Veteran Burial Records

Penfield, NY

line

Soldier The records on this page came from books kept by the Monroe County Veteran's Service Agency in order to locate graves and be able to place flags on the veteran's grave. Each book contains many small forms with data on each veteran burial. There is varying amounts of data on the veteran on these forms. Some only have death date while others include birth, death, enlistment and discharge dates and locations. Whatever is listed on the forms is included on this page.

The "Division" block on the form was used by the veteran's organization as a method of separating the the County into sections for those placing flags. The designation for the Town of Penfield should be 2 but other numbers are occasionally used.

line

Pop-up Cemetery Maps
St. Joseph's R. C. Cem. Oakwood Cem.

(1 of 2)
(2 of 2)
Smith Cem.

line

Name Adams, Booker T.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1950 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born July 7, 1921
Rank Steward 3
Unit U.S. Navy
Died March 20, 1979 aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Aldrich, Welton N.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 107
Division 2
Born Dec. 22, 1891
Rank Sgt.
Unit 158 Trans Corps; WWI
Died Aug. 8, 1971 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Allen, Calvin H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 67
Enlisted Sept. 9, 1864 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Battery B, 9th NY Heavy Artillery; Civil War
Discharged July 6, 1865 Washington, DC
Died Nov. 7, 1898 aged 53
Type of tombstone county

Name Allen, Charles Henry
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 466
Enlisted July 26, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. E, 108th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged May 28, 1865 Baileys Cross Roads, VA
Died Dec. 6, 1872 aged 28
Type of tombstone private

Name Allen, Derwood T.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 465
Enlisted April 15, 1898
Rank Color Sergeant
Unit Co. G, Headquarters Co., 19th Regiment; Spanish-American War
Discharged April 14, 1901
Died Nov. 17, 1932 aged 65
Type of tombstone county

Name Allen, Edward M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 1830, row W. 1/2, grave E
Division 2A
Born July 19, 1930
Rank Cpl.
Unit USA
Died Sept. 4, 1989 aged 69
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Allen, Rowe E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 504 W. 1/2
Division 2
Unit WWI
Died May 11, 1958
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Allington, John B.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. K, lot 902 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born April 4, 1924
Rank 1/Lt.
Unit 1106th AAF Base Unit
Died Sept. 6, 1973 aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Anton, Walter C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 514 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Oct. 3, 1892
Rank Elec. 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Oct. 28, 1974 aged 82
Type of tombstone private

Name Bach, William S.
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location 36th grave from Old Church, row 8
Division 2
Born March 4, 1902
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. L, 8 QM Training Regt.; WWII
Died July 5, 1967 aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bachman, Sigmond
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 165
Born Oct. 10, 1841 Baden, Germany
Enlisted Nov. 28, 1863 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Troop E, 21st NY Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged June 26, 1866 Denver, Colorado
Died June 12, 1911 aged 70
Type of tombstone county

Name Bacon, George H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 339
Born April 18, 1828
Unit 9th NY Cav.; Civil War
Died Aug. 10, 1899 aged 70
Type of tombstone private
Notes Mrs. Clark Spier, Fairport, NY - did not locate.

Name Bacon, Howard Elston
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 339 E. 1/2
Division 2
Rank 2/Lt.
Unit 318 Field Sig. Bat.
Died Nov. 12, 1963
Type of tombstone private

Name Baker, David
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 442
Born Jan. 9, 1783 Bennington, NY
Enlisted Sept. 25, 1812
Rank Corporal
Unit Capt. Isaac W. Stone's Co., Major Gen. Van Rensslaer's Cavalry; War of 1812
Discharged Dec. 25, 1812
Died March 22, 1860 at Penfield, NY aged 77
Type of tombstone county

Name Baker, Henry Maurice
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 701
Born Jan. 3, 1842 Warrensburg, NY
1st Enlisted Oct. 2, 1861 Penfield, NY
Rank Private
1st Discharged Nov. 30, 1863
2nd Enlisted Dec. 1, 1863 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
2nd Discharged June 27, 1865 Alexandria, VA
Unit Co. B, 8th NY Cavalry; Civil War
Died Dec. 13, 1937 at St. Petersburg, FL aged 95
Type of tombstone private
Notes In vault until Spring 1938.

Name Baker, Herrington
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 443 W. 1/2
Born Oct. 8, 1756 Exeter, RI
Enlisted Oct. 13, 1781
Unit Served under Capt. Ebenezer Wood's Co. of Alarmist in Col. Ebenezers' Walbridges Reg. of Military Vol.; Revolutionary War
Died June 30, 1833 at Penfield, NY aged 77
Type of tombstone private

Name Baker, Jonathan
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 447
Born Jan. 1790
Unit Mexican War
Died April 30, 1857 aged 67yr. 3mo.
Type of tombstone private

Name Baker, Tallman P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 511
Division 1
Born 1819
Enlisted Aug. 14, 1862 Lyons, NY
Rank Private
Unit Battery D, 9th NY Heavy Artillery; Civil War
Discharged July 15, 1865
Died July 14, 1904 at Penfield, NY aged 84
Type of tombstone private

Name Bancroft, Vera
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 355 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Dec. 19, 1914
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 1, 1981 aged 66
Type of tombstone private

Name Bardwell, Guy
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1362 W. 1/2
Division 1
Born Feb. 26, 1897 Hebron, NY
Enlisted July 17, 1918 Greenwich, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. A, Tent Corps; WWI
Discharged July 17, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died July 26, 1953 at Rochester, NY aged 56
Type of tombstone private

Name Barker, John A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1021 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Sept. 2, 1915
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit 709 A.A.F. Band
Died Jan. 7, 1971 aged 56
Type of tombstone private

Name Barney, Bernard
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1205
Born Jan. 26, 1924 Brighton, NY
Enlisted Sept. 25, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank Seaman 2/Cl.
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Discharged died of wounds
Died Oct. 27, 1943 at near Guadacanal, South Pacific aged 19
Interment Sat., Aug. 28, 1948
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Barney, Calvin
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 805 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born July 15, 1884
Rank Cpl.
Unit QMC, U.S. Army; WWI
Died Jan. 17, 1964 aged 79 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Barney, Calvin L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. L, lot 129
Enlisted July 28, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. G, 108th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged Nov. 16, 1863 Davids Island, NY
Died Aug. 11, 1874 (on marker) and Aug. 12, 1873 (in permanent file)
Type of tombstone county

Name Barney, Frank
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1523
Division 2
Born Nov. 9, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 29 Infantry
Died June 12, 1967 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Barney, Gilbert Russell
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 909 W. 1/2
Born July 21, 1897 Penfield, NY
Enlisted July 22, 1918 Buffalo, NY
Rank Fireman 3rd Class
Unit U.S. Naval Reserve Force; WWI
Discharged June 27, 1919
Died Nov. 30, 1947 aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Barney, Leonard L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 365 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 24, 1901
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdq., Hdq Btry., AAATC; WWII
Died Oct. 30, 1965 aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Barney, Orrin
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. D, lot 136
Division 1
Born 1832 Penfield, NY
Enlisted Sept. 29, 1863 Canandaigua, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. G, 97th NY Vol. Inf.; Civil War
Discharged July 18, 1865 Balls Roads, VA
Died Feb. 18, 1902 at Penfield, NY aged 70
Type of tombstone county

Name Barney, Robert B.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1522
Division 2
Born March 12, 1889
Rank Sgt.
Unit Quartermaster Corps; WWI
Died Feb. 14, 1967 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Barringer, Edward P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 270
Unit Mexican War
Died Sept. 1, 1858 aged 41
Type of tombstone private

Name Barron, George R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1230 W. 1/2
Division 2
Unit WWI
Died Sept. 5, 1957
Type of tombstone private

Name Barry, Harvey A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1618 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Nov. 5, 1908
Rank MM 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Sept. 12, 1979 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bartolotta, Victor W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2052, lot W. 1/2, grave C
Division 2A
Born Feb. 21, 1919
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit USA
Died Jan. 25, 1990 aged 70

Name Baxter, George
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1343 W. 1/2
Division 1
Born Feb. 10, 1889 Sodus, NY
Enlisted Dec. 13, 1917 Ft. Ontario, NY
Rank Private
Unit 7th Student Co., Quartermaster Corps; WWI
Discharged Dec. 2, 1918 Camp Jos. E. Johnston, Jacksonville, Florida
Died Dec. 19, 1953 at Rochester, NY aged 64
Type of tombstone private

Name Baynes, John A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1900 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 13, 1923
Rank Staff Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Apr. 12, 1987 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. gov. marker

Name Beaumont, Evan J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. L, lot 506
Born 1840
Enlisted March 8, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. A, 13th NY Vol. Infantry; 140th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged Oct. 25, 1862
Died April 29, 1894 aged 54
Type of tombstone private

Name Becker, George E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1255 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born June 9, 1892
Rank PFC
Unit Co. 317, QMC; WWI
Died Nov. 16, 1960 aged 68
Type of tombstone bronze

Name Beers, Roy M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 621, row W. 1/2, grave H
Division 2A
Born May 7, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit USA
Died Oct. 5, 1989 aged 93
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Behrns, Howard E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1824 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Aug. 6, 1920
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 29, 1980 aged 59

Name Beisiegel, Malcolm P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 1621 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 21, 1890
Rank Mechanic
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 14, 1976 aged 85
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bell, Robert P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 800, tier 849, row W. 1/2, grave A
Division 2A
Born Jan. 13, 1915
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 5, 1988 aged 73
Type of tombstone private

Name Bellomio, Thomas J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1707 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Apr. 25, 1914
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died June 23, 1980 aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Belville, N. Hugh
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 895 1/2
Born 1911
Unit WWII
Died 1969

Name Bender, Arthur J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 827 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Jan. 8, 1901
Rank Seaman 2
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Dec. 26, 1978 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bennett, Gordon
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 645 E. 1/2
Born Apr. 15, 1903 Scranton, Penn.
Enlisted Oct. 30, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 920 AAF Tech. School Sq.; WWII
Discharged Feb. 5, 1943 Atlantic City, NJ
Died July 4, 1947 at Rochester, NY aged 44
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Berner, Donald F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1732 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 14, 1916
Rank Major
Unit U.S.A.F.; WWII
Died April 27, 1973 aged 56
Type of tombstone private

Name Bestor, Robert C.
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location Sec. 2, lot no. 3
Division 2
Born July 13, 1943
Rank Sp 5
Unit Q.M.C.
Died Feb. 27, 1974 aged 31
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Biggs, William
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 447
Enlisted May 11, 1861 Mt. Morris, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. H, 27th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged May 31, 1863 Elmira, NY
Died Dec. 17, 1876 aged 40
Type of tombstone private

Name Bircher, Rudolph A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Center of A and B, lot 863
Division 2
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died June 15, 1976
Type of tombstone private

Name Bisig, William J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1509 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born June 25, 1903
Rank PFC
Unit Btry. C, 822 F A Btn.; peace time veteran
Died Dec. 20, 1968 aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Blair, John E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 1663, row W. 1/2, grave E
Division 2A
Born June 16, 1929
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 7, 1988 aged 59
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Boardman, Carl M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 505 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Dec. 14, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. B, Repair Shop Unit #311, M T C; WWI
Died Jan. 9, 1961 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Boardman, Harland J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1216
Division 2
Born March 15, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army Amb. Serv.; WWI
Died July 10, 1971 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Boardman, Washington
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. L, lot 505
Born July 4, 1835
Enlisted Aug. 30, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit Co. F, 140th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged July 3, 1865 Alexandria, VA
Died Sept. 2, 1914 aged 79
Type of tombstone private
Notes Also known as Borden.

Name Boddy, William T.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1808 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 22, 1931
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 5, 1982 aged 51
Type of tombstone private

Name Boorman, Grant W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1741 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Aug. 30, 1922
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died June 20, 1986 aged 63
Type of tombstone private

Name Bortle, Elmer J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot north 48
Division 2
Born Aug. 18, 1893
Rank Seaman
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Oct. 26, 1969 aged 76
Type of tombstone private

Name Bortle, George W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1458 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 17, 1900
Rank App. Seaman
Unit U.S.N.; peace time veteran
Died Oct. 11, 1966 aged 66
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Bortle, Roy M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 13
Born March 29, 1895 Penfield, NY
Enlisted July 9, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank App. Seaman
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Jan. 31, 1918 Newport, RI
Died Dec. 11, 1945 at Rochester, NY aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bourcier, Armand
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1413 W. 1/2
Division 2
Unit WWI
Died Feb. 1, 1958
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bourne, Clarence R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 326 east 1/2, grave H
Division 2
Born June 27, 1893
Rank Carpenter's Mate 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died March 25, 1963 aged 69 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Braman, Peter D.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 487
Division 1
Born Dec. 23, 1889 Penfield, NY
Enlisted Nov. 21, 1917 Fairport, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. C, 9th Machine Gun Bn.; WWI
Discharged killed in action
Died July 15, 1918 at Champagne, Marne, France aged 29
Type of tombstone private

Name Braman, Robert C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 487
Division 1
Born Dec. 23, 1892 Penfield, NY
Enlisted July 25, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. C, 307th Inf.; WWI
Discharged killed in action
Died Sept. 6, 1918 at Fimes, Marne, France aged 26
Type of tombstone private

Name Braman, William
Cemetery Smith
Burial location Center front, lot 53
Enlisted 1861
Rank Private
Unit Co. C, 4th Michigan Infantry; Civil War
Discharged 1864
Died May 5, 1898 aged 61
Type of tombstone private

Name Brayer, Donald S.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 1807 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 10, 1920
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army A. F.
Died May 3, 1985 aged 64
Type of tombstone private

Name Brennan, Thomas M., Sr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1864 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 1, 1920
Rank Storekeeper 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Feb. 11, 1978 aged 58
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Brimacomb, Keneth D.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1424 E. 1/2
Division 2
Unit WWII
Died Feb. 20, 1958
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Brooks, J. Willard
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 883
Division 2
Born 1886 Greenville, Illinois
Enlisted Feb. 24, 1918 Fairport, NY
Rank Private
Unit Signal Platoon, Co. M, 308th Infantry, 77th Division; WWI
Discharged Oct. 15, 1918 Argonne Forest, France
Died Oct. 15, 1918 at Argonne Forest, France aged 32
Type of tombstone private
Notes (Died in service); Buried in Argonne American Cemetery, France.

Name Brooks, Samuel
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 254 X 258
Unit Art. Regt. on the New York Line from Connecticut; Revolutionary War
Died Jan. 23, 1849 aged 96
Type of tombstone private monument
Notes Lt. Col. Ebenezer Stevens; Capt. Ephriam Fenns; Capt. Isaac Hubbell.

Name Brooks, Thomas
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 608
Born Nov. 22, 1763
Enlisted 1777
Rank Private
Unit Captain Elizur Warner Co., Col. Herman Swift 7th Conn. Reg. on the Continental Establishment.; Revolutionary War
Died May 21, 1825 aged 24
Type of tombstone private
Notes Battle of Germantown - Siege of White Marsh - Battle of Monmouth. Date for pension, May 24, 1819 - res. of Penfield. East side of cemetery, just west of the vault as you turn in the driveway, you will find the lot at right. Mrs. Emma Brayman, E. Penfield-E. Roch. (Formerly marked War of 1812 vet.)

