Business Directory of Parma, NY from 1869

line

These records for the Town of Parma are from a business directory for Monroe County, dated 1869. Only those people that owned a business including farmers that owned or leased their farm are included. Those names in CAPITALS were sponsors of the directory. (Post Office Addresses in Parentheses.)

The records are arranged as follows:

  1. Name of individual or firm.
  2. Post Office addresses in parentheses.
  3. If a farmer, the lot number, then poss. S. for section and/or T. for Township.
  4. Business or occupation (after farmer is the number of acres farmed).

In 1896 the name of North Parma used in this record was changed to Hilton.

line

PARMA was formed from Northampton, now Gates, April 8, 1808. Ogden was taken off in 1817. It lies upon Lake Ontario, west of the center of the County. The surface is level in the north and gently rolling in the south) with a slight inclination towards the north. The principal streams are Salmon, Little Salmon, Buttonwood and Long Pond Creeks. The soil is principally a gravelly loam, intermixed in places with sand and clay. Several weak salt springs exist south of Unionville.

Parma Corners (Parma p.o.) is situated upon the Ridge Road, in the south part of the town, and contains a church, an academy and about 100 inhabitants.

Parma Center, (p. v.) near the center of the town, contains two churches and about 100 inhabitants.

Unionville, situated north of the center, contains two churches and about 150 inhabitants.

North Parma is a post office in the north part.

The first settlement was made in 1794, by Bezaleel Atchinson and his sons, Stephen and John, from Tolland, Conn. They settled in the north-east part, near Braddocks Bay. Among the other early settlers were Michael Beach, Silas Leonard, George Goodhue and Timothy Madden, who came in and settled in 1802; Jonathan Underwood, Gibbon Jewett, George Huntley, Abner Brockway, Jr., James Egbert and Jonathan Ogden, in 1805; Hope and Elisha Downs, in 1809; Augustus Mather, Lendell Curtiss, Samuel Castle and Kinnicome Roberts came in and settled in 1810, and Joshua Whitney, in 1811.

The first marriage was that of Captain Jonathan Leonard and a daughter of William Hencher. Alpheus Madden taught the first school, in 1804; J. Thompson kept the first store, and Hope and Elisha Downs the first inn. The first mills were erected by Jonathan Whitney. The first town meeting was held in 1809; Gibbon Jewett was chosen Supervisor, and Justin Worthington, Town Clerk. The first church (Bap.) was organized May 27, 1809.

The population of the town in 1865 was 2,936; its area is 25,128 acres.

There are 16 school districts, employing 16 teachers. The number of the school population is 1,099; the number attending school, 909; the average attendance, 413, and the amount expended for school purposes during the year ending September 30, 1868, was $4,485.16.

ABBREVIATIONS.

N. S. = North Section

S. S. = South Section.

 

Allen, Abram, (West Greece,) blacksmith.

ALLEN, DAVID, (West Greece,) lot 18, wagon maker.

Allen, Joseph, (Adam'sB Basin,) lot 20, on the Gore, farmer 66.

AMIDON, DEXTER C., (North Parma,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 127.

AMlDON, HIRAM, (Parma,) lot 5, on the Gore, farmer.

Amidon, Martin, (Parma,) lot 5, on the Gore, farmer 240.

Amidon, Nelson, (Parma,) lot 6, on the Gore, farmer.

Anderson, Joseph, (Parma Center,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 129.

ARCHER, GIDEON, (North Parma,) lot 1, S. S., farmer 151.

Arnett, Benjamin, (Adam's Basin,) lots 22 and 23, farmer 43.

Ashton, James, (West Greece,) lot 17, farmer 2.

Ashton, Samuel, (Parma,) lot 15, on the Gore, farmer 61.

 

Babcock, J. R., (Parma,) lot 11, on the Gore, shoemaker, thrasher and farmer 10.

Bailey, A. A., (Parma Center,) lot 6, S. S., tailor and farmer 43.

Baily, Frederick, (North Greece,) lot 6, farmer 9.

Baily, John H. (North Parma,) farmer.

Baldwin, Cynthia S., (Spencerport,) lots 31 and 32, on the Gore, farmer 50.

Barnes, Parley H., (Parma,) lot 11, on the Gore, retired farmer.

Barney, George, (Adams' Basin,) lot 25, on the Gore farmer 1½.

BARONS, GEORGE, (Parma Center,) lots 4 and 5, S. S., farmer 110.

Bartlet, Thomas, (North Parma,) lot 50, blacksmith and owns carriage factory.

