Veteran burials in Sections 7 - 12 of the North Division of Holy Sepulchre Cemetery

Rochester, NY

line

soldier The records on this page came from books kept by the Monroe County Veteran's Service Agency in order to locate graves and be able to place flags on the veteran's grave. Each book contains many small forms with data on each veteran burial. There is varying amounts of data on the veteran on these forms. Some only have death date while others include birth, death, enlistment and discharge dates and locations. Whatever is listed on the forms is included on this page.

It appears that the veteran records were not updated after about 1975.

The "Division" block on the form was used by the veteran's organization as a method of separating the the County into sections for those placing flags.

line

Pop-up Cemetery Maps
Overview of Holy Sepulchre Cem.
Section 7 - North Section 8 - North Section 9 - North
Section 10 - North Section 11 - North Section 12 - North

line

Name Ackerman, Merton A.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 98
Division 20
Born June 20, 1915
Rank Cpl.
Unit Sqdn. N, 231 AAF BU
Died Jan. 3, 1973 aged 58
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ackerman, Wilfred W.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 89
Division 20
Born Nov. 11, 1896
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Oct. 17, 1959 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Adams, Henry K.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 110
Division 20
Born May 3, 1909
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 29, 1974 aged 65
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Adkins, Raymond J.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 201
Division 20
Born May 1, 1891 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Dec. 16, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Cook
Unit Btry. F, 57th Coast Artillery Corps; WWI
Discharged Jan. 25, 1919 Ft. Hancock, NJ
Died Aug. 1, 1951 at Buffalo, NY aged 60
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Adwin, George J.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 325
Division 17
Born Dec. 2, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Feb. 4, 1960 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Afferdick, Joseph A.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 315
Division 20
Born Aug. 15, 1891
Rank Cpl.
Unit 157 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Jan. 3, 1968 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Affolter, Edward E.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 317
Division 20
Born Aug. 7, 1927
Rank Fireman 1/c
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died Sept. 28, 1968 aged 41
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Allen, Joseph Andrew
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 139
Division 20
Born March 22, 1917 Ridgebury, PA
Enlisted Nov. 13, 1941 Ft. Niagara, NY
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit 1378th Base Unit A.A.F. A.T.C.; WWII
Discharged Sept. 14, 1944 Rhoads Gen. Hosp., Utica, NY
Died Apr. 2, 1945 at Sunmount, NY aged 28
Type of tombstone private

Name Amato, August A.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 289
Division 20
Born Aug. 31, 1911
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit 24 Port Co.
Died Sept. 2, 1972 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Anselm, Fred (Ferdinand) Leopold
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 147
Division 20
Born July 29, 1891 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Apr. 1, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. E, 37th Engineers; WWI
Discharged Apr. 3, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Sept. 12, 1954 at Rochester, NY aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Appel, Arthur J.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 243
Division 20
Born Feb. 18, 1889
Rank Wagoner
Unit 309 Field Artillery; WWI
Died April 10, 1967 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Atkinson, Francis Charles (Frank)
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 250
Division 20
Born May 11, 1917 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Jan. 19, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank Captain
Unit 594 A.A.F. Base Unit, U.S. Army Air Corps; WWII
Discharged Jan. 10, 1947 TAA Field., Topeka, KS
Died Jan. 28, 1948 at Coalinga, CA aged 30
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Attridge, Richard T.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 68
Division 20
Born Oct. 1, 1893 Rochester, NY
Enlisted March 11, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Aerial Photo Sec. 33, 36th Co., 9th Bat., 153rd Depot B.; WWI
Discharged March 31, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Aug. 10, 1937 at Rochester, NY aged 43
Type of tombstone county

Name Bailey, George M.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 153
Division 17
Born Jan. 18, 1893
Rank Machinist Mate 1
Unit U.S.N.
Died Feb. 13, 1974 aged 81
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Balcom, Ann M.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 66
Division 20
Born Jan. 1, 1911
Rank Storekeeper 2/c
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died July 29, 1961 aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Barletta, Edmond D.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 54
Division 20
Born Nov. 15, 1892
Rank PFC
Unit Co. C, 312 Engrs., 87 Div.; WWI
Died Jan. 16, 1968 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bartlett, Albert F.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 34
Division 20
Born Sept. 24, 1880
Rank Pvt.
Unit 15 Co., SMA 1, 1 Training Bn. Brigade; WWI
Died Feb. 23, 1968 aged 79
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Bartula, Stephen
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 18, lot, grave 93
Division 17
Born July 28, 1896 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Jan. 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Polish Legion; WWI
Discharged April 1920 Camp Dix, NJ
Died Aug. 3, 1938 at Rochester, NY aged 42
Type of tombstone private

Name Battisto, Antonio
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 151
Division 20
Born Feb. 12, 1892
Rank PFC
Unit Co. C, 347 Inf., 87 Div.; WWI
Died Jan. 20, 1957 aged 64
Type of tombstone private

Name Bauman, Edward T.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 186
Division 20
Born Sept. 1, 1887 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Dec. 15, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit 12th Company, 2nd Regiment, Air Service Mechanic; WWI
Discharged July 1, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died June 7, 1937 at Rochester, NY aged 49
Type of tombstone county tablet

Name Bellanca, Patsy S.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 104
Division 20
Born Oct. 28, 1915
Rank Cpl.
Unit 3502 AAF BU; WWII
Died May 28, 1963 aged 47 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bieber, Kenneth J.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 17, lot, grave 77
Division 17
Born July 24, 1907 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Oct. 24, 1928
Unit Headquarters Detachment, 62nd Company, A. A.; peace time
Discharged March 25, 1930
Died March 18, 1938 at Brighton, NY aged 30
Type of tombstone county

Name Biel, Joseph A.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 244
Division 20
Born Feb. 10, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Infantry; WWI
Died Jan. 9, 1973 aged 77
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Blank, John V.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 407
Division 17
Born Feb. 26, 1887
Rank Cpl.
Unit Btry. B, 57 Arty. (CAC); WWI
Died Aug. 3, 1963 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Boland, Joseph J.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 339
Division 17
Enlisted Sept. 29, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Pvt., Corporal, Sgt., 2nd Lt.
Unit 19th Co., 153rd Depot Brigade; 4th Co., 1st Training Bn., 157th Dep. Brig.; 2nd Inf. Replacement, Camp Gordon, GA; WWI
Discharged Dec. 3, 1918
Died July 28, 1933 aged 38
Type of tombstone flat county

Name Bordwell, Clarence
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 13, lot, grave double 19
Division 17
Born Aug. 16, 1880 Brockport, NY
Enlisted Dec. 29, 1899 New York City, NY
Rank Private
Unit U.S. Marine Corps; Spanish-American War
Discharged Dec. 7, 1904 Mare Island, CA
Died Sept. 27, 1937 at Bronx Hosp., Base #19, NY, NY aged 57
Type of tombstone county

Name Bottiglieri, James
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 94
Division 17
Born Sept. 24, 1886 Italy
Enlisted May 24, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Supply Co., 48th Infantry; 307th Labor Co., Quartermaster Corps.; WWI
Discharged March 21, 1919 Camp Mills, NY
Died Nov. 19, 1936 at Rochester, NY aged 50
Type of tombstone private monument

Name Brennan, Emmett T.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 30
Division 20
Born Aug. 14, 1895 Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 8, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Base Hospital #19; WWI
Discharged May 7, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died June 30, 1955 at Rochester, NY aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Brice, Frederick
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 6, lot, grave 67
Division 17
Enlisted Jan. 23, 1934 Rochester, NY
Rank Fireman 3rd Class
Unit 9th Fleet Division, New York Naval Militia; peace time
Discharged Jan. 1, 1937 died in service
Died Jan. 1, 1937 aged 21
Type of tombstone private