Name Brooks, Thomas
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 612
Born 1762 or 63 Brookfield, Conn.
Unit Capt. Kimberly's Co. and Capt. Warner's Co., Col. Herman Swifts's 7th Conn. Regt.; Revolutionary War
Died May 24, 1835 at Penfield, NY aged 75
Type of tombstone private

Name Brown, George W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. L, lot 464
Enlisted Aug. 30, 1862 Penfield, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. I, 140th NY Vol. Infantry - trans. to V.R.C.; Civil War
Died May 2, 1871 aged 36
Type of tombstone county

Name Brown, Joseph P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 362 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born May 8, 1891
Rank Cook
Unit U.S. Army
Died June 17, 1979 aged 88
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Brown, Thomas Jefferson
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. D, lot 878
Division 1
Born July 24, 1835 Canada
Enlisted Aug. 30, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. C, 8th NY Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged June 6, 1865 Alexandria, VA
Died July 3, 1917 at Penfield, NY aged 82
Type of tombstone county

Name Buck, Nelson E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 1931 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 8, 1918
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 11, 1981 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Buck, Raymond E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 1507 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Nov. 24, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit 311 Ambulance Co.
Died Oct. 22, 1971 aged 77
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Buechel, William J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. E, lot 1862 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 24, 1923
Rank MMM 2/C
Unit U.S.C.G.
Died July 30, 1977 aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Buiau, Milton A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. D, lot 1535 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 14, 1917
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died June 9, 1976 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bunting, Norman W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1815 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 21, 1915
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Nov. 2, 1978 aged 63
Type of tombstone private

Name Burba, Leon A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1166 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 9, 1911
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 8, 1984 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Burgey, Shirley C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. E, lot 1552 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 20, 1913
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 1, 1978 aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Burlingame, Carl W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1213 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Jan. 14, 1911
Rank Sgt.
Unit 10 Ordn. Bomb. Disposal Sq.; WWII
Died Aug. 1, 1958 aged 47
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Burmeister, Leonard L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Tier 1018, row W. 1/2, grave D
Division 2A
Born May 23, 1921
Died June 30, 1990 aged 69

Name Burns, Ernest C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 1712 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 3, 1912
Rank PFC
Unit 535 Medical Hosp.
Died March 17, 1974 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Busch, Paul F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1138
Born June 22, 1918 Penfield, NY
Enlisted Jan. 29, 1941 Syracuse, NY
Rank Tech. 5 Gr.
Unit Bat. Service 222d Field Artillery Bn.; WWII
Discharged Aug. 29, 1945 Ft. Dix, NJ
Died Apr. 29, 1946 at Rochester, NY aged 27
Type of tombstone private

Name Buss, Alfred H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 414 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Sept. 11, 1895
Unit WWI
Died Feb. 28, 1970 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Butler, Claude F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1561 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born July 29, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit 52 Co., 13 Bn., 153 D.B.; WWI
Died Sept. 1, 1965 aged 77
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Butler, Samuel B.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 115
Enlisted Oct. 12, 1861 Penfield, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit Troop I, 8th NY Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged Oct. 12, 1863 Stevensburg, VA
Died Oct. 11, 1864 on marker; Oct. 12, 1863 in C.W. book and Jan. 11, 1864 in perm. file at Stevensburg, VA aged 24
Type of tombstone private
Notes (died in service)

Name Cape, Reuben N.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 170 W. 1/2
Division 1
Born March 15, 1897 Webster, NY
Enlisted July 13, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Machine Gun Company, 23rd Inf., 2nd Div.; WWI
Discharged Aug. 7, 1919 Camp Merrit, NJ
Died Jan. 14, 1956 at Hines, Ill. aged 58
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Cappellini, Albert A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 1815 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 28, 1928
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 27, 1976 aged 47
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Carmon, Raymond H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1908 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 15, 1915
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 31, 1986 aged 70

Name Carpenter, Harvey P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. L, lot 2041 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 24, 1923
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Nov. 18, 1987 aged 64
Type of tombstone private

Name Case, Abel F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. L, lot 464
Enlisted Aug. 22, 1862 Penfield, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit Troop A, 8th NY Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged Sept. 11, 1864 Andersonville, GA
Died Sept. 11, 1864 at Andersonville, GA aged 44
Type of tombstone private
Notes (died in service)

Name Case, Clinton L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1458 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Aug. 11, 1906
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 2, 1982 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Case, Joseph Byron
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 464
Unit Civil War
Died Sept. 10, 1862 at Andersonville, GA aged 20yr. 3mo.
Type of tombstone private
Notes Stone inscription: "He gave his life for his country."

Name Cater, William
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 838
Enlisted Aug. 28, 1862 Penfield, NY
Rank Private
Unit Troop A, 8th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged Sept. 8, 1965 Elmira, NY
Died March 11, 1896 aged 95
Type of tombstone county

Name Chambery, Clarence E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. C, lot 1117
Born July 17, 1898
Rank PFC
Unit Enl. Reserve Corp.
Died May 25, 1974 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Chambery, Edward
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1223
Division 2
Born Aug. 1, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Automatice Repl. Draft; WWI
Died Nov. 3, 1965 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Champoux, Homer D.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1659 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born June 9, 1925
Rank Seaman 1/C
Unit U.S.C.G.
Died July 12, 1985 aged 60
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Chappel, Amos
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 303
Unit Civil War
Died Feb. 8, 1872 aged 76
Type of tombstone monument
Notes G.A.R.

Name Charlesworth, William, Sr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 224 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 25, 1993
Rank Musician
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 30, 1982 aged 89
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Christ, Philip J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1637 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 17, 1900
Rank Q. Master Sgt.
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died March 24, 1979 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Christensen, Robert C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. S, lot 1859 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 19, 1926
Rank SK 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died May 15, 1983 aged 56
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Christof, Gabriel J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1658 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born July 11, 1915
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died June 22, 1985 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Church, Pharcellus W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 677
Born Jan. 4, 1845
Enlisted June 20, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. A, 108th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged Dec. 8, 1862 Belle Plain, VA
Died Dec. 8, 1862 at Battle of Belle Plain, VA aged 17
Type of tombstone private

Name Clapp, William W.
Cemetery Smith
Burial location S.E. back sec., lot 314
Rank Private
Unit Battery L, 4th NY Heavy Artillery; Civil War
Died Jan. 26, 1890 aged 64
Type of tombstone county

Name Clark, Clayton
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1344
Division 2
Unit WWII
Died March 26, 1957

Name Clifford, John R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1836 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Dec. 8, 1934
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Aug. 6, 1979 aged 45
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Code, Ralph J., Jr.
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location Sec. 1
Division 2
Born April 27, 1914
Rank Capt.
Unit C.A.C. Res.
Died March 1, 1973 aged 59
Type of tombstone private

Name Coe, Ray Dixon
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. I, lot no. 1620 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Nov. 10, 1927
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 31, 1975 aged 48
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Coghlin, Robert W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. A, lot 1227 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Apr. 30, 1925
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 3, 1974 aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Conley, Joseph H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1842 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 7, 1923
Rank CS/3
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Oct. 23, 1986 aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Consaul, James M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1923 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Nov. 30, 1915
Rank 1/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 15, 1976 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Cook, Arthur V.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1620 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born July 12, 1922
Rank T. Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 5, 1986 aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Cook, Clarence M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 722 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born May 13, 1904
Rank PFC
Unit Med. Dept.; WWII
Died Sept. 3, 1961 aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Coomber, Raymond J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1647 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 11, 1925
Rank Yeoman 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Dec. 6, 1977 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Cooper, Leon
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1137 E. 1/2, grave 1
Division 2
Born June 25, 1887
Rank Sgt.
Unit Q.M.C.; WWI
Died June 24, 1961 aged 73
Type of tombstone private

Name Corbett, John T., Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Location D, lot 721 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Dec. 8, 1897
Rank Seaman 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died March 7, 1961 aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Corkish, Marc J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. H, lot 2036 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 17, 1950
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 6, 1988 aged 32
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Cornell, Walter
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. A, lot 881
Division 1
Born March 11, 1843 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Aug. 7, 1863 Perinton, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. A, 140th NY Inf.; Co. A, 5th Vet. Inf.; Civil War
Discharged Aug. 21, 1865
Died May 8, 1932 at Penfield, NY aged 89
Type of tombstone private

Name Corsan, C. W. (Rev.)
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 147
Born Sept. 19, 1838
Rank Chaplain
Unit Civil War
Died Jan. 26, 1881 aged 43
Type of tombstone monument

Name Costanza, Salvatore P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1624 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Dec. 8, 1924
Rank Coxswain
Unit Navy
Died Feb. 2, 1985 aged 60
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Crippen, Ashley
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. L, lot 31
Born Feb. 1, 1780
Enlisted Sept. 25, 1812
Unit Capt. Isaac W. Stone's Co., Major-Gen. Van Rensselaer's Regiment; War of 1812
Discharged Dec. 25, 1812
Died Oct. 22, 1850 aged 70
Type of tombstone private and mon.

Name Crippen, Charles A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 255
Enlisted July 28, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. D, 108th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged Feb. 21, 1863 Falmouth, VA
Died Dec. 13, 1894 aged 75
Type of tombstone county

Name Crombe, Raymond E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1219
Born Jan. 27, 1923 Ontario, NY
Enlisted July 11, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. C, 409th Infantry Regt., 103rd Inf. Div., 7th Army; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died May 4, 1945 at Innsbruck, Austria aged 22
Interment Wed., Jan. 26, 1949
Type of tombstone U.S. high
Notes (Body returned from overseas)

Name Cushman, Glenn M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1539
Division 2
Born May 3, 1920
Rank Cpl.
Unit 3508 AAF, Base Unit; WWII
Died Aug. 9, 1964 aged 44
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Daly, John N.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1701 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 28, 1914
Rank F/Surgeon
Unit Air Force
Died April 19, 1977 aged 63

Name Darling, Marvin H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. E, lot 284
Enlisted June 20, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Ord. Sergeant
Unit Co. A, 108th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged Dec. 12, 1862 Rochester, NY
Died Dec. 12, 1862 aged 23
Type of tombstone private

Name Daub, Fred
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 833
Born March 24, 1886 Canandaigua, NY
Enlisted July 28, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S. Naval Reserve Forces; WWI
Discharged July 27, 1920 released from active duty
Died Jan. 14, 1923 at Rochester, NY aged 36
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Davis, Aaron B.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. D, lot 482
Division 1
Born Nov. 17, 1845
Enlisted Aug. 30, 1862 Pittstown, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. C, 169th NY Inf.; Civil War
Discharged Aug. 30, 1864
Died Oct. 28, 1933 at E. Rochester, NY aged 88
Type of tombstone private

Name Dean, George A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1725
Division 2
Born July 28, 1904
Rank Lt./Comm.
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died June 12, 1970 aged 65
Type of tombstone private marker

Name DeBase, Elmer P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 848
Born Brighton, NY
Enlisted Sept. 6, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. 796, Motor Transport Corps; WWI
Discharged July 25, 1919
Died Jan. 23, 1921 aged 22
Type of tombstone private

Name DeBraal, Richard C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Location H, lot 1067 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born 1938
Rank Captain
Unit Army Air Force; Vietnam War
Died May 12, 1968 aged 29
Type of tombstone private marker

Name DeBuono, Alfred
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Section 2008, row E. 1/2, grave L
Division 2A
Born Nov. 2, 1928
Rank PFC
Unit USA
Died Oct. 16, 1989 aged 60
Type of tombstone USGM

Name DeBuyser, Richard A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2028, row W. 1/2, grave F
Division 2A
Born Nov. 18, 1926
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died June 17, 1989 aged 62
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Dedee, Edward D.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. D, lot 1417 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 9, 1909
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died April 18, 1981 aged 71
Type of tombstone private

Name Delano, Christopher C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. K, lot 933
Born 1848
Unit Civil War
Died Nov. 24, 1914 aged 65
Type of tombstone private

Name DelVecchio, Anthony J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1654 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born July 24, 1917
Rank Seaman 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Aug. 6, 1984 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Deming, Jasper M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1414 W. 1/2
Division 2
Unit WWI
Died May 25, 1958
Type of tombstone U.S. upright

Name DeMooney, Philetus
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 807
Born 1831
Enlisted Aug. 26, 1862 Penfield, NY
Rank Private
Unit Troop A, 8th NY Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged Sept. 29, 1862 Philadelphia, PA
Died Feb. 2, 1899 aged 72
Type of tombstone private

Name DeRider, Thomas C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2014, lot E. 1/2, grave L
Division 2A
Born May 21, 1940
Rank A 1/C
Unit U.S.A.F.
Died April 11, 1989 aged 48
Type of tombstone USGM

Name DeRoo, George
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1252 E. 1/2
Division 1
Born Nov. 12, 1894 Brighton, NY
Enlisted Apr. 28, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 21st Development Co., 154th Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Dec. 6, 1918 Camp Meade, MD
Died Jan. 25, 1954 at Brighton, NY aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name DeRoo, John
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1143 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 23, 1892
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 1, 1982 aged 89
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Deryke, John
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C mem. plot, lot 1628
Division 2
Born July 25, 1895
Rank Sgt.
Unit 28 Co., 153 Depot
Died Feb. 16, 1972 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Devlin, Robert J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 921 E. 1/2
Division 2
Unit WWI
Died June 23, 1957 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name DeVoe, Harold E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1363 E. 1/2
Born July 2, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit Hdq. Co. 30 C.A.C.; WWI
Died March 30, 1956 aged 59
Type of tombstone private

Name DeVries, Peter H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1432 E. 1/2
Division 2
Unit WWI
Died Nov. 4, 1957
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name DeYoung, George S.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1214 E. 1/2
Born March 13, 1896 Brighton, NY
Enlisted May 24, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. B, 49th Infantry; WWI
Discharged Apr. 1, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Feb. 10, 1950 at Houghton Lake, Mich. aged 53
Interment April 14, 1950
Type of tombstone private

Name Dingle, Walter M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1946 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Aug. 13, 1923
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 7, 1984 aged 60
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Dirkx, Jacob A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. I, lot 1724 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Feb. 7, 1894
Rank Sgt.
Unit Medical Dept.
Died June 10, 1972 aged 78
Type of tombstone private

Name Dodd, Clarence W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 900, tier 962, lot W. 1/2, grave C
Division 2A
Born Sept. 18, 1914
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 4, 1989 aged 74
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Dodge, Leroy K., Sr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1930
Division 2A
Born March 5, 1897
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 28, 1981 aged 90
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Dorula, Frank J.
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location Row 8, grave 44
Division 2
Born July 4, 1912
Rank Radarman 33/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died June 25, 1989 aged 76
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Dryer, Henry M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 490 W. 1/2
Born Oct. 29, 1837 Brighton, NY
Enlisted Sept. 13, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit 18th NY Battery; Civil War
Discharged July 20, 1865 Rochester, NY
Died Sept. 26, 1914 at Brighton, NY aged 76
Type of tombstone monument