Bartlet, -----, (North Parma,) (Tennison & Bartlet.)

Barton, Wright, (North Parma,) lot 76, N. S., farmer 90.

Bates, Russel C., (Parma Center;) lot 4, S. S., farmer 100.

Baxter, Denison, (Parma Center,) lot 3, S. S., farmer 74.

Beebe, Henry, (Parma,) on the Gore, farmer 7.

Bennett, George, (North Parma,) lot 40, N. S., farmer 103.

Bennett, George, (North Parma,) lot 18, N. S., farmer 112.

Bennett, Wm., (North Parma,) lot 20, N. S., farmer 86.

Boon, Albert, (North Parma,) carriage maker.

Berridge, John, (North Parma,) lot 53, N. S., farmer 47½.

Berridge, Wm., (North Parma,) lot 1, farmer 175.

Berridge, Wm. R., (North Parma,) farmer.

Billings, A., (North Parma,) blacksmith.

BILLINGS, AMOS H., (Parma,) lot 91, on the Gore, farmer 83.

Bogley, Oliver, (North Parma,) lots 66, 79 and 80, N. S., prop. of steam saw mill and farmer 111.

Boilin, Peter, (Parma Center,) lot 8, farmer 53.

Boss, Lorring, (Parma Center,) lot 6, carpenter and joiner and farmer 40.

Bower, Wm., (North Parma,) retired.

Bradshaw, Luther, (Parma,) lot 15, farmer 11.

Breeze, James, (Parma,) lot 32, on the Gore, farmer.

Breeze, Thomas, (Parma,) lot 32, on. the Gore, carriage maker, butcher, farrier and farmer 126.

BRITT, WM., (Adams' Basin,) lot 21, on the Gore, miller.

Brown, Jesse, (North Greece,) lot 1, S. S., farmer 80.

Bruce, Alonzo C., (North Greece,) lot 5, farmer I.

Buell, Sylvenus, (North Parma,) carpenter.

BUELL, SYLVANUS, (Parma Center,) lot 4, S. S., farmer 82½.

Burch, Alfred, (East Clarkson,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 20.

Burett, Seley, (North Parma,) lot 3, S. S., farmer 120.

Burr, Gideon, (North Parma,) lot 19, N. S., farmer 55.

Barrett, Beverly W., (Parma Center,) lot 2, farmer leases 90.

BURRITT, B., (Parma Center,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 90.

Burritt, Seley Jr., (Parma Center,) lot 8, farmer.

Burritt, Stephen D., (Parma Center,) lot 3, S. S., farmer 71.

Burritt, Sylvester, (Parma Center,) lot 3, farmer 130.

Buryer, John, (North Parma,) lot 33, N. S., farmer 18.

Bush, Christopher, (Parma Center,) lot 5, S. S., farmer 195.

Bush, Edward, (North Parma,) lot 72, N. S., farmer 260.

Bush, Franklin, (Parma Center,) lot 5, farmer leases 195.

Bush, Gilbert, (Parma Center,) lot 6, farmer 200.

Bushman, Job, (North Parma,) lot 60, butcher and farmer 57.

Batcher, Charles, (Parma Center,) (with Ephraim,) lot 5, farmer 140.

BUTCHER, EPHRAIM, (Parma Center,) (with Charles,) lot 5, farmer 140.

Butts, Cristin, (North Parma,) lot 9, N. S., farmer 86.

Bygraves, James, (West Greece,) lot 17, on the Gore, farmer 58.

 

Campbell, Downer, (Adams' Basin.) lot 22, on the Gore, farmer 1.

Campbell, E., (Adams' Basin,) lot 22, farmer 1.

Campbell, Reuben, (Adams' Basin,) lot 22, on the Gore, farmer.

Campbell, S. S., (Parma,) lot 10, on the Gore, butcher.

Carman, Jacob, (North Parma,) lots 14 and 15, N. S., farmer 136½.

Carpenter, Thomas S., (Adams' Basin,) lot 21, on the Gore, farmer 109.

Castle, A. B., (Parma Center,) lot 6, local preacher and farmer leases 43.

CASTLE, DARWIN S., (Parma Center,) lot 6. S. S., farmer 42.

CASTLE, ISAAC, (Parma Center,) lot 7, farmer 81.

Castle, Isaac M., (Parma Center,) lot 6, S. S., farmer 58.

Castle, Nelson, (Parma Center,) lot 7, S. S., farmer 40.

Chambers, Adam Rev., (North Parma,) clergyman.

Chase, Isaac, (Parma Center,) lot 5, S. S., farmer 100.

