Veteran Burial Records

Sections D, E G, H and L

White Haven Memorial Park

Perinton, NY

line

Soldier The records on this page came from books kept by the Monroe County Veteran's Service Agency in order to locate graves and be able to place flags on the veteran's grave. Each book contains many small forms with data on each veteran burial. There is varying amounts of data on the veteran on these forms. Some only have death date while others include birth, death, enlistment and discharge dates and locations. Whatever is listed on the forms is included on this page.

The "Division" block on the form was used by the veteran's organization as a method of separating the the County into sections for those placing flags.

This page only lists those veteran burials in Sections D, E G, H and L of the cemetery.

line

Pop-up Cemetery Maps
Overview of whole Cemetery
Section D Section G
Section H Section L

line

Name Abbey, Edward F.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1004, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 15, 1918
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Nov. 7, 1969 aged 51
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Adema, Joseph H.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 324, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 13, 1892 Franker, Holland
Enlisted Nov. 22, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit 17th Co., 5th Bn., Signal Corps; WWI
Discharged Feb. 8, 1918
Died Sept. 8, 1954 at Rochester, NY aged 61

Name Adema, Peter
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 324, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born June 16, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit 24 Ord. Supply Co.; WWI
Died June 26, 1969 aged 78
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Agett, Lawrence W.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 59, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born June 27, 1910
Rank PFC
Unit 264 Infantry Regt.
Died Jan. 13, 1972 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Aitken, Wilfred Vincent
Burial location Sec. H, lot 55, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born March 5, 1888 Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. G, 21st Engineers; WWI
Discharged June 14, 1919 Camp Devens, Mass.
Died Oct. 16, 1943 at Batavia Vet. Facility aged 55
Type of tombstone county bronze

Name Alaimo, Joseph P.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 474, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born May 1, 1914
Rank PFC
Unit Co. I, 168 Inf., 35 Div.; WWII
Died Dec. 12, 1969 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Aldrich, Allan D.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 240, grave 1
Division 3/5
Died Feb. 5, 1958
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Aldridge, Joseph J.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 261, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born July 8, 1934
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S.M.C.; Korean War
Died March 5, 1965 aged 30 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Allard, Everett J.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 407, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Jan. 23, 1916
Rank T/4
Unit 9134 TSU QMC; WWII
Died May 26, 1959 aged 43
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Allen, Roy A.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 236
Division 2
Born May 25, 1892 Buffalo, NY
Enlisted Sept. 29, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Btry. D, 19th Field Arty.; WWI
Discharged July 30, 1919
Died Sept. 2, 1943 at Rochester, NY aged 51
Type of tombstone county bronze

Name Amacher, John
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1129, grave 1
Division 2
Born Oct. 27, 1889 Utica, NY
Enlisted May 6, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit S.A.T.C., Mechanics Institute, Rochester, NY; WWI
Discharged Dec. 6, 1918 Rochester, NY
Died July 23, 1947 at Rochester, NY aged 57
Type of tombstone private

Name Ameigh, Frederick J.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 379
Division 3/5
Born March 9, 1895
Rank Cpl.
Unit 312 Supply Train
Died April 22, 1974 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Anderson, Walter S.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 653, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 5, 1912
Rank PFC
Unit Med. Dept. A.A.F.
Died Dec. 18, 1973 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Andrews, Arthur M.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 9, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Sept. 18, 1894
Rank Sgt. 1/C
Unit 112 Engineers; WWI
Died June 11, 1965 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Anson, Raymond Gilbert
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 227, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 17, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit 153 Depot Brigade
Died Jan. 4, 1974 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Archibald, John S.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 190, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born March 11, 1906
Rank Chief Comm. Steward
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Jan. 29, 1970 aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Arena, Charles J.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 71, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born May 10, 1924
Rank PFC
Unit 2124 Q M Trucking Co.; WWII
Died July 15, 1971 aged 47
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Argana, Charles J.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 58, grave 2
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 1, 1895
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. B, 310 Inf.
Died Jan. 26, 1973 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ashelman, Paul O.
Burial location Sec. L, lot 253, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born July 13, 1919
Rank Cpl.
Unit 1000 A.A.F. Base Unit
Died Sept. 3, 1973 aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ashley, John R.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 99, grave 3
Division 2
Born May 18, 1896 Odessa, Ont., Canada
Enlisted Sept. 27, 1915 Kingston, Ont., Canada
Unit 59th Battalion and 2nd Battalion; WWI
Discharged July 3, 1919 Kingston, Ont., Canada
Died July 13, 1953 at Rochester, NY aged 57

Name Astman, Kenneth D.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 727, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born March 1, 1944
Rank Sp. 4
Unit HD, Hdqs., Co. 15, Ammo Bn.
Died July 25, 1973 aged 29
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Baart, Ivan
Burial location Sec. G, lot 343, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 26, 1915
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 10, 1975 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Baker, William R.
Burial location Sec. L, lot 157, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born June 19, 1918
Rank 1/Lt.
Unit CAC
Died July 18, 1973 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Baldwin, Floyd W.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 132, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born June 1, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdqrs. Co., 345 Inf.; WWI
Died Aug. 18, 1960 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Balkiewicz, Leonard A.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 974, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Jan. 22, 1919
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S.A.F.; WWII
Died Oct. 25, 1970 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Banta, William H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 143, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 15, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died May 8, 1960 aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Barbour, John
Burial location Sec. H, lot 503, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 24, 1891
Rank Sgt.
Unit Btry. D, 109 F.A.; WWI
Died June 26, 1963 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Bargy, Robert W.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 31, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born June 18, 1917
Rank PFC
Unit 17 Airbourne Div.; WWII
Died Oct. 31, 1972 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Barker, Vincent
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1078, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Apr. 3, 1895
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 17, 1975 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Barley, William B.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 48, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Jan. 18, 1877
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, 35th Mich. Vol. Inf.; Spanish-American War
Died Jan. 24, 1957 aged 80
Type of tombstone private

Name Barnard, James A., Sr.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 509, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born May 12, 1903
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died April 14, 1965 aged 61
Type of tombstone private

Name Barnum, Alfred E.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 397, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born May 25, 1881
Rank Pvt.
Unit FA Repl. Troops; WWI
Died Aug. 21, 1961 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Barth, Harry
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 4, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born April 11, 1889
Rank Wagoner
Unit Hdqs. 309 Field Artillery
Died May 5, 1974 aged 85
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bascom, Anna
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 122, grave 2
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 16, 1921
Rank Cpl.
Unit 556 A A F B U; WWII
Died Dec. 29, 1969 aged 48
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bauer, Andrew H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 304, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born March 5, 1895
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. A, 1st Trn. Bn., 153 D.B.; WWI
Died Oct. 11, 1967 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bauer, Joseph J.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 82, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 4, 1879 Rochester, NY
Enlisted 1st July 25, 1898 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
1st Unit 7th Battery Light Arty.; Spanish-American War
Discharged 1st Nov. 30, 1898 Rochester, NY
Enlisted 2nd July 29, 1899 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
2nd Unit Co. C, 26th U.S. Inf.; Spanish-American War
Discharged 2nd Nov. 1901
Died May 26, 1954 at Rochester, NY aged 75

Name Bauer, William F.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 133, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 8, 1893
Rank Mechanic
Unit Btry. D, 309 F. A.; WWI
Died April 6, 1971 aged 77
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Baumer, Nelson G.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 948, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 17, 1905
Rank T/5
Unit 200 Station Hosp.; WWII
Died July 31, 1972 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Beal, Harold S.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 66, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 14, 1896
Rank Gunners Mate 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Dec. 6, 1966 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Beck, C. Wendell
Burial location Sec. H, lot 930, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 10, 1920
Rank Lt. (jg)
Unit U.S. Navy Reserve
Died June 7, 1965 aged 45
Type of tombstone private

Name Beckwith, Charles H.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 788, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 10, 1891
Rank Seaman 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Oct. 31, 1967 aged 75
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Beikirch, Leo P.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 13, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 20, 1889
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S.M.C.; WWI
Died Oct. 10, 1970 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Belden, Kenneth
Burial location Sec. H, lot 233, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born July 22, 1891
Rank Sgt.
Unit Btry. A, 2 Bn., 335 F. A.; WWI
Died May 25, 1969 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Benoit, George H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 142, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born May 31, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. H, 348 Infantry
Died Oct. 1, 1972 aged 85
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Benvenuto, Arthur
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1058, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 15, 1928
Rank T/5
Unit Co. E, 72 Signal Serv. Bn.; WWII
Died Aug. 23, 1971 aged 43
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Berardi, Edward L., Sr.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 265, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 21, 1922
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 15, 1975 aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Berge, Leon Jr.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 641, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 7, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Infantry; WWI
Died June 25, 1969 aged 78
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Bethman, Ralph
Burial location Sec. H, lot 600, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Jan. 27, 1935
Rank A 1/C
Unit Air Force; Korean War
Died Oct. 19, 1969 aged 34
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Bettinger, Herbert C.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 336, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 2, 1918
Rank 1/Lt.
Unit 3705 A A F Base Unit
Died March 23, 1974 aged 56
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Betz, Herman E.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 112
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 12, 1895
Rank MM 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Feb. 16, 1973 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Beuerlein, Donald C.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 499, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 13, 1915
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 15, 1974 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bildner, John R.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 454, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born June 26, 1890
Rank Ships Cook 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died June 20, 1962 aged 71
Type of tombstone private

Name Billings, Raymond B.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 104, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 14, 1879
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Marine Corps
Died Jan. 29, 1975 aged 95
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bimmler, John
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 89, grave 1
Division 1
Born Oct. 21, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. F, 301 F.A.; WWI
Died Jan. 5, 1964 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Birr, Edward Ernest
Burial location Sec. L, lot 106, grave 1
Division 2
Born Feb. 23, 1897 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Aug. 25, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. E, 2nd Inf. Replacement Regt.; WWI
Discharged Jan. 31, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Dec. 14, 1955 at Canandaigua, NY aged 58
Type of tombstone private

Name Bittegar, John E.
Burial location Sec. E, unit D, lot 292, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 17, 1898
Rank Fireman 3
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Feb. 20, 1975 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Blair, Randolph
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1101, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 18, 1945
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Aug. 24, 1965 aged 20
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Blake, Audley P.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 408, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 22, 1892
Rank Sgt.
Unit Casual Det. Inf. Repl.; WWI
Died March 7, 1966 aged 73
Type of tombstone private

Name Blake, Audley P., Sr.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 408, grave 3
Division 3/5
Unit WWI
Died March 7, 1966

Name Blank, Harry A.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 354, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 27, 1921
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit HDWS Det. 793, M. B. Bn.; WWII
Died Feb. 28, 1972 aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Blocher, Samuel Jacob (Goldstein)
Burial location Sec. H, lot 758, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born March 8, 1899
Rank Lt. Col.
Unit U.S.A.R. A.G.D.
Died Sept. 6, 1973 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bogen, Eugene Feilen, Dr.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 322, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 4, 1886 Finland
Enlisted March 27, 1944 Batavia, NY
Rank Lt. Col.
Unit M. C. Res., 1st Army; WWII
Discharged May 26, 1946 Fort Dix, NJ
Died Dec. 17, 1953 at Rochester, NY aged 66
Type of tombstone private

Name Bonney, Clifford O.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 138, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 3, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit Med. Dept.
Died May 23, 1973 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bono, Henry
Burial location Sec. G, lot 937, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born May 15, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 346 Inf., 152 D. B.; WWI
Died Oct. 17, 1969 aged 82
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Boone, Rodney C.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 581, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 17, 1925
Rank T. Sgt.
Unit 434 Bomb. Squadron; WWII
Died Apr. 1, 1956 aged 31

Name Boorman, John H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 234, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born March 3, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit Dental Corp., 26 M. G. Regt.; WWI
Died Nov. 30, 1970 aged 73
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Booth, Genevieve (Groth)
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 352, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born June 24, 1918
Rank Y 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Oct. 1, 1967 aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Bopp, Raymond L.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 391, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 6, 1918
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 1, 1976 aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Boughton, Horace O.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 789, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born July 29, 1900
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S.N.
Died Nov. 2, 1973 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Brahl, Harold H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 117, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born April 22, 1905
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 7, 1972 aged 67
Type of tombstone private