Name Duemmel, John Robert
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. K, lot 1743 E.
Division 2
Born May 27, 1928
Rank A.M. 3rd cl
Unit U.S.N.
Died June 29, 1971 aged 43
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Duff, William W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1715 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 30, 1908
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 390 Infantry
Died Oct. 20, 1972 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Duffy, Edward W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1262 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 25, 1924
Rank Cpl.
Unit 1853 Service Comm. Unit; WWII
Died Aug. 13, 1970 aged 46
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Duris, William A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. E, lot 1067 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Dec. 11, 1913
Rank Corporal
Unit U.S. Marine Corps
Died July 6, 1975 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Dyar, Lionel E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1654 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Apr. 29, 1924
Rank CSG 2
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Dec. 27, 1982 aged 58
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Dyer, Loomis A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 81
Enlisted Aug. 9, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. A, 108th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged June 28, 1865 Washington, DC
Died Sept. 23, 1894 aged 62
Type of tombstone county

Name Ebner, Elmer R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1444
Division 2
Born Oct. 12, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, 13 Ammo Train; WWI
Died Sept. 25, 1962 aged 69 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Eifler, Francis E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. K, lot 1724 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Feb. 27, 1917
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 4000 A A F Base Unit
Died Sept. 18, 1972 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Eldredge, Erastus
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 629
Unit War of 1812
Died Feb. 23, 1864 aged 72
Type of tombstone private

Name Eller, Arthur J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2026, row E. 1/2, grave H
Division 2A
Born Nov. 20, 1925
Rank PFC
Unit USA
Died Aug. 10, 1989 aged 64
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Elmendorf, Milton W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 309
Division 2
Rank Sgt.
Unit 57 Art. C A C; WWI
Died Aug. 4, 1969 aged 78
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Ely, Marcus C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 148 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Jan. 5, 1909
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died July 18, 1978 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ely, Richard R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1940 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 19, 1947
Rank Sp. 5
Unit U.S. Army
Died July 13, 1981 aged 34
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Embury, Albert R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 315
Enlisted Aug. 30, 1862 Pittsford, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. G, 140th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged Dec. 28, 1862
Died Jan. 15, 1929 aged 87
Type of tombstone private

Name Emens, Howard W., Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1503 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Oct. 27, 1948
Rank L/Cpl.
Unit 2-27 Marine Corp.; Vietnam War
Died April 12, 1969 aged 20
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Esget, Francis, Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 426
Born Nov. 17, 1790
Unit War of 1812
Died June 18, 1830 aged 39
Type of tombstone large private
Notes Can't locate military record.

Name Esget, Francis, Sr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 426
Born 1756
Unit Revolutionary War
Died 1830 aged 74
Type of tombstone private
Notes Can't locate military record.

Name Evans, Carol
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location Row 10, grave 28
Division 2
Born May 3, 1944
Rank UMN 1/C
Unit U.S.A.F.
Died Jan. 5, 1988 aged 43
Type of tombstone private

Name Fanning, George W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1314 E. 1/2
Division 1
Born Nov. 4, 1908 Mineville, NY
Enlisted Nov. 12, 1942 Albany, NY
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. I, 413th Inf.; WWII
Discharged Aug. 3, 1943 Camp Adair, Oregon
Died July 30, 1954 at Henrietta, NY aged 45
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Farmer, Russell R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 841 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 26, 1920
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 7, 1987 aged 66
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Farnan, William C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1902 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 9, 1920
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died Dec. 3, 1987 aged 67
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Fausette, Eugene H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1544
Division 2
Born Dec. 3, 1913
Rank PFC
Unit Sqd. A, 211 Army Air Force B.U.; WWII
Died May 4, 1969 aged 55
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Feltz, Charles Frank
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1720 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Aug. 16, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Q M Corps; WWI
Died Jan. 20, 1971 aged 76
Type of tombstone private

Name Ferguson, Charles W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1355 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born April 4, 1894
Rank CM 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Dec. 13, 1976 aged 82
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Fernaays, Edward
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 148 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Sept. 5, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit Co. D, 6 Infantry; WWI
Died July 1, 1958 aged 61
Type of tombstone private

Name Fernaays, Milo F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 146
Division 2
Born March 10, 1902
Rank Fireman 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died March 15, 1970 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ferrin, Nelson
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1752 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Apr. 24, 1918
Rank PFC
Unit Co. K, 399th Inf., 100th Div.
Died Dec. 29, 1973 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Filkins, Gerald G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1303 E. 1/2
Division 2
Unit WWI
Died Sept. 3, 1957
Type of tombstone private

Name Filkins, Howard C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 434 E. 1/2
Born Jan. 18, 1887 Fairport, NY
Enlisted May 25, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. C, 335th Machine Gun Bn., 87th Division; WWI
Discharged March 22, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Apr. 13, 1952 at Fairport, NY aged 65
Type of tombstone private

Name Fishbeck, John
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. I, lot 150
Born 1847
Enlisted Jan. 2, 1864 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 26th Battery, NY Light Artillery; Civil War
Discharged Sept. 12, 1865 New Orleans, Louisiana
Died Feb. 18, 1925 aged 78
Type of tombstone private

Name Fisher, John R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1534 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Aug. 23, 1926
Rank Seaman 1
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Aug. 30, 1981 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Fitzpatrick, John S.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1620 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 5, 1905
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Army Air Force
Died Jan. 20, 1979 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Fleming, John A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 808 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born July 23, 1932
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S.A.A.F.
Died July 8, 1973 aged 41
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Florack, John T.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot north 1510, grave E
Division 2A
Born May 27, 1895
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 19, 1974 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Flowers, C. V.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. L, lot 2061 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 24, 1924
Rank PFT (sic)
Unit U.S. Army
Died Nov. 5, 1987 aged 63
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Fontana, Sam P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1906 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 7, 1921
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 7, 1985 aged 63
Type of tombstone private

Name Fonte, Michael J.
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location Row 10, lot 28
Division 2
Born May 6, 1912
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died Nov. 2, 1977 aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Forman, Winfield S.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 1700, tier 1732, row E. 1/2, grave J
Division 2A
Born April 12, 1916
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 8, 1988 aged 72
Type of tombstone private

Name Fortner, Albert
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 616 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born May 9, 1908
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 305 Airdrome; WWII
Died Jan. 20, 1965 aged 56
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Foster, Lee A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 1600, tier 1637, row W. 1/2, grave A
Division 2A
Born May 14, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died April 17, 1987 aged 94

Name Fountaine, Sherman P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1708 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 2, 1920
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 17, 1984 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Fox, Kenneth W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1823 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 21, 1946
Rank TM3
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Oct. 1, 1981 aged 35
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Frank, John A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 835
Enlisted July 20, 1862 Sodus, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. D, 111th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged June 28, 1865
Died Sept. 6, 1912 aged 72
Type of tombstone private

Name Frank, Richard J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1665 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 3, 1926
Rank Seaman 1
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Nov. 16, 1978 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Frazier, Ortho T.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1906 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Dec. 3, 1921
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 13, 1986 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name French, Harry A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 919
Born Oct. 24, 1894 Barre, Vermont
Enlisted July 27, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Bakery Company, 352nd Quartermaster Corps; WWI
Discharged Jan. 13, 1919 Camp Devens, Mass.
Died Apr. 5, 1927 at E. Rochester, NY aged 32
Type of tombstone county

Name Frenz, Fred L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1537 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born July 31, 1894
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 6, 1976 aged 82
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Friedley, Clair R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 695 E. 1/2
Born Sept. 3, 1886 Pt. Allegheny, Penn.
Enlisted Nov. 21, 1917 Warsaw, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. E, 303rd Ammunition Train, 78th Div.; WWI
Discharged May 28, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died Feb. 24, 1951 at Rochester, NY aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Fullam, Elisha (3rd)
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 440
Born 1789
Unit War of 1812
Died May 17, 1841 aged 51
Type of tombstone private
Notes Previously recorded as Fullham, Elisha

Name Fuller, William H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 116
Enlisted Aug. 31, 1862 Penfield, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. I, 140th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged Feb. 1, 1863 Washington, DC
Died Sept. 22, 1863 on marker and Feb. 1, 1863 in perm. file and C.W. book at Washington, DC aged 22
Type of tombstone county
Notes (died in service)

Name Fullham, Elisha, Jr. (2nd)
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 651
Born Feb. 25, 1752
Unit War of 1812
Died May 20, 1824 aged 72
Type of tombstone private

Name Funk, Robert N.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. E, lot 1066 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Oct. 4, 1945
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Co. A, 2 Bn., 12 Inf., 25 Div.; Vietnam War
Died Oct. 26, 1969 aged 24
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Fyles, Jack L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 721 E. 1/2
Division 1
Born Aug. 27, 1913 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Feb. 28, 1942 Ft. Niagara, NY
Rank Private
Unit 1206 S.V.C. Command Unit; WWII
Discharged Oct. 20, 1945 Ft. Dix, NJ
Died Jan. 8, 1954 at Ontario, NY aged 40
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Galloway, Henry Clarence
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1113 W. 1/2
Born Feb. 7, 1880
Rank Chief Mach. Mate
Unit U.S. Navy; Spanish-American War and WWI
Died Jan. 30, 1957 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Garcia, John C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1554 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 26, 1910
Died Oct. 23, 1966 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Gardner, Charles W., Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1067 E. 1/2
Born May 13, 1914
Rank Sgt.
Unit 386th Air Service Sqdn.; WWII
Died Jan. 13, 1956 aged 41
Type of tombstone U.S. high

Name Gardner, Russell
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 153
Enlisted Aug. 29, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. G, 140th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged July 3, 1865
Died June 3, 1883 aged 63
Type of tombstone county

Name Garlick, Thomas B.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. A, lot 1767 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 16, 1902
Rank Commander
Unit U.S.N.R.
Died Nov. 13, 1971 aged 69
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Gaudioso, Clarence R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 2035 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 20, 1924
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died Aug. 28, 1987 aged 63

Name Gauger, James E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 1700, row W. 1/2, grave D
Division 2A
Born Sept. 17, 1946
Rank CT2
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Aug. 17, 1989 aged 42
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Geil, Paul F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2046, lot E. 1/2, grave I
Division 2A
Born July 10, 1939
Unit U.S. Navy
Died April 16, 1989 aged 50
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Gentle, Harrison T.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1842 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Dec. 18, 1912
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Apr. 29, 1978 aged 66
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Gerlock, Charles Earl
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 668
Born Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 22, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 153rd Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Nov. 15, 1918
Died Jan. 4, 1944 at Rochester, NY aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. tablet

Name Gersley, Albert O.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 817 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Dec. 16, 1889
Rank PFC
Unit Co. B, 312 Field Signal Bn.; WWI
Died Sept. 10, 1959 aged 69
Type of tombstone private

Name Gianforti, Bert C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. D, lot north 1707 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Aug. 22, 1898
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died Nov. 15, 1974 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Gibson, Harlon O.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. 13, lot 1727
Division 2
Born Dec. 20, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdqs. 263 C A C; WWII
Died July 2, 1970 aged 72
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Giebel, Richard F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1842 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 30, 1927
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died July 28, 1979 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Gilbert, Frank
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1648 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 11, 1916
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 1, 1981 aged 65
Type of tombstone private

Name Gilbert, William P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1662 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 20, 1892
Rank Sgt. 1/C
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 17, 1979 aged 87
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Gillen, George Michael
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1335 E. 1/2
Division 1
Born Jan. 10, 1897 Oswego, NY
Enlisted Apr. 16, 1917 Oswego, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. D, 108th Inf., 27th Div.; WWI
Discharged March 31, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Jan. 31, 1955 at E. Rochester, NY aged 58
Type of tombstone private

Name Gionta, Lawrence J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. E, lot 1818 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 10, 1916
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died March 1, 1977 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Glaze, Steven
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1666 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Sept. 3, 1928
Rank Sp 2/C
Unit Co. L, 9405 Training School Regt.
Died Feb. 16, 1972 aged 44
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Gliem, Theodore
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 951 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born July 25, 1922
Rank Pvt.
Unit Medical Dept.
Died March 15, 1972 aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Gold, Alvin J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1866 E. 1/2, grave H
Division 2A
Born Jan. 8, 1924
Rank 2nd Lt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 31, 1983 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Goldseth, Raymond D.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1820 E. 1/2, grave K
Division 2A
Born Sept. 1, 1920
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 17, 1982 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Goodman, John
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 870
Rank Private
Unit Co. G, 105th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Died Feb. 27, 1883 aged 43
Type of tombstone county

Name Goodrich, John James
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 514 west 1/2
Division 2
Born Feb. 21, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 13, 1st Air Serv. Mech.; WWI
Died Aug. 6, 1962 aged 68
Type of tombstone bronze

Name Goodwin, Samuel
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1023
Division 2
Born March 19, 1887
Rank Corporal
Unit 302 Motor Transport Corps; WWI
Died Feb. 8, 1967 aged 79

Name Gorman, John J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1743 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Sept. 2, 1916
Rank T/5
Unit Btry. D, 113 AAA; WWII
Died June 9, 1971 aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Grant, Charles C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1001 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 22, 1908
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died July 7, 1980 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Grant, William D.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1567 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born April 8, 1901
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S.N.
Died Dec. 19, 1972 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Graves, Selden (Rev.)
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 134
Born Feb. 14, 1786
Enlisted Sept. 9, 1814
Rank Private
Unit Capt. Salmon Fair's Co. of Col. William Cook's Regiment; War of 1812
Discharged Sept. 20, 1814
Died Feb. 10, 1876 aged 89
Type of tombstone private

Name Grimm, Herman B.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1549 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born July 11, 1909
Rank Pvt.
Unit 6th Malaria Control Det.; WWII
Died Sept. 13, 1966 aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Grosser, Theodore F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1327 E. 1/2
Born Dec. 11, 1918
Rank Corporal
Unit 15th Reconnassance Sqn.; WWII
Died March 20, 1956 aged 37
Type of tombstone private

Name Guenther, George D.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1508 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Nov. 17, 1895
Rank Private
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 24, 1985 aged 89
Type of tombstone private

Name Hale, Thomas A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 1767 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 24, 1947
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 23, 1974 aged 26
Type of tombstone private

Name Hall, James H., Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 1759 East 1/2
Division 2
Born Jan. 6, 1912
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 416 Air Svs. Grp.; WWII
Died Nov. 16, 1969 aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hall, Lyman
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 462
Enlisted Aug. 9, 1862 Plymouth, NY
Rank 1st Sergeant
Unit Co. C, 114th NY Infantry; Civil War
Discharged June 8, 1865 Washington, DC
Died Feb. 31, 1906 aged 71
Type of tombstone private
Notes No date of death on stone, just age 71.

Name Hansen, John R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1745 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 7, 1921
Rank Fireman 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died May 29, 1978 aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hard, Philco
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. L, lot 640
Unit Revolutionary War
Died March 16, 1813 aged 63 yrs.
Type of tombstone private
Notes Engaged all through the Rev. War; was at Ticonderoga at its fall. Was one of 7 Lieutenants of the Green Mountain Boys.