Chase, James, (Parma Center,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 62.

Chase, James E., (Parma Center,) lots 4 and 5, prop. of saw and grist mill and farmer 40.

Chase, S. D., (Parma,) lot 12, shoemaker.

CHATTIN, WM., (Parma Center,) lot 6, S. S., farmer 116.

Cheney, Delos, (North Parma,) prop. of hotel, Unionville.

Cheney, Ira, (North Parma,) lot 73, N. S., farmer 6.

Childs, Samuel, (Parma Centre.) lot 7, S. S. farmer 98½.

Clapper, Philo, (North Parma,) lot 70, N. S., farmer 96.

Clark, Ezekiel, (Parma,) lots 22 and 4, on the Gore, farmer 45.

Clark, Hannah, (Parma,) lots 22 and 4, on the Gore, farmer 34.

CLARK, H. E., (Parma,) lot 8, S. S., fruit buyer and farmer 42.

Clark, Jacob R., (Parma,) lot 31, farmer 79.

Clark, Marvin, (Parma Center,) lot 5, retired farmer.

Clark, Morris, (Parma,) lots 7 and 8, S. S., farmer 79½.

Clark, Riley, (North Parma,) lots 43 and 55, N. S., farmer 131.

CLARK, STEPHEN W., (Parma,) lot 30, on the Gore, farmer 74.

Clark, William, (East Clarkson,) lot 10, farmer 20.

Clint, John S.,(North Parma,) lot 73, N. S., farmer 82.

Codnal, Nathaniel, (North Parma,) lot 69, N. S., farmer 80.

Coe, Amos, (Parma,) lot 5, on the Gore, farmer 100.

Coe, Amos, (Parma,) lots 9 and 26, on the Gore, farmer 145.

Collamer, John B., (North Parma,) lot 58, N. S., farmer 75.

Collamer, Luther, (North Parma,) lot 47, N. S., farmer 56½

Collins, John H., (Parma,) lot 8, on the Gore, fruit dealer and farmer 147.

Conklin, Michael, (Spencerport,) lot 26, on the Gore, farmer 25.

Conklin, Sylvester J., (Parma,) lot 12, shoemaker and farmer 10.

Conkling, E. M., (Parma,) lot 12, dealer in patent hoes.

Conley, Thomas, (Parma,) lot 7, farmer 75.

Cook, Aaron, (Parma Center,) lot 5, S. S., farmer 58.

COOK, A. C, (Adams' Basin,) lot 91, on the Gore, miller.

Cook, James, (Adams' Basin,) lot 22, on the Gore, boatman and farmer 4.

Corbet, Robert, (Parma Center,) lot 9, farmer 2.

Cosman, Eli, (North Parma,) lot 4, N. S., farmer 60.

Cox, Benjamin, (Parma Center,) lot 3, S. S., farmer 50.

Cox, Nelson, (West Greece,) lot 16, on the Gore, farmer 75.

COX, WM., (Parma Center,) lot 3, S. S., farmer 55.

Crabb, Samuel, (North Parma,) harness maker.

Crane, Wm., (Parma Center,) lot 6, farmer 28.

Crobb, Samuel,. (North Parma,) prop. of harness shop, Unionville.

Cromwell, Bogert, (Parma,) lot 7, S. S., farmer 50.

Cronkhite, J. B., (East Clarkson,) lot 1, cattle broker and farmer 45.

Cross, Elam, (North Parma,) lot 61, farmer leases 117.

Cross, Luman, (North Parma,) lots 28 and 37, S. S., farmer 71.

Cummings, George, (West Greece,) lot 17, farmer 2.

Curtis, James H., (Spencerport,) lot 30. Smith Survey, farmer 30.

Curtiss, Chauncey, (North Parma,) lot 35, N. S., farmer 111.

Curtis, Eli. (North Parma,) lot 40, N. S., farmer 60¾.

Curtiss, Elias, (North Parma,) lots 51 and 52, farmer 150.

Curtiss, George A., (North Parma,) lot 58, N. S., farmer 78½.

Curtiss, George, Jr., (North Parma,) lot 30, N. S., farmer 82½.

Curtiss, George W., (North Parma,) lot 37, N. S., farmer 100.

Curtiss, Hiram, (North Parma,) lot 1, owns cider mill and farmer 43.

Curttss, Isaac H., (North Parma,) lots 47 and 48, N. S., farmer 61½.

Curtiss, James, (North Parma,) lot 48, N. S., farmer 175.

Curtiss, Leonard, (North Parma,) lot 16, N. S., farmer 112.

