stiffler, Joseph H.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 169
Division 18
Born Jan. 31, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 7 Infantry; WWI
Died Nov. 12, 1959 aged 63
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Stone, John L.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 251
Division 18
Born Oct. 12, 1879
Rank Cook
Unit 7th Co., Dev. Bn. #2; WWI
Died Oct. 16, 1962 aged 82
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Strogen, Charles C.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 141
Division 15
Born Feb. 7, 1880 Hinsdale, NY
Enlisted Oct. 17, 1903 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. E, 9th Regt. of Infantry; peace time veteran
Discharged Feb. 15, 1908 Ft. Sam Houston, TX
Died June 9, 1952 Rochester, NY aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Talaska, John J.
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 34, grave 1 W.
Division 18
Enlisted Apr. 18, 1916
Rank Private
Unit 20th Co., 5th Marines; WWI
Discharged June 24, 1918 died in service
Died June 24, 1918 aged 23
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Talaska, Walter P.
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 34, grave 4 W.
Division 18
Enlisted Oct. 22, 1917 Boston, Mass.
Rank Cadet
Unit 17th Co., 17th U. S. Air Service; WWI
Discharged Sept. 2, 1918 died in service
Died Sept. 2, 1918 aged 25
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Thomas, Norman A.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 91
Division 18
Enlisted March 22, 1913
Rank Colonel
Unit U.S.A.F.R.; WWII
Died Aug. 12, 1972 aged 59
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Thompson, John D.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 27
Division 15
Born Jan. 28, 1931 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Nov. 12, 1948 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 64 Anti-Aircraft Arty. Gun Bn., Coast Arty. Corps; peace time veteran
Discharged Died in service
Died June 3, 1950 Toforozawa, Honshu Island, Japan aged 19
Interment June 29, 1950
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Thompson, Joseph S.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 27
Division 15
Born July 31, 1881 Sylvan, Canada
Enlisted Sept. 21, 1917 Chinook, Montana
Rank Corporal
Unit Post Quartermaster Detach.; WWI
Discharged July 8, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Sept. 23, 1954 Rochester, NY aged 73
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name VanAlmkerk, Fred W.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 66
Division 15
Born Apr. 2, 1908 Bristol, RI
Enlisted Jan. 21, 1943 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Casual Section, SCU 1967; WWII
Discharged May 12, 1943 Camp Hoan, CA
Died Jan. 6, 1952 Irondequoit, NY aged 43
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name VanGemert, Henry
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 130
Division 15
Born Feb. 2, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Marine Corps; WWI
Died May 14, 1961 aged 65
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Voekl, George J.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 24, grave 5 W. S. ½
Division 15
Enlisted July 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private - Saddler
Unit Battery F, 336th Field Arty.; WWI
Discharged Feb. 13, 1919 Died in service
Died Feb. 13, 1919 aged 28
Type of Tombstone county

 

Name Voelzar, Carl
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 43
Division 18
Enlisted May 7, 1918 Rochester, NY
Unit Co. F, 148th U.S. Infantry; WWI
Discharged Oct. 21, 1918 died in service
Died Oct. 21, 1918 aged 25
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Wagner, Roman J.
Burial location Sec. 6 South, lot 68
Division 18
Enlisted Sept. 26, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Baty. C, 309th Heavy Artillery; WWI
Discharged June 21, 1919
Died May 26, 1921 aged 29
Type of Tombstone flat county

 

Name Walsh, James M.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 87
Division 18
Born May 30, 1918
Rank PFC
Unit U. S. Army
Died May 28, 1975 aged 56
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Walsh, Thomas J.
Burial location Sec. 5 South, lot 117, grave 1 W. N. ½
Division 15
Born Jan. 8, 1890
Enlisted May 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. K, 348th Infantry; WWI
Discharged March 20, 1919
Died Sept. 8, 1920 aged 30
Type of Tombstone monument

 

Name Warner, Martillo J.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 246
Division 18
Born Sept. 21, 1876
Rank Cpl.
Unit Hdqs. Co., 305 Brigade Tank Corps; WWI
Died Feb. 27, 1961 aged 84
Type of Tombstone private

 

Name Weingartner, Joseph J.
Burial location Sec. 4 South, lot 121
Division 15
Born May 13, 1904 Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 25, 1942 Buffalo, NY
Rank Ship's Cook 3/cl.
Unit U. S. Navy; WWII
Discharged June 29, 1945 Rec. Sta., Casco Bay, Portland, Maine
Died Aug. 20, 1950 Cape Vincent, NY aged 46
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name West, Frank F.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 198
Division 18
Born Nov. 4, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. H, 131 Infantry; WWI
Died Oct. 25, 1960 aged 72
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

 

Name Winkler, Joseph A.
Burial location Sec. 3 South, lot 86
Division 18
Born Sept. 3, 1920
Rank 1st Lt.
Unit Hdqs. Co. 599, Signal A. W. Bn.
Died Dec. 15, 1971 aged 51
Type of Tombstone U. S. marker

line

Back

home Go to GenWeb of Monroe Co. page.

line

© Richard T. Halsey, 2009