Name Hare, Donald M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1263 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 10, 1921
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died April 20, 1983 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hare, Miles G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1263 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 12, 1917
Rank PFC
Unit 61st Station Hospital
Died Aug. 30, 1964 aged 47
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hargarther, Percy
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 1537 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born July 17, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, 312 Inf.
Died June 19, 1973 aged 77
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Harmon, Judge I.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1331 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born May 1, 1893
Rank PFC
Unit Co. B, 102 Military Police; WWI
Died April 4, 1967 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Harper, Edwin C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. C, lot 1706 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 27, 1910
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 28, 1974 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Harris, Edward E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1743 E. 1/2, grave 1
Division 2A
Born Apr. 26, 1909
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died July 4, 1983 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Harris, James D.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 836
Born New York State
Enlisted April 29, 1898 Minneapolis, MN
Rank Private
Unit Co. A, 13th Minn. Vol. Infantry; Spanish-American War
Discharged Oct. 3, 1899 San Francisco, CA
Died March 21, 1942 at Ontario, NY aged 63
Type of tombstone private

Name Harris, Thomas K.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Tier 1531, row E. 1/2, grave H
Division 2A
Born May 10, 1910
Unit USA
Died April 27, 1990 aged 79
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Hart, Ronald J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 2034 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 3, 1924
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 31, 1986 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Hartung, Carl E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1827 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 11, 1915
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 11, 1979 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hartung, Clarence P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1108
Born Penfield, NY
Enlisted Oct. 12, 1916 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Btry. A, 19th Field Artillary; WWI
Discharged Oct. 12, 1920
Died May 5, 1944 at killed in auto crash near Webster, NY aged 59
Type of tombstone private

Name Harvey, John H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1831 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born July 21, 1925
Rank AV Mach. 2
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Dec. 16, 1978 aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Havens, Charles W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1513 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Aug. 26, 1889
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. F., 335 F. A.
Died Dec. 20, 1970 aged 71
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Hayden, Arthur H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1512
Division 2A
Born Oct. 19, 1914
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died July 16, 1978 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hegeman, Harlan J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 820 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 23, 1907
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 25, 1982 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hellinger, Richard H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1851 W. 1/2, grave B
Division 2A
Born May 23, 1932
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 3, 1983 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hembrook, Lawrence L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1133 E. 1/2
Born Apr. 16, 1922 Penfield, NY
Enlisted Nov. 9, 1942
Rank Private
Unit 16th Cavalry, Q.M. Squad; WWII
Discharged March 14, 1943 died in service
Died March 14, 1943 at Ft. Bliss, Texas aged 20
Type of tombstone private

Name Henderson, Elmore
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 515 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Sept. 23, 1918
Rank S M 1/C
Unit U.S.N.; WWII
Died May 5, 1967 aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Henderson, Kenneth L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1901 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 9, 1932
Rank Corporal
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 2, 1986 aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Henneberger, Charles V.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1648 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born April 16, 1917
Rank T/3
Unit U.S. Army
Died April 13, 1975 aged 58
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Henry, John C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 1700, tier 1731, row W. 1/2, grave B
Division 2A
Born Jan. 25, 1925
Rank Sgt.
Unit USA AF
Died Oct. 10, 1988 aged 63
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Hermenet, Harry J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1161 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Aug. 5, 1930
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 11, 1987 aged 56
Type of tombstone U.S. gov. marker

Name Hess, Edwin
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1735 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Sept. 7, 1922
Rank W T 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Oct. 5, 1969 aged 47
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hess, Lawrence A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1528
Division 2
Born May 12, 1905
Rank Spec. 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died April 1, 1968 aged 62
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Hewitt, Zenas
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 932 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Nov. 14, 1890
Rank PFC
Unit Guard and Fire Co. 84; WWI
Died May 4, 1959 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Higbie, William
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 653
Born 1780
Unit 7th Regt. Dutchess County Militia - Major Adams
Died 57 at July 22, 1838
Type of tombstone private
Notes Land Bounty Rights - P. 252 NY State

Name Hill, Frank M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1160 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Aug. 14, 1865
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 7 Regt. Inf.; peace time veteran
Died Sept. 19, 1966 aged 101
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hill, John C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1118 E. 1/2
Born May 3, 1888 Williamsport, Penn.
Enlisted Dec. 16, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Btry. B, 43rd Railroad Arty.; WWI
Discharged Apr. 1, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Apr. 27, 1945 at Rochester, NY aged 56
Type of tombstone U.S. high

Name Hoffman, William L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 932 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born June 11, 1914
Rank T/5
Unit 800 Signal Training Regt.; WWII
Died Nov. 5, 1967 aged 53
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Hogerman, Berend J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. A, lot 1232 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 29, 1907
Rank Baker 2/C
Unit U.S.N.
Died Sept. 14, 1973 aged 66
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Holmes, Robert E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1034 - across from 919 - new part
Born 1890
Enlisted July 19, 1917
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. I, 107th Infantry; WWI
Discharged April 2, 1919
Died 1936 aged 46
Type of tombstone Private
Notes Overseas from May 10, 1918 to March 9, 1919.

Name Honeck, William J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. I, lot 1443 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Dec. 16, 1922
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Apr. 3, 1975 aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hook, Charles E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 24
Division 2
Born Sept. 30, 1938
Rank Lt.
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died Sept. 9, 1864 aged 25
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hopkins, Brian C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1933 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 19, 1938
Rank Adj. 3
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Nov. 2, 1978 aged 40
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hopkins, Hemen N.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 149
Born Dec. 2, 1825
Enlisted Aug. 30, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Sargeant
Unit Co. F, 50th NY Vol. Engineers; Civil War
Discharged June 3, 1865 Fort Barry, VA
Died Oct. 17, 1905 aged 80
Type of tombstone monument

Name Hopkins, Ross M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1338
Division 1
Born June 7, 1897 Mansfield, PA
Enlisted Apr. 21, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. H, 108th Inf., 27th Div.; WWI
Discharged March 31, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died May 3, 1955 at Rochester, NY aged 57
Type of tombstone private

Name Howland, Martin W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 1547 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Sept. 21, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit 106 Ambulance Co.; WWI
Died June 18, 1967 aged 75
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Huehn, Arnold H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1802 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 17, 1919
Rank M/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died April 5, 1986 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Hughes, William Edmondson
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 253, grave E
Born Aug. 19, 1877 Gadsden, Ala.
Enlisted May 1, 1898 Gadsden, Ala.
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. C, 1st Regt., Alabama Vol. Infantry; Spanish-American War
Discharged Oct. 31, 1898 Birmingham, Ala.
Died Feb. 1, 1944 at Fishers, NY aged 66
Type of tombstone private

Name Humphrey, Paul T.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 895 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Dec. 21, 1921
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit 339 Comb Sq., 96 Bomb Gp., 45th Combat Wing, 3 Div., 18 A. F.; WWII
Died May 12, 1944 aged 22
Type of tombstone private
Notes In Memory Only; Remains are buried in U.S. Military Cemetery, Margraten, Holland

Name Hunter, George F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 904 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Apr. 4, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. B, 335 F.A.; WWI
Died March 1, 1962 aged 68
Type of tombstone private

Name Hurlburt, Arthur S.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 1260 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born July 23, 1881
Rank Private
Unit U.S.M.C.; Spanish-American War
Died Nov. 15, 1960 aged 79
Type of tombstone private

Name Hutto, Clinton B., Sr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 881 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Nov. 20, 1925
Rank SN 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Sept. 28, 1984 aged 58
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Hyde, Raymond J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1964 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born June 4, 1923
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Apr. 4, 1981 aged 57

Name Iadarola, Joseph F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2036, lot W. 1/2, grave B
Division 2A
Born Jan. 31, 1924
Rank Cpl.
Unit Army
Died Oct. 2, 1987 aged 63
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Ice, Francis W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. E, lot 936 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Aug. 19, 1891
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. D, 1st Gas Regt.; WWI
Died Feb. 10, 1966 aged 74
Type of tombstone private

Name Innes, James E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1803 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 16, 1922
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died Dec. 27, 1985 aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Isenman, Marvin F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1503 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Oct. 22, 1914
Rank PFC
Unit 179 Ord. H.M. Co.; WWII
Died Nov. 27, 1970 aged 56
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ives, Alexander W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1320 W. 1/2
Born May 12, 1891 Buffalo, NY
Enlisted Feb. 21, 1918 Ontario, NY
Rank Pte
Unit 6th Reserve Bn., C.E.F.; WWI
Discharged Apr. 8, 1919 Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Died Sept. 3, 1950 at Rochester, NY aged 59
Type of tombstone Canadian Government

Name Jamison, Samuel
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. L, lot 356
Enlisted Oct. 14, 1861 Wheatland, NY
Rank Private
Unit Troop H, 9th NY Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged July 17, 1865 Clouds Mills, Virginia
Died May 26, 1901 aged 61
Type of tombstone county
Notes Known as Jemison, Samuel

Name Jensen, Alfred
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1040 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Nov. 10, 1894
Rank 2/Lt.
Unit Infantry; WWI
Died Sept. 3, 1968 aged 73
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Jermyn, John H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1511
Division 2
Born March 6, 1918
Rank Pvt.
Unit 3705 AAF Base Unit; WWII
Died May 18, 1967 aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Jerome, Clifford G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 1419 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 4, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died July 15, 1976 aged 89
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Jetty, George
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. C, lot 1246 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born July 22, 1900
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died April 13, 1976 aged 75
Type of tombstone private

Name Johnson, Charles S.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 209
Rank Private
Unit Mexican War
Died March 22, 1848 aged 25
Type of tombstone private

Name Johnson, George E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 2045 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 24, 1922
Rank FN 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Oct. 2, 1986 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Johnson, Jehiel
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 64
Enlisted Aug. 31, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Troop L, 8th NY Vol. Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged Aug. 15, 1863
Died May 20, 1891 aged 74
Type of tombstone county
Notes Body lost at sea. Also known as Johnston. Flag on lot - won't hurt.

Name Johnson, Neal R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1348 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Aug. 8, 1927
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Marine Corp
Died May 20, 1972 aged 45
Type of tombstone private

Name Johnston, William
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 205
Division 1
Enlisted Sept. 8, 1814
Rank Private
Unit Capt. Harmon Sawyer's Co. of Col. Putnam Farrington's (Delaware Co.) Regt. of N.Y.S. Militia; War of 1812
Discharged Dec. 11, 1814
Died Nov. 21, 1859 at Penfield, NY aged 78
Type of tombstone private

Name Jordan, David S.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Tier 859, row E. 1/2, grave L
Division 2A
Born Oct. 18, 1921
Rank T/5
Unit AUS
Died April 23, 1990 aged 68
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Jordan, Edwin
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 859
Division 1
Born March 25, 1841 Steam City, NY
Enlisted May 14, 1861 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. D, 13th NY Vol. Inf.
Discharged May 14, 1863 Rochester, NY
Died Aug. 19, 1911 at Fairport, NY aged 70
Type of tombstone monument

Name Jordan, Harry I.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. C, lot 859 W. 1/2
Division 1
Born Oct. 17, 1886 Perinton, NY
Enlisted Dec. 5, 1917
Rank PFC
Unit 301 Repair Unit, M. T. C.; WWI
Discharged June 18, 1919
Died June 7, 1945 at Dayton, Ohio aged 58
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Jordon, Fenton D.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 859 east 1/2
Division 2
Born Jan. 22, 1885
Died June 23, 1864 aged 79
Type of tombstone private

Name Joslin, William C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Tier 1018, lot W. 1/2, grave C
Division 2A
Born Jan. 21, 1918
Rank T/3
Unit USA
Died July 3, 1990 aged 72
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Judge, John R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 903 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Feb. 11, 1925
Rank Pvt.
Unit 16 Infantry Regt.; WWII
Died Jan. 22, 1968 aged 43
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Jugovic, John A., Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 1900, tier 1932, row W. 1/2, grave A
Division 2A
Born Feb. 6, 1928
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S.A.F.
Died Feb. 29, 1988 aged 60

Name Kachurka, Michael
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 912
Division 2
Born Nov. 20, 1905
Rank Pvt.
Unit 496 Engineers H and S Co.
Died April 14, 1972 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kahler, Guernsey J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1514 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Nov. 22, 1895
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. E, 310 Infantry; WWI
Died March 25, 1970 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kailburn, Dewey G., Sr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 1721 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Dec. 23, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 2, 1977 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kaler, Richard George
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 868 1/2
Division 2
Born Aug. 19, 1921
Rank Seaman 1/C
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died July 22, 1963 aged 41
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Keith, Richard E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 506
Division 2
Born Jan. 17, 1911
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Aug. 29, 1980 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kennedy, Charles A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 2051 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 28, 1918
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died Feb. 1, 1987 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. gov. marker

Name Kennedy, David W., Sr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. I, lot 1849 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Aug. 20, 1931
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Air Force
Died Feb. 15, 1977 aged 45

Name Kennelley, Vincent G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Second sec., tier 2022, row W. 1/2, grave D
Division 2A
Born June 21, 1924
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 22, 1989 aged 64
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Keukelaar, Peter A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1736 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Oct. 15, 1915
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 65 Air Serv. Sqdn.
Died Aug. 15, 1972 aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name King, Dewey J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. C, lot 1520 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 12, 1926
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 30, 1975 aged 48
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kingwell, George W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1638 N.
Division 2A
Born April 13, 1905
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 1, 1975 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kleinhenz, Edward H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Flat marker sec., lot 1632 W. 1/2 A
Division 2A
Born March 15, 1909
Rank T/4
Unit 15 Mobile R & R Sqdn.
Died March 7, 1974 aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Klem, George G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Location B, lot 1206 W. 1/2
Born June 21, 1894 Webster, NY
Enlisted Jan. 21, 1916 Rochester, NY
Rank Mechanic
Unit Co. A, 108th Inf., 27th Div.; WWI
Discharged March 31, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Jan. 10, 1949 at St. Mary's Hospital aged 54
Type of tombstone private

Name Kloosterman, Lewis
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1233 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Aug. 3, 1908
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 16, 1984 aged 75
Type of tombstone private

Name Knapp, Egbert Theodore
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 713
Enlisted Aug. 4, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Brev. Major; Sergt.; Captain
Unit Co. B, 108th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged July 28, 1865
Died Nov. 20, 1865 aged 25
Type of tombstone private

Name Knapp, Leo C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. D, lot 903 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Nov. 19, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 31, 1977 aged 82
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Knatt, Edward
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1265 E. 1/2
Born Sept. 19, 1905 New Jersey
Enlisted May 21, 1924 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. D, 27th Infantry, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii; peace time veteran
Discharged May 21, 1927 Fort McDowell, California
Died March 4, 1948 at Castile, NY aged 42
Type of tombstone private

Name Knobel, Chauncey
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. L, lot 145
Born June 3, 1894 Penfield, NY
Enlisted Nov. 22, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 18th Co., 153rd Depot Brigade; Battery C, 309th Field Artillery; Co. M, 30th Infantry; WWI
Discharged March 30, 1918 Camp Merritt, Hoboken, NJ
Died March 30, 1918 at Camp Merritt, Hoboken, NJ aged 23
Type of tombstone government soldier tablet
Notes (died in service)

Name Kober, Paul M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1518 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 19, 1896
Rank Capt.
Unit U.S. Medical Corps
Died Nov. 22, 1974 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Koehler, Albert David
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location Sec. A, row 1
Division 2
Born May 9, 1932
Rank 1st Lieut.
Died April 5, 1957 aged 24
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Koehler, Carlton H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 324 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 9, 1897
Rank Private
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 4, 1986 aged 89
Type of tombstone private