Curtiss, P. H., (North Parma,) lot 42, N. S., farmer 100.

Curtiss, Zachariah, (West Greece,) lot 8, on the Gore, farmer 94.

 

Dahrene, James (North Greece,) farmer 5.

Darling, Rufus, (Parma,) lot 11, on the Gore, farmer 93.

Davey, James, (West Greece,) lots 17 and 18, on the Gore, speculator and farmer 48.

Davis, Edward, (East Clarkaon,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 110.

Davis, Lewis, (Parma,) lot 13, on the Gore, farmer 50.

Demarest, H. E., (North Parma,) general merchant, Unionville.

Demerst, Jacob, (North Parma,) blacksmith.

Demond, Bartholomew, (Parma Center,) lot 6, farmer 8.

Denton, Josiah, (Adams' Basin,) lots 22 and 23 on the Gore, farmer.

Dimick, Henry O., (Parma,) lot 10, on the Gore, butcher.

Diver, Ralph, (North Parma,) lot 4, farmer 14.

Domane, H. A., (Parma,) lot 6, S. S., farmer 66.

DUCOLON, A. C., (North Parma,) lot 32, N. S., farmer 105.

Dnnbor, Marshal, (North Parma,) lot 49, N. S., farmer 5.

Dunbor, Oscar M., (North Parma,) lot 49, carpenter and joiner and farmer 11.

Dunn, Wm. J., (Parma Center,) lot 5, carriage maker.

 

Ebner, John V., (Parma,) lot 12, on the Gore, carriage maker, painter and auctioneer.

EFNER, SIDNEY, (Parma,) lot 12, painter.

Edgcumb, George, (Parma,) blacksmith.

Emerson, Amos, (Parma Center,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 60.

 

FEGAN, JAMES, (Parma,) (with John,) lot 5, farmer 60.

FEGAN, JOHN, (Parma,) (with James,) lot 5, farmer 60.

Fowler, Chauncey, (Adams' Basin,) lot 21, on the Gore, prop. of grist mill and farmer 60.

FOWLER, VINCENT, (Parma,) lot 24, on the Gore, speculator and farmer 135.

French, Frank B., (Adams' Basin,) lot 21, on the Gore, farmer 50.

Fries, Henry, (Parma,) lot 10, on the Gore, farmer 29.

 

Garick, Wesley, (Parma Center,) lot 2, farmer 70.

GARLOCK, NELSON H., (West Greece,) lot 8, on the Gore, farmer 58.

Garlock, Wesley, (Parma Center,) lots 2 and 3, S. S., farmer 70.

Garlock, Wm., (North Parma,) lot 69, N. S., farmer leases 40.

Gilman, Charles M., (Adams' Basin,) lot 28, on the Gore, cooper and farmer.

Gilman, Melissa, (Adams' Basin,) lot 22, farmer 5.

Goodbarlett, Martin, (Parma Center,) lot 6, on the Gore, farmer 30.

GOODELL, ELIJAH, (North Parma,) lot 1, S. S., farmer 100½.

GOODELL, P., (North Parma,) lot 29, N. S., farmer 120.

Goold, A. H., (Parma Center,) lot 7, S. S., farmer 72½.

Gorsline, James, (Parma,) lot 10, on the Gore, wool buyer, tanner and farmer 50.

Gorsline, J. T., (Parma,) on the Gore, merchant.

Gorton, Wm., (West Greece,) lot 37, on the Gore, farmer 60.

Gould, Hamilton, (Parma Center,) lot 6, farmer 70.

Gould, Harriet A., (Parma Center,) lot 6, farmer 40.

Graham, George, (North Parma,) farmer.

Griffin, James, (Parma) lot 12, carpenter and joiner.

Grout, Edward D., (Spencerport,) lot 27, on the Gore, farmer 40.

 

Haislip, John, (North Parma,) lot 40, N. S., farmer 50.

Hale, Elias, (North Parma,) painter.

Hall, Charles, (Spencerport,) lot 24, farmer.

Hall, Hugh, (North Parma,) lot 21, farmer 60.

Halmon, Samuel, (North Parma,) physician.

Hawkins, Nathan, (West Greece,) lot 18, farmer 2.

Hawkins, W. H., (North Parma,) lot 50, machinist,

HAYNOR, NICHOLAS, (Parma Center,) lot 6, $. S., farmer 36½.

HAZEN, HARLEY, (North Parma,) lot 50, grocer.

Hendershott, Jacob, (North Parma) lot 46, N. S., farmer 70.