Name Breen, John Norman
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 231, grave 1
Division 2
Born Feb. 2, 1894 Buffalo, NY
Enlisted June 19, 1917 Philadelphia, PA
Rank Corporal
Unit U.S.M.C.; WWI
Discharged Sept. 6, 1919 Philadelphia, PA
Died Sept. 19, 1954 at Rochester, NY aged 60
Type of tombstone private

Name Bridges, Harry F.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 237, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born March 14, 1900
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S.M.C.; WWI
Died Dec. 7, 1970 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Briggs, George M.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 579, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born April 7, 1918
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 25, 1975 aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Brown, Lester G.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 88, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born June 22, 1889
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. E, 328 Inf.; WWI
Died Jan. 28, 1965 aged 75 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Brownell, Raymond E.
Burial location Sec. L, lot 331, grave 5
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 17, 1917
Rank T 4
Unit 3590 Serv. Comm. Unit Med. Dept.; WWII
Died June 9, 1969 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Brumbaugh, Donald D.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 348, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 12. 1893
Unit U.S.A.F.; WWI
Died Aug. 10, 1968 aged 75
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Bryan, Arthur H.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 269, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born June 8, 1867
Rank Sgt. 1/C
Unit Co. A, 3 Reg. of Inf.; Spanish-American War
Died Feb. 6, 1964 aged 96 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Bucher, Vincent L.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1094, grave 2
Division 2
Born May 24, 1893 Fairport, NY
Enlisted May 10, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit 253rd Co., 127th Bn., Mil. Police Corps; WWI
Discharged July 30, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Feb. 15, 1950 at Rochester, NY aged 26 (sic.)
Type of tombstone private - bronze

Name Bullis, Leland Storey
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1134, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born July 12, 1891
Rank PFC, 2nd Lieut.
Unit Cadet Detach., Air Service Hdq., Air Service Depot; WWI
Died Oct. 20, 1956 aged 65

Name Bundick, Geo. Rice
Burial location Sec. G, lot 794, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born July 2, 1900 Beaufort, SC
Enlisted Oct. 10, 1918 Charlottesville, VA
Rank Private
Unit S.A.T.C. Univ. of Virginia; WWI
Discharged Dec. 13, 1918 University of Virginia
Died Jan. 21, 1950 at Rochester, NY aged 49
Type of tombstone private

Name Burns, Joseph C.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 318, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 29, 1917
Rank Cpl.
Unit 25 Cavalry Recon. Sqdn.; WWII
Died June 26, 1970 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Burns, Marjorie E.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 940, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 18, 1921
Rank Yeoman 3/C
Unit U.S. Coast Guard; WWII
Died Aug. 18, 1964 aged 42
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Burns, Thomas S.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 141, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Sept. 4, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. G, 304 Am. Train.; WWI
Died Feb. 1, 1964 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Butman, Clarence D.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1176, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 1, 1909
Rank Cpl.
Unit Hq. Co., 3rd Bn., 309 Inf.; WWII
Died Aug. 24, 1965 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Campbell, Thomas F.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 45, grave 1
Division 3/4
Unit WWI
Died Feb. 23, 1958

Name Carey, Norman J.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 692, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born April 9, 1896
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. 6, 153 D. B.
Died Nov. 9, 1970 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Carrozzi, Vincent P., Sr.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 58, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Sept. 8, 1895
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died April 7, 1975 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Cather, J. Howard
Burial location Sec. D, lot 192, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 21, 1886
Rank 1/Lt.
Unit 203 Aero Const. Sqdn.
Died July 1, 1973 aged 87
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Church, William H.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 292, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born May 18, 1892
Rank Sgt.
Unit Band, 303 Eng.; WWI
Died Feb. 29, 1968 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ciaraldi, Joseph V.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 224, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 14, 1909
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 20, 1975 aged 65
Type of tombstone private

Name Cimicata, William
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 56, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 17, 1917
Rank Sgt.
Unit 770 Railway Op. Bn.
Died Jan. 1, 1974 aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Clark, Gordon H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 38, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 10, 1914
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit Co. L, 342 Inf., 86 Div.; WWII
Died Sept. 10, 1961 aged 45
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Clark, Robert Donald
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 321, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born June 1, 1929
Rank Lt. jg
Unit U.S.N.R.; Korean War
Died May 26, 1970 aged 40
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Clark, Robert W.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 957, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born July 29, 1927
Rank T5
Unit 1802 Spec. Regt.
Died Aug. 15, 1973 aged 46
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Clark, William H.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 248, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born May 20, 1920
Rank PFC
Unit Co. C, 142 Infantry; WWII
Died Oct. 21, 1967 aged 47
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Clark, William H., Sr.
Burial location Sec. L, lot 248
Division 1
Born Aug. 23, 1885 Clyde, NY
Enlisted May 18, 1917 Jacksonville, Florida
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. B, 17th Mach. Gun Bn.; WWI
Discharged June 23, 1919 Ft. Oglethorpe, Georgia
Died Jan. 30, 1945 at Rochester, NY aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Clarke, Matthew P.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 279, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Sept. 12, 1927
Rank Seaman 1/C
Unit U.S.N.R.
Died March e(sic.), 1972 aged 45
Type of tombstone private

Name Claudius, Edwin Davis
Burial location Sec. H, lot 951, grave 5
Division 2
Born Aug. 4, 1892 Auburn, NY
Enlisted Nov. 19, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant 1/C
Unit 163 Aero Sn., 2nd B & S Det., D.C.P., 2nd Army; WWI
Discharged July 30, 1919 Camp Lee, Virginia
Died Jan. 20, 1951 at Rochester, NY aged 58
Type of tombstone private

Name Closen, Charles H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 95, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born May 14, 1890
Rank PFC
Unit 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Aug. 30, 1970 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Coachman, Royal
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 97, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 3, 1909
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit Sqdn A, 349 AAF Base Unit; WWII
Died Aug. 10, 1961 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Coates, Henry D.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 374, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born April 22, 1895
Rank Fireman 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Feb. 4, 1970 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Coghlan, Craydon M.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 383, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 21, 1925
Rank MMM 2/C
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died Aug. 25, 1961 aged 35
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Cohen, Albert B.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 321
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 5, 1923
Rank T/5
Unit Co. F, 289 Infantry
Died Oct. 8, 1971 aged 48
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Cohen, David
Burial location Sec. H, lot 263, grave 4
Division 3/5
Unit WWI
Died Oct. 11, 1957
Type of tombstone private

Name Cohen, Hyman C.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 263, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 18, 1894
Rank Ap. Seaman
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died July 1, 1964 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Cole, Robert E.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 127, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born June 3, 1919
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. B, 108 Inf.
Died Aug. 5, 1972 aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Coles, Gordon A.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 309
Division 3/4
Born July 8, 1916 Montreal, Canada
Enlisted May 23, 1941 Buffalo, NY
Rank 1st Lieutenant
Unit 728th Ordnance Co., 28th Division; WWII
Discharged Jan. 6, 1946 Camp Shelby, Mississippi
Died Sept. 14, 1947 at Rochester, NY aged 31
Type of tombstone private

Name Collier, Arthur J.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 849, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 4, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. M, 6 Inf.; WWI
Died Sept. 27, 1967 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Comisar, Hyman
Burial location Sec. H, lot 570, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 3, 1921
Rank PFC
Unit 46 General Hospital
Died July 15, 1972 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Comon, Charles
Burial location Sec. H, lot 543, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 9, 1891
Rank PFC
Unit 345 Infantry
Died Oct. 14, 1972 aged 81
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Cona, Alfred
Burial location Sec. G, lot 428, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born June 6, 1921
Rank T/5
Unit Serv. Co. 18, Armed Inf. Bn.; WWII
Died Sept. 12, 1970 aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Conklin, Vincent P.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 273, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Jan. 26, 1899
Rank PFC
Unit Co. L, 108 Inf.; WWI
Died Jan. 27, 1971 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Conner, Ernest R.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 177, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 11, 1889
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. F, 57 Arty., C A C; WWI
Died May 2, 1968 aged 78
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Connolly, Charles J.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 34, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 7, 1922
Rank Cpl.
Unit 1265 A A F Base Unit
Died Jan. 7, 1973 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Connor, Stanley B.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 92, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 8, 1907
Rank PFC
Unit 42 Inf.Div.; WWII
Died Oct. 30, 1964 aged 57 yrs.
Type of tombstone private

Name Cooke, John Nelson
Burial location Sec. H, lot 729, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 4, 1903
Rank Cpl.
Unit Air Corps
Died July 11, 1972 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Cooper, Harold
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 73, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 2, 1889
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S.M.C.; WWI
Died June 4, 1964 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Crawford, Robert B.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1065, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Jan. 15, 1909
Rank T/5
Unit Chem. Warfare A.U.S.
Died Aug. 4, 1972 aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Crofts, John William
Burial location Sec. G, lot 874, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 15, 1917
Rank 1/Lt.
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Nov. 23, 1970 aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Cropsey, Howard M.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 208, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 3, 1888
Rank Cpl.
Unit 331 Bn., 306 Brig. Tank Corps; WWI
Died Dec. 1, 1959 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Crouth, Ernest
Burial location Sec. G, lot 833, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born July 12, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit 17 Co., 157 D.B.
Died Sept. 27, 1971 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Cummings, Donald J.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 457, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 24, 1928
Rank PFC
Unit Corp. of Engineers
Died Feb. 20, 1974 aged 46
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Cuncliffe, David C.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 747, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born March 26, 1915
Rank PFC
Unit 30 Signal Corp.; WWII
Died Feb. 9, 1970 aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Cupero, Charles Louis
Burial location Sec. H, lot 8, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born April 16, 1914
Rank Seaman 1/C
Unit U.S.N.R.
Died April 26, 1971 aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Currier, LeRoy Rooke
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 58, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 11, 1899
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S.N.
Died Nov. 28, 1973 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Curtis, Robert A.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 170, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Apr. 21, 1925
Rank M/Sgt.
Unit 4135th AAF Base Unit Sq. B
Died Aug. 6, 1973 aged 48
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Cushman, George A.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 309, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born June 29, 1893
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. F, 395 Inf.; WWI
Died Nov. 2, 1971 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Cutwa, John A.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 175, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born June 13, 1903
Rank Pvt.
Unit 13th Cavalry
Died Oct. 3, 1971 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name D'Agostino, Joe
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 208, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born June 2, 1918
Rank Shipfitter 3/C
Unit U.S.N.
Died Aug. 10, 1973 aged 4
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name D'Amico, Joseph J.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 83, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 24, 1920
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 3, 1975 aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name DaBoll, Wilson H.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 355, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born April 21, 1891
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Marine Corps; WWI
Died Jan. 9, 1970 aged 78
Type of tombstone private

Name Dadetta, Arthur P.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 431, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born June 29, 1922
Rank Lt. jg
Unit U.S. Navy
Died May 20, 1974 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Danizio, Antonio S.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1061, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born March 1, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 22, 1974 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Dasson, Clifton O.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 212 A & B, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Sept. 20, 1891
Rank PFC
Unit Btry. B, 43 Arty. C A C; WWI
Died Sept. 7, 1967 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Davis, Carl N.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 553, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 23, 1911
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 2nd Bat. Fld. Art. Sch. Det.
Died Sept. 4, 1973 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Davis, Louis Andrew
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 343, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born July 31, 1894
Rank L/Yeoman
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Feb. 22, 1967 aged 72
Type of tombstone private marker

Name DeBrine, Jacob J.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 132, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 7, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. A, 34 F.A.; WWI
Died Feb. 19, 1964 aged 67 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name DeBuck, Morris
Burial location Sec. H, lot 161, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 17, 1922
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died Nov. 8, 1975 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name DeBurgomaster, Ralph
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 317, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born June 14, 1916
Rank T/3
Unit 3488 Ord. MAM Co.; WWII
Died Dec. 17, 1964 aged 48 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name DeLice, Issac (Ike)
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 215, grave 1
Division 2
Born Oct. 12, 1887 Brighton, NY
Enlisted June 27, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. B, 7th Bn., U.S. Guards; WWI
Discharged Dec. 12, 1918 Camp Devans, Mass.
Died Aug. 11, 1950 at Rochester, NY aged 62
Type of tombstone private