Name Konarski, Chester
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1564 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born July 20, 1911
Rank Seaman 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Sept. 11, 1964 aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Konz, Donald F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1114 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Oct. 24, 1909
Rank T/4
Unit Casual Pool, AAF, Et RD; WWII
Died Feb. 19, 1969 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kraft, George
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 8
Rank Private
Unit Co. A, 166th Pennsylvania Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Died March 11, 1894 aged 67
Type of tombstone county

Name Krausey, Leonard S.
Cemetery Smith
Burial location Center sec., lot 250
Unit Battery K, 4th Heavy Artillery; Civil War
Died July 19, 1917 aged 79
Type of tombstone county

Name Kreyer, Joseph Henry
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1365 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Apr. 14, 1925 E. Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 25, 1943 Buffalo, NY
Rank Gunner's Mate 3/C
Unit U.S. Naval Reserve; WWII
Discharged Apr. 8, 1946 Lido Beach, L. I., NY
Died April 16, 1952 at Buffalo, NY aged 27
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kreyer, Vincent L., Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 1364, row E. 1/2, grave J
Division 2A
Born Jan. 23, 1928
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S.A.C.
Died Oct. 8, 1989 aged 61

Name Kriewald, Paul A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1266 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born June 20, 1923
Rank Cpl.
Unit 84 Dep. Rep. Sq.; WWII
Died Nov. 27, 1969 aged 46
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kuhn, Lester S.
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location S.W. sec.
Born May 2, 1900 Penfield, NY
Enlisted June 27, 1918 Buffalo, NY
Rank Seaman 2/Cl.
Unit U.S. Naval Reserve; WWI
Discharged March 8, 1919
Died July 1, 1951 at Rochester, NY aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kuhne, George E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2019, row E. 1/2, grave K
Division 2A
Born Sept. 24, 1921
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 6, 1989 aged 67
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Kussie, Roger R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 135 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 30, 1923
Rank PFC
Unit Army
Died Jan. 7, 1984 aged 60
Type of tombstone private

Name Laber, Harry
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 674 E. 1/2
Born Dec. 11, 1893 Pittsburgh, Penn.
Enlisted April 2, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. D, 303rd Engineers, 78th Division; WWI
Discharged June 12, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died Nov. 7, 1938 at Iola Sanatorium, Rochester, NY aged 43
Type of tombstone county

Name Ladwig, August Martin
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 683
Born Feb. 26, 1868 Penfield, NY
Enlisted April 13, 1899 Rochester, NY
Rank Artificer
Unit Co. F, 5th Regt., U.S. Inf.; Spanish-American War
Discharged April 12, 1902 Philippine Islands
Died Feb. 19, 1941 at Fairport, NY aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. high

Name Lake, Kenneth E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1700 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 6, 1911
Unit U.S. Army
Died June 24, 1983 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lamica, Bernard J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2015, row W. 1/2, grave B
Division 2A
Born May 22, 1925
Rank PFC
Unit USA
Died Oct. 3, 1989 aged 64

Name Lancaster, Edwin L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1716, grave D
Division 2A
Born Dec. 18, 1916
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 19, 1988 aged 71
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Lane, Asher T.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 30
Enlisted July 27, 1861 Newfane, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Troop F, 3rd NY Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged July 24, 1862 Newberne, NC
Died March 19, 1891 aged 46
Type of tombstone private mon.

Name Larkin, Francis L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1924 East 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 2, 1923
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died Feb. 10, 1983 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lasch, Fred J.
Cemetery Smith
Burial location W. 1/2, lot 23, grave 3rd from south
Division 2
Born Nov. 9, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit 65 Balloon Co.; WWI
Died June 27, 1966 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lawson, Dean C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. H, lot 515 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Aug. 27, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died July 6, 1973 aged 83
Type of tombstone private marker

Name LeClear, Charles P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. A, lot 89
Division 1
Enlisted July 22, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. E, 108th NY Vol. Inf.; Civil War
Discharged killed in action
Died July 4, 1863 at Gettysburg, PA aged 20
Type of tombstone private

Name Lee, Hartford
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1926 East 1/2
Division 2A
Born July 5, 1934
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 11, 1984 aged 50
Type of tombstone private

Name Lehr, Williard J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. D, lot 1751
Division 2
Born Sept. 20, 1918
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 269 Signal Const. Co.
Died June 16, 1972 aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Leisten, Henry L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. C, lot 1113 N.
Division 2A
Born Feb. 25, 1912
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 18, 1974 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name LeRoy, Harris L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1762 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Feb. 8, 1919
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit 326 Serv. Sqdn.
Died Dec. 26, 1971 aged 52
Type of tombstone private

Name Letter, Clarence
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 224 - B
Division 2
Born Jan. 15, 1893
Rank PFC
Unit Co. L, 347 Inf.; WWI
Died May 14, 1966 aged 73
Type of tombstone private

Name Leuitwiler, Roy F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 818
Division 1
Born April 16, 1883 Penfield, NY
Enlisted June 4, 1904 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit U.S.M.C.; peace time veteran
Discharged May 14, 1908 Mare Island, Calif.
Died Oct. 6, 1952 at Rochester, NY aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name LeVasseur, Alric J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1629
Division 2
Born June 30, 1904
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. E, 128 O M S Eva. Regt.
Died May 27, 1972 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lewis, Robert S.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Second sec., tier 2019, row E. 1/2, grave I
Division 2A
Born Aug. 3, 1929
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Jan. 3, 1989 aged 59
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Lippencott, Elbridge
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 439
Born 1838
Unit Civil War
Died April 7, 1891 aged 53
Type of tombstone small iron private
Notes In front of Waddell monument.

Name Lisher, Jacob H.
Cemetery Smith
Burial location North back sec., lot 261
Born 1843
Unit Civil War
Died 1915 aged 72
Type of tombstone private

Name Lloyd, Armour W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 427
Born 1783
Unit War of 1812
Died Feb. 23, 1865 aged 82
Type of tombstone large private

Name Logar, James R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1963 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 24, 1921
Rank AV MM 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died June 8, 1983 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lond, Charles William
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1412 W. 1/2
Division 2
Unit WWI
Died Oct. 9, 1957
Type of tombstone private

Name Loomis, Oscar E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 660
Enlisted Aug. 26, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Troop L and G, 8th NY Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged June 6, 1865 Alexandria, VA
Died Nov. 15, 1906 aged 65
Type of tombstone county

Name Lopatka, Frank V.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 2048 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 1, 1920
Rank PFC
Unit U.S.A.F.
Died June 13, 1987 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. gov. marker

Name Love, John
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1620 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 12, 1901
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died July 16, 1975 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Love, Tommy L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2054, row E. 1/2, grave L
Division 2A
Born Jan. 7, 1946
Rank SFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Aug. 23, 1988 aged 42
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Loveless, Harry
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1545
Division 2A
Born May 13, 1895
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died July 19, 1974 aged 79
Type of tombstone private marker

Name LoVerde, Joseph J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 957 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born July 8, 1917
Rank Pvt.
Unit 2681 Depot Guard Co.; WWII
Died March 27, 1968 aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ludwig, Larry G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1546 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born May 15, 1947
Rank L/Cpl.
Unit U.S. Marine; Vietnam War
Died July 5, 1967 aged 20
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ludwig, Robert C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2041, row W. 1/2, grave C
Division 2A
Born June 16, 1930
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 8, 1988 aged 57

Name Ludwig, Sidney F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. I, lot 1026 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 25, 1910
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 3, 1975 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ludwig, Terrance L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2031, row E. 1/2, grave L
Division 2A
Born July 10, 1943
Rank Sp. 4
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 10, 1989 aged 45
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Lusiniki, Irving C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 1765 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 27, 1896
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died May 15, 1986 aged 89
Type of tombstone private

Name Luty, Robert W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. E, lot no. 1816
Division 2A
Born Feb. 18, 1930
Rank Sp. 3
Unit U.S. Army
Died July 16, 1975 aged 45
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lybart, Jane A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1655 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 27, 1921
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army (Muck)
Died Feb. 13, 1986 aged 64
Type of tombstone private

Name Lynch, James R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1022
Division 1
Born Oct. 23, 1878 Library, Pennsylvania
Enlisted June 20, 1898 New York, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. L, 12th U.S. Inf.; Spanish-American War
Discharged Apr. 20, 1899 New York, NY
Died Apr. 25, 1932 at E. Rochester, NY aged 53
Type of tombstone private

Name Lyness, Thomas Earl
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1407 W. 1/2
Division 2
Unit WWII
Died Apr. 17, 1958
Type of tombstone private

Name Mack, James
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1512 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born May 28, 1908
Rank Cpl.
Unit 1379 AAF Base Unit; WWII
Died Sept. 7, 1966 aged 58
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Mackenzie, Carey
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 953 W. 1/2
Born June 20, 1939
Rank Airman
Unit Flight 1402, U.S. Air Force; peace time veteran
Died Nov. 16, 1956 aged 17
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Macumber, Philander H.
Cemetery Smith
Burial location lot 305
Enlisted Sept. 24, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 26th NY Battery, Light Artillery; Civil War
Discharged May 30, 1863 Marine Hosp., New Orleans, LA
Died Nov. 20, 1891 aged 75
Type of tombstone county

Name Madison, Arthur E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 1900, tier 1918, row W. 1/2, grave C
Division 2A
Born Apr. 11, 1919
Rank Cpl.
Unit USA AF
Died Feb. 25, 1988 aged 69
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Maioli, Victor L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1937 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 26, 1941
Rank Sp. 4
Unit U.S. Army
Died June 5, 1978 aged 37
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Male, Donald A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 2056 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 11, 1928
Rank FN
Unit U.S. Navy
Died July 30, 1986 aged 68
Type of tombstone private

Name Mallory, Donald G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2014, lot E. 1/2, grave J
Division 2A
Born Sept. 24, 1923
Rank T/3
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 5, 1989 aged 66
Type of tombstone USGM

Name March, Fred C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 694
Rank Major
Unit Co. M, 6th U.S. Cavalry, U.S. Regular Army; Civil War
Died March 29, 1884 aged 33
Type of tombstone private

Name Marsellus, Elmer
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1304
Division 2
Born Oct. 19, 1905
Rank Seaman First Class
Unit Third Naval District
Died Dec. 23, 1961 aged 54
Type of tombstone private

Name Marshall, Clinton W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 1848 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born July 8, 1916
Rank Radarman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Feb. 19, 1978 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Marshall, John F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1548 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 7, 1914
Rank Seaman 1
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Dec. 1, 1980 aged 66
Type of tombstone private

Name Martin, Edna Elizabeth
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 948 E. 1/2
Born Jan. 16, 1863 Port Byron, NY
Enlisted Aug. 9, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Nurse
Unit U.S. Army; WWI
Discharged Oct. 27, 1919
Died June 24, 1950 at Buffalo, NY aged 67
Type of tombstone private
Notes Served under her maiden name; Edna Elizabeth Skinner.

Name Mason, Henry
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1560 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born May 28, 1917
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army; WWII
Died June 14, 1969 aged 52
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Matthews, Francis O.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 1600, tier 1642, row E. 1/2, grave E
Division 2A
Born April 6, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit AIS
Died Jan. 6, 1990 aged 95
Type of tombstone USGM

Name McBride, Harry L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1834 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Dec. 26, 1897
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Nov. 1, 1976 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name McCloskey, Dalton E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1667 West 1/2, grave E
Division 2A
Born March 31, 1929
Rank PFC
Unit U.S.A.F.
Died March 2, 1988 aged 58
Type of tombstone private

Name McDermott, Edward Leo
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1206
Division 2
Born 1887
Unit WWI, 1941
Died Jan. 12, 1958

Name McFee, Ralph C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 884, row E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 29, 1923
Rank T/5
Unit U.S.A.F.
Died Oct. 25, 1989 aged 76
Type of tombstone USGM

Name McKee, William H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1528 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born July 1, 1898
Rank Private
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 24, 1984 aged 85
Type of tombstone USGM

Name McLeod, Herbert
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1414 E. 1/2
Division 2
Unit Korean War
Died May 16, 1957
Type of tombstone private

Name McNulty, John C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1728
Division 2
Born Dec. 25, 1909
Rank PFC
Unit Sqdn. B, 4136 A A F, Base Unit
Died March 27, 1971 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name McVeigh, George F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1827 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 11, 1922
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 27, 1979 aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Mear, S. Edgar
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. A, lot 1642 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sep. 13, 1894
Rank Lt. Col.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Aug. 21, 1974 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Merson, Harold D.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1664 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 23, 1918
Rank EM 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died March 1, 1987 aged 69
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Meschke, Max O.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1140 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Jan. 16, 1916
Rank Watertender 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died May 14, 1967 aged 51
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Meyer, Adolph J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 1655 East 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 23, 1903
Rank Pvt.
Unit 857th Ord. Heavy Maint. Co.
Died Nov. 27, 1973 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Meyer, Louis M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1135 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 2, 1908
Rank Signalman 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Jan. 1, 1964 aged 55 yrs.
Type of tombstone private

Name Michael, Angelo
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1550 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born April 23, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 2, 1977 aged 88
Type of tombstone private

Name Micklei, William A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. A, lot 962 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Apr. 28, 1894
Rank Boatswains Mate 2/C
Unit U.S.N.; WWI
Died July 16, 1960 aged 66
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Middlebrook, William R., Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1828 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born June 24, 1918
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 12, 1979 aged 60

Name Miller, Carl Bartlett
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1414 E. 1/2
Division 2
Unit WWI
Died March 5, 1957
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Milsap, Edward R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. K, lot 1646 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 18, 1917
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 7, 1976 aged 58
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Minck, Norman T.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. C, lot 809 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 4, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit Ambulance Co. #62; WWI
Died May 9, 1970 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Miner, Benjamin
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 627
Rank Captain
Unit Mexican War
Died Nov. 24, 1861 aged 81
Type of tombstone private

Name Misar, Robert V.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1840 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 30, 1897
Unit U.S. Navy
Died June 17, 1980 aged 82
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Monahan, Harry W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1734 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 31, 1890
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 15, 1976 aged 86
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Monley, James J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 1902 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Aug. 21, 1941
Rank Lt. JG
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Dec. 14, 1986 aged 45
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Monroe, Louis J., Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1802 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 7, 1923
Rank Private
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 15, 1986 aged 62
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Moon, Louis
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. E, lot 1647 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 17, 1921
Rank CM 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died July 20, 1977 aged 56
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Moon, Milbourne E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Location G, lot 716 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Oct. 23, 1903
Unit peace time veteran
Died 64 at March 13, 1968

Name Morgan, Louis Francis
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1226
Division 1
Born Nov. 20, 1890 Philadelphia, PA
Enlisted June 26, 1918 Elmira, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. 21, 6th Bn., 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Nov. 15, 1918 Camp Dix, NJ
Died July 7, 1953 at Rochester, NY aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Morrison, Charles A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1712 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Nov. 5, 1895
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died April 20, 1976 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Mort, Clifford C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1810
Division 2A
Born Apr. 30, 1911
Rank Seaman 1
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Dec. 17, 1980 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Mousso, Douglas J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. 1, lot 1221 E. 1/2
Born Jan. 7, 1919 Port Henry, NY
Enlisted May 29, 1944 East Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. I, 3rd Brigade, 24th Marines, 4th Marine Div.; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died Feb. 23, 1945 at Iwo Jima aged 26
Interment Friday, Dec. 17, 1948
Type of tombstone private
Notes (Body returned from overseas)