Henry, James, (North Parma,) farmer 60.

Henry, John, (North Parma,) lot 1, farmer 10½.

Herrick, Manby, (North Parma,) lot 24, farmer 51.

Hess, Franklin, (North Parma,) lot 21, farmer 35.

Hewitt, Stephen, (Adams' Basin,) lot 21, farmer.

Hicks, Daniel, (Parma Center,) lot 7, on the Gore, farmer 67.

Hicks, E., (West Greece,) lot 7, S. S., farmer 14.

HICKS, NORTON, (North Greece,) lot 5, S. S., farmer 46.

Hicks, Thomas, (North Greece,) lots 5, 6 and 21, S. S., farmer 118.

Hiler, John N. (Parma Center,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 60.

Hill, Betsy, (North Parma,) lot 1, S. S., farmer 56.

Hill, Ezekiel M., (Adams Basin,) lots 22 and 29, on the Gore, owner of grist mill and farmer 34.

Hill, Wm., (Parma,) painter.

Hillabront, Betsy, (Parma,) lot 32, on the Gore farmer 5.

Hillman, B. H., (Parma,) lots 7 and 6, retired farmer 165.

Hillmor, Eray D., (Parma,) lot 7, supervisor of town and farmer 70.

Hinds, Barnabas. (North Parma,) farmer.

Hiscock, James W., (North Parma,) lot 23, N. S., farmer 50.

Hiscock, John, (Parma,) lot 7, S. S., butcher and farmer 75.

Hogen, Marcus, (North Parma,) lot 30, farmer 25.

Holden, Seth W., (Parma Center,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 64.

Hovey, P., (North Parma,) general merchant, Unionville.

Hayner, R. W., (Parma Center,) lot 5, blacksmith and horse breeding.

HAYNER, WM. M., (Parma,) lot 8, S. S., farmer 112.

Hozen, Reuben, (North Parma,) retired farmer.

Hozen, Reuben, (North Parma,) lot 89, N. S., farmer 129.

Hubbart, Franklin, (Parma,) lot 10, farmer.

Huges, James, (Parma Center,) lot 4, S. S., farmer 31.

Hull, David, (North Greece,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 11.

HUNT, MARY J., (Parma,) lot 7, farmer 3.

Hunt, Sarah M., (Parma,) lot 7, S. S., school teacher.

 

Iveson, Wm., (North Parma,) prop. of harness shop, Unionville.

 

Jackson, Mary, (Adams' Basin,) lot 24, on the Gore, farmer 34.

Jerome, George, (Adams' Basin,) lot 22, on the Gore, farmer 8.

JEWELL, DANIEL, (North Parma,) lot 17, N. S., mechanic and farmer 97.

Johnson, Aaron, (West Greece,) lot 15, on, the Gore, farmer 8.

Johnson, Wm., (East Clarkson,) (with Zebulon,) lot 20, on the Gore, farmer 280.

Johnson, Zebulon, (East Clarkson,) (with Wm.,) lot 20, on the Gore, farmer 280.

Judd, Ward, (North Parma,) farmer 118.

 

Kane, John, (Adams' Basin,) lot 22, on the Gore, farmer 60.

KARWIN, JOHN, (Spencerport,) lot 24, on the Gore, farmer 22.

Keyhole, Daniel, (Adams' Basin,) lot 21, on the Gore, farmer 9.

King, James W., (Parma,) lot 27, carriage maker.

King, John, (Parma,) lot 27, on the Gore, farmer 7½.

King, Josiah, (Adams' Basin,) lot 22, on the Gore, farmer 8.

Kinshboskee, Derrish, (North Parma,) lot 75, retired.

KNAPP, JONAS, (East Clarkson,) lot 1, S. S., fruit buyer and farmer 94.

Knapp, Reuben W., (East Clarkson,) lot 1, farmer.

Knickerbocker, Benjamin, (Parma,) lot 11, on the Gore, chair maker, painter and farmer 12.

Knowles, Rual, (North Parma,) lot 59, N. S., farmer.

Knowlton, S. J., (Parma Center,) lot 5, S. S., carpenter and joiner and farmer 10.

KNOX, CHAUNCEY A., (Parma Center,) lot 4, retired merchant and farmer 10.

 

LANKTON, LYMAN, (Parma,) lot 33, on the Gore, farmer 76.

Leonard, Asa, (Fairport,) lot 9, boot and shoe dealer and farmer 167.

LEONARD, BRYAN, (Parma,) lot 15, on the Gore, farmer 72½.

Leonard, Gilbert, (Parma Center,) lots 1 and 2; S. S., farmer 103½.