Name DellaPorta, John J.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 299, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born May 10, 1919
Rank T/4
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 22, 1975 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Deming, George
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 196, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 13, 1898
Rank Ship's Cook 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Oct. 28, 1966 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Derflinger, Philip B.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 663, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born May 23, 1913
Rank MR 1
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII,Korea
Died March 7, 1959 aged 45
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Desmond, Alexander P.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1063, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Jan. 29, 1910
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 7, 1974 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name DeVogelaere, Edward
Burial location Sec. H, lot 728, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 21, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit 55 Photo Sect. Air Serv.
Died Aug. 21, 1973 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name DeWitt, Eugene Hondorf
Burial location Sec. D, lot 90, grave 3
Division 2
Born Sept. 21, 1922 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Nov. 17, 1942 Washington, DC
Rank Ensign
Unit U.S. Naval Reserve; WWII
Discharged died non battle
Died Dec. 8, 1944 at Daytona Beach, FL aged 22
Type of tombstone private

Name DeWitt, Eugene N.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 90, grave 1
Division 2
Born May 1, 1898 Henrietta, NY
Enlisted Oct. 28, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Motor Transport Co. 357; WWI
Discharged July 11, 1919
Died June 22, 1947 at Rochester, NY aged 49
Type of tombstone private

Name Diamond, Arthur
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1006, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Jan. 14, 1906
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 20, 1974 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Diehl, Frederick A.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 438, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 4, 1915 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Feb. 19, 1943 Rochester, NY
Rank Sgt.
Unit Btry. A, 513th Anti-aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion; WWII
Discharged Feb. 2, 1946 Fort Dix, NJ
Died Nov. 7, 1954 at Rochester, NY aged 39

Name DiGennaro, Patrick
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1075, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 4, 1913
Rank Sgt.
Unit 443 A A F Base Unit
Died June 12, 1972 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Dillman, Theodore F.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 162, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born April 9, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 303 Engrs., 78 Div.
Died Feb. 6, 1973 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Dilts, Frank G.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 515, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 11, 1906
Rank T/5
Unit Co. B, 299 Engrs., C Bn.; WWII
Died Feb. 3, 1969 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Dimmick, Harry D.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 522, grave 1
Division 2
Born May 28, 1889 Margaretsville, NY
Rank 1st Lieutenant
Unit 302nd Supply Train, Infantry; WWI
Discharged March 21, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died Feb. 8, 1951 at Rochester, NY aged 61
Type of tombstone private

Name Dingfelder, Clarence J.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 669, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 3, 1915
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 26 Fighter Sqdn., 51 Fighter Grp.
Died July 23, 1974 aged 59
Type of tombstone private

Name Dion, William A.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 254, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Apr. 8, 1896
Rank Seaman 2
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Apr. 4, 1975 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Doerrer, George W.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 830, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 22, 1894
Rank Chief Electrician
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Sept. 27, 1963 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Domke, Elmer A.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 401, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born July 4, 1900
Rank Cpl.
Unit Det., Med. Dept.; WWII
Died Feb. 28, 1956 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Donlon, Bruce C.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 132
Division 3/5
Born July 26, 1925
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 2, 1975 aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Donnellon, John A.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 672, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born April 27, 1917
Rank MM 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Dec. 6, 1972 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Dorn, Victor V.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 233, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born July 26, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. B, 106 Machine Gun Bn.; WWI
Died Feb. 2, 1968 aged 71
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Dorsey, Charles Bradley
Burial location Sec. G, lot 859, grave 6
Division 2
Born Dec. 14, 1898 Geneva, NY
Enlisted Nov. 6, 1918 Fort Sheridan, Ill.
Rank Corporal
Unit Motor Transport Corps; WWI
Discharged May 26, 1919 Army Supply Base, Norfolk, VA
Died May 23, 1955 at Rochester, NY aged 56
Type of tombstone private

Name Doser, Frederick B.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 58, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born April 16, 1893
Rank QM 1/C AV
Unit U.S.N.
Died March 29, 1973 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Doud, Nelson C.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 196, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born May 4, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit 3 Co., 1 Rec. Bn.
Died June 13, 1964 aged 74
Type of tombstone flat bronze

Name Drake, Hugh B.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 24, grave 1
Division 3/4
Unit WWI
Died Jan. 27, 1965
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Drews, William H., Jr.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 161, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Apr. 22, 1906
Rank Lt. Comm.
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Sept. 4, 1974 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Driscoll, David R.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 475, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 12, 1923
Rank Elec. Mate 2/C
Unit U.S.C.G.
Died March 15, 1973 aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Drum, Robert J.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 270, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born June 5, 1914
Rank Chief Sp.
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Feb. 20, 1976 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Duder, Edward S.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 104, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 22, 1900
Rank Chief Boatswain Mate
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died July 4, 1970 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Dwyer, Leo Francis
Burial location Sec. G, lot 528, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born June 7, 1891
Rank 1st Lt.
Unit Field Artillery; WWI
Died Sept. 28, 1963 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Eckerson, Harry J.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 261, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 11, 1887
Rank Chief Elec.
Unit U.S. Navy
Died March 30, 1975 aged 87
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Eder, Karl
Burial location Sec. G, lot 163, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Jan. 29, 1911
Rank Carpenters Mate 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Sept. 25, 1970 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Edwards, Rolland C.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 396, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 16, 1887
Rank PFC
Unit 278 Aero Sqdn.; WWI
Died Feb. 12, 1962 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Eesley, Norman A. E.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 331, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born March 27, 1907
Rank Pvt.
Unit Norfolk Co.; WWII
Died May 24, 1966 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Einsfield, George E.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 236, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Sept. 11, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 106 Ammo Train
Died Dec. 4, 1972 aged 81
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Elliott, George W.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 180, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born July 10, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died March 24, 1968 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ellsworth, Royal J.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 324, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 7, 1897
Rank CM 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Dec. 2, 1972 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Fague, Robert D.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 466, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 17, 1925
Rank PFC
Unit Co. C, 14 Infantry; WWII
Died Aug. 16, 1968 aged 42
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Fisher, Raymond E.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 459, grave 4
Division 2
Born May 27, 1914 Hinckley, NY
Enlisted June 1942
Rank Lieutenant
Unit U.S. Army; WWII
Discharged Apr. 23, 1943
Died Apr. 23, 1945 at slain near Fallon, Nevada aged 29
Type of tombstone private
Notes wife and vet slain on route to new assignment

Name Flynn, Raymond F.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 156, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 5, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, 4 Bn. CWS; WWI
Died April 13, 1967 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Forbes, John W.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 98, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 15, 1884
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S.M.C.; peace time veteran
Died Nov. 7, 1967 aged 83
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Foreman, Joseph A.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 114, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 29, 1907
Rank Chief Elec. Mate
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Aug. 10, 1969 aged 61
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Forgham, Laverne F.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 170, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 10, 1895
Rank Cpl.
Unit Hdqs. Co. 327 Infantry; WWI
Died April 30, 1969 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Foster, Harry E.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 372, grave 1
Division 2
Born Aug. 15, 1890 Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. B, 347th Inf. Regt., 87th Inf. Div.; WWI
Discharged Jan. 18, 1919
Died Aug. 18, 1946 at Rochester, NY aged 56
Type of tombstone private

Name Frazier, Ray V.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 291, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born June 13, 1903
Rank C.M.M.
Unit U.S.N.
Died June 30, 1974 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Freeman, Isaac
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 281, grave 1
Division 3/4
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. 618 Motor Trans. Corps.; WWI
Died April 25, 1969
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name French, Howard E.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 152, grave 3
Division 3/4
Rank Musician
Unit Co. G, 3 NY Vol. Inf.; Spanish-American War
Died Jan. 6, 1960 aged 82
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Friz, Charles
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 307, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born April 4, 1920
Rank Cpl.
Unit Btry. A, 102 A A A; WWII
Died April 12, 1969 aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Frost, Herbert A.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 256, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Jan. 30, 1889
Rank Pvt.
Unit 11 Recruit Co., GSI; WWI
Died May 13, 1960 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Galberht, Otto
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 123
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 13, 1869 near Berlin, Germany
Enlisted June 9, 1898 Erie, Penn.
Rank Fireman 2/Cl.
Unit USS Richmond, U.S. Navy; Spanish-American War
Discharged Sept. 23, 1898 Philadelphia, Penn.
Died Jan. 1, 1941 at Batavia, NY aged 71
Type of tombstone private

Name Galliger, Walter W.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 30, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 18, 1919
Rank T/3
Unit Co. M, 102 Mech. Eng.
Died Oct. 3, 1974 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Gannon, Frank L.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 323, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born June 11, 1914
Rank PFC
Unit Co. L, 357 Inf.; WWII
Died April 22, 1970 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Gardiner, Wilson I.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 229, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 30, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdqs., Mail Det. 20
Died Sept. 14, 1973 aged 77
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Gardner, Thomas A., Sr.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 977, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 21, 1895
Rank Wagoner
Unit Supply Co., 20 F.A.
Died Nov. 14, 1973 aged 78
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Gell, Mary E. Werry
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 135, grave 2
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 30, 1868 England
Enlisted Sept. 27, 1898 New York, NY
Rank Nurse
Unit Army Nurse Corps; Spanish-American War
Discharged Feb. 7, 1899 Bedloe's Island, NY
Died June 10, 1944 at Rochester, NY aged 75
Type of tombstone private
Notes Served as: Werry, Mary Elizabeth

Name Gerlach, Carl A.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1179, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 11, 1896
Rank Sgt.
Unit Base Hosp. #4; WWI
Died Oct. 26, 1969 aged 73
Type of tombstone private

Name Gernon, Harold H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 121, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born May 17, 1910
Rank M/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 19, 1974 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Gessel, Arthur E.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 136, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 13, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 304 Ammun. Train; WWI
Died July 21, 1959 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Gessel, Richard
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 136, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 28, 1926
Rank Seaman 1
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Feb. 13, 1975 aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Gilchrist, Archie S.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 108, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born July 4, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 46, 12th Bn., 153 D. B.; WWI
Died Jan. 16, 1968 aged 71
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Gill, John W.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 405, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 18, 1894
Rank Cpl.
Unit 54 Inf., BS Det. DG; WWI
Died Sept. 21, 1963 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Gillespie, A. David
Burial location Sec. G, lot 420, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 11, 1893
Rank Sgt. 1/C
Unit Med. Detach 75 Inf.
Died Sept. 11, 1971 aged 78
Type of tombstone private

Name Gindreck, Samuel
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 257, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 15, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. E, 310 Infantry; WWI
Died May 25, 1969 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Giovine, Joseph S.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 81, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born March 17, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 29 Engineers
Died May 4, 1974 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Goehry, Henry E.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 373, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 24, 1900
Rank Pvt.
Unit 51st Balloon Comp.; WWI
Died Sept. 11, 1965 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Goodier, George Wm.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 57, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 16, 1895
Rank Wagoner
Unit Co. B, 102nd Ammun. Tr.
Died Jan. 28, 1974 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Goodman, Warren Tracy
Burial location Sec. H, lot 363, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born March 21, 1927
Rank Carp. Mate 3cl.
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died Sept. 14, 1959 aged 32
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Graby, Robert E.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 373, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Sept. 11, 1917
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died Oct. 28, 1973 aged 56
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Grazier, Charles F., Jr.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 768, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 12, 1927
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S.A.F.
Died Oct. 21, 1963 aged 35 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Greenberg, Morton
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 342, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 6, 1894
Rank Seaman 1/C
Unit U.S.N.R.F.; WWI
Died April 7, 1968 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Greene, David A.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 41, grave 2
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 10, 1913
Rank T/5
Unit 82nd Airborne Division; WWII
Died May 4, 1952 aged 38
Type of tombstone private