Name Brighton, Albert
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 13, grave 4
Division 20
Born July 22, 1892 Southery, England
Enlisted July 22, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Quartermaster Corps; WWI
Discharged July 15, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Feb. 5, 1954 at Town of Gates, NY aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Brockler, Frank R.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 285
Division 20
Born Nov. 15, 1914
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died Nov. 14, 1975 aged 60
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Brophy, Martin M.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 365
Division 17
Unit WWII
Died Aug. 27, 1971
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Brown, Clyde H.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 4
Division 20
Born June 18, 1892 Brockport, NY
Enlisted Sept. 26, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. E, 328th Infantry, 82nd Division; WWI
Discharged May 29, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Jan. 26, 1952 at Rochester, NY aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Brown, Edward J.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 146
Division 20
Born Aug. 2, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit S. A. T. C.; WWI
Died March 8, 1960 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Brown, Judson S.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 128
Division 20
Died Feb. 4, 1958
Type of tombstone private

Name Burns, William H.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 3, lot, grave 88
Division 17
Born Jan. 27, 1874 Rochester, NY
Enlisted March 2, 1899 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Battery E, 6th U.S. Artillery; Spanish-American War
Discharged March 3, 1902 Ft. Baker, CA
Died Feb. 26, 1936 at Municipal Hosp., Rochester, NY aged 62
Type of tombstone county

Name Busico, Ernest
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 124
Division 20
Born Aug. 21, 1929 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Jan. 3, 1948 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Hdq. Co., 19th Infantry Regt., 24th Inf. Div.; Korean War
Discharged killed in action
Died July 20, 1950 at Korea aged 20
Interment Sat., May 26, 1951
Type of tombstone private
Notes Body returned from overseas

Name Camera, Carl
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 329
Division 20
Born June 28, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdqs. Co., 346 Infantry; WWI
Died Nov. 17, 1964 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Campbell, Robert Wilson
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 22, lot, grave double 19
Division 17
Born Oct. 18, 1908 New York, NY
Enlisted Jan. 3, 1927 Buffalo, NY
Rank Seaman 2/cl.
Unit U.S. Navy; peace time
Discharged March 22, 1928
Died Nov. 30, 1938 at Rochester, NY aged 30
Type of tombstone private

Name Carboni, James A.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 169
Division 20
Born March 6, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit 303 Infantry; WWI
Died Sept. 21, 1965 aged 72
Type of tombstone private

Name Cardone, Francisco
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 5, lot, grave 23
Division 17
Born Oct. 4, 1889 Penne, Italy
Enlisted Dec. 16, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 6th Coast Artillery Corps; WWI
Discharged April 16, 1919 Fort Hancock, NJ
Died July 9, 1936 at Highland Hosp., Rochester, NY aged 46
Type of tombstone private

Name Cilano, Cosmo A.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 239
Division 20
Born March 22, 1892 Buffalo, NY
Rank Hospital Apprentice
Unit U.S. Naval Reserve; WWI
1st Discharged Jan. 25, 1919 Brooklyn, NY
2nd Enlisted June 18, 1919 Buffalo, NY
2nd Discharged Sept. 30, 1921
Died Sept. 29, 1937 at Raybrook, NY aged 45
Type of tombstone U.S. soldier tablet

Name Clancy, Charles Patrick
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 179
Division 20
Enlisted Oct. 21, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 45th Company, 12th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Dec. 16, 1918
Died Oct. 12, 1936 aged 40
Type of tombstone private tablet

Name Clancy, George M., Sr.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 77
Division 20
Born May 22, 1892
Rank Cpl.
Unit 106 AMB 27th Div.; WWI
Died Aug. 1, 1960 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Clancy, William J.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 179
Division 20
Born Aug. 14, 1886
Rank Pvt.
Unit Medical Detachment, 334 Field Artillery; WWI
Died Sept. 25, 1956 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Clasgens, Fidelis F.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 298
Division 20
Born Aug. 23, 1892
Rank PFC
Unit Photo Sec. #28 A S A; WWI
Died Sept. 6, 1969 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Clasgens, Leon Clifford
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 299
Division 20
Born March 28, 1925 Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 14, 1943 Rochester, NY
Rank Phar. Mate 2/c
Unit Att. to 1st Med. Bn., 1st Marine Div. by U.S. Naval Reserve; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died June 14, 1945 at Okinawa aged 20
Type of tombstone U.S. marker
Notes Interment: Monday, Feb. 28, 1949

Name Clifford, David Frederick
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 76
Division 17
Born Feb. 13, 1899 Auburn, NY
Enlisted Aug. 6, 1919 Syracuse, NY
Rank Seaman
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Aug. 27, 1919 Receiving Ship, NY
Died June 6, 1932 at Rochester, NY aged 33
Type of tombstone government soldier tablet
Notes Govt. marker ordered 12/29/38.

Name Coleman, Ward A.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 4, lot, grave 6
Division 17
Unit 8th Machine Gun Company, 3rd Battalion, 2nd Division; WWI
Died March 14, 1936
Type of tombstone slanted-faced county

Name Colgan, Frank J., Dr.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 124
Division 20
Born Dec. 4, 1887 Meridian, NY (Roch. Junct.)
Enlisted Oct. 2, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank 1st Lieutenant
Unit 1st Hospital Training Station, Camp Greenleaf, Ft. Oglethorpe, GA; WWI
Discharged Oct. 25, 1919 Hoboken, NJ
Died Oct. 12, 1937 at Rochester, NY aged 49
Type of tombstone private monument

Name Cook, Francis H.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 308
Division 20
Born Sept. 12, 1898
Rank Photographer 1/c
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died June 6, 1970 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Corcoran, Joseph H.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 183
Division 20
Born Oct. 1, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. B, 7 Training Bn. Inf.; WWI
Died March 30, 1968 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Corrigan, Richard A.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 213
Division 20
Born June 3, 1923 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Feb. 4, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank 2nd Lieutenant
Unit 41st Fighter Squadron, 35th Fighter Group, AAF; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died Oct. 19, 1944 at Sabu, Philippine Is. aged 21
Type of tombstone private
Notes Missing in Action. Private stone placed here in his memory only.

Name Couch, Lawrence J.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 20, lot, grave 84
Division 17
Born April 24, 1894 Cohoes, NY
Enlisted Sept. 22, 1917 Springfield, MA
Rank Private
Unit Co. D, 504th Engineers, attached to Demob. Group #1; WWI
Discharged June 14, 1919
Died April 1, 1939 at Rochester, NY aged 44
Type of tombstone private

Name Coughlin, Cornelius
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 331
Division 20
Born Sept. 17, 1884 Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 6, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit 108th NY Infantry, 27th Div.; WWI
Discharged March 31, 1919
Died Dec. 18, 1940 at Rochester, NY aged 56
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Cummings, Merwin J.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 331
Division 20
Born May 24, 1910
Rank PFC
Unit 255 Engineers Bn.
Died Oct. 2, 1974 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Cuniff, Leo J.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 194
Division 17
Born April 16, 1891 Port Jarvis, NY
Enlisted May 15, 1917 Cleveland, OH
Rank Private
Unit U.S. Marine Corps; WWI
Discharged April 15, 1919 Quantico, VA
Died Nov. 29, 1933 aged 42
Type of tombstone private

Name D'Errico, Michael
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 113
Division 20
Born Apr. 25, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 27, 1974 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Dalton, Joseph M.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 124
Division 17
Enlisted July 20, 1917
Unit Co. C, 306th U.S. Infantry; WWI
Discharged May 9, 1919
Died Aug. 29, 1934 aged 40
Type of tombstone private - flat

Name Dalton, William E.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 91
Division 20
Born Aug. 31, 1892 Holyoke, MA
Enlisted Aug. 17, 1917 Miniola, NY
Rank 2nd Lieutenant
Unit U.S. Army Air Corps; WWI
Discharged Jan. 6, 1919 Love Field, Dallas, TX
Died May 30, 1947 at Greece, NY aged 54
Type of tombstone private

Name Damm, William
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 67
Division 20
Born Aug. 31, 1872
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, 22 NY Regt. Vol. Inf.; Spanish-American War
Died Jan. 10, 1965 aged 92
Type of tombstone private