Leonard, Harris, (North Parma,) lot I, farmer 1.

Leonard, Jonathan, (North Parma,) hotel keeper.

Leonard, Seth, (Parma Center,) lot 3, S. S., farmer 80.

LEONARD, WM. H., (Parma Center,) lot 4, S. 8., thrasher and farmer leases 167.

Lester, Christopher, (Parma Center,) lot 5, retired farmer.

Lewis, Martin, (Parma,) lot 4, S. S., farmer 75.

Lewis, William H., (Parma,) lot 3, S. S., thresher and farmer 160.

Limbosker, George, (North Parma,) retired.

LODER, JUSTUS M., (Parma,) lot 29, on the Gore, farmer leases 80.

Loesey, James, (West Greece,) lot 35, on the Gore, cabinet maker and farmer 15.

Losey, George T., (Parma,) lot 8, on the Gore, justice of the peace, carpenter and joiner and farmer 2.

LOWDEN, JAMES N., (North Parma,) lots 43 and 55, N. S., farmer l00½.

LOWRY, ANDREW W., (Parma,} lot 9, on the Gore, farmer leases 66.

Lowry, Wm., (Parma,) lot 9, on the Gore, farmer 66.

 

Madden, Silas, (North Parma,) lot 1, farmer 1½.

Madison, Isaac, (North Greece,) lot 7, S. S., farmer 75.

Mahugh, Thomas, (Parma Center,) lot 7, farmer 4.

Marcy, Charles, (Adams' Basin,) lot 21, on the Gore, farmer 1¾.

Marshall, Michael, (West Greece,) lot 8, on the Gore, farmer 50.

Martin, George, (Parma,) lot 8, on the Gore, farmer 109.

MARTIN, JAMES, (Parma,) lot 8, on the Gore, farmer 30.

Mayhen, John, (Spencerport,) lot 30, on the Gore, farmer 13.

McArdel, John, (Parma,) lot 6, farmer 10.

McCabe, Bernard, (Parma,) lot 4, farmer 40.

McForlord, David, (North Parma,) lot 28, N. S., farmer 52.

McKinney, Andrew B., (Parma Center,) lot 5, farmer 100.

McKinney, Charles W., (Parma Center,) lot 5, S. S., farmer leases 100.

McKinney, Henry, (Parma Center,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 100.

McKinney, Wm., (Parma Center,) lot 5, S. S., farmer 100.

McKinney, Wm., (Parma Center,) lot 4, merchant.

McKugh, John, (Parma Center,) lot 5, S. S., farmer 20.

Meech, Jerusha, (North Parma,) farmer 74.

Menter, Reuben, (North Parma,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 60.

Mereeve, Samuel, (West Greece,) lot 18, on the Gore, farmer 90.

Merritt, Gilbert, (Parma,) lot 12, on the Gore, shoemaker.

Merritt, Stephen, (East Clarkson.) lots 9 and 12, nurseryman, fruit grower and farmer 13.

Merritt, Sylvanus, (Adams' Basin,) lot 21, on the Gore, farmer 7.

Merritt, Timothy, (East Clarkson,) farmer 131.

Merritt, Wesley S., (East Clarkson,) lot 1, S. S., farmer 93.

MESERVE, NATHAN, (West Greece,) lot 18 on the Gore, farmer 90.

MESERVE, WM., (Parma,) lot 29, on the Gore, farmer leases 93.

Miller, John B., (North Parma,) lot 24, N. S., farmer 93.

Miller, Wm. H., (North Parma,) lot 62, N. S., farmer 72.

Mills, John, (Parma,) lot 4, farmer 20.

Mills, Levi, (Parma Center,) lot 3, S. S., farmer 50.

Monroe, John, (East Clarkson,) lot 1, S. S., farmer 60.

Monroe, Leonard, (East Clarkson,) lot 1, S. S., farmer 115.

Moon, William, (Parma,) lot 12, retired farmer.

Moul, Daniel, (North Parma,) lot 13, N. S., farmer 123.

Mullholland, John, (Parma,) lot 3, on the Gore, farmer 100.

Mullhollane, Hugh, (Parma,) lot 3, on the Gore, farmer 158½.

 

NARACON, WM. H., (Adams' Basin,) lot 21, on the Gore, miller.

Near, Sylvester, (Parma,) lot 33, on the Gore, farmer 11.

Nellis, John, (North Parma,) eclectic physician.

Newel, D. P., (Parma Center,) lot 5, S. S., farmer 50.