Name Gridley, Ross Leighton
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 174, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 6, 1895
Rank Sergeant
Unit Gas Defense Div., Chemical Warfare; WWI
Died April 8, 1957 aged 62
Type of tombstone private

Name Gumbiner, Meyer H.
Burial location Sec. E, unit A, lot 285, grave 3
Division 3A/4
Born June 16, 1892
Rank Storekeeper 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Jan. 3, 1974 aged 82

Name Gurecki, John S.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1092, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 2, 1909
Rank PFC
Unit Hdqs. Co., 1st Army
Died Oct. 10, 1972 aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Gustafson, Albin C.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 138, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Sept. 6, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit 153 Depot Brigade
Died Jan. 10, 1973 aged 82
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Gustafson, Arthur
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 138, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 25, 1925
Rank Water Tender 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Sept. 23, 1975 aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hagen, Rudolph J.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 283, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Rochester, NY
Enlisted Sept. 3, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Quartermaster Corps.; WWI
Discharged Feb. 8, 1919
Died May 2, 1943 at Rochester, NY

Name Haggerty, Rufus J.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 883, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born June 27, 1891
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died Nov. 24, 1974 aged 83
Type of tombstone U.S. Army

Name Hahn, Fred
Burial location Sec. G, lot 707, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born July 3, 1902
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hq. 15 Trng. Btn.; WWII
Died Dec. 4, 1968 aged 66
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Hall, Clarence R.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 320, grave 1
Division 3/4
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S.M.C.; WWI
Died March 5, 1970
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hall, Edward J.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 166, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born March 15, 1912
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 73 U.S. Med. Supply Platoon; WWII
Died Dec. 22, 1968 aged 56
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hall, Elizabeth
Burial location Sec. G, lot 342
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 17, 1923
Rank Seaman 1
Unit U.S.N.R.
Died Dec. 4, 1974 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hall, Ralph H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 320, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 14, 1921 Rochester, NY
Enlisted March 22, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit 77 Inf. Div.; WWII
Discharged died of wounds
Died May 4, 1945 at Okinawa aged 24
Interment Thurs., Feb. 17, 1949
Type of tombstone private
Notes (Body returned from overseas)

Name Hallett, William A.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 358, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born March 15, 1900
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdqs. Troop, 2 Army; WWI
Died Dec. 17, 1970 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Halstead, David L.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 373, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born May 21, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 346 Inf.
Died Oct. 20, 1964 aged 72
Type of tombstone flat bronze

Name Hamel, Lewis E.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 246, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Jan. 26, 1899
Rank Lt. Col.
Unit Replacement Training Center; WWI, 1941
Died July 16, 1966 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hamilton, Daniel C.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 354, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 25, 1929
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Aug. 1, 1970 aged 41
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Harison, William B.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 884, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 12, 1919 Santiago, Chile
Enlisted Dec. 14, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank T 3
Unit Headquarters Co., 9th Army; WWII
Discharged Nov. 6, 1945 Ft. Bragg, NC
Died Dec. 3, 1952 at Ellsworth, Maine aged 33

Name Harmor, Charles J.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 641, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born March 21, 1892
Rank PFC
Unit Co. A, 310 Infantry; WWI
Died Dec. 2, 1963 aged 71 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Harper, William Todd
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 241, grave 1
Division 3/4
Rank Spec. 5
Died June 7, 1973
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Hart, Alton W.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 933, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born April 12, 1908
Rank Sgt.
Unit 549 Air Sqd. AAF; WWII
Died June 5, 1967 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hart, Emmett Eugene
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1073, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 6, 1907
Rank SK 1/C
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died Dec. 4, 1964 aged 57 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hart, John M.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 910, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 19, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit 11th Regt. U.S.M.C.; WWI
Died Sept. 17, 1962 aged 65
Type of tombstone private

Name Hartwell, Glenn E.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 56, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 30, 1886
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Aug. 19, 1975 aged 88
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hayden, Edward M.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 836, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 3, 1898
Rank Fireman 3
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Sept. 24, 1974 aged 76
Type of tombstone private

Name Headley, Lloyd W.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 276, grave 1
Division 2
Born July 4, 1900 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Aug. 4, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Wagoner
Unit Co. D, 102nd Ammunition Train; WWI
Discharged March 31, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died April 5, 1952 at Rochester, NY aged 51

Name Heinemann, Frederick
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 209, grave 1
Division 2
Born July 1 1882 Scottsville, NY
Enlisted May 5, 1906 Pueblo, Colorado
Rank Water Tender
Unit U.S. Navy; peace time veteran
Discharged May 1910 Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NY
Died Jan. 4, 1954 at Rochester, NY aged 71
Type of tombstone private

Name Hennessy, Louis B.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 336, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 23, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit Army of the U.S.; WWI
Died Sept. 6, 1966 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Henry, Elmer O.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 374, grave 3
Division 2
Born Dec. 8, 1895 Ogdensburg, NY
Enlisted May 8, 1916 Ogdensburg, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit Co. D, 107th Inf. Regt., 27th Inf. Div.; WWI
Discharged April 2, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Sept. 6, 1952 at Rochester, NY aged 56
Type of tombstone private

Name Herb, Fred
Burial location Sec. G, lot 12, grave 4
Division 3/5
Died Aug. 28, 1964
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Herbst, John Harrison
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 133, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born July 15, 1888
Rank Cpl.
Unit 17 Photo Sec., Air Service; WWI
Died June 3, 1967 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hess, Alfred I.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 810, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 16, 1906
Rank Capt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 18, 1976 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hess, Henry F.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 188, grave 1
Born Sept. 29, 1896 Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 3, 1918 Buffalo, NY
Rank Machinists Mate
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Discharged March 17, 1919
Died Apr. 6, 1942 at Rochester, NY aged 45
Type of tombstone bronze marker

Name Hewson, Howard W.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 83, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 21, 1916
Rank Radioman 3
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Feb. 10, 1975 aged 58
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hilsdorf, William H.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 58, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 23, 1889
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 14, 1976 aged 86
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hoff, Hobart A.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 323, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born March 25, 1894
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died April 4, 1970 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hoff, William F.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 150, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 11, 1890
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Nov. 5, 1967 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hoffman, Charles
Burial location Sec. H, lot 425, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 21, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit 907 Guard A.A.F.; WWI
Died Oct. 19, 1962 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Honigsbaum, Benjamin
Burial location Sec. H, lot 630, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 16, 1899
Rank Pvt.
Unit S.A.T.C.; WWI
Died June 9, 1970 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Houck, Bryon G.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 708
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 9, 1900
Rank Cpl.
Unit 3703 Q M Truck Co.
Died April 14, 1973 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Houghtling, Forrest E.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 309, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 14, 1907
Rank SM 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy; peace time veteran
Died March 12, 1968 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hughes, Eric J.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 330, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 11, 1926
Rank Fireman 1/C
Unit U.S.N.
Died Jan. 14, 1973 aged 47
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Hughes, Hermon L.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 268, grave 1
Division 3/4
Unit WWI
Died May 26, 1958
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Hughes, Richard W.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 339, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 12, 1924
Rank 1/Sgt.
Unit Hdqs. Co., 101 Infantry; WWII
Died Oct. 25, 1968 aged 44
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Hutchinson, Halbert F.
Burial location Sec. L, lot 365, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born Sept. 21, 1906
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdq. Co., 763 Railway Shop Bn.; WWII
Died Aug. 17, 1967 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ingianni, Rocco
Burial location Sec. G, lot 192, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 15, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. G, 5 Development Bn.; WWI
Died Sept. 9, 1968 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Jack, David W.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 281, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born July 4, 1897
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Aug. 15, 1969 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Jackson, H. Hallock
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1033, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 7, 1907
Rank PFC
Unit 78 Airbourne Sqdn.
Died Jan. 20, 1972 aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Jackson, Robert G.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 53, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 4, 1915
Rank MMM 3/C
Unit U.S.N.R.
Died Dec. 7, 1973 aged 58
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Jaeschke, William F.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 244, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Jan. 31, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit August Replacement Detachment #3; WWI
Died Oct. 7, 1966 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Jamieson, George F.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1014, grave 4
Division 2
Born March 30, 1887 Troy, NY
Enlisted May 6, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit 2nd Engineers; WWI
Discharged May 19, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died March 5, 1950 at Rochester, NY aged 62
Type of tombstone private

Name Jarred, George C.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 89, grave 3
Division 1
Born June 29, 1879
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 26th U.S. Vol. Infantry; Spanish-American War
Died Nov. 8, 1956 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Jennejohn, Charles W.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 917, grave 1
Division 2
Born Nov. 15, 1894 Walker, NY
Enlisted July 26, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. F, 59th Pioneer Inf.; WWI
Discharged July 8, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died June 19, 1944 at Batavia Vet. Hospital aged 49
Type of tombstone county bronze

Name Jensen, Robert G.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 245, grave 1
Division 3/4
Unit WWII
Died Jan. 3, 1958
Type of tombstone private

Name Jewell, Elmer A.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 64, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 24, 1917 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Feb. 12, 1943 Rochester, NY
Rank T/4
Unit Btry. B, 510 A.A.A.Bn.; WWII
Discharged Jan. 24, 1946 Fort Knox, Kentucky
Died July 4, 1948 at Rochester, NY aged 30
Type of tombstone private

Name Johnson, Axel E.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 355, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 10, 1889
Rank Wagoner
Unit Evac. Amb. Co. 63; WWI
Died Sept. 2, 1968 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Johnson, George L.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 111, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 14, 1893
Rank 2/Lt.
Unit 380 Inf., 95 Div.; WWI
Died Oct. 28, 1967 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Johnson, Phillip, Rev.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 610, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 18, 1900
Rank Lt. Cdr.
Unit U.S. Navy
Died June 17, 1975 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Jones, William E.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 368, grave 3
Division 2
Born May 12, 1898 Rochester, NY
Enlisted March 15, 1917 Geneseo, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. D, 104th Mach. Gun Bn., 27 Division; WWI
Discharged Jan. 15, 1918 Spartenburg, C.C., S.C.D.
Died Sept. 16, 1953 at Rochester, NY aged 55

Name Jordan, Edward B.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 54, grave 2
Division 3/4
Born May 14, 1906
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit Airplane Crew Chief
Died June 28, 1973 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kaiser, Walter E.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 331, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 6, 1940
Rank EM 3
Unit U.S.N.
Died April 9, 1965 aged 25
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kalb, Francis E
Burial location Sec. H, lot 655, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 28, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. E, 60th F.A.
Died March 20, 1974 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kalwas, John W.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 464, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 16, 1877 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Dec. 31, 1898 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. M, 13th U.S. Infantry; Spanish-American War
Discharged Dec. 30, 1901 Angel Island, Calif.
Died Nov. 15, 1949 at Rochester, NY aged 72

Name Kane, John W.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 278, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born March 21, 1916
Rank Cpl.
Unit 279 General Hosp.; WWII,Korea
Died May 6, 1968 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Keenan, Robert J.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 918, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 6, 1921
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 12, 1974 aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Keller, Edward J.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 143, grave 2
Division 3/4
Born July 27, 1909
Rank BM 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died April 1, 1971 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Keller, William Lovene
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 216, grave 3
Division 2
Born Sept. 30, 1922 Nazareth, Penn.
Enlisted Aug. 2, 1943 Bethleham, Penn.
Rank M.M. 1/C (T)
Unit 126th U.S.N.C.B.; WWII
Discharged Dec. 1945 Bainbridge, Md.
Died May 26, 1952 at Bethesda, Maryland aged 29
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Kemp, Henry D.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 115, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 22, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit 376 T & R Co., Tank Corp.
Died Dec. 10, 1972 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kessel, August
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1114, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 5, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit 153 Depot Brigade
Died Oct. 22, 1974 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Keyes, John A.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 176, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born June 28, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. L, 346 Inf., 87 Div.; WWI
Died Sept. 24, 1959 aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Kikendall, Raymond W.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 59, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Apr. 10, 1882
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. A, 23 Infantry
Died Aug. 25, 1973 aged 91
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kilgariff, Frank
Burial location Sec. G, lot 364, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born April 2, 1905
Rank T/5
Unit Co. A, 36 Infantry Trn. Bn.
Died May 10, 1965 aged 60
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kinloch, Roy H.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 828, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 10, 1893
Rank PFC
Unit 2 Pioneers
Died Nov. 6, 1973 aged 80
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Kircher, Henry J.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 214, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 4, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit 153 D. B.; WWI
Died June 14, 1965 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kirk, Robert D.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 249, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 26, 1928
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. I, 7 Inf. Regt.; peace time veteran
Died Nov. 10, 1960 aged 32
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Kitchen, William Arthur
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 115, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born June 14, 1927
Rank Seaman 2
Unit U.S.N.
Died March 9, 1974 aged 47
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Klauss, Arnold R.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 862, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 6, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. L, 346th Inf.; WWI
Died Jan. 3, 1963 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Klein, Herbert G.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 514, grave single 4
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 2, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 17, 1975 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Knuth, Harvey G.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 180, grave 1
Division 2
Born Jan. 1, 1898 Rochester, NY
Enlisted June 2, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. 3, #3 Convalescent Center, Btry. A, 10th Field Arty.; WWI
Discharged Feb. 28, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died Dec. 9, 1955 at Rochester, NY aged 57
Type of tombstone private