Name Murphy, Daniel F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1852 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Apr. 26, 1932
Rank 1st Lt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 31, 1981 aged 48
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Murphy, Edward Francis
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1527 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 7, 1896
Rank Yeoman 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Feb. 1, 1970 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Myres, Joseph
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location North side, lot 3
Unit 10th Michigan Vol. Cavalry; Civil War
Died Dec. 7, 1885 aged 44
Type of tombstone county

Name Myrick, Nathaniel W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1448 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Nov. 3, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. I, 63 Pioneer Inf.; WWI
Died Dec. 9, 1965 aged 67
Type of tombstone private

Name Nash, Lee
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2100, tier 2159, row W. 1/2, grave F
Division 2A
Born Oct. 4, 1924
Died Nov. 9, 1989 aged 65

Name Nesbitt, Francis D.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1831 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 12, 1903
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Nov. 30, 1975 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Niemeyer, Edward J.
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location Next to meetinghall
Born Rochester, NY
Enlisted May 6, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Ordnance Dept., transferred to Motor Truck Corps.; WWI
Discharged March 20, 1919
Died Aug. 11, 1934 at Penfield, NY aged 43
Type of tombstone U.S. soldier tablet

Name Noble, Roy P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 720 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born May 24, 1883
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. C, 1st Field Arty.; peace time veteran
Died Apr. 18, 1961 aged 77
Type of tombstone private

Name Nortier, Watler (sic.) R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1245
Division 2
Born June 21, 1922
Rank 1 Sgt.
Unit Btry. A, 210 Field Arty. Bn.; WWII
Died Sept. 25, 1958 aged 36
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Nye, Caleb
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 263
Unit 1805 - Ensign in Lt. Col. Jos. Sears Regt;
1807 - Captain in Militia of Town of Northfield;
Major in War of 1812
Died Nov. 1, 1848 aged 71
Type of tombstone private

Name Ockenden, Frank E., Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1257
Born Apr. 9, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Signal Corps; WWI
Died Nov. 2, 1956 aged 63
Type of tombstone undecided 12/28

Name Olney, William F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 675
Enlisted Aug. 14, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. B, 108th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged May 7, 1864 Battle of Wilderness
Died May 7, 1864 at Battle of Wilderness aged 19
Type of tombstone private
Notes (Died in service)

Name Ornt, Elmer A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1720
Division 2A
Born Nov. 9, 1910
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 21, 1983 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Osborn, Alanson B.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. L, lot 478
Born July 11, 1838
Enlisted Sept. 3, 1864 Albany, NY
Rank Private
Unit unassigned; 11th NY Ind. Battery; Civil War
Discharged June 13, 1865 Albany, NY
Died Nov. 13, 1881 aged 43
Type of tombstone private

Name Osborn, John H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. L, lot 478
Enlisted Sept. 26, 1861 Penfield, NY
Rank 1st Lieutenant
Unit Troop E, 8th NY Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged June 24, 1865
Died 72 at June 18, 1912
Type of tombstone county

Name Osborn, William H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 478
Enlisted Sept. 30, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank 1st Lieutenant
Unit Troop C, 8th NY Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged June 27, 1865
Died May 20, 1915 aged 78
Type of tombstone county

Name Owen, Henry B.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. L, lot 449
Enlisted Aug. 11, 1862 Manchester, NY
Rank Captain
Unit Co. H, 126th NY Infantry; Civil War
Discharged May 12, 1864 Po River, Virginia
Died May 12, 1864 at Po River, Virginia aged 34
Type of tombstone private
Notes At battle of Wilderness.

Name Owen, William
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 449
Born Dec. 29, 1764
Enlisted 1780
Rank Captain
Unit Revolution; Revolutionary War
Discharged 1783
Died May 16, 1833 aged 68
Type of tombstone county

Name Paddock, Henry
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 637
Unit Dutchess Co. Militia; 5th Reg. Col. Wm. Humphrey and James Vandenburgh; Revolutionary War
Died 1820 aged 63
Type of tombstone private

Name Palmer, Alfred W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1707 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Nov. 19, 1951
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 21, 1977 aged 26
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Palmer, Waite E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1909 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 6, 1904
Rank RT 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died June 18, 1986 aged 82
Type of tombstone private

Name Palmer, William K.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2036, row W. 1/2, grave D
Division 2A
Born March 2, 1926
Rank GM 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Feb. 4, 1989 aged 62
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Parent, Joseph
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 813 1/2
Enlisted July 11, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Sr. Grade Lieutenant
Unit Naval Aviation Detachment, U.S. Navy - - further service.; WWI
Discharged Oct. 2, 1918
Died Feb. 1, 1930 aged 35
Type of tombstone county

Name Parks, Frank
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 907
Born Dec. 3, 1890 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 27, 1917 Fairport, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Battery D, 309th Field Artillery, 78th Division; WWI
Discharged May 15, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died Apr. 21, 1953 at E. Rochester, NY aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Partiss, Herbert L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1543 E. 1/2
Division 2
Unit U.S. Navy; peace time veteran
Died Oct. 4, 1965
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Partridge, Lewis T.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 958 E. 1/2
Born Oct. 16, 1842
Enlisted July 28, 1862 Prattsburg, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. A, 126th NY Inf.; Civil War
Discharged June 3, 1865 Alexandria, VA
Died Dec. 3, 1915 aged 73
Type of tombstone county
Notes Body moved from Pittsford Cemetery 1945.

Name Penfield, Daniel
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 661
Born Guilford, Conn.
Rank Commissary-Clerk
Unit Served under Almer Phelps who was at the head of the Revolutionary Commissary Dept. in NY; Revolutionary War
Died Aug. 24, 1840 at Penfield, NY aged 81
Type of tombstone private

Name Perry, Warren J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. A, lot 1813 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Apr. 28, 1926
Rank Fireman 2
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Jan. 31, 1984 aged 58
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Phaff, George P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1518 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 29, 1915
Rank PFC
Unit Co. K, 362 Infantry; WWII
Died Jan. 27, 1967 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Pierce, Arlington
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 167 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Dec. 7, 1888
Rank PFC
Unit 220th M.P. Co.; WWI
Died Aug. 8, 1965 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Pierce, Chester A., Sr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 1746, row W. 1/2, grave E
Division 2A
Born March 12, 1905
Rank MM 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died March 30, 1989 aged 83
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Place, Ivan L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1850 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born April 30, 1914
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 20, 1984 aged 70
Type of tombstone private

Name Plaskitt, Walter Scott
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 442-A W. 1/2
Division 2
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. A, RCHA, 9th Art. Brig., Canadian Army
Died April 4, 1956
Type of tombstone private

Name Plumadore, Paul H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. A, lot 1628
Division 2A
Born Nov. 14, 1924
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died June 24, 1974 aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Polaski, Andrew
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1366 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Nov. 21, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 209 Engrs.; WWI
Died Nov. 26, 1970 aged 78
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Pomponio, Francis
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1717 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Nov. 20, 1912
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 15, 1975 aged 62
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Poole, Gordon W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 806 1/2
Division 2
Born March 24, 1920
Rank Seaman
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died July 16, 1966 aged 46
Type of tombstone private

Name Porrey, Robert John
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. I, lot 1836 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Dec. 27, 1920
Rank 1st Lt.
Unit U.S. Army Air Force
Died Aug. 11, 1975 aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Post, Robert C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 1800, row W. 1/2, grave E
Division 2A
Born Feb. 11, 1927
Rank Seaman
Unit U.S.N.
Died Aug. 12, 1988 aged 61
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Potter, Harrison, Dr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 918
Born Smithville, NY
Enlisted Oct. 7, 1918
Rank Captain
Unit 20th Company, 5th Battalion; stationed Ft. Oglethorp, GA; WWI
Discharged Nov. 30, 1918
Died April 16, 1932 at E. Rochester, NY aged 63
Type of tombstone private

Name Potter, James H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1934 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born July 28, 1909
Rank Seaman 2
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Feb. 14, 1980 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Preston, Donald W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2030, row W. 1/2, grave F
Division 2A
Born July 9, 1920
Unit U.S.C.G.
Died Feb. 10, 1989 aged 68
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Price, Stanley P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1209 W. 1/2
Born Nov. 17, 1893 Black River, NY
Enlisted Sept. 29, 1917 Adams, NY
Rank PFC
Unit The American Legion; WWI
Discharged May 16, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died Oct. 4, 1947 at East Rochester, NY aged 54
Type of tombstone private

Name Priest, Carl W., Sr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1736 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Jan. 23, 1917
Rank Pvt.
Unit 1245 R.C., S.C.S.U.; WWII
Died June 20, 1971 aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Pruonto, Morris J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2018, row W. 1/2, grave F
Division 2A
Born July 4, 1923
Rank Pvt.
Unit USA
Died July 27, 1989 aged 66
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Pye, Harold A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1527 E. 1/2
Division 2
Rank PFC
Unit 152 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died April 23, 1967
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Quance, Edwin P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1021 W. 1/2
Division 1
Born Jan. 2, 1876 Oneida Community, NY
Enlisted July 18, 1898 Syracuse, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. I, 203rd NY Vol. Inf.; Spanish-American War
Discharged March 25, 1899 Greenville, SC
Died Sept. 26, 1955 at Penfield, NY aged 79
Type of tombstone private

Name Race, Wight W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1905 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born April 24, 1921
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 1, 1985 aged 64
Type of tombstone private

Name Ragon, Albert S.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1347 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 15, 1896
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. C, 5th Ammo Train.
Died Aug. 29, 1962 aged 66
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ransom, Charles J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1115 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Oct. 16, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit 27th Div. Hqs.; WWI
Died Oct. 29, 1964 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Ransom, Lewis T.
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location Row 9, grave 38
Division 2
Born July 12, 1921
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Aug. 29, 1985 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Ranson, Lavern
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 914 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born June 5, 1909
Rank PFC
Unit Btry. A, 740 Coast Arty. Bn.; WWII
Died Dec. 28, 1969 aged 60
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Rappu, Mike J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1461 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Nov. 11, 1910
Rank T/4
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 11, 1987 aged 66
Type of tombstone U.S. gov. marker

Name Ratcliff, Halcolm, Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1926 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 2, 1929
Rank 2nd Lt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 7, 1984 aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Raymond, Albert
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. L, lot 460
Enlisted May 16, 1861
Rank Quartermaster Sergeant
Unit Co. F, 2nd Ohio Cavalry; Civil War
Died April 18, 1891 aged 76
Type of tombstone county

Name Raymond, Bruce E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 460
Born Penfield, NY
Enlisted June 28, 1917 Columbus Barracks, Ohio
Rank PFC
Unit Battery C, 17th Field Artillery; WWI
Discharged Aug. 12, 1919
Died Jan. 14, 1933 aged 45
Type of tombstone county

Name Raymond, Everett M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1342 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Aug. 8, 1896
Rank Mechanic
Unit Co. M, 9 Infantry; WWI
Died Feb. 27, 1968 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Redinger, George
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 862 1/2
Born 1838
Enlisted 1861
Rank Private
Unit Troop A, 8th NY Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged 1865
Died 1922 aged 84
Type of tombstone private

Name Reed, Darwin
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1926 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born April 13, 1919
Rank T4
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 27, 1984 aged 65
Type of tombstone private

Name Reigelsperger, Joseph
Cemetery Smith
Burial location S.E. back sec., lot 292
Enlisted Aug. 19, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Troop G, 8th NY Vol. Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged June 6, 1865
Died Dec. 10, 1890 aged 49
Type of tombstone private

Name Reilly, Henry Vincent
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1267 E. 1/2
Born July 12, 1890 Niagara Falls, Ont., Canada
Enlisted June 7, 1917 Buffalo, NY
Rank Ch. Mach. Mate
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Discharged July 1, 1919 U.S.S. VanSteuben, Hoboken, NJ
Died Oct. 8, 1953 at Rochester, NY aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Rich, Hiram W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. L, lot 125
Born April 11, 1847
Enlisted Jan. 22, 1864 Penfield, NY
Rank Private
Unit Battery K, 4th NY Heavy Artillery; Civil War
Discharged Sept. 26, 1865
Died Feb. 24, 1890 aged 43
Type of tombstone L. and S. private

Name Richard, Ralph L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. A, lot 431 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Jan. 18, 1891
Rank PFC
Unit Co. D, 3 Bn. U.S. Guards
Died July 8, 1972 aged 81
Type of tombstone private

Name Richarson, Gerald A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1323
Division 2
Born May 5, 1905
Rank Sgt.
Unit Army Air Service; WWII
Died Oct. 9, 1966 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Richmond, John
Cemetery Oakwood
Rank soldier
Notes See if this man can be located.

Name Richmond, LaVerne
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. L, lot 502 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born June 27, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit Ambulance Co. 106, 102 San. Div.; WWI
Died Jan. 2, 1962 aged 72
Notes Check on the type of marker.