Newton, A. G., (Parma Center,) lot 5, farmer.

Newton, Wm. G., (Parma Center,) lot 5, S. S., farmer 179.

Newton, Wm. G., (Parma Center,) lots 2, 3 and 5. farmer 291.

Nichols, Emilin, (Spencerport,) lot 27, on the Gore farmer 100.

Noble, Charles, (Parma,) lot 33, on the Gore, farmer leases 10.

Nory, Patrick, (North Greece,) lot 6, S. S., farmer 24.

 

Odell, Rodney, (Parma Center,) lot 5, town clerk and farmer 101.

Osgood, Henry H., (Parma,) lot 32, on the Gore, pump manuf. and farmer 10.

 

Parker, Clark, (North Parma,) insurance agent.

Parker, E. C, (North Parma,) lot 74, insurance agent.

Parker, George, (Parma Center,) (Walter & Parker.)

Parmer, Caleb, (Parma,) lot 12, retired farmer.

Parmer, Samuel B., (Spencerport,) lots 26 and 10 on the Gore, farmer, 73½.

PATERSON, GEORGE W., (Parma Center,) lot 4, S. S., farmer 35.

PATERSON, JOHN E., (Parma Center,) lot 4, lawyer, justice of the peace, postmaster and farmer 15.

Pease, Jonathan S., (West Greece,) lot 96, cooper and farmer 1.

Pease, Joseph, (North Parma,) lot 28, N. S., farmer 52.

Peck, Caleb, (Parma,) lot 6, farmer 100.

Peck, Hezekiah, (Parma,) lot 7, S. S., farmer 160.

Peck, Merritt, (Parma,) lot 3, farmer 124.

Peck, Mial H., (Parma,) lot 7, S. S., farmer 50.

Peckham, John M., (Parma,) lots 6 and 26, on the Gore, farmer 195½.

Peckham, John W., (Parma,) lots 6 and 26, farmer 53.

Peeler, Christopher, (Parma Center,) lot 6, S. S., farmer 4.

Peirce, George S., (Spencerport,) lot 28, on the Gore, real estate agent and farmer 46½.

Phillips, S. C, (Parma Center,) lot 6, S. S., farmer 35.

Pisher, Peter, (Parma,) lot 26, on the Gore, blacksmith and farmer 25.

Pitcher, J. C., (Parma,) lot 10, on the Gore, farmer 77.

Ploss, Caroline, (North Parma,) lot 61, N. S., farmer 117.

Post, Harrison, (Adams' Basin,) lot 22, on the Gore, farmer 9.

Prentiss, Wm. B., (North Parma,) lot 3, S. S., farmer 55.

 

Randal, Lee, (North Parma,) lot 31, farmer 68.

Randall, Daniel, (North Parma,) lot 69, N. S., farmer 38½.

Randall, Edwin, (North Parma,) lot 69, N. S., farmer 38½.

Randall, Joseph, (North Parma,) lot 1, S. S., farmer 77½.

Rathburn, G. W. & S. V., (Adams' Basin,) on the Gore, millers.

Reynolds, Thomas, (Parma,) lot 7, S. 13, farmer 5.

Richmon, John, (North Parma, physician.

Riggs, Betsy, (Adams' Basin,) lot 21, on the Gore, farmer 5.

RING, H. H., (Adams' Basin,) lot 21, farmer 50.

Roach, Mathew, (Parma,) lot 26, on the Gore. farmer 18.

Roblort, Edwin A., (Parma Center,) lot 8, farmer 97.

Roorch, Edward, (Parma Center,) lot 7, farmer 3.

ROREBECK, HENRY, (Parma,) lot 32, on the Gore, harness maker.

ROYCE, OZRO A., (Parma,) lot 8, on the Gore, farmer 77¾.

Royce, Ozro Clark, (Parma,) lot 8, canvassing agent and farmer 30.

Runnells, Thomas, (North Parma,) lot 4, farmer 5.

Ryereon, John, (North Parma,) lot 74, farmer.

 

Sage, Edwin G., (Parma,) lot 25, machinist.

SAGE, GEORGE, (Parma,) lot 22, on the Gore.

Sage, Henry, (Parma Center,) lot 5, farmer leases 100.

Sage, Leonard, (Parma,) lot 22, on the Gore, farmer 2.

SANDERS, THOMAS H., (Parma Center,) lot 6, S. S., carriage maker and farmer 24.

Sands, Richard, (North Parma,) lot 26, N. S., farmer 115.

Saunders, Egbert, (Parma Center,) lot 3, farmer 5.