Name Koch, Joseph W.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 42, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 17, 1895
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdq. Co., 347 Infantry; WWI
Died March 6, 1966 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Koehler, Herbert M.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 867, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 19, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit Btry. F, 60 F. A.; WWI
Died Feb. 25, 1969 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kraus, Jacob H.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 743, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 19, 1889
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. L, 346 Infantry; WWI
Died March 17, 1969 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kress, Cletus J.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 295, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 24, 1900
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Dec. 1, 1956 aged 56
Type of tombstone private

Name Kress, Roger C.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 295, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 2, 1926
Rank Pvt.
Unit 9206 Tech Serv Unit; WWII
Died March 28, 1971 aged 44
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Kuehl, Frank G.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 48, grave 1
Division 2
Born March 6, 1893 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Feb. 24, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. L, 305th Inf., 77th Div.; WWI
Discharged Feb. 5, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Nov. 6, 1954 at Rochester, NY aged 61

Name Kuhn, Louis J.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 512, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 12, 1895
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. A, 6 Eng., 3rd Div.
Died Nov. 25, 1973 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ladd, Herbert M.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 163, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 28, 1889
Rank B M 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died April 3, 1968 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Laird, Charles Raymond
Burial location Sec. H, lot 476, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 12, 1904
Rank AC MM
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died July 28, 1972 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lane, Adelard Norman
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 281, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born June 13, 1915
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army; WWII,Korea
Died Jan. 14, 1964 aged 48
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Lane, Alfred L., M.D.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 362, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 8, 1915
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S.A. Medical Corp, Air Force
Died Aug. 7, 1973 aged 58
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Lane, Clare E.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 33, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born March 21, 1904
Rank Fireman 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died June 12, 1973 aged 69
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lavery, Alton Iabin
Burial location Sec. G, lot 970, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born March 18, 1905
Rank Sgt.
Unit 233 A.A.F. Base Unit
Died Sept. 7, 1973 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lawrence, Albert F.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 210, grave 6
Division 3/5
Unit WWI
Died Sept. 22, 1957
Type of tombstone private

Name Lawrence, Herbert A., Jr.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 148, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 20, 1918
Rank A C
Unit 2199 A A F Base Unit; WWII
Died Nov. 2, 1968 aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lehr, Charles H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 316, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born March 22, 1911
Rank M M M 3
Unit U.S. Navy
Died July 14, 1974 aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name LeMay, Francis L.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 110, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born July 27, 1890
Rank Cpl.
Unit Hq. Co., 309 Inf.; WWI
Died July 10, 1946 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Lichtwart, Joseph R.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1150, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 9, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 304 Ammo. Train; WWI
Died Dec. 14, 1959 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Lindsay, Clark
Burial location Sec. G, lot 130, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 26, 1901
Rank PFC
Unit 14 Photo Section; peace time veteran
Died Oct. 28, 1965 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lindsay, Francis J.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 312, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born July 30, 1908
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdq. Squad, 13 Serv. Grp.; WWII
Died March 24, 1970 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Little, William N.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 119, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born June 10, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 335 M G Btn.; WWI
Died May 21, 1968 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lockwood, Walter E.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 147, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 23, 1893
Rank 1 Lieut.
Unit Medical Corps; WWI
Died July 19, 1959 aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Longsdorf, Paul E.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 96, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born July 10, 1915
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 1, 1975 aged 60
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Losey, Udell S.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 369, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 19, 1892
Rank 2 Lieut.
Unit Field Artillery; WWI
Died March 24, 1952 aged 59
Type of tombstone private

Name Ludwig, William Charles
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 72, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 14, 1893
Rank Cpl.
Unit Chemical Warfare Serviec; WWI
Died Oct. 6, 1967 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lund, Gust C.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1067, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born March 3, 1894
Rank Cpl.
Unit 158 Depot Brigade
Died May 6, 1974 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Lundgren, Henry J.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 232, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 12, 1895
Rank Cpl.
Unit Evacuation Hospital #14
Died July 15, 1964 aged 68 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Lundgren, James Henry
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 232, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 17, 1926 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Apr. 13, 1944 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit 5th Marine Division; WWII
Discharged killed in action
Died March 3, 1945 at Iwo Jima aged 19
Interment Dec. 16, 1948
Type of tombstone private
Notes (Body returned from overseas)

Name Lyons, Frank G.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 354, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Sept. 22, 1906
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 434 AAF Base Unit
Died Dec. 9, 1972 aged 66
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Macomber, Robert E.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 61, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born March 26, 1902
Rank Pvt.
Unit 759 M.P. Bn.; WWII
Died June 22, 1967 aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Mancini, Andrea
Burial location Sec. H, lot 595, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born March 15, 1912
Rank Fireman 1
Unit U.S.N.R.
Died March 23, 1974 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Mangan, Edward W.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 226, grave 2
Division 3/4
Born April 8, 1923
Rank Cpl.
Unit 1152 A A F B U
Died April 23, 1973 aged 50
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Mantell, William
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 305, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 8, 1909 Hoboken, NJ
Enlisted Nov. 26, 1940 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Battery D, 209th Anti-Aircraft Bn.; WWII
Discharged May 29, 1945 Separation Center, Ft. Dix, NJ
Died Aug. 25, 1953 at Rochester, NY aged 43
Type of tombstone private

Name Marcell, Robert
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 252, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 20, 1911
Rank Pharmacist Mate 3/C
Unit U.S.N.; WWII
Died Dec. 2, 1966 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Marron, Russell C.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 69, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 25, 1889
Rank Sgt.
Unit Quartermaster Corps.; WWI
Died Nov. 25, 1969 aged 80
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Martin, Albert D.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 240, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Apr. 1895
Rank Sgt.
Unit 206th Field Signal Battn.
Died June 28, 1948 aged 53
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Mate, John J., Sr.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 803, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 3, 1920
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. B, 7 Inf. Trng. Bn.
Died March 29, 1974 aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Matz, George F.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 54, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born June 29, 1922
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died June 6, 1975 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Matz, George W. C.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 54, grave 5
Division 3/4
Born May 31, 1894
Rank Musician 1/C
Unit U.S.N.R.F.; WWI
Died May 16, 1960 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Mauro, Nicholas
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 42, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born April 14, 1912
Rank Pvt.
Unit Btry. A, 7 F A
Died July 30, 1973 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Maxcy, Walter A.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 188, grave 2
Division 3/4
Born May 19, 1905
Rank Sgt.
Unit 73 Station Compl. Sqd.; WWII
Died May 4, 1968 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Maxwell, Walter M.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 918, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 15, 1891
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. F, 346 Inf., 87 Div.
Died May 8, 1974 aged 83
Type of tombstone private

Name May, Adolph A.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 238, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 1, 1894
Rank MM 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died July 2, 1971 aged 76
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Mayer, Ralph F.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 354, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born April 1, 1918
Rank Radarman 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died May 15, 1970 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Mayne, Daniel I.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 81, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 30, 1898
Unit U.S. Army
Died July 26, 1967 aged 68
Type of tombstone private marker

Name McCumber, Ralph H.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 972, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 2, 1897
Rank Lt.
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWI
Died Aug. 2, 1972 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name McGahan, Leo J.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 923, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 18, 1893
Rank 2/Lt.
Unit Field Artillery
Died Aug. 5, 1970 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name McGeorge, William Metcalf
Burial location Sec. G, lot 154, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 27, 1941
Rank Major
Unit U.S. Air Force
Died March 17, 1976 aged 34
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name McGhee, Donald S.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 92, grave 1
Division 2
Born May 24, 1898 Bellona, NY
Enlisted Oct. 31, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. F, 43rd Troop Transp. Train; WWI
Discharged June 10, 1919 Ft. Wayne, Mich.
Died Oct. 10, 1955 at Wayland, NY aged 57
Type of tombstone private

Name McGuidwin, Frederick R.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 65, grave 4
Division 3/4
Unit WWII
Died May 21, 1943
Type of tombstone private (in memory only)

Name McKinnon, Malcolm J., Dr.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 224, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 16, 1903
Rank Captain
Unit U.S. Dental Corps.
Died Sept. 14, 1974 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name McKnight, George
Burial location Sec. G, lot 161, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 12, 1886
Rank Private
Unit Co. D, 311 Infantry; WWI
Died April 14, 1962 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name McMannis, Arthur J.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 336, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 25, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 1, 1975 aged 83
Type of tombstone private

Name McMannis, Donald
Burial location Sec. H, lot 108, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 27, 1897 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Aug.7, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Battery F, 35 Field Artillery, 12 Division; WWI
Discharged Feb. 25, 1919
Died June 30, 1948 aged 51
Type of tombstone private

Name McMillen, Leslie
Burial location Sec. H, lot 35, grave 2
Division 3/5
Rank Seaman
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Jan. 12, 1960
Type of tombstone private

Name McMullen, Alexander A.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 936, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 7, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Nov. 14, 1974 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Meehan, William P.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 269, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Sept. 30, 1900
Rank Sk 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died July 2, 1974 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Meter, John A.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 164, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 19, 1895
Rank Cpl.
Unit 153 Depot Brigade
Died May 15, 1972 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Michelson, Robert F.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 337, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born May 13, 1918
Rank T/5
Unit 1254 Engr. Combat Bn.
Died Sept. 25, 1971 aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Miller, Clement R.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 149, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 14, 1891
Rank Corp.
Unit Co. 37, 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Feb. 14, 1967 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Miller, Edward J.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 342, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born April 7, 1894
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died March 18, 1976 aged 81
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Mills, Donald H.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 787, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 7, 1923
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 65 Armored Inf. Bn.
Died Oct. 13, 1971 aged 58
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Mince, Elsie Jaeschke
Burial location Sec. H, lot 277, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 10, 1892
Rank Head Nurse
Unit Army Nurse Corps; WWI
Died July 19, 1964 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Miner, Paul B.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 536, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 10, 1921
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died June 30, 1974 aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Mish, Ellsworth H.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 551, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 18, 1888
Rank Ensign
Unit U.S.N.R.
Died April 16, 1963 aged 75
Type of tombstone private

Name Mish, George Bitner
Burial location Sec. H, lot 551, grave 4
Division 2
Born Aug. 15, 1887 Bunker Hill, W. Va.
Enlisted July 17, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Battery D, 46th Artillery, C. A. C.; WWI
Discharged Feb. 15, 1919
Died Aug. 15, 1947 at Rochester, NY aged 60
Type of tombstone private

Name Molica, Frank
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1063, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 30, 1928
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 14, 1975 aged 46
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Montague, James H. Jr.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 94, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born July 5, 1905
Rank T/4
Unit 4025 Signal Serv. Grp.
Died Dec. 20, 1973 aged 58
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Montante, Leonard R.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 468, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 24, 1924
Rank Cpl.
Unit 215 A.A.F. Base Unit
Died March 5, 1974 aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Morris, Frederick H.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 271
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 12, 1915 Cortland, NY
Enlisted 1940 Binghamton, NY
Rank 2nd Lieutenant
Unit Flight E, U.S. Army Air Corps; peace time veteran
Discharged died in service
Died Jan. 31, 1941 at Montgomery, Alabama aged 25
Type of tombstone private bronze