Name De Young, Clarence
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 59
Division 20
Born Sept. 21, 1892
Rank PFC
Unit Co. C, 303 Eng., 78 Div.; WWI
Died Aug. 5, 1960 aged 68
Type of tombstone private monument

Name DeGrave, Benjamin
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 67
Division 17
Born May 3, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hq. Co., 310 Inf.; WWI
Died May 6, 1963 aged 72
Type of tombstone private

Name DeGrave, Henry J.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 68
Division 17
Enlisted April 28, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. K, 311th U.S. Infantry; WWI
Discharged May 30, 1919
Died April 2, 1934 aged 38
Type of tombstone county soldier tablet

Name Delitz, John J.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 102
Division 20
Born Feb. 10, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit Co. H, 325 Inf.; WWI
Died Sept. 10, 1967 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Desson, Leonard Joseph
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 125
Division 17
Rank 1 Lt.
Unit Air Service; WWI
Died March 9, 1965
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Dietz, Philip J.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 279
Division 20
Born West Webster, NY
Enlisted April 29, 1918 Palmyra, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. K, 311 Infantry; WWI
Discharged Aug. 13, 1919
Died Nov. 24, 1940 at Rochester, NY aged 52 yrs.
Type of tombstone private tablet

Name Donovan, John J.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 156
Division 20
Born Dec. 25, 1892 Bentry, County Cork, Ireland
Enlisted June 27, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. M, 348th Infantry, 87th Division; WWI
Discharged March 10, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Sept. 5, 1937 at Vet. Ad, Facility, Batavia, NY aged 44
Type of tombstone U.S. soldier tablet

Name Doser, Raymond Edward
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 221
Division 17
Born Aug. 17, 1893
Rank Private
Unit Btry. E, 57 Artillery, Coast Artillery Corps.; WWI
Died May 7, 1956 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Dunn, Walter J.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 221
Division 20
Born Feb. 28, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Marine
Died May 15, 1969 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Embser, Frank W.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 16, lot, grave double 32
Division 17
Born June 12, 1882 Dansville, NY
Enlisted Jan. 13, 1902 Dansville, NY
Rank Private
Unit 43rd Company, Coast Artillery Corps; Spanish-American War
Discharged Jan. 20, 1905 Port Terry, NY
Died June 24, 1938 at Rochester, NY aged 56 yrs.
Type of tombstone county

Name Erland, Robert Dennis
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 302
Division 20
Born Feb. 12, 1920 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Jan. 12, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank Captain
Unit U.S. Army Air Corps; WWII
Discharged died non battle
Died Apr. 3, 1947 at Crockett, Texas aged 27
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Farrell, Bernard A.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 115
Division 20
Born July 18, 1896 New York, NY
Enlisted Aug. 22, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. L, 329th Infantry; WWI
Discharged Feb. 13, 1919
Died Feb. 5, 1941 at Rochester, NY aged 44
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Fiorino, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 116
Division 17
Born Italy
Enlisted Sept. 3, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit 304th Guard and Fire Company, Quartermaster Corps.; WWI
Discharged Feb. 15, 1919
Died Dec. 19, 1932 at Rochester, NY
Type of tombstone private mon.

Name Flaherty, Harry Richard
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 8, lot, grave double 50
Division 17
Born July 18, 1894 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Dec. 14, 1917 Albany, NY
Rank QM 2/cl.
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Discharged March 3, 1919 U.S. Receiving Ship, Pelham Bay, NY
Died Nov. 16, 1953 at Rochester, NY aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Flaherty, John M.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 215, grave 1
Division 20
Born Oct. 4, 1891
Rank PFC
Unit Co. C, 49 Engineers; WWI
Died Nov. 18, 1956 aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Fox, Willard T.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 253
Division 20
Born Feb. 19, 1908
Rank PFC
Unit 223 Field Arty. Bn.; WWII
Died April 10, 1966 aged 58
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Galarneau, Silvester
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 393
Division 17
Born 1891
Enlisted Aug. 5, 1918 Ogdensburg, NY
Rank Private
Unit 9th Co., Casual Det., U.S. Inf.; WWI
Discharged Dec. 23, 1918
Died Aug. 22, 1934 at Greece, NY aged 43
Type of tombstone private

Name Garrity, Charles
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 287
Division 17
Born April 13, 1919
Rank Pvt.
Unit 1058 Basic Flying Training Sqd.; WWII
Died July 9, 1968 aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Garvey, William F.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 2410
Division 20
Born Feb. 20, 1918 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Nov. 13, 1942 Fort Niagara, NY
Rank Staff Sergeant
Unit 1337 Army Air Force Base Unit; WWII
Discharged Oct. 29, 1945 Rome, NY
Died June 26, 1948 at Irondequoit Bay, NY aged 30
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Greeley, Frank Joseph
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 243
Division 20
Born June 9, 1897
Rank Carpenter's Mate 3/c Prov.
Unit U.S.N.R.F.; WWI
Died July 14, 1939 aged 42
Type of tombstone private

Name Green, Bert M.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 134
Division 20
Born June 6, 1892
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. K, 307 Inf.; WWI
Died July 26, 1963 aged 71
Type of tombstone private

Name Hale, Fred F.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 23
Division 20
Born Sept. 6, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 63 Infantry; peace time
Died Sept. 23, 1961 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hamilton, James George
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 218
Division 20
Born Aug. 29, 1892 Cobourg, Ontario, Canada
1st Enlisted March 23, 1918 Buffalo, NY
Rank Coxswain
Unit U.S. Navy; U.S. Naval Reserve Force; WWI
1st Discharged June 13, 1919
2nd Discharged Sept. 30, 1921 Brooklyn, NY
Died May 17, 1937 at Vet. Adm. Fac., Canandaigua,NY aged 44
Type of tombstone county tablet

Name Hannah, John W.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 242
Division 20
Unit WWII, peace time and Korean War
Died Feb. 13, 1957
Type of tombstone private

Name Hardenbrook, Edward G.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 147
Division 17
Born May 28, 1905
Rank Captain
Unit Hq. & Hq. Sq., C A R M C; WWII
Died June 20, 1964
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Harnishfeger, Edward M.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 136
Division 20
Born Sept. 6, 1918
Rank Pvt.
Unit 497 Base & Hq. Airbase Sqd.; WWII
Died Nov. 3, 1958 aged 40
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hasselwander, Joseph E.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 302
Division 17
Born Aug. 20, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit 11 Co., New Recruit Camp
Died Oct. 25, 1971
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hayes, James R. C.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 79
Division 20
Born July 28, 1875 Peterboro, Ontario, Canada
Enlisted July 12, 1899 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. C, 21st Infantry; Spanish-American War
Discharged July 11, 1902
Died Jan. 8, 1945 at Rochester, NY aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. tablet

Name Heagney, William A.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 23, lot, grave double 31
Division 17
Born June 22, 1888 New York City, NY
Enlisted March 3, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit Camp Hospital no. 33, Medical Dept., U.S. Army; WWI
Discharged Nov. 3, 1919 Camp Hosp. #33, Medical Dept.
Died March 7, 1939 at Rochester, NY aged 51
Type of tombstone private

Name Heintz, Albert J.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 146
Division 20
Born March 17, 1896 Cleveland, Ohio
Enlisted June 18, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Chief Machinist's Mate
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Discharged July 21, 1920 U.S.S. Arizona, New York, NY
Died Oct. 6, 1949 at Rochester, NY aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hennelly, John P.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 89
Division 20
Born March 3, 1900 Ireland
Enlisted Nov. 13, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Base Unit, 25th Army Air Force; WWII
Discharged May 25, 1945 Ft. Dix, NJ
Died Nov. 15, 1949 at Rochester, NY aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hennessy, James J.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 307
Division 17
Enlisted Jan. 11, 1898 Watervleet Arsenal, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit 78th Ordnance Co., 44th Ordnance Co., U.S. Army; Spanish-American War, 1917
Died Aug. 7, 1933 aged 59
Type of tombstone flat county