Name Rickey, James R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. I, lot 1764 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 6, 1927
Rank Seaman 1/C
Unit U.S.N.R.
Died April 3, 1974 aged 47
Type of tombstone private

Name Rinebold, Bernard Lester
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1410
Division 2
Unit WWII,Korea
Died Oct. 29, 1957
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Robbins, Silas J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 152
Born March 29, 1844
Enlisted July 23, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. A, 108th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged Sept. 19, 1864
Died Dec. 22, 1910 aged 66
Type of tombstone Arlington private

Name Robinson, Carlton J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1840 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 4, 1919
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 2, 1980 aged 60
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Robinson, Robert G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 115 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 20, 1917
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 24, 1981 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Rockwell, James G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2025, row E. 1/2, grave L
Division 2A
Born Dec. 1, 1915
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 16, 1988 aged 72
Type of tombstone private

Name Rogers, Frank A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1363 W. 1/2
Division 1
Born Sept. 20, 1896 Kelthe, Poland
Enlisted June 23, 1917 Utica, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. A, 38th Inf., 1st Division; WWI
Discharged Apr. 23, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died May 2, 1953 at Rochester, NY aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Rohs, Arthur G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 1667 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Nov. 27, 1912
Rank Major
Unit Inf. Rpl. Training Cen.
Died June 23, 1973 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Roth, Leonard E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1412 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Dec. 2, 1913
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 27, 1986 aged 72
Type of tombstone private

Name Rothfuss, Carlton H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1565 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 6, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 22, 1978 aged 85
Type of tombstone private

Name Rumphrey, Leonard A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1640 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born July 1, 1910
Rank Baker 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Aug. 24, 1981 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ryan, Charles J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. F, lot 312
Born 1888
Enlisted Sept. 27, 1917 Fairport, NY
Rank Wagoner
Unit Battery D, 307th Ammunition Train, 82nd Division, U.S. Army; WWI
Discharged May 22, 1919
Died March 1935 aged 47
Type of tombstone county soldier tablet

Name Ryan, James M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1927 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Nov. 4, 1911
Rank T/4
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 12, 1982 aged 71
Type of tombstone private

Name Ryan, Robert E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. E, lot 1633 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Apr. 9, 1924
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Air Force
Died Aug. 6, 1975 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Salmon, James P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1802 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born June 24, 1921
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died July 27, 1985 aged 64
Type of tombstone private

Name Sampson, Luther C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot no. 691
Division 2A
Born Dec. 5, 1899
Rank Lt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 12, 1975 aged 78
Type of tombstone private

Name Sampson, William C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 666
Enlisted Aug. 31, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Troop G, 3rd NY Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged Nov. 14, 1862
Died Nov. 26, 1894 aged 76
Type of tombstone county

Name Sandrock, John
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 805 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Aug. 8, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, Aberdeen Proving Grounds
Died July 18, 1965 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Saxton, Edward N.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 915 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Nov. 1, 1894
Rank PFC
Unit Co. B, 304 Mach. Gun Bn., 77 Div.; WWI
Died Apr. 7, 1959 aged 64
Type of tombstone private

Name Schaufelberger, Charles
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1653 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 8, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 12, 1977 aged 85
Type of tombstone U.S. Army

Name Schiller, Walter
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1342 W. 1/2
Division 1
Born Aug. 20, 1897 Jersey City, NJ
Enlisted Aug. 16, 1919 Naugatuck, Conn.
Rank Chief Mach. Mate
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI, peace time and WWII
Discharged June 20, 1945 3rd Naval Dist., New York, NY
Died July 31, 1953 at Rochester, NY aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Schipper, Frank E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 1800, tier 1822, row W. 1/2, grave E
Division 2A
Born March 10, 1912
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 16, 1988 aged 76

Name Schlesing, Glenn H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 831 W. 1/2
Division 2
Unit WWII
Died Sept. 25, 1956
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Schlesing, Lewis H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1230 W. 1/2
Division 1
Born Feb. 6, 1893 Penfield, NY
Enlisted Sept. 26, 1917 Fairport, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. A, 502 Engineers; WWI
Discharged June 30, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Feb. 12, 1953 at Penfield, NY aged 60
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Schmidt, George W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1215 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 21, 1905
Died Nov. 9, 1987 aged 82
Type of tombstone private

Name Schoen, John J.
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location Row #1 south
Division 2
Born Dec. 24, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit QMC, 151 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died June 2, 1959 aged 66
Type of tombstone U.S. marble

Name Schrader, Gordon W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1213
Born Sept. 18, 1927 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 21, 1950 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. A, 9th Inf. Regt., 2nd Inf. Division; Korean War
Discharged killed in action
Died Aug. 30, 1951 at Korea aged 23
Interment Friday, Jan. 11, 1952
Type of tombstone U.S. high
Notes (Body returned from overseas)

Name Schueler, Leo G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1142 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Dec. 15, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. L, 345 Infantry; WWI
Died Feb. 3, 1966 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Schumacher, Lammert
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 1425 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born April 13, 1896
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 15, 1984 aged 90
Type of tombstone private

Name Schumann, George E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1649 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 16, 1888
Rank Ensign
Unit U.S.N.R.
Died May 17, 1974 aged 86
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Schutt, Dean Russell
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 716 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 27, 1894
Rank Cpl.
Unit 4 Co., C A C E; WWI
Died Sept. 18, 1958 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Schyve, Isaac
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 1252 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Oct. 5, 1894
Rank Sgt. 1/C
Unit 68th Co., 17 Bn., 153rd D B; WWI
Died Nov. 18, 1965 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Scott, Charles R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. F, lot 933
Born 1891
Enlisted April 30, 1918 England
Rank Sergeant
Unit Quartermaster Corps; WWI
Discharged July 3, 1919
Died 35 at March 3, 1926
Type of tombstone private
Notes Overseas to June 27, 1919.

Name Scribner, Nathaniel
Cemetery Clark
Born July 10, 1750
Unit under General Washington; Revolutionary War

Name Scribner, Oliver Culver
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 351
Born Dec. 1, 1827 Penfield, NY
Enlisted Apr. 22, 1847 Rochester, NY
Unit Co. D, 10th U.S. Infantry; Mexican War
Discharged Aug. 15, 1848 Ft. Hamilton, NY
Died Nov. 6, 1916 at Hartford, Conn. aged 88
Type of tombstone monument

Name Scutt, Earl W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1152 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born June 10, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S.M.C.; WWI
Died Sept. 23, 1959 aged 63
Type of tombstone private

Name Selner, Homer K.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. A, lot 140 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 16, 1884
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 18, 1977 aged 83
Type of tombstone private

Name Sender, Henry A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1713 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 19, 1925
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died June 11, 1977 aged 52
Type of tombstone private

Name Sens, John A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. K, lot 1941 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 28, 1930
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 19, 1977 aged 47
Type of tombstone private

Name Shalvov, Raymond V.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1746 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born June 1, 1925
Rank Sonarman 2/C
Unit U.S.N.
Died March 7, 1973 aged 48
Type of tombstone private

Name Sharp, Darwin
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 878 1/2
Born June 4, 1890 West Penfield, NY
Enlisted July 25, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Bat. F, 334th Field Art.; WWI
Discharged March 3, 1919
Died Jan. 23, 1947 at his home aged 56
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Sharp, George Forest
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 878 1/2
Born Feb. 27, 1896 Pennington, NY
Enlisted Sept. 27, 1917 Fairport, NY
Rank Cook
Unit Battery D, 509th Field Artillery; WWI
Discharged May 17, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died June 26, 1937 at Rochester, NY aged 41
Type of tombstone monument

Name Shearer, Ralph T.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1833 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 24, 1918
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 14, 1987 aged 68
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Sherman, Milton J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1330 E. 1/2
Division 2
Unit WWI
Died Apr. 28, 1958
Type of tombstone private

Name Shoemaker, Frank L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1110
Born Aug. 13, 1917 Rushville, NY
Enlisted Sept. 19, 1940 Syracuse, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. L, 16th Inf., 1st Division; peace time veteran
Discharged Apr. 3, 1941
Died May 30, 1945 at Rochester, NY aged 27
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Shoemaker, James R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1453 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Dec. 12, 1895
Rank Sgt.
Unit 15 Co., 20 Engrs.; WWI
Died Feb. 28, 1964 aged 68 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Shoots, Jay W., Sr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1903 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Dec. 23, 1913
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Aug. 1, 1986 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Silvey, John A. III
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. C, lot 1627 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 9, 1947
Rank PC 3
Unit U.S.N.R.
Died Jan. 21, 1973 aged 26
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Sims, Harold B.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 903 1/2
Division 2
Born July 4, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Evacuation Hospital #10 AEF
Died July 13, 1964 aged 70
Type of tombstone flat granite

Name Sipe, Leroy F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1828 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 30, 1917
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 10, 1979 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Sipple, William H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot N. 1508
Division 2
Born March 19, 1916
Rank T/5
Unit Co. C, 172 Inf. Regt.; WWII
Died Nov. 29, 1969 aged 53

Name Sitzer, George R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1547 E. 1/2, grave D
Division 2
Born May 1, 1916
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hqs. Co. ESCUTC; WWII
Died Oct. 17, 1965 aged 48
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Slater, Harry A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. G, lot No. 1113 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Apr. 1, 1908
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 4, 1974 aged 66
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Sleeman, Jack
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1266 E. 1/2
Division 1
Born Feb. 12, 1911 Cobourg, Ontario
Enlisted March 29, 1943 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal (T/5)
Unit 27th Hdqs. & Hdqs. Detach., 75th Inf. Div., 2nd Army; WWII
Discharged Jan. 7, 1945 Fort Dix, NJ
Died Nov. 16, 1953 at Rochester, NY aged 41
Type of tombstone private

Name Smelter, Benedict J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1848 W. 1/2, grave E
Division 2A
Born Apr. 3, 1902
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died July 6, 1983 aged 81
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Smelter, Edmund J.
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Division 2
Born Sept. 22, 1900
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died Nov. 3, 1974 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Smeltzer, William P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. K, lot 1662 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 8, 1922
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 19, 1976 aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Smith, Arthur H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. E, lot 1809 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 9, 1914
Unit U.S. Army
Died July 10, 1982 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Smith, Bruce G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Section 2012, row W. 1/2, grave D
Division 2A
Born April 3, 1936
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Aug. 7, 1989 aged 53
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Smith, Earl Hatch
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. C, lot 509
Enlisted Dec. 15, 1916 Rochester, NY
Rank Coxswain Boatswain's Mate
Unit U.S.S. Mt. Vernon, U.S. Naval Reserve Force; WWI
Discharged Dec. 14, 1920
Died March 6, 1927 aged 39
Type of tombstone private

Name Smith, Harold W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1529
Division 2
Born Aug. 24, 1916
Rank PFC
Unit 390 Military Police Bn.; WWII
Died Jan. 23, 1966 aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Smith, Jack
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1924 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 28, 1906
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Feb. 13, 1984 aged 77
Type of tombstone private

Name Smith, Orrin B.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 860 1/2
Born 1898 Rockport, NY
Enlisted Sept. 3, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. B, 59th Ammunition Train; WWI
Discharged Dec. 17, 1918
Died Aug. 10, 1920 at Penfield, NY aged 26
Type of tombstone private

Name Smith, Stanley N.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1661 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 5, 1917
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S.A.F.
Died March 7, 1986 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Sortino, Anthony F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1923 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Aug. 28, 1913
Rank Av Ord. 2
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Apr. 22, 1978 aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Sortino, Roy P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1463 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Sept. 15, 1915
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Hq. Co., 56th A/B; WWII
Died Oct. 1, 1962 aged 47
Type of tombstone private

Name Southcott, Walter J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1622 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 3, 1923
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Aug. 30, 1977 aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Spinder, John
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1967 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Nov. 24, 1926
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died June 1, 1979 aged 52
Type of tombstone private

Name Springer, William H. F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1300 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Jan. 26, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. H, 3rd Inf.; WWI
Died Sept. 2, 1966 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name St. John, Harold L. (Dr.)
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 1259
Division 2A
Born March 24, 1876
Rank 1/Lt.
Unit Medical Corps
Died Oct. 2, 1972 aged 96
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Stamp, Lawrence B.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 1700, tier 1702, lot E. 1/2, grave J
Division 2A
Born Dec. 26, 1992
Unit Army
Died Jan. 30, 1990 aged 97
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Stanton, Charles R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 366 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 26, 1887
Rank Cook
Unit 19 Depot Service
Died Nov. 28, 1963 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Stanton, Henry W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1306 W. 1/2
Born Nov. 4, 1894 Blue Mt. Lake, NY
Enlisted Oct. 5, 1917 Lake Pleasant, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Mach. Gun Co., 326th Inf. Regt., 82nd Inf. Div.; WWI
Discharged Jan. 25, 1919
Died July 25, 1952 at Buffalo, NY aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. high

Name Stein, Willard Harold
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1262 E. 1/2
Born Aug. 15, 1906
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died Aug. 28, 1956 aged 50
Type of tombstone private

Name Stenner, Theodore M.
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location 1st tier on south, grave 3rd
Born Nov. 28, 1886 Penfield, NY
Enlisted Apr. 2, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. E, 310th Inf. Regt., 78th Inf. Div.; WWI
Discharged Feb. 10, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Feb. 11, 1952 at Rochester, NY aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Steubing, Royal Earl
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1141 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Feb. 7, 1897
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Oct. 15, 1967 aged 70
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Stevenson, Castle A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 671
Enlisted July 19, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. A, 108th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged Jan. 20, 1863 Rochester, NY
Died June 2, 1864 aged 26
Type of tombstone county

Name Stewart, Walter
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 311
Born Sept. 15, 1790
Enlisted Sept. 13, 1814
Rank Private
Unit Capt. David W. Candees Co., John Prior's Regiment; War of 1812
Discharged Dec. 2, 1814
Died Dec. 4, 1872 aged 82
Type of tombstone government soldier tablet
Notes Buried on Eben Woodworth lot.

Name Stipulkoski, Peter J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1003 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 8, 1929
Rank Yeoman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Nov. 13, 1963 aged 34
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Strong, Ralph G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. I, lot 1821 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 12, 1896
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 24, 1977 aged 81
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Strowger, George P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. F, lot 308
Enlisted June 20, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. A, 108th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged June 5, 1863 Rochester, NY
Died Nov. 12, 1920 aged 76
Type of tombstone county
Notes Also borne as Stranger, Geo. P.

Name Strowger, Orville H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. L, lot 105
Enlisted July 24, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. D, 108th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged May 28, 1865 Bailey's Crossroads, VA
Died March 6, 1898 aged 57
Type of tombstone county

Name Stroyer, Daniel A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 2053 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born May 29, 1948
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 23, 1987 aged 39
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Struck, Carl J.
Cemetery Smith
Burial location Center sec., lot 228
Born 1891 Penfield, NY
Enlisted Nov. 22, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 41st Company, 11th Battalion Chemical Warfare Service; WWI
Discharged Dec. 17, 1918
Died 1921 aged 30
Type of tombstone private

Name Suss, Ray H., Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1620 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Aug. 3, 1923
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 12, 1982 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Sutherland, Aaron E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. G-H, lot 1452 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 1, 1911
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 31, 1979 aged 68
Type of tombstone private

Name Sutton, Burr S.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 159
Born Penfield, NY
Enlisted May 25, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. G, 312th Ammunition Train; WWI
Discharged March 19, 1919
Died March 31, 1944
Type of tombstone U.S. tablet

Name Sweeney, Morgan P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 1635 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Aug. 29, 1915
Rank PFC
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died July 1, 1977 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Sweet, Benjamin C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 133
Rank Drummer
Unit War of 1812
Died Aug. 30, 1884 aged 87
Type of tombstone county

Name Taillie, Earl Edwin
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. D, lot no. 1757
Division 2A
Born Dec. 19, 1908
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died Nov. 5, 1974 aged 66
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Taillie, Harry P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1824 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born July 27, 1911
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 7, 1984 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Taylor, Butler G.
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location Sec. A
Born July 4, 1892
Rank Private
Unit Co. F, 145th Inf., 37 Div.; WWI
Died June 10, 1956 aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Teall, Louis J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. C, lot 1766 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born May 1, 1912
Rank 1/Lt.
Unit Army Trans. Corp.
Died Dec. 18, 1972 aged 60
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Teeter, Arthur H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Location A, lot 1210
Born Oct. 21, 1922 Lyons, NY
Enlisted Sept. 25, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit 321st Gilder Infantry, 101st Airborne Div.; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died Dec. 25, 1944 at Belgium aged 22
Interment Thurs., Dec. 2, 1948
Type of tombstone U.S. marker
Notes (Body returned from overseas)

Name Thaleimer, Jacob
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location North side, lot 6
Born Dec. 31, 1809 Germany
Unit 157th NY Infantry; Civil War
Died July 31, 1887 at Penfield, NY aged 77
Type of tombstone county

Name Thayer, William A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 132
Unit Civil War
Type of tombstone private

Name Thomas, Abraham
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2047, lot W. 1/2, grave D
Division 2A
Born March 10, 1919
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 7, 1988 aged 69
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Thompson, James M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 618
Unit Co. F, 1st NY Volunteers S.S.; Civil War
Died Feb. 18, 1903 aged 72
Type of tombstone county

Name Timmerman, Abraham
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1208 W. 1/2
Division 2
Unit WWI
Died Jan. 24, 1958
Type of tombstone private