Name Morrison, Claude L.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 296, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born March 9, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. K, 108 Inf.; WWI & WWII
Died April 13, 1970 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Murphy, Edward H.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 57, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born May 14, 1893
Rank Mech.
Unit Co. B, 106 Mach. Gun Bn.; WWI
Died July 2, 1970 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Nash, Douglas W.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 306, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 20, 1948
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S.M.C.; Vietnam
Died May 11, 1970 aged 21
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Naylor, Floyd M.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 573, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 3, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit Co. E, 12 Ammo. Train; WWI
Died Nov. 1, 1970 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Neubauer, Clarence W.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 314, grave 1
Division 2
Born June 10, 1892 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Apr. 29, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. C, 147th Inf., 37th Div.; WWI
Discharged Aug. 2, 1919 Ft. Ontario, NY
Died Dec. 21, 1955 at Rochester, NY aged 63
Type of tombstone private

Name Noblett, Russell C.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 224, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born April 3, 1941
Rank Sp/5
Unit U.S.A.R.
Died Nov. 9, 1972 aged 31
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Noel, Victor
Burial location Sec. G, lot 873, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 30, 1894
Rank 1 Sgt.
Unit Sanitary Corps; WWI
Died Nov. 15, 1955 aged 61
Type of tombstone private

Name Norris, Donald A.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 871, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born May 29, 1920
Rank PFC
Unit 2514 SCU-ASTU; WWII
Died Nov. 17, 1963 aged 43 yrs.
Type of tombstone private

Name Nye, Merton A.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 350, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 19, 1891
Rank PFC
Unit Hdqs. Co., 309 Inf.
Died Nov. 9, 1971 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name O'Brien, John D.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 991, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 4, 1907
Rank T/3
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 1, 1975 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name O'Keefe, Kenneth J.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 291, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Sept. 17, 1915
Rank QM 1/C
Unit U.S.N.
Died April 13, 1974 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name O'Rorke, Charles Eugene
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 208, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 14, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hdqs. Co., 30 Inf.; WWI
Died Jan. 25, 1966 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ochenrider, Henry E.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 454, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born July 23, 1922
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 26, 1975 aged 53
Type of tombstone private

Name Oeschger, Oscar E.
Burial location Sec. L, lot 123, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 27, 1900
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Apr. 1, 1975 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Olson, Rudolph A.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 117, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 9, 1893
Rank PFC
Unit 309 Field Artillery
Died April 2, 1971 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Opperman, Adolph W.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 261, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born June 28, 1893
Rank PFC
Unit Supply Co., 131 F.A.; WWI
Died Feb. 24, 1961 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Oren, Ervin P.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 954, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 24, 1905
Rank PFC
Unit 922 Engrs. Bn.; WWII
Died April 18, 1971 aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Oren, Ralph C.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 953, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 19, 1907
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 26, 1975 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Orman, Joseph A.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 114, grave 1
Division 2
Born Sept. 3, 1894 Canandaigua, NY
Enlisted March 11, 1918 Canandaigua, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. A, 37th Engineers; WWI
Discharged Nov. 19, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died March 2, 1948 at Kodak Park Infirmary aged 53
Type of tombstone private

Name Orsini, Everett A.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 84, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born June 30, 1917
Rank T/4
Unit 495 A.A.A. Gun Bn.
Died Dec. 13, 1973 aged 56
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Osburn, Lloyd F.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 371, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 30, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit 316 Q M Corps; WWI
Died Feb. 21, 1971 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ostendorf, Otto M.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 742, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born June 28, 1896
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 30, 1975 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Osterling, Peter A.
Burial location Sec. L, lot 251, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born May 3, 1893
Died Jan. 6, 1972 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Palmgreen, George G.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 756, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born June 27, 1892
Rank CWO
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Nov. 19, 1970 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Patterson, Kenneth Earl
Burial location Sec. L, lot 360, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born April 10, 1929
Rank Cpl.
Unit 544 Eng. Const. Co.; Korean War
Died Feb. 24, 1970 aged 40

Name Paxhia, Stanley L.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 65, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 12, 1892
Rank PFC
Unit 347 Infantry; WWI
Died Sept. 16, 1969 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Pearce, Guy R.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 41, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 15, 1892
Rank Pvt.
Unit Field Remount Sqdn. 324; WWI
Died April 1, 1966 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Peckworth, Earl N.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 222, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born July 10, 1906
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 342 Q M Depot; WWII
Died Sept. 24, 1968 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Percy, Virgil
Burial location Sec. G, lot 629, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 26, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. B, 348 Infantry; WWI
Died Jan. 23, 1967 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Perkins, Stuart L.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 24
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 18, 1891
Rank CM 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Sept. 18, 1969 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Peterson, Cortland A.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 83, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 15, 1921
Rank Gunnery Officer
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Sept. 1, 1974 aged 53
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Pethick, Robert J.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 174, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born May 13, 1910
Rank T/5
Unit 277 2nd Engrs. B R Co.
Died June 9, 1973 aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Pettit, Edward J.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 350
Division 3/4
Born May 2, 1922
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Aug. 25, 1975 aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Philips, Samuel Cecil
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 242, grave 1
Division 2
Born Dec. 19, 1895 Hamilton, Ontario
Enlisted June 1, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit 108th Machine Gun Co.; WWI
Discharged March 31, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Dec. 19, 1951 at Rochester, NY aged 56

Name Phillips, Albert F.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 15, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 12, 1899
Rank Seaman 1/C
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWI
Died May 25, 1971 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Pinkley, Harold J.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 210, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 8, 1892
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died April 6, 1976 aged 83
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Poinan, William E.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 958, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 8, 1923
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Marines; WWII
Died April 29, 1968 aged 44
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Potter, Robert J.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 70, grave 5
Division 3/5
Unit WWII
Died May 7, 1964
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Potter, Seldon H.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 101, grave 1
Division 2
Born July 21, 1895 Ontario, NY
Enlisted June 15, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. G, 108th Infantry, 27th Division; WWI
Discharged March 31, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Oct. 6, 1951 at Rochester, NY aged 56
Type of tombstone private

Name Powell, Eugene
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 20, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 16, 1936
Rank Airman 1/Cl.
Unit U.S. Air Force
Died July 28, 1975 aged 39
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Pratt, George Joseph
Burial location Sec. H, lot 119, grave 1
Division 2
Born Nov. 26, 1921 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Jan. 30, 1943 Buffalo, NY
Rank Specialist (P) 2c
Unit U.S. Naval Reserve; WWII
Discharged Sept. 15, 1944 US Naval Hosp., San Diego, CA
Died July 17, 1952 at Rochester, NY aged 30

Name Pray, Eugene H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 277, grave 2
Division 3/4
Born July 18, 1923
Rank F/O
Unit Sqdn. R, 338 A A F, Base Unit
Died June 10, 1972 aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Prynn, Robert Wilson
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 304, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born April 8, 1910
Rank Seaman 1/C
Unit U.S.N.
Died Aug. 12, 1972 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Pullano, Pasquale
Burial location Sec. G, lot 672, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born July 3, 1921
Rank Signalman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Sept. 23, 1971 aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Punt, Harry D.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 754, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born July 24, 1892
Rank Baker 1
Unit U.S.N.
Died May 2, 1974 aged 82
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Quigley, Leon H.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 372, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 1, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 346 Infantry; WWI
Died Feb. 13, 1963 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Race, Ivan
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 129, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born June 8, 1891
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. 257, 7 Bn., 153 D. B.; WWI
Died Feb. 21, 1969 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ranney, Carl H., Sr.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 666, grave 2
Division 2
Born Feb. 23, 1879 Eygpt, NY
Enlisted Jan. 14, 1901 Buffalo, NY
Rank Seaman
Unit U.S. Navy; Spanish-American War
Discharged June 13, 1905 U.S.S. Hancock
Died March 5, 1954 at Rochester, NY aged 75
Type of tombstone private bronze

Name Remillard, Frank
Burial location Sec. D, lot 205, grave 1
Division 2
Born March 4, 1897 Avon, NY
Enlisted May 26, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Seaman 1/Cl.
Unit U.S. Navy; peace time veteran and WWI
Discharged June 6, 1928 Hampton Rd., VA
Died Nov. 2, 1945 at Rochester, NY aged 48
Type of tombstone private

Name Remington, Ezra P.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 175, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born May 28, 1892
Rank 2/Lt.
Unit Hdq. Trp., 78 Div. Inf.; WWI
Died May 7, 1970 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Requa, Quentin L.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 637, grave 4
Division 2
Born Nov. 21, 1921 Rochester, NY
Enlisted 1st June 1944 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. F, 19th Inf. Regt. (U.S. Engineers Reserve); WWII
Discharged 1st May 23, 1946 Ft. Dix, NJ
Enlisted 2nd Nov. 15, 1951 Rochester, NY
Rank PFC
Unit Co. F, 19th Inf. Regt. (U.S. Engineers Reserve); Korean War
Died March 7, 1951 in action in Korea aged 29

Name Reynolds, Albert J.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 114, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born Sept. 16, 1893
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Dec. 21, 1968 aged 75
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Ricci, Dominick
Burial location Sec. G, lot 20, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 16, 1925
Rank PFC
Unit 570 QM Railroad Co.
Died April 5, 1974 aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Richards, William
Burial location Sec. G, lot 491, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born March 31, 1901
Rank PFC
Unit A. A. Force
Died July 7, 1974 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Rider, James R.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 382, grave 5
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 23, 1948
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S.A.A.F.
Died May 28, 1973 aged 25
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Rima, Floyd
Burial location Sec. H, lot 666, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born March 16, 1915
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 110 Base Unit A A F; WWII
Died Feb. 18, 1966 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Rittenhouse, Clarence Albert
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 214, grave 1
Born Aug. 23, 1895 Briar-Creek, Penn.
Enlisted May 27, 1918 Berwick, Penn.
Rank Private
Unit Co. C, 312th Mach. Gun Battalion; WWI
Discharged June 7, 1919 Camp Dix, NJ
Died May 26, 1951 at E. Rochester, NY aged 55

Name Robbins, Mabel S.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 94, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born April 11, 1893
Rank Nurse
Unit Army Nurse Corp
Died Oct. 11, 1971 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Robbins, William E.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 94, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 18, 1896
Rank Sgt.
Unit Co. C, 105 Infantry; WWI
Died Sept. 2, 1970 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Rogers, William Jr.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 78, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born July 13, 1922
Rank Storekeeper 2/C (T)
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died July 13, 1959 aged 37
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Rollins, Kenneth H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 110, grave 3
Division 2
Born April 17, 1907 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Oct. 28, 1942 Ft. Niagara, NY
Rank Sgt.
Unit 812 AAF B. U.; WWII
Discharged Sept. 3, 1945 Fort Bragg, NC
Died Sept. 18, 1955 at Buffalo, NY aged 48

Name Rose, Laurence A.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 366, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born Sept. 10, 1913
Rank PFC
Unit Det. of Ptnte Army
Died April 18, 1972 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ross, Harold E.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 5, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born June 30, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. C, Development Bn.
Died May 6, 1964 aged 67
Type of tombstone flat bronze

Name Rotmans, Elmer A.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 69, grave 3
Division 3/4
Rank 2nd Lt.
Unit WWI
Died July 17, 1964
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Sapienza, Harry J.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 500, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 26, 1924
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit Hdqs. Co., 1 Bn., 114 Inf.; WWII
Died Dec. 20, 1969 aged 45
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Satterwhite, Randall G.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 241, grave 4
Division 3/4
Died Nov. 23, 1973

Name Satterwhite, Randall G., Jr.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 241, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born May 7, 1919
Rank Lt. jg
Unit U.S.N.R.
Died Sept. 8, 1972 aged 53
Type of tombstone private