Name Herriman, Wallace J.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 46
Division 20
Born Feb. 1, 1858 Ft. Coventry, NY
Enlisted April 21, 1917
Rank Lt. Commander
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Nov. 24, 1919
Died Aug. 28, 1943 at Rochester, NY aged 85
Type of tombstone U.S. tablet

Name Herriott, Raymond J.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 313
Division 20
Born Dec. 16, 1900
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 3, 1975 aged 74
Type of tombstone private

Name Hill, George W.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 71
Division 20
Born Nov. 2, 1893 Addison, NY
Enlisted March 1, 1911 Rochester, NY
Rank Chief Water Tender
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Jan. 14, 1919 New York, NY
Died May 13, 1952 at Miami, FL aged 58
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Holahan, Charles H.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 111
Division 20
Born March 29, 1897 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Aug. 8, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Headquarters Company, 34th Field Artillery; WWI
Discharged Feb. 6, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Aug. 23, 1937 at Rochester, NY aged 40
Type of tombstone government soldier tablet

Name Horan, Andrew J.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 39
Division 17
1st Enlisted July 20, 1910
Rank Chief Boatswain's Mate
Unit 3rd Naval District; U.S. Navy; peace time
1st Discharged July 19, 1918
2nd Enlisted July 19, 1918 Rochester, NY
Unit U.S.S. Shewink; U.S.S. Louis; WWI
2nd Discharged Oct. 14, 1919
Died Dec. 7, 1938 aged 41
Type of tombstone government soldier tablet
Notes Grave south of Supsack.

Name Hoss, Ferdinand J.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 14
Division 20
Born Oct. 8, 1919 Cologne, Germany
Enlisted Aug. 1, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank Cpl.
Unit 78th Army Air Force Base Unit; WWII
Discharged Feb. 2, 1946 Mitchell Field, NY
Died Oct. 29, 1952 at Sodus Bay, NY aged 33
Type of tombstone private

Name Hummel, Joseph P.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 315
Division 20
Born Oct. 11, 1928 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Dec. 15, 1948 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. K, 5th Cavalry (Inf.) Regt., 1st Cavalry Division; Korean War
Discharged killed in action
Died Sept. 14, 1950 at Korea aged 21
Type of tombstone U.S. marker
Notes Body returned from overseas

Name Hummell, Frank J.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 335
Division 20
Born June 6, 1915
Rank Pvt.
Unit 1060 A. A. F. Base Unit; WWII
Died Dec. 22, 1966 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hutchinson, Kathryn M.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 53
Division 20
Born March 22, 1922
Rank Storekeeper 2
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Dec. 8, 1974 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Iaia, Giuseppe
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 151
Division 20
Born June 9, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 2 Regt. Casuals White; WWI
Died March 22, 1959 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ingallina, Joseph J.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 229
Division 20
Born Oct. 3, 1916
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Marine Corps; WWII
Died Aug. 11, 1968 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Jacobs, Natt C.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 40
Division 20
Born Aug. 21, 1894
Rank Cpl.
Unit Btry. C, 309 Field Arty.; WWI
Died Sept. 13, 1958 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kanaley, Walter George
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 10
Division 20
Born July 18, 1899 Watertown, NY
Enlisted Nov. 6, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Company B, 311th Motor Transport Corps; Repair Unit 311; WWI
Discharged April 7, 1919 Camp Holabird, Baltimore, MD
Died Dec. 3, 1939 at Rochester, NY aged 40
Type of tombstone private monument

Name Karwecki, Frank S.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 26
Division 17
Enlisted July 3, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Seaman, 2nd Class
Unit U.S.S. Ohio, U.S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Dec. 21, 1918
Died July 13, 1932 aged 36
Type of tombstone pvt. monument & county tablet
Notes Moved from Div. 14, So. 7, S & S Plot, grave 160 - Nov. 2, 1933

Name Keeley, Frank C.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 71
Division 20
Born Oct. 20, 1892 Coatesville, PA
Enlisted June 26, 1918 Buffalo, NY
Rank App. Seaman
Unit U.S. Naval Reserve; WWI
Discharged Dec. 23, 1918
Died July 3, 1945 at Rochester, NY aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kelly, Patrick Kenny
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 12, lot, grave 93
Division 17
Born Dec. 27, 1897 Ottawa, Canada
Enlisted Feb. 1917 Ottawa, Canada
Rank Driver
Unit 74th Battery, 25th Battalion, England; WWI
Discharged May 26, 1919 Ottawa, Canada
Died Jan. 2, 1938 at Rochester, NY aged 41
Type of tombstone private

Name Kennelly, Thomas F.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 151
Division 17
Born Jan. 31, 1899
Rank App. Seaman
Unit U.S. Navy
Died May 1, 1973 aged 74
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Kenny, Gerald C., Jr.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 87
Division 20
Born Nov. 24, 1924 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Nov. 27, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank Coxswain
Unit U.S. Naval Reserve; WWII
Discharged Nov. 21, 1945 Corpus Christi, TX
Died Aug. 25, 1947 at Rochester, NY aged 22
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kesselring, Oscar P.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 250
Division 20
Born Dec. 21, 1896
Rank Fireman 1/c
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Oct 5, 1974 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Klehr, Andrew L.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 126
Division 20
Born Nov. 1, 1891 Rochester, NY
Enlisted May 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Supply Company, Quartermaster Corps, Office of the Quartermaster A.P.; WWI
Discharged June 30, 1919 Mitchell Field, L. I., NY
Died Sept. 4, 1937 at Vet. Adm. Fac., Batavia, NY aged 45
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Klehr, Joseph John
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 2
Division 20
Born Oct. 14, 1889
Rank PFC
Unit Btry. F, 57 Arty., C.A.C.; WWI
Died Jan. 2, 1959 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Knauf, Andrew E.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 314
Division 20
Born July 23, 1905
Rank 1/Lt.
Unit 1045 A.A.F. Base Unit
Died May 20, 1974 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Knebel, Charles G.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 113
Division 20
Born Jan. 14, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Quartermaster Corps.; WWI
Died March 14, 1969 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kohlman, Oscar C.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 19
Division 20
Born March 26, 1891
Rank Mechanic
Unit Co. H, 38 Infantry; WWI
Died June 20, 1960 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Koscianski, Leo C.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 193
Division 20
Born Apr. 10, 1899
Rank Pvt.
Unit S.A.T.C.; WWI
Died Macrh 24, 1959 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Krygier, Stanley
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 143
Division 20
Born April 25, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. E, 346 Infantry; WWI
Died Feb. 28, 1960 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kubitz, William F.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 72
Division 20
Born Sept. 4, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. F, 35 F. A.; WWI
Died Nov. 8, 1964 aged 68 yrs.
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Kuchman, John L.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 261
Division 17
Born Aug. 1895 Rochester, NY
Enlisted May 24, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit Co. G, Btry. 2, Div. Br. 2 Group Hdq., Camp Upton, NY, 16 Bn., U.S. Guards; WWI
Discharged Dec. 9, 1918
Died Jan. 21, 1936 at Rochester, NY aged 41
Type of tombstone county

Name Kundrat, Andrew Paul
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 29
Division 20
Born Nov. 26, 1926
Rank QM 2/c
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died Feb. 1, 1971 aged 44
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kwapich, Joseph Louis
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 70
Division 20
Born March 6, 1893 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Apr. 26, 1911 Rochester, NY
Rank Seaman
Unit U.S. Navy; peace time
Discharged Aug. 21, 1914 U.S. Naval Hosp., New York, NY
Died Apr. 5, 1952 at Rochester, NY aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Labski, Henry M.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 314
Division 20
Born April 15, 1897
Rank GM 3/c
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died March 18, 1965 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Laemlein, Joseph M.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 121
Division 20
Born Feb. 17, 1889 Rochester, NY
Enlisted May 24, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Depot Brigade Recruiting Detachment; WWI
Discharged Dec. 23, 1918 Camp Dix, NJ
Died April 18, 1939 at Rochester, NY aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. tablet