Name Tischer, John B.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2015, row W. 1/2, grave D
Division 2A
Born May 21, 1927
Rank Sgt.
Unit USA
Died Dec. 11, 1989 aged 62
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Trafalgar, James C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. L, lot 2034 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 18, 1925
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 25, 1986 aged 61
Type of tombstone private

Name Tripp, Darius N.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 439
Born 1839
Unit Civil War
Died Feb. 6, 1919 aged 80
Type of tombstone private

Name Tripp, Lyman
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 439
Enlisted Sept. 25, 1812
Rank Private
Unit Capt. Isaac W. Stone's Co. of Major Gen. Van Rensselaer's Regt.; Civil War
Discharged Dec. 25, 1812
Died Oct. 9, 1868 aged 85
Type of tombstone private

Name Trostle, Paul
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1263 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 4, 1901
Unit U.S. Army
Died Apr. 8, 1983 aged 82
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Tynan, Larry L.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2049, row W. 1/2, grave A
Division 2A
Born July 26, 1945
Rank SR
Unit U.S. Navy
Died July 5, 1988 aged 43
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Unger, Edward W, Sr.
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location In a space at middle of rear of old school house
Division 2
Born March 3, 1888
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. C, 37th Infantry; WWI
Died June 29, 1968 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Urckfitz, Leland F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 822 1/2
Born Penfield, NY
Enlisted April 18, 1917 Silver Creek, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. E, 74th NY National Guard Infantry, 108th Inf.; WWI
Discharged April 18, 1917 The Armory, Buffalo, NY
Died June 30, 1917 at The Armory, Buffalo, NY aged 23
Type of tombstone private
Notes (Died in service)

Name VanBortle, James W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot no. 1616
Division 2A
Born April 22, 1912
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 11, 1975 aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Vandenberg, Robert P.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 1500, tier 1524, row W. 1/2, grave B
Division 2A
Born Nov. 29, 1915
Rank Quart. 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Sept. 1, 1988 aged 72
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Vanderhooft, William J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. H, lot 1246 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born March 24, 1902
Rank Pvt.
Unit Det. MD, 80 Sta. Hosp.
Died July 22, 1963 aged 51
Type of tombstone private

Name Vandermallie, Abraham
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. G, lot 1131 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Nov. 2, 1896
Rank Sgt.
Unit Machine Gun Co., 9th Inf.; WWI
Died Aug. 29, 1967 aged 70
Type of tombstone private marker

Name VanDeVelde, Cornelius
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1414 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Nov. 29, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 5, N.A.D.R.T.C.; WWI
Died May 31, 1958 aged 66
Type of tombstone 6/4/58 undecided

Name VandeWall, Russell A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1641 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 23, 1929
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Marine Corps
Died Nov. 29, 1975 aged 46
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name VanDusen, William Franklin
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 680
Born 1833
Enlisted Aug. 13, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. H, 140th NY Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Discharged Sept. 16, 1862
Died July 14, 1900
Type of tombstone county

Name Vane, Norman
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. K, lot 1535 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 2, 1924
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died April 4, 1985 aged 60
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name VanHarken, Peter W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1817 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Feb. 15, 1898
Rank Eng. L/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Dec. 15, 1982 aged 84
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name VanHorn, Harry F., Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1634 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born April 10, 1926
Rank Ships Cook 2/C
Unit U.S.N.R.
Died March 19, 1972 aged 46
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name VanLone, John F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. C, lot 1057
Division 2A
Born April 10, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died 76 at Feb. 2, 1970
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name VanLone, William
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 870 1/2
Born 1840
Enlisted March 17, 1864 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Troop I and E, 8th NY Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged June 27, 1865
Died May 19, 1932 aged 91
Type of tombstone U.S. marker
Notes Thomas Farr Post. G.A.R.

Name VanThof, Jacob
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 438 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born April 29, 1889
Rank Pvt.
Unit 320 Supply Co., QMC; WWI
Died Dec. 6, 1965 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name VanThof, Robert G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Tier 1453, lot E. 1/2, grave J
Division 2A
Born June 29, 1920
Rank Cpl.
Unit USA
Died June 16, 1990 aged 70

Name Vaughn, John W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Tier 1931, row W. 1/2, grave B
Division 2A
Born Jan. 6, 1918
Rank 1st Lt.
Unit USA
Died April 22, 1990 aged 72
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Verhagen, Thomas F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. 2000, tier 2022, row W. 1/2, grave C
Division 2A
Born Nov. 13, 1925
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 21, 1988 aged 63
Type of tombstone USGM

Name Waddell, Horace
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location A, B, C, D, lot 435
Born Nov. 30, 1839 Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 24, 1864 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. I, 54th Regiment, NY National Guard Infantry, 7th Div.; Civil War
Discharged Nov. 10, 1864 Rochester, NY
Died Oct. 30, 1937 at Fairport, NY aged 97
Type of tombstone private monument

Name Wagner, Fred W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. E, lot 1156
Division 2A
Born Aug. 2, 1894
Rank Wagoner
Unit Supply Co., 309 F.A.
Died Sept. 24, 1974 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wagner, William E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. B, lot 678 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Nov. 25, 1896
Rank App. Seaman
Unit U.S.N.
Died Aug. 17, 1972 aged 76
Type of tombstone private

Name Wahl, Frank W., Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. D, lot 1146 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born June 3, 1892
Rank Cook
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 5, 1977 aged 85
Type of tombstone private

Name Wahl, Russell A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 209
Division 2
Born Feb. 26, 1919
Rank T/4
Unit Hdqs. 33, A.A.A. Group; WWII
Died Dec. 27, 1965 aged 46
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Walling, Willard C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. J, lot 1302 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born July 10, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, 76th Engineers; WWI
Died March 3, 1957 aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Walz, Floyd
Cemetery Smith
Burial location lot 147
Born Sept. 17, 1894
Rank Private
Unit Co. M, Ordnance Depot, Aberdeen Proving Grounds; WWI
Died Oct. 10, 1918 aged 24
Type of tombstone private

Name Wanamaker, William R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1652 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Jan. 31, 1922
Rank Major
Unit U.S.A.F.
Died Jan. 15, 1986 aged 63
Type of tombstone private

Name Warren, Robert E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Tier 2147, row W. 1/2, grave A
Division 2A
Born Aug. 17, 1928
Rank T/5
Unit USA
Died July 23, 1990 aged 61

Name Watts, Lewis E., Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 897 E. 1/2
Born Nov. 28, 1925 Bloomingburg, PA
Enlisted Apr. 28, 1943 Fairport, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. F, 13th Infantry Medical Corps, 8 Div.; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died March 3, 1945 at Germany aged 19
Interred Nov. 21, 1947
Type of tombstone monument
Notes (Body returned from overseas)

Name Webb, Norman H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. L, lot 106
Division 2
Born Jan. 31, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, M.S.T.; WWI
Died Aug. 10, 1967 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Webster, Albert C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 1627 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Sept. 5, 1907
Rank Av. Ord. Man. 2/C
Unit U.S.N.
Died Dec. 28, 1973 aged 66
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Weeks, Lloyd B.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1235 E. 1/2
Born Feb. 3, 1906 Rochester, NY
Enlisted July 1, 1924 Ft. Porter, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. D, 31st Infantry; peace time veteran
Discharged March 5, 1925
Died March 24, 1952 at Rochester, NY aged 46
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Weis, George A.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 1034 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born May 2, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, 335 Mach. Gun Bn., 87 Div.; WWI
Died Jan. 4, 1965 aged 69
Type of tombstone private

Name Weis, John A.
Cemetery St. Joseph's
Burial location N.W. corner, lot 1
Unit Civil War
Died June 14, 1875 aged 66
Type of tombstone private
Notes Top against the fence; Can't locate military record.

Name Welch, Douglas W.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 307 W. 1/2
Born Jan. 2, 1900 England
Enlisted Oct. 27, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Air Corps (Enlisted Reserve Corps); WWII
Discharged Dec. 28, 1944 Hosp. 2d Service Command, Governor's Island, NY
Died June 19, 1953 at Rochester, NY aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Welch, John C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 931 W. 1/2
Born March 14, 1897 Waterloo, NY
Enlisted Sept. 28, 1917 Syracuse, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. G, 310th Infantry; WWI
Discharged June 6, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died July 24, 1945 at Snyder, NY aged 48
Type of tombstone private

Name Wenzel, Carl G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D., lot 1926 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Oct. 30, 1915
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died June 21, 1984 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Westmiller, Thomas C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 1258 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Sept. 2, 1891
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. C, 31 Bn., U.S. Guards; WWI
Died May 1, 1967 aged 75
Type of tombstone private

Name Whalen, Abel
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 690
Born 1786
Rank 2nd Lieutenant
Unit War of 1812
Died Dec. 8, 1857 aged 71
Type of tombstone private

Name Whitbeck, George N.
Cemetery Smith
Burial location North back sec., lot 324
Rank Private
Unit Co. E, 12th and 25th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry; Civil War
Died Dec. 22, 1886 aged 66
Type of tombstone private

Name White, Silas H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 423
Enlisted Aug. 30, 1862 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Troop L, 8th NY Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged July 10, 1863 Boonsboro, Maryland
Died July 10, 1863 at Boonsboro, Maryland aged 23
Type of tombstone private
Notes (Died in service)

Name Whitford, Graydon M.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 1218 E. 1/2
Born Jan. 23, 1922 Rochester, NY
Enlisted March 17, 1941 Rochester, NY
Rank 1st Lieutenant
Unit 8th Air Force; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died Apr. 13, 1945 at Germany aged 23
Interment Friday, Jan. 28, 1949
Type of tombstone U.S. marker
Notes (Body returned from overseas)

Name Whitney, Floyd J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1803 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born April 7, 1926
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S.A.F.
Died Sept. 18, 1985 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. grave marker

Name Wilcox, William G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1726 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born July 6, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Nov. 25, 1977 aged 81

Name Wiles, Nelson H.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. K, lot 1703 E. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 15, 1906
Rank SF 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died April 26, 1977 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wilhelm, Richard T.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 1765 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Dec. 29, 1946
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. C, 3 Bn., 5 Inf., 4 Inf. Div.; Vietnam War
Died Aug. 30, 1969 aged 22
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Willett, Abel
Cemetery Smith
Burial location Center back sec., lot 289
Born April 20, 1815
Unit Co. B, 22nd NY Cavalry
Died July 19, 1892 aged 77
Type of tombstone private

Name Williams, LeRoy K.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot try 78
Born 1860
Enlisted Aug. 28, 1862 Penfield, NY
Rank soldier
Unit Co. A, 8th NY Cavalry; Civil War
Discharged June 27, 1865 Alexandria, VA
Died 1923 aged 63
Type of tombstone private
Notes John McWilliams; 1861 - 1923

Name Williams, Lynnwood
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1464 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born April 23, 1933
Rank Sp. 3/C
Unit A.U.S.
Died Sept. 12, 1963 aged 30
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Williams, Wm. Edward, Jr.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 663 W. 1/2
Born 1888
Rank Sgt.
Unit Hdqs. Co., 309 F. A.; WWI
Died 1955 aged 67
Type of tombstone private

Name Wilson, Daniel
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 409
Rank Lieutenant
Unit elbany Co. Militia, 9th Reg., Col. Peter Van Ness, Major Jacob Fard; Revolutionary War
Died Aug. 19, 1854 aged 82
Type of tombstone private

Name Wilson, Louisa
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 1344 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born 1893
Unit Army Nurse Corps
Died Sept. 22, 1979 aged 86
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wimer, A. Grant
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location lot 723 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Sept. 22, 1920
Rank PFC
Unit 129 AAF Base Unit; WWII
Died Feb. 28, 1954 aged 33
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Winebrenner, Daniel R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 963 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Nov. 2, 1900
Rank Seaman
Unit U.S. Navy
Died July 11, 1976 aged 75
Type of tombstone private

Name Winebrenner, James B.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. C, lot 853 1/2
Division 2
Unit WWII
Died Apr. 23, 1958
Type of tombstone private

Name Wing, John R.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1621 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born March 15, 1913
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 24, 1982 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Winney, Hiram
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 124
Enlisted Dec. 19, 1863 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 18th NY Ind. Battery; Civil War
Discharged July 20, 1865
Died July 12, 1885 aged 48
Type of tombstone county

Name Winney, Roy J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1043
Born Aug. 7, 1892 Penfield, NY
Enlisted Nov. 21, 1917 Fairport, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Service Park Unit 310, Motor Transportation Corps.; WWI
Discharged July 16, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Sept. 8, 1937 at Detroit, Michigan aged 45
Buried September 11, 1937
Type of tombstone private

Name Wisser, Isaac
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. A, lot 864 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born June 30, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit 11 Co., 152 D. B.; WWI
Died May 9, 1964 aged 69
Type of tombstone private

Name Wolcott, William
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. F, lot 154
Rank Private
Unit Co. G, 15th Michigan Vol. Infantry; Civil War
Died April 30, 1886 aged 63
Type of tombstone county

Name Wolfe, Raymond E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 167 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born Sept. 8, 1896
Rank Cpl.
Unit 152 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died July 6, 1958 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Worden, Henry E.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. E, lot 1544
Division 2
Born March 4, 1908
Rank Chief Elec. Mate
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died May 9, 1969 aged 61
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Works, William Dallas
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. J, lot 691 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Jan. 22, 1925
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 31, 1977 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Worthing, John
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. C, lot 243
Enlisted Sept. 20, 1861 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Battery L, 1st NY Vol. Light Artillery; Civil War
Discharged Sept. 25, 1862 New York City, NY
Died Sept. 25, 1862 at New York City, NY aged 22
Type of tombstone private
Notes Died of disease, incurred in service.

Name Worthing, William
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. A, lot 243
Unit Civil War
Died June 25, 1870 aged 59
Type of tombstone private

Name Yates, William J.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. G, lot 884 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Jan. 5, 1897
Rank Sgt.
Unit Arty., 12 Trench Mortar Btry.; WWI
Died Dec. 10, 1968 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Yorton, Ernest F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. B, lot 1540 W. 1/2
Division 2
Born May 13, 1912
Rank T/5
Unit Nichols General Hosp.; WWII
Died May 12, 1966 aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Zimmerman, Charles G.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. I, lot 1214 E. 1/2
Born Jan. 20, 1899 Philadelphia, PA
Enlisted Nov. 15, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit 45th Aero Sqd. Air Service; WWI
Discharged July 3, 1919 Ft. Dix, NJ
Died Sept. 6, 1946 at Roch. State Hosp., Rochester, NY aged 47
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Zimmerman, Donald F.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. K, lot 1632 E. 1/2
Division 2
Born Dec. 2, 1915
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit 44 Coast Arty. Bn.; WWII
Died Dec. 7, 1967 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Zimmerman, Kenneth T.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Sec. A, lot 1631 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Dec. 30, 1910
Rank T/3
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 14, 1978 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Zonnevylle, John C.
Cemetery Oakwood
Burial location Loc. D, lot 1829 W. 1/2
Division 2A
Born Aug. 3, 1892
Rank CH Mech.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 24, 1978 aged 86
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

line

Back

home Go to GenWeb of Monroe Co. page.

line

© Richard T. Halsey, 2002