Name Sauer, George C.
Burial location Sec. L, lot 282, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 12, 1900
Rank Shipfitter 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; peace time veteran
Died Oct. 9, 1961 aged 60
Type of tombstone private

Name Saydak, Walter J.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1061, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 12, 1918
Rank Q M 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died March 25, 1976 aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Scalise, Charles P.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 234, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born June 28, 1931
Rank PFC
Unit Co. C, 110 TH/C MM Btn.; Korean War
Died May 30, 1968 aged 36
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Scheerer, August W.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 290, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born March 22, 1907
Rank PFC
Unit Serv. Co. Army Serv. Comm.
Died Feb. 1, 1972 aged 65
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Schleif, Morgan L.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 361, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 13, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 502 Engrs.
Died Feb. 22, 1973 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Schlieman, Henry
Burial location Sec. G, lot 844, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born May 26, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit 69th Photo Section
Died July 18, 1965 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Schmitt, John F.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 255, grave 6
Division 2
Born March 5, 1865 Portsmouth, Ohio
Enlisted July 20, 1898 Portsmouth, Ohio
Unit Company H, 4th Reg. Ohio Infantry; Spanish-American War
Discharged Jan. 20, 1899 Columbus, Ohio
Died June 18, 1947 at 880 Thurston Rd. aged 82
Type of tombstone private

Name Schnacky, William J.
Burial location Sec. L, lot 236, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born July 4, 1920
Rank Captain
Unit U.S. Air Corp.
Died Nov. 3, 1972 aged 52
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Schreiner, Edward J.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 343, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born Sept. 25, 1896
Rank Cook
Unit Co. A, 128 Engrs.
Died May 5, 1974 aged 78
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Schue, Charles C.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 57, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born May 31, 1875
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. I, 3 Regt. N.Y. Vol. Inf.
Died July 3, 1963 aged 88
Type of tombstone private

Name Schumacher, Jeffrey D., Sr.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 78, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born May 17, 1950
Rank PFC
Unit Co. D, 2 Bn., 5th Cav., 1st Cav. Div.
Died June 14, 1971 aged 21
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Schutt, Merton K.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1011, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born June 17, 1896
Rank Sgt.
Unit 157 Depot Brigade
Died April 26, 1972 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Schweder, Louis J.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 352, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born July 11, 1919
Rank MM 2
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Jan. 17, 1975 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Scott, Easton P.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 165, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born April 1, 1899
Rank PFC
Unit Troop A, 15 Cavalry; WWI
Died July 23, 1967 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Scott, Walter A.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 75, grave 1
Division 2
Born Aug. 21, 1893 Newfoundland
Enlisted Feb. 11, 1918 Boston, Mass.
Rank Seaman
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Discharged July 30, 1919 Boston, Mass.
Died Dec. 4, 1951 at Rochester, NY aged 58
Type of tombstone private
Notes Served as Archibald Scott.

Name Semmler, David A.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 334, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 13, 1947
Rank Cpl.
Unit 23 Inf. Div.
Died Feb. 5, 1971 aged 23
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Semple, Robert T.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 193, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 3, 1913
Rank Seaman 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died March 19, 1976 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Setzer, Charles G.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 514, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 20, 1923
Rank MM 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Apr. 1, 1976 aged 52
Type of tombstone private

Name Shaal, Allen E.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 260, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 23, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit 104 Photo Sec. A S
Died Dec. 8, 1972 aged 85
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Shade, Ralph A.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 145, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born March 2, 1901
Rank Cpl.
Unit 11 Signal Co.; WWI
Died Sept. 29, 1963 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Sheldon, Harry A.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 536, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born May 30, 1909
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Co. A, 298 Engrs. Combat Bn.; WWII
Died Aug. 5, 1970 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Shlesinger, B. Edward, Sr.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1068
Division 3/5
Born Apr. 12, 1896
Unit U.S. Army
Died April 5, 1975 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Simonds, Harry R.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 877, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Jan. 17, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. F, 312 Engrs., 87 Div.; WWI
Died Jan. 6, 1959 aged 64
Type of tombstone private

Name Simpson, Eugene W.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 752, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 26, 1924
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died May 18, 1975 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Simpson, Herbert
Burial location Sec. H, lot 603
Division 3/5
Born 1890
Unit U.S. Marine Corps; peace time veteran
Died Oct. 27, 1965 aged 75
Type of tombstone private

Name Skinner, Leslie D.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 47, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 16, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Nov. 20, 1974 aged 81
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Slater, Charles F.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 356, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born April 9, 1906
Rank T/Sgt.
Unit 245 AAF Base Unit; WWII
Died Sept. 20, 1968 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Smith, Albert J.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 121
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 10, 1923 Syracuse, NY
Enlisted Oct. 4, 1942 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. C, 4th Platoon, 17th Battalion, AFRTC; WWII
Discharged died in service
Died Dec. 19, 1942 at Ft. Knox, Kentucky aged 19
Type of tombstone private

Name Smith, Andrew Jackson
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 261, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 21, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S.M.C.; WWI
Died Nov. 23, 1959 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Smith, Clarence A.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 345, grave 1
Division 2
Born Aug. 7, 1895
Rank Sergeant
Unit Battery E, 309th Field Artillery; WWI
Died Nov. 7, 1956 aged 61
Type of tombstone private

Name Smith, George G.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 180, grave 5
Division 3/4
Born March 27, 1897
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 8, 1975 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Smith, John E., Jr.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 167, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born March 11, 1924
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Sept. 12, 1975 aged 51

Name Smith, Joseph Robert
Burial location Sec. H, lot 31, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 19, 1937
Rank Seaman
Unit U.S. Navy
Died Aug. 7, 1975 aged 38
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Smith, Richard A., Jr.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 150, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 15, 1912
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Hq. Signal Sec., USFT; WWII
Died April 22, 1967 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Smith, Russell M.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 293, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 23, 1921
Rank MMM 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died July 5, 1968 aged 47
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Smykla, A. Lawrence
Burial location Sec. D, lot 416, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 1, 1916
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit Hq. Co., 39 Inf.; WWII
Died Aug. 26, 1962 aged 46
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Snell, Lorenzo N.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 669, grave 2
Division 2
Born Dec. 16, 1889 Bath, NY
Enlisted June 4, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Hosp. Sergeant Master
Unit U.S. Base Hospital 19; WWI
Discharged May 7, 1919 Camp Upton, NY
Died Sept. 1, 1951 at Rochester, NY aged 61
Type of tombstone private

Name Snyder, George E.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 179, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 4, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. B, 325 Inf.
Died Nov. 14, 1973 aged 83
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Sova, Charles F.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1150, grave 2
Enlisted Feb. 6, 1917 Rochester, NY
Rank Engineman, 1st Class
Unit U.S.S. Wisconsin; Delaware; Mt. Vernon; U.S. Naval Reserve Force; WWI
Discharged Dec. 31, 1918
Died Sept. 8, 1931 aged 48
Type of tombstone private bronze plate

Name Sprout, Raymond G.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 54, grave 4
Division 3/5
Unit WWII
Died March 26, 1958
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Stallman, Leslie Klem
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 45, grave 1
Division 2
Born May 15, 1901 Rochester, NY
Enlisted Dec. 5, 1917 Buffalo, NY
Rank Seaman 2/Cl.
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Discharged Oct. 1, 1919 New York, NY
Died Oct. 2, 1949 at Rochester, NY aged 48
Type of tombstone private

Name Stathis, Nicholas A.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 934, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Jan. 20, 1889
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 30, 1974 aged 85
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Stewart, Ernest W.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 261, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 7, 1895
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Feb. 3, 1962 aged 67
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Stoll, Rolland S.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 742, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born May 30, 1895
Rank Elec. 3/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Sept. 21, 1968 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Streb, Edward A.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 227, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 6, 1899
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S.M.C.
Died Feb. 1, 1974 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Street, Maurice G.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 808, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born March 15, 1916
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 20, 1976 aged 60
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Strobridge, Clayton T., Jr.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 141, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 9, 1925
Rank PFC
Unit Co. D, 17 AB Div.; WWII
Died June 23, 1963 aged 38
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Strobridge, Clayton T., Sr.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 141, grave 1
Division 3/4
Unit WWI
Died Nov. 5, 1957
Type of tombstone private bronze

Name Strohmeyer, Martin M.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 38, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 20, 1911
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 12, 1976 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Struncius, Henry C.
Burial location Sec. L, lot 353, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born March 5, 1919
Rank T/5
Unit 167 AAA Gun Bn.; WWII
Died April 17, 1963 aged 44 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Tannacome, Phillip E.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 177, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born June 23, 1935
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Jan. 29, 1971 aged 35
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Taylor, David H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 251, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born May 26, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit 309 Field Arty.
Died Nov. 6, 1972 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Thompson, Earl J.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 660, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born May 17, 1930
Rank Airman
Unit U.S.N.
Died Aug. 11, 1972 aged 42
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Thompson, Leland A.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 101, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 10, 1920
Rank Av. Ord. 2/C
Unit U.S.N.
Died Aug. 3, 1973 aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Thon, Raymond A.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 165, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Dec. 15, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit M. G. Co., 346 Inf.; WWI
Died Oct. 6, 1959 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Tickyj, Peter
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 227, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born July 2, 1924
Rank PFC
Unit 533 Inf. Brigade
Died Feb. 16, 1974 aged 50
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Tompkins, John B.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 698, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 3, 1916
Rank T/5
Unit Co. I, 108 Infantry; WWII
Died June 19, 1968 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Topel, Fred R.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 199, grave 3
Division 3/4
Unit WWI
Died Oct. 21, 1957
Type of tombstone private

Name Torrey, Alvin P.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 60, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born March 19, 1893 Sodus, Point, NY
Enlisted July 31, 1918 Lyons, NY
Rank Cook
Unit 322nd Guard & Fire Co., Quartermaster Corps.; WWI
Discharged Jan. 16, 1919 Camp Miller, L. I., NY
Died Jan. 12, 1947 at E. Rochester, NY aged 53
Type of tombstone private

Name Troy, Hugh A.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 133, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 10, 1892
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. K, 51 Pioneer Inf.
Died Oct. 8, 1963 aged 71
Type of tombstone private

Name Tufano, Andrew L.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 299, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born June 17, 1912
Rank Chief Carp. Mate
Unit U.S.N.
Died June 27, 1973 aged 61
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Tuffey, Vern B.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 694, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 15, 1921
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Marine Corps; WWII
Died Aug. 4, 1968 aged 46
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Turner, Otto F.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 200, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born March 18, 1911
Rank Fireman 1
Unit U.S.N.R.
Died Jan. 23, 1974 aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Upson, Merrill A.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 387, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 7, 1894
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died Dec. 17, 1974 aged 80
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Vaisey, Charles J.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 229, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born July 19, 1888
Rank Pvt.
Unit 44 Service Co., Signal Corps
Died June 1, 1965 aged 77
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Valentine, Edward L.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 9, grave 6
Division 3/5
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 47 Bn., U.S. Guards; WWI
Died Aug. 4, 1964
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name VanAlstyne, Raymond E.
Burial location Sec. L, unit C, lot 216, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 25, 1887
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Aug. 6, 1975 aged 87
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name VanAtta, Frank B.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 367, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 15, 1890
Rank Sgt.
Unit Btry A., 309 F. A.
Died July 20, 1973 aged 83
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name VanAtta, Leroy
Burial location Sec. H, lot 367, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 5, 1896
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. D, 2 Inf. Regt.; WWI
Died Sept. 13, 1960 aged 63
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name VanAtta, Torrence H.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 367, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Jan. 16, 1889
Rank PFC
Unit Field Hospital #2; WWI
Died Dec. 18, 1960 aged 71
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Vandermallie, Gordon H.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 663, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Dec. 10, 1925
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S.N.
Died Apr. 23, 1974 aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name VanDeVelde, Cornelis (sic.)
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 273, grave 2
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 24, 1898
Rank Pvt.
Unit Hq. Det. 4th Serv. Com.
Died May 7, 1973 aged 75
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Vanselow, Waldemar
Burial location Sec. G, lot 754, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 21, 1899
Rank Pvt.
Unit S.A.T.C.; WWI
Died April 21, 1968 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name VanZandt, Arthur J.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 24, grave 1
Division 3/4
Rank Cpl.
Unit WWI
Died March 28, 1967
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Varlan, Nicholas
Burial location Sec. G, lot 529, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 29, 1912
Rank T/3
Unit 1411 Q M Depot Co.
Died Sept. 16, 1971 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Venishel, Charles G.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 122, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born March 20, 1897
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died June 27, 1970 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Vick, Edgar H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 188, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 7, 1896
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Jan. 2, 1961 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Vincent, Dan
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1059, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born June 8, 1893
Rank PFC
Unit 152 Depot Brigade
Died Oct. 24, 1973 aged 80
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Vogt, Edward L.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 318, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born June 28, 1896
Rank Seaman 2/C
Unit U.S.N.
Died Aug. 13, 1972 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Volk, Kyle R.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 704, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 19, 1895
Rank Fireman 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died Jan. 20, 1970 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Vosseler, Milton J.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 77, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born June 4, 1903
Rank PFC
Unit Co. A, 841 Engr. Avn. Bn.; WWII
Died March 31, 1963 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Waffle, Albert Harvey
Burial location Sec. G, lot 739, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born March 16, 1893
Rank Major
Unit Station Hosp., P.O.E., Charleston, SC; WWI, 1941
Died May 21, 1963 aged 70 yrs.
Type of tombstone private