Name Laemmlein, Carl W.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 90
Division 20
Born Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 26, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit 7th Company, 151st Depot Brigade, 121st Field Artillery; WWI
Discharged May 19, 1919
Died March 27, 1936 at Rochester, NY aged 42
Type of tombstone county soldier tablet

Name Lambert, Elmer M.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 49
Division 20
Born April 5, 1911
Rank Cpl.
Unit 940 Air Engrs. Sqdn.
Died June 3, 1973 aged 62
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Leckinger, Harold E.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 22, lot, grave double 8
Division 17
Born April 22, 1893 Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 23, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. 7, 153rd Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Dec. 19, 1918
Died Oct. 24, 1938 at Rochester, NY aged 45
Type of tombstone county

Name LePage, Adelord
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 261
Division 20
Born Jan. 16, 1889
Rank Pvt.
Unit 15 Aero Construction Co.; WWI
Died Oct. 30, 1964 aged 75 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lerch, Fred C.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 332
Division 20
Born Oct. 29, 1889
Rank PFC
Unit Co. A, 318 Engrs., 6th Division; WWI
Died Oct. 23, 1952 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lill, William E.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 16, lot, grave double 17
Division 17
Born April 4, 1896 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Nov. 21, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit Co. 16, 1st Air Service Mechanic Regiment; WWI
Discharged April 18, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died May 30, 1938 at Rochester, NY aged 47
Type of tombstone county - Legion

Name Listman, Albert F.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 317
Division 20
Born March 31, 1895
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. C, 5 Training Bn. Signal Corps; WWI
Died Nov. 26, 1970 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Loboski, Enoch W.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 196
Division 20
Born Feb. 1, 1887 Morris Run, PA
Enlisted July 18, 1908 Columbus Barracks, OH
Rank Private
Unit Co. C, 10th U.S. Infantry; peace time
Discharged July 20, 1911 San Antonio, TX
Died Oct. 29, 1950 at Rochester, NY aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. marker
Notes Buried as Chlebowski.

Name Lombardo, Michael Chester
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 114
Division 20
Born Feb. 8, 1923 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Nov. 27, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank Seaman 1/cl.
Unit U.S. Coast Guard; WWII
Discharged March 18, 1946 Detroit, MI
Died May 16, 1952 at Batavia, NY aged 29
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lowery, Thomas A.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 195
Division 20
Born Sept. 28, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit Med. Det., 37 Inf.; WWI
Died Nov. 21, 1969 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lown, Royal G.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 228
Division 20
Born May 10, 1904
Rank Private
Unit Gen Hosp. Unit, 3rd General Hospital; WWII
Died Sept. 14, 1956 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Luciano, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 105
Division 20
Born July 23, 1899 Italy
Enlisted May 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. L, 345th Infantry, 87th Inf. Div.; WWI
Discharged Aug. 9, 1918
Died Sept. 1, 1951 at Rochester, NY aged 62
Type of tombstone private
Notes Service records read Guiseppe Luciani. Buried as Joseph Luciano.

Name Macera, Pietro
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 115
Division 20
Born Feb. 23, 1891
Rank Private
Unit Co. B, 327th Inf., 82nd Div.
Died Oct. 24, 1953 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Maggio, Frank
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 319
Division 20
Born Dec. 25, 1895 Palermo, Italy
Enlisted July 22, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Baty. B, 334th F. Arty.; WWI
Discharged March 8, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died July 17, 1941 at Rochester, NY aged 45 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. soldiers tablet

Name Major, Walter G.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 13, lot, grave double 38
Division 17
Born Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 29, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant 1st Cl.
Unit Co. F, 303rd Engineers; WWI
Discharged June 12, 1919
Died Oct. 12, 1938 at Rochester, NY aged 46
Type of tombstone county

Name Makowski, John Anthony
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 177
Division 20
Born Dec. 8, 1907 Plains, PA
Enlisted Aug. 17, 1942
Rank Private
Unit 448 AAF Base Sq. & AB Sq.; WWII
Discharged July 21, 1943
Died Jan. 20, 1952 at Rochester, NY aged 44
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Malta, Anthony
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 15
Division 17
Enlisted 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. B, 309th Infantry; WWI
Discharged July 1, 1919
Died Oct. 5, 1934 at Rochester, NY aged 39
Type of tombstone monument & co. soldier tablet

Name Manning, Michael Steve
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 301
Division 20
Born Feb. 13, 1915 Rochester, NY
Enlisted approx. 6/13/41 Rochester, NY
Rank 1st Lieutenant
Unit U.S. Air Corps; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died Feb. 27, 1945 over China aged 30
Type of tombstone U.S. marker
Notes Body returned from overseas.

Name Marcille, Walter J.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 311
Division 17
Born Dec. 21, 1895 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Feb. 24, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit 35th Service Co., Signal Corps.; WWI
Discharged Aug. 9, 1919 Camp Mitchell, L. I.
Died May 11, 1944 at Rochester, NY aged 48
Type of tombstone U.S. tablet

Name Marrocco, Ralph
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 53
Division 17
Born Oct. 24, 1916 Union Hill, NJ
Enlisted June 25, 1941 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit U.S. Army Air Corps; peace time
Discharged died in service
Died July 16, 1941 at Tacoma, WA aged 24
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Marshall, Donald F.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 12
Division 20
Born Oct. 28, 1904 Avon, NY
Enlisted June 29, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank T/4
Unit CAS Pool - ETO Rd. (Prov.), U.S. Army Air Force; WWII
Discharged Sept. 18, 1945 Ft. Dix, NJ
Died July 21, 1952 at Honeoye Lake, NY aged 47
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Marshall, Raymond J.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 127
Division 20
Born Aug. 18, 1895 Avon, NY
Enlisted Sept. 26, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Baty. C, 309th Field Artillery, 81st Transportation Corps; WWI
Discharged Apr. 22, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died Sept. 27, 1948 aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Marszalek, Stanley G.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 253
Division 20
Born Feb. 15, 1907
Rank 1/Sgt.
Unit 132 Serv. Detachment; WWII
Died Dec. 12, 1970 aged 63
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Mart, Leo W.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 197
Division 20
Born April 18, 1910
Rank Pvt.
Unit Field Arty., U.S. Army; WWII
Died Oct. 16, 1962 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Mason, Albert Thomas, Jr.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 199
Division 17
Born Sept. 29, 1932
Rank PFC (T)
Unit 4745 A Btry., 816th F.A. Bn.; Korean War
Died Feb. 21, 1956 aged 23
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Mayer, Andrew H.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 53
Division 20
Born Sept. 6, 1883 Rochester, NY
Enlisted March 16, 1901 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. K, 28th U.S. Infantry; Spanish-American War
Discharged March 15, 1904 Presidio, CA
Died Apr. 15, 1954 at Buffalo, NY aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name McArdle, Peter H.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 119
Division 17
Enlisted Aug. 13, 1918 Gardner, Mass.
Rank Private
Unit Co. 7, 2d Btn., 152d Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Dec. 3, 1918
Died Dec. 4, 1940 at Rochester, NY aged 46
Type of tombstone monument

Name McCarthy, Dennis
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 6, lot, grave 85
Division 17
Born Sept. 29, 1883 Tipperary, Ireland
Enlisted Dec. 17, 1902 Boston, MA
Rank Fireman
Unit U.S. Navy; peace time
Discharged Dec. 16, 1906 League Is., PA
Died Jan. 19, 1937 at Rochester, NY aged 53
Type of tombstone county

Name McCarthy, Edward
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 369
Division 17
Born March 13, 1918
Rank PFC
Unit 42 Tech. School Sq.; WWII
Died Aug. 4, 1960 aged 42
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name McCarthy, Frank A.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 107
Division 20
Born April 27, 1899
Rank PFC
Unit 362 Tech. School Sq.
Died Aug. 31, 1964 aged 65
Type of tombstone flat granite