SAUNDERS, FRANK, (Parma,) lot 8, on the Gore, carpenter and joiner and farmer 108½.

Servis, Elisha D., (Parma Center,) lot 3, S. S., farmer 98.

Sheldon. B. L., (Parma,) lot 15, horse dealer and farmer 50.

Sheldon, Harriet, (West Greece,) lot 35, farmer l.

Sheldon, Jonathan, (West Greece,) lot 35, on the Gore, farmer 22.

Sheldon, Loomis, (Parma,) lot 45, on the Gore, farmer 112.

Sickel, F. E., (Parma,) lot 11, on the Gore.

SKINNER, STEPHEN, (Parma,) lot 7, S. S., farmer 22.

Smith, George, (Parma,) lot 8, S. S., farmer 112½.

Smith, George, (North Parma,) lot 5, farmer 85.

Smith, George W., (North Parma,) lots 53, 64 and 65, N. S., farmer 300.

SMITH, HENRY, (Parma Center,) lot 4, S. S., farmer 198.

Smith, Henry, (North Parma,) lot 61, N. 8., farmer 115.

Smith, Isaac F., (Parma Center,) lot 4, S. S., farmer leases 140.

Smith, Norman, (North Greece,) lot 3, S. S., farmer 80.

SMITH, WM., (Parma Center,) lot 5, S. S., farmer 64.

Snokle, Charles, (North Greece,) lot 6, farmer 32.

Snyder, Watrous, (Parma,) lots 12 and 13. on the Gore, farmer 22¾.

Spencer, Daniel, (Parma Center,) lot 6, S. S., farmer 56.

SPERRY, IRA, (Parma,) lot 34, on the Gore, miller and farmer 36.

Stevens, Harry, (Parma,) lot 29, on the Gore, farmer 80.

Stoneburner, Jerome, (North Parma,) stage prop.

Stoneburner, Leonard, (North Parma,) tradesman.

Stroub, John, (West Greece,) lot 7, S. S., farmer 82½.

Sweeting, G. M., (Parma,) lots 32 and 33, on the Gore farmer 40.

 

Taber, Dennis, (Parma Center,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 90.

TABER, JOHN, (Parma Center,) lot 3, S. S., farmer 126.

Taber, W. W., (8pencerport,) lot 5, S. S., farmer 100.

Talmoge, Harvey, (Parma Center,) lot 6, farmer 2.

Taylor, James J., (North Parma,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 36.

Tennison & Bartlet, (North Parma,) mauufs, of revolving horse rakes.

TENNISON, JOHN, (North Parma,) lot 1, S. S., farmer 215½.

TENNY, JOHN, (North Parma,) lot 71, N. S., farmer 87½.

Tenny, Peter B., (North Parma,) lots 71 and 1, N. S., farmer 78.

THOMPSON, GEORGE E., (North Parma,) lot 39, speculator.

Thompson, ----- Mrs., (East Clarkson,) lot 2, farmer 2½.

Tompkins, Ester, (North. Parma,) lot 1, S. S., farmer 35.

Tompkins, John, (North Parma,) lot 14, N. S., farmer 50.

TOMPKINS, JOHN JR., (North Parma,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 100.

Tompkins, Wm., (North Parma,) lot I, S. S., farmer 84.

Tracy, A. D., (Parma,) lot 32, on the Gore, farmer 75.

Trimmer, Aaron, (Parma,) lot 25, on the Gore, dealer in stallions and farmer 9½.

Trimmer, D., (Parma,) lot 12, hotel proprietor.

Trimmer, Leonard, (Parma,) lots 7 and 8, farmer 30.

Trimmer, Leonard D., (Parma,) lot 26, farmer.

Trimmer, William, (Parma,) lots 26, 7 and 8, farmer 57.

Trimmer, Wm. E., (Parma,) lot 23, pump and carriage manuf. and farmer 8.

Trimmer, Zacnariah, (Parma,) lots 7 and 8, pump dealer and farmer 51.

Tripp, Joshua, (Parma,) lot 11, on the Gore, poor master, retiree farmer 12.

TRIPP, S. P., (Parma,) lot 12, grocer.

Tucker, Daniel L., (Parma Center,) lot 3, farmer leases 112.

TUCKER, JAMES M., (Parma Center,) lot 3.

TWENTYMAN, EDWIN R., (Parma Center,) lot 5, coffin maker.

Tyler, James, (North Parma,) farmer.

Tyler, James, (North Parma,) eclectic physician.

Tyler, Norman, (North Parma,) farmer.

 

Utter, E., (North