Name Wagner, Arthur J.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 204, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 16, 1910
Rank BM 2/C
Unit U.S.N.R.; WWII
Died Aug. 7, 1965 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wahl, Nicholas P.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 211, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born March 29, 1894
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. D, 346 Inf.; WWI
Died Feb. 27, 1965 aged 70 yrs.
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Waldron, Ray W.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 516, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 26, 1889
Rank 1/Lt.
Unit Quartermaster Corps; WWI
Died Oct. 27, 1965 aged 76
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Walker, Edward
Burial location Sec. G, lot 186, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born May 24, 1903
Rank PFC
Unit Medical Detachment; WWII
Died Nov. 4, 1971 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Walker, Harold K.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 104, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born April 21, 1897
Rank PFC
Unit Co. C, 102 Ammo Train; WWI
Died Jan. 27, 1968 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wallen, Carl E.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 512, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born April 2, 1893
Rank Sgt.
Unit A S M C Det.; WWI
Died April 28, 1967 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Waller, Percy
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 84, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born July 13, 1870
Rank Captain
Unit Engr. Corps - U.S. Army; WWI
Died March 26, 1962 aged 91
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Walthour, Norris E.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 513, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born April 19, 1926
Rank T/5
Unit Co. F, 324 Inf., 44 Div.; WWII
Died May 25, 1969 aged 43
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Ward, Charles W.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 113, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Oct. 17, 1895
Rank PFC
Unit Hqs. 21 Photo Sec.; WWI
Died March 27, 1964 aged 68
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Warren, Edwin G.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 81, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 17, 1895
Rank PFC
Unit Btry. F, 57 Artillery CAC; WWI
Died July 27, 1966 aged 70
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Warren, Stephen E.
Burial location Sec. L, lot 252, grave 1
Division 3/4
Rank Spec. 4
Unit 198 Brigade; Vietnam
Died Feb. 1, 1971
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Weber, Oscar C. H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 246, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born May 6, 1894
Rank Cook
Unit Cooks & Bakers School; WWI
Died April 19, 1962 aged 67
Type of tombstone bronze

Name Weidman, John R.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 73, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born May 3, 1897 Wayland, NY
Enlisted Aug. 14, 1918 Wellsboro, PA
Rank Private
Unit Co. Trng. Bn., 14th Depot Brigade; WWI
Discharged Jan. 9, 1919 Camp Meade, MD
Died Aug. 4, 1952 at Town of Ontario, NY aged 55

Name Weissegger, Raymond
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1089, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 9, 1901
Rank PFC
Unit C A C
Died Nov. 7, 1973 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wenzler, Walter Frederick
Burial location Sec. H, lot 26, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born April 10, 1918
Rank Seaman 1/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWII
Died Jan. 17, 1970 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wescott, Herbert B.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 228, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born April 13, 1914
Rank PFC
Unit Attach. 1302d Serv. Unit; WWII
Died Aug. 16, 1971 aged 57
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Weterrings, Fred A.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 353, grave 4
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 17, 1928
Rank PFC
Unit U.S. Army
Died July 8, 1975 aged 47
Type of tombstone private

Name Whitcomb, Richard E.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 151, grave 3
Division 2
Born March 25, 1920 Syracuse, NY
Enlisted Jan. 22, 1942 Ft. Niagara, NY
Rank Private
Unit Detach. of Patients, Valley Forge Gen. Hosp., Phoenixville, PA; WWII
Discharged July 13, 1943 Valley Forge Gen. Hosp., Phoenixville, PA
Died June 4, 1952 at Buffalo, NY aged 32
Type of tombstone private

Name Whitney, Waldo H.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 621, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 8, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. H, P.T.C.; WWI
Died Feb. 24, 1959 aged 64
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wickman, William K.
Burial location Sec. L, unit A, lot 231, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 5, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit 11 Recruit Co.; WWI
Died Oct. 19, 1966 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wicks, Frank C.
Burial location Sec. D, lot 31, grave 1
Division 2
Born May 22, 1880 Pompy, NY
Enlisted Jan. 25, 1918 Ft. Slocum, NY
Rank Corporal
Unit Det. Co. C., U.S. Guards, U.S.A.; WWI
Discharged Dec, 17, 1918 Jersey City, NJ
Died July 3, 1944 at Rochester, NY aged 64
Type of tombstone private

Name Widing, Roger P.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 36, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born July 12, 1913
Unit U.S.N.
Died Dec. 17, 1972 aged 49
Type of tombstone private

Name Wild, Kenneth C.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 327, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born June 9, 1899 Oswego, NY
Enlisted Oct. 12, 1918 Canandaigua, NY
Rank Private
Unit S.A.T.C. Hobart College; WWI
Discharged Dec. 5, 1918 Geneva, NY
Died May 13, 1954 at Rochester, NY aged 55

Name Wilde, Robert F.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 237, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 14, 1915
Rank PFC
Unit Co. M, 137 Inf. Regt., 35 Div.; WWII
Died Sept. 26, 1956 aged 40

Name Wilkins, Levi P.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 74, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Feb. 6, 1900
Rank Pvt.
Unit 3 Co., C.A.C.
Died Feb. 12, 1974 aged 74
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Williams, Howard A.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 73, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born Aug. 26, 1894
Rank Pvt.
Unit 10 Recruiting Co.; WWI
Died Aug. 22, 1967 aged 72
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Williams, Lawrence E.
Burial location Sec. D, unit B, lot 108, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Jan. 2, 1912
Rank Cpl.
Unit Co. A, 1299 Engr. Combat Bn.
Died Sept. 24, 1971 aged 59
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Williams, Raymond E.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 72, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born March 24, 1924
Rank Lt. Col.
Unit 2113 AAF Base Unit
Died May 4, 1973 aged 49
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Williams, Robert J.
Burial location Sec. L, unit B, lot 135, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born April 24, 1896
Rank Fireman 2/C
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died April 11, 1970 aged 73
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Williams, Theodore
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 22, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 2, 1918
Rank T/5
Unit U.S. Army
Died Oct. 20, 1975 aged 57
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Williams, Walter
Burial location Sec. G, lot 391, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born March 1, 1903
Rank App. Seaman
Unit U.S.N.; peace time veteran
Died Feb. 16, 1958 aged 54
Type of tombstone private

Name Wilson, Charles M.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 1151, grave 4
Enlisted Nov. 10, 1861 Elmira, NY
Rank Private
Unit Co. A, 64th NY Infantry; Civil War
Discharged March 26, 1862 Camp Massas, Virginia
Died Sept. 21, 1930 aged 85
Type of tombstone pvt. bronze plate
Notes Prisoner at Libby Prison - 3 months.

Name Wink, Frank J.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 828, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 16, 1896
Rank Cpl.
Unit U.S. Army
Died Nov. 2, 1975 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Winslow, Elmer I.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 227, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 19, 1886 Earling, Iowa
Enlisted May 31, 1918 Rochester, NY
Rank Private
Unit Battery A., 335th Field Arty., 87th Div.; WWI
Discharged March 20, 1919
Died Nov. 25, 1954 at Rochester, NY aged 68

Name Wise, Sherman J.
Burial location Sec. D, unit C, lot 106, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born June 24, 1892
Rank Sgt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 2, 1975 aged 82
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wisotzke, Paul O.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 595, grave 2
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 19, 1893
Rank Pvt.
Unit 15 Co., 153 Depot Brigade; WWI
Died Oct. 2, 1969 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wolfe, Ora H.
Burial location Sec. D, unit D, lot 270, grave 1
Division 2
Born Feb. 5, 1884
Rank Corporal
Unit Co. E, 2nd Bn. Engineers; peace time veteran
Died March 19, 1956 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. bronze

Name Wood, Edward F., Dr.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 1095, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 18, 1915
Rank Lt.
Unit U.S.N.R.
Died Feb. 9, 1971 aged 55
Type of tombstone private marker

Name Wood, Robert E.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 669, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 6, 1920
Rank Pvt.
Unit Army Air Force
Died Jan. 1, 1975 aged 54
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wood, W. Harley
Burial location Sec. H, lot 545, grave 1
Division 2
Born Sept. 27, 1906 Oak Park, Illinois
Enlisted Oct. 4, 1943 Rochester, NY
Rank Sergeant
Unit 1200 Service Unit; WWII
Discharged Sept. 1, 1945 Ft. Dix, NJ
Died July 24, 1949 at Canandaigua Lake, Gorham, NY aged 42
Type of tombstone private

Name Woodley, Chester J.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 306, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Nov. 1, 1917
Rank Pvt.
Unit 324 M P Co.
Died June 23, 1972 aged 55
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Woodruff, Ray Oliver
Burial location Sec. H, lot 309, grave 3
Division 3/5
Enlisted May 16, 1918 Philadelphia, PA
Unit U.S. Naval Reserve Force; WWI
Died Nov. 7, 1940
Type of tombstone bronze marker

Name Wray, Earl R.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 754, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born Feb. 12, 1893
Rank 1/Lt.
Unit Dental Corps U.S.A.; WWI
Died June 4, 1965 aged 72
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wright, Harold A.
Burial location Sec. L, unit D, lot 44, grave 1
Division 3/4
Born Oct. 24, 1921
Rank S/Sgt.
Unit 30 Mobile Repair & Rec. Sqdn.
Died Dec. 11, 1972 aged 51
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wright, Thomas F.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 408, grave 6
Division 3/5
Born June 19, 1890
Rank Pvt.
Unit Co. L, 345 Infantry
Died Dec. 26, 1970 aged 79
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Writz, Chester D.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 625, grave 1
Division 3/5
Born Aug. 4, 1916
Rank M/Sgt.
Unit 621 A A F Base Unit; WWII
Died Nov. 22, 1969 aged 53
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Wyings, George J.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 306, grave 3
Division 3/5
Born Sept. 22, 1914
Rank Pvt.
Unit U.S. Army
Died March 14, 1976 aged 61

Name Young, George D.
Burial location Sec. D, unit A, lot 203, grave 3
Division 3/4
Born July 7, 1896
Rank L M E
Unit U.S. Navy; WWI
Died July 25, 1972 aged 76
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Young, Leonard C.
Burial location Sec. H, lot 34, grave 4
Division 3/5
Born May 27, 1925
Rank PFC
Unit 389 Infantry Regt.; WWII
Died April 22, 1970 aged 44
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

Name Zimmerman, George J.
Burial location Sec. G, lot 20, grave 5
Division 3/5
Born Nov. 6, 1910
Rank PFC
Unit Co. E, 10 Infantry
Died March 20, 1972 aged 62
Type of tombstone U.S. marker

line

Back

home Go to GenWeb of Monroe Co. page.

line

© Richard T. Halsey, 2003