Name McCarthy, William B.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 17
Division 20
Born July 3, 1904
Rank Sgt.
Unit F Sq., 126 A A F B.U.; WWII
Died Jan. 15, 1969 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name McCullough, Eugene F.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 241
Division 20
Born Jan. 27, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit 10 Recruit Co., G.S.I.; WWI
Died March 15, 1963 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name McCullough, Katherine H.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 241
Division 20
Born Jan. 30, 1887
Rank Nurse
Unit Base Hosp. 19, Army Nurse Corps; WWI
Died Sept. 14, 1959 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name McCullough, Leo A.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 241
Division 20
Born Aug. 17, 1889 Marysville, Canada
Enlisted Sept. 26, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit Co. B, 303rd Signal Field Bn.; WWI
Discharged June 9, 1919
Died Feb. 24, 1944 at Rochester, NY aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name McDonald, Raymond B.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 95
Division 20
Born Oct. 3, 1896
Rank C M
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Sept. 21, 1968 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name McGinnis, Harry J.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 73
Division 20
Born Dec. 15, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. K, 147 Infantry; WWI
Died June 25, 1964 aged 71 yrs.
Type of tombstone private

Name McMahon, Roger J.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 13, lot, grave double 8
Division 17
Born July 4, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdqrs. Co., 347 Inf.; WWI
Died Aug. 11, 1961 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name McPartlin, James F.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 267
Division 17
Born Dec. 10, 1889
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, 38 Regt. of Engrs.; WWI
Died 69 at Aug. 18, 1959
Type of tombstone private

Name McQuaid, Rodney W.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 160
Division 20
Born Nov. 6, 1894 Eldred, Penn.
Enlisted April 1, 1918 Olean, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit 27th Co., 7th Trn. Bn., 153rd Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Aug. 22, 1918 Camp Dix, NJ
Died Sept. 23, 1937 at Rochester, NY aged 42
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name McQuaid, Thomas J.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 160
Division 20
Born June 27, 1922 Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank Aviation Cadet.
Unit U.S. AAF Navigation School; WWII
Discharged died non battle
Died March 21, 1944 at Hondo, Texas aged 21
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Meyer, Kenneth C.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 79
Division 20
Born July 24, 1914
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Co. A, 92 Chem. Motor Bn.; WWII
Died Dec. 4, 1965 aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Meyer, Roman J.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 123
Division 20
Born May 14, 1893 Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 15, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 62nd Company, 16th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Jan. 7, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died Oct. 19, 1938 at Rochester, NY aged 45
Type of tombstone private monument

Name Micca, Joseph
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 220
Division 20
Born Dec. 1, 1923
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 9, 1976 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Midnight, Louis
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 287
Division 20
Born Oct. 2, 1890 Italy
Enlisted July 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Dep. Ser. Co., 45th A.S.C.; WWI
Discharged July 17, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died July 12, 1955 at Rochester, NY aged 64
Type of tombstone private

Name Miles, Floyd D.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 22
Division 20
Born April 7, 1893 Barrington Twp., NY
Enlisted March 4, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. F, 2nd Battalion, 37th Engineers; WWI
Discharged April 3, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Jan. 17, 1939 at Rochester, NY aged 45
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Miller, Fred J.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 278
Division 20
Enlisted June 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Unit Co. M, 347th U.S. Infantry; WWI
Discharged Jan. 18, 1919
Died Jan. 25, 1935 aged 41
Type of tombstone private mon. - soldier tablet

Name Miller, Henry J.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 65
Division 20
Born Dec. 24, 1918 Rochester, NY
Enlisted April 10, 1941 Rochester, NY
Rank Lieutenant
Unit U.S. Signal Corps; WWII
Discharged Sept. 30, 1943 Camp Swift, Texas
Died Sept. 30, 1943 at Camp Swift, Texas aged 24
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Montalbano, Michael
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 171
Division 20
Born March 2, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit 5 Co., 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died March 10, 1960 aged 65
Type of tombstone private

Name Moore, David W.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 217
Division 20
Born Nov. 16, 1875 Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 27, 1898 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. I, 202nd Regiment, NY Vol. Infantry; Spanish-American War
Discharged April 15, 1899 Savannah, GA
Died Aug. 13, 1937 at Rochester, NY aged 61
Type of tombstone monument

Name Moore, John Henry
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 31
Division 20
Born Oct. 13, 1881 Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Enlisted Feb. 18, 1899 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Casual Detachment, 13th Regt., U.S. Infantry; Spanish-American War
Discharged March 5, 1902 Camp Angel Island, Cal.
Died June 18, 1950 at Warsaw, NY aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Morey, Mortimer R.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 224
Division 20
Born Sept. 29, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit San. Det., 310 Train; WWI
Died April 3, 1960 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Morway, Milford E.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 101
Division 20
Born Oct. 16, 1914 Rochester, NY
Enlisted March 26, 1943 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit 333rd Combat Crew Training School, AAF, Dalhart, Texas; WWII
Discharged March 22, 1944 Wm. Beaumont Gen. Hosp., El Paso, TX
Died March 1, 1948 at St. Mary's Hospital aged 33
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Moschiano, Carmine
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 122
Division 20
Born Aug. 5, 1890
Rank Fireman 2/c
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died March 6, 1962 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Mullaney, Terrence J.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 307
Division 20
Born March 17, 1933 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 11, 1951 Rochester, NY
Rank Airman 3/cl.
Unit 566th Air Force Band; Korean War
Discharged died in service
Died Nov. 4, 1952 at Bloomburg, PA aged 19
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Murphy, Thomas W.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 80
Division 20
Born Aug. 26, 1917 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Feb. 27, 1942 Ft. Niagara, NY
Rank T/3
Unit Hdqts. & Service Co., USAAF; WWII
Discharged Nov. 25, 1945 Ft. Dix, NJ
Died Sept. 24, 1950 at Rochester, NY aged 32
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Nelson, John Richard
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 58
Division 20
Enlisted June 16, 1898 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. H, 3rd NY Vol. Infantry; Spanish-American War
Discharged Nov. 30, 1898 Rochester, NY
Died March 11, 1935 aged 60
Type of tombstone county soldier tablet

Name Nichols, Walter W.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 51
Division 20
Born Jan. 6, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 15, 1974 aged 79
Type of tombstone private

Name Niedermaier, John H.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 33
Division 20
Born Feb. 20, 1907
Rank PFC
Unit Hdqrs. 10 Army; WWII
Died Nov. 2, 1961 aged 54
Type of tombstone private

Name Noeth, Raymond F.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 300
Division 20
Born June 20, 1920 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 12, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank 2nd Lieutenant
Unit 451 Bomber Squadron; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died July 8, 1944 at France aged 24
Type of tombstone U.S. marker
Notes Body returned from overseas.

Name Nowack, Charles M.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 3, lot, grave 83
Division 17
Born 1905
Unit peace time
Died April 21, 1936 aged 31
Type of tombstone private

Name O'Hara, Francis W.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 23
Division 20
Born Dec. 15, 1919 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Oct. 15, 1940 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 19th Infantry, U.S. Army; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died Oct. 24, 1944 at Leyte aged 24
Interment Thurs., Sept. 9, 1948
Type of tombstone U.S. marker
Notes Body returned from overseas

Name O'Leary, Edward J.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 63
Division 20
Born May 19, 1918 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Nov. 12, 1943 Rochester, NY
Rank T/5
Unit Co. K, 121st Infantry; WWII
Discharged May 21, 1946 Camp Dix, NJ
Died Dec. 13, 1948 at Strong Mem Hosp, Rochester, NY aged 30
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name O'Loughlin, John F.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 192
Division 20
Born Aug. 4, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit M.G. Co., 346 Infantry; WWI
Died Aug. 9, 1969 aged 74
Type of tombstone private marker

Name O'Mealia, John J., Sr.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 26
Division 20
Born June 30, 1905
Rank C M 3/c
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Jan. 14, 1968 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name O'Neill, Stephen J.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 274
Division 20
Born Oct. 17, 1880 Auburn, NY
Enlisted May 19, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Lieutenant
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Oct. 6, 1919 Navy Yard, Philadelphia, Penn.
Died Feb. 2, 1951 at Rochester, NY aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name O'Neill, William J.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 340
Division 17
Born Feb. 21, 1890
Rank Cpl.
Unit 816 Depot Air Sqdn.
Died June 3, 1972 aged 82
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name O'Reilly, Walter T.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 225
Division 20
Born Jan. 31, 1888
Rank M.M. 1/c
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died May 12, 1963 aged 75 yrs.
Type of tombstone private

Name Paladino, Joseph M.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 326
Division 20
Born June 27, 1921
Rank 1/Lt.
Unit Hdqs., Hdqs. Co., 5 Armored Div.
Died May 8, 1972 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Paris, Oscar J.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 16, lot, grave double 46
Division 17
Born Sept. 19, 1886 Belgium
Enlisted Nov. 14, 1913 Columbus Barracks, OH
Rank Private
Unit Troop K, 11th Cavalry, U.S. Army; peace time
Discharged Nov. 19, 1914 Trinidad, CO
Died July 14, 1938 at Rochester, NY aged 51
Type of tombstone private

Name Perdue, Edward F.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 81
Division 20
Born Apr. 27, 1895
Rank Lt. Colonel
Unit U.S. Army
Died Apr. 19, 1975 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Perry, John A.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 288
Division 20
Born Feb. 8, 1909
Rank Sgt.
Unit 2123 AAF Base Unit; WWII
Died Jan. 1, 1971 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Picciotti, Joseph David
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 152
Division 20
Born Jan. 30, 1903 Italy
Enlisted Dec. 7, 1942 Buffalo, NY
Rank Lt. Commander
Unit Med. Corps, U.S.N.R.; WWII
Discharged died of wounds
Died Aug. 29, 1945 at Caviti, Manila Bay,Philippines aged 42
Interment Fri., Oct. 22, 1948
Type of tombstone U.S. marker
Notes Body returned from overseas

Name Pierce, Wendell Frank
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 192
Division 20
Born June 5, 1896 Morris Run, PA
Enlisted May 24, 1917 New York State
Rank QM 2/c
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWI
Discharged Jan. 15, 1919 Brooklyn, NY
Died Apr. 9, 1949 at Rochester, NY aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker
Notes Name legally changed from Piorczynski to Pierce.

Name Pinsonault, Emile W.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 271
Division 17
Born Feb. 5, 1891
Rank Cpl.
Unit Hdqs. Co., 71st Infantry; WWI
Died March 11, 1967 aged 76
Type of tombstone private

Name Poole, Hubert Leo
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 96
Division 20
Born April 8, 1905
Rank Pharmacist Mate 1/c
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Sept. 2, 1971 aged 66
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Powers, Leo W.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 238
Division 20
Born June 2, 1923 Brighton, NY
Enlisted Jan. 28, 1943 Irondequoit, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. E, 290th Infantry, 75th Division, 7th Army; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died Apr. 1, 1945 at Germany aged 21
Interment Sat., April 9, 1949
Type of tombstone U.S. marker
Notes Body returned from overseas

Name Pugsley, Thomas P.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 297
Division 17
Born June 2, 1932 Town of Irondequoit, NY
Enlisted Oct. 26, 1952 Rochester, NY
Rank App. Seaman
Unit U.S.N.R.F.; Korean War
Discharged died non-battle
Died March 14, 1953 at Cleveland, OH aged 20
Type of tombstone private

Name Pung, Joseph A.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 47
Division 17
Born July 24, 1889
Rank Coxswain
Unit U.S. Navy; peace time
Died Dec. 1, 1964 aged 75 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Raftery, Edward J.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 82
Division 20
Born March 8, 1915
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S.A.F.; WWII
Died July 4, 1970 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Raftery, Robert G.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 82
Division 20
Born July 26, 1927 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 28, 1946 Ft. Knox, KY
Rank Private
Unit Co. A, 2761st Engr. Bn.; WWII
Discharged Jan. 17, 1947 killed in service - accident
Died Jan. 17, 1947 at VAF, Bernalillo, NM aged 19
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ranalli, Verino Patrick
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 123
Division 20
Born Sept. 13, 1926 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 19, 1944 Rochester, NY
Rank Metalsmith 3/c
Unit U.S. Naval Reserve; WWII
Discharged June 25, 1946 Lido Beach, L. I., NY
Died Aug. 19, 1950 at Ontario, Canada aged 23
Type of tombstone private

Name Rasmussen, Frederick
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 48
Division 20
Born July 1, 1894
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 14, 1973 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Rauber, Norbert F.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 23
Division 20
Born Aug. 4, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit S.A.T.C.
Died Dec. 24, 1973 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Reilly, Roe Edmond
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 49
Division 20
Born Feb. 24, 1897
Rank HA 2/C
Unit U.S.N.
Died June 25, 1973 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Reinfeld, Christopher
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 59
Division 20
Unit WWI
Died April 25, 1958
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Renaud, Charles H.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 153
Division 20
Born May 23, 1896
Rank Sgt. 1/C
Unit Base Hospital #33; WWI
Died Sept. 25, 1968 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Repsher, Samuel Irwin
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 217
Division 17
Born June 27, 1916
Rank Radio Technician 1/c
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died March 13, 1970 aged 53
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Richards, John Frank
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 204
Division 20
Born Sept. 25, 1897
Rank Chief Storekeeper
Unit U.S. Navy
Died June 14, 1974 aged 77
Type of tombstone private

Name Robertson, James
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 5
Division 20
Born Dec. 14, 1917
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Aug. 12, 1975 aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Roeper, George H.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 8, lot, grave double 41
Division 17
Enlisted May 1, 1898 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. A, 3rd NY Vol. Infantry; Spanish-American War
Discharged Nov. 30, 1898 Rochester, NY
Died Nov. 18, 1939 at Rochester, NY aged 66 yrs.
Type of tombstone private

Name Rooney, Donald Joseph
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 8, lot, grave double 42
Division 17
Enlisted Oct. 4, 1917 Buffalo, NY
Rank Machinist's Mate 1st Class
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Dec. 15, 1919
Died Jan. 26, 1937 aged 40
Type of tombstone county

Name Rutz, Ralph G.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 35
Division 20
Born Feb. 22, 1894 Rochester, NY
Enlisted May 24, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit Co. A, 11th Ammunition Train; WWI
Discharged Dec. 14, 1918
Died Jan. 19, 1952 at Rochester, NY aged 57
Type of tombstone private

Name Ryan, Grover
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 31
Division 20
Born Jan. 3, 1888
Rank Wagoner
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 20, 1976 aged 88
Type of tombstone private

Name Ryan, William E.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 312
Division 20
Enlisted April 9, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Medical Dept., 108th U.S. Infantry; WWI
Discharged March 13, 1919
Died March 19, 1935
Type of tombstone county soldier tablet

Name Sargent, Joseph A. (Joe)
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 169
Division 20
Born Sept. 25, 1893 Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 22, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. C, 123rd Mach. Gun Btn.; WWI
Discharged April 12, 1919
Died July 5, 1950 at Rochester, NY aged 56
Type of tombstone monument

Name Scheuch, Ralph T.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 226
Division 20
Born Aug. 12, 1921
Rank Cpl.
Unit 777 AAF Base Unit; WWII
Died Feb. 13, 1959 aged 37
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Schoeffel, Philip
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 60
Division 20
Born Aug. 15, 1885
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. M, 59 Pioneer Inf.
Died March 18, 1972 aged 87
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Schueler, Florian J.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 175
Division 20
Born Jan. 2, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit 2 MC U.S. General Hospital; WWI
Died Sept. 14, 1964 aged 74
Type of tombstone private

Name Shea, Daniel J.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 219
Division 20
Born March 22, 1913
Rank Seaman 1/c
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Dec. 26, 1967 aged 54
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Sheffel, John H.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 207
Division 20
Born Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 9, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Brig. Hdqts., 153rd F. A.; WWI
Discharged May 26, 1919
Died April 9, 1944 at Rochester, NY aged 48
Type of tombstone monument

Name Smith, Everett W.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 249
Division 20
Born Feb. 18, 1893 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Enlisted May 13, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit Quartermaster Corps; WWI
Discharged July 1, 1919
Died April 25, 1940 at Rochester, NY aged 47 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. soldier tab.

Name Smith, Frank Leo
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 311
Division 20
Born April 4, 1889
Rank Aviation MM 2/c
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Sept. 29, 1969 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Smulka, Theodore J.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 311
Division 20
Born June 25, 1911
Rank PFC
Unit Hdqs. Btry. 5 F. A.
Died June 30, 1972 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Socha, Ignace
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 186
Division 20
Born Nov. 15, 1903
Rank Pvt.
Unit Wagon Co. 4, 2nd Division; peace time
Died March 29, 1960 aged 56

Name Spain, William P.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 316
Division 20
Born Dec. 22, 1919 Whitesboro, NY
Enlisted Feb. 3, 1944 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. F, 322nd Infantry Reg., 44th Div., 7th Army; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died Feb. 17, 1945 at France aged 25
Interment Thursday, Aug. 12, 1948
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name St. John, Thomas M.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 45
Division 17
Born Nov. 4, 1886 Plymouth, PA
Enlisted Aug. 8, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. C, Development Battalion; WWI
Discharged Nov. 30, 1918 Camp McClellan, AL
Died Feb. 21, 1938 at Rochester, NY aged 51
Type of tombstone private

Name Stone, Daniel J.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 251
Division 20
Born April 7, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit Salvage Co., QM Co.; WWI
Died Dec. 3, 1966 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Streb, Raymond J.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 103
Division 20
Born July 2, 1895
Rank Private
Unit Co. B, 59 Ammo. Train; WWI
Died Nov. 5, 1956 aged 61
Type of tombstone private

Name Sullivan, Adrian E.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 92
Division 20
Born May 15, 1904
Rank CCM
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Feb. 1, 1965 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Sullivan, Cecelia
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 203
Division 17
Born Aug. 31, 1886
Rank Nurse
Unit U.S. Army; WWI
Died Jan. 9, 1961 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. Marble

Name Sullivan, Vincent F.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 5, lot, grave 77
Division 17
Enlisted Sept. 8, 1924 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. L, 9th Infantry; peace time
Discharged Sept. 7, 1927
Died Sept. 13, 1936 aged 28
Type of tombstone county

Name Sweeney, Leo P.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 6
Division 20
Born Nov. 19, 1896 Depew, NY
Enlisted July 22, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Battery D, 34th Artillery, Coast Artillery Corps; WWI
Discharged Dec. 19, 1918
Died Aug. 21, 1939 at Rochester, NY aged 43
Type of tombstone U.S. soldier tablet

Name Taggart, James
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 20, lot, grave 13
Division 17
Born 1895 Ireland
Enlisted Feb. 20, 1912 Ireland
Unit 2nd Royal Irish Rifles; WWI
Discharged April 23, 1918
Died Jan. 12, 1939 at Rochester, NY aged 43
Type of tombstone private

Name Tanck, Norman C., Sr.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 1
Division 20
Born Feb. 20, 1921
Rank Corp.
Unit U.S.M.C.; WWII
Died Jan. 23, 1970 aged 48
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Tiberio, Theodore
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 169
Division 20
Born July 4, 1893 Sapino, Italy
Enlisted Apr. 3, 1918 Albion, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. M, 309th Inf. Regt., 78th Inf. Div.; WWI
Discharged Feb. 21, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died June 13, 1937 at Rochester, NY aged 43
Type of tombstone county

Name Tomaselli, George A.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 333
Division 20
Born July 19, 1910
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit 123 General Hospital; WWII
Died Nov. 20, 1963 aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Toohey, John P.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 15, lot, grave double 29
Division 17
Born April 28, 1888 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Aug. 30, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Cook
Unit Bakery Co. 409; WWI
Discharged June 26, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Jan. 17, 1952 at Rochester, NY aged 63
Type of tombstone private

Name Vanlandschoot, Julius T.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 337
Division 20
Born March 20, 1895 Belgium
Enlisted Nov. 20, 1917 Detroit, MI
Rank PFC
Unit 3rd B & S Detachment Demobilization, Baty. A, 120th F.A.
Discharged June 1, 1919
Died Dec. 24, 1940 at Rochester, NY aged 45
Type of tombstone U.S. soldiers tablet

Name Versace, Justin
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 10
Division 20
Born Nov. 6, 1918
Rank Sgt.
Unit 2050 Engr. (Avn.); WWII
Died March 26, 1961 aged 42
Type of tombstone private

Name Vetter, George V., Dr.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 173
Division 20
Born March 11, 1879
Rank 1 Lieut.
Unit Medical Corps; WWI
Died March 23, 1961 aged 82
Type of tombstone private

Name Viggiani, Vincenzo
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 416
Division 17
Born April 25, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 4, 1st Bn., 153 Depot Brigade
Died June 26, 1973 aged 80
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Villareale, Alfred B.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 257
Division 20
Born April 3, 1927
Rank PFC
Unit Hdqs., 2 Btn., 60 Inf.; WWII
Died June 22, 1969 aged 42
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Vogler, Charles B.
Burial location Sec. 8 North, lot 330
Division 17
Born Nov. 9, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit Med. Dept.; WWI
Died Nov. 17, 1960 aged 70
Type of tombstone private

Name Vollmer, James H.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 94
Division 20
Born Nov. 3, 1915 Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 15, 1943 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. H, 115 Infantry, 29th Division; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died Aug. 1, 1944 at France aged 28
Type of tombstone U.S. marker
Notes Body returned from overseas.

Name Volpe, John S.
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 38
Division 20
Born Dec. 25, 1920
Rank Pvt.
Unit 28 QM Corp.
Died Nov. 18, 1972 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ward, Clarence A.
Burial location Sec. 9 North, tier 12, lot, grave single 55
Division 17
Born May 27, 1910
Rank Captain
Unit Plans and Operations Div., Army Service Forces; WWII
Died June 8, 1961 aged 51
Type of tombstone private

Name Westlake, George
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 297
Division 20
Born Aug. 17, 1921
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit 349 Bomb Sqdn.
Died May 12, 1974 aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wispelaere, Camiel
Burial location Sec. 10 North, lot 210
Division 20
Born Oct. 5, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. K, 346 Infantry; WWI
Died Jan. 15, 1967 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wolff, Walter W.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 26
Division 20
Born May 8, 1896
Rank Engineman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died July 10, 1970 aged 74
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Woods, Howard M.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 87
Division 20
Born Aug. 16, 1895
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. F, 310 Infantry; WWI
Died Sept. 20, 1966 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wright, Gustave E.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 280
Division 20
Enlisted May 25, 1919 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit U.S. Guards, Fort Niagara, NY; WWI
Discharged March 26, 1919
Died March 5, 1935 aged 47
Type of tombstone county soldier tablet

Name Yonker, Augustus F.
Burial location Sec. 11 North, lot 290
Division 20
Born May 24, 1912
Rank AOM 1/c
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Sept. 19, 1963 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Youngman, Norman R.
Burial location Sec. 12 North, lot 223
Division 20
Born Aug. 14, 1907 Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 11, 1937 Syracuse, NY
Rank Private
Unit Battery A, 5th Field Artillery; peace time
Discharged July 15, 1937 Madison Barracks, NY
Died March 5, 1939 at Rochester, NY aged 31
Type of tombstone U.S. soldier tablet
Notes Flat govt. marker ordered June 28, 1939.

line

Back

home Go to GenWeb of Monroe Co. page.

line

© Richard T. Halsey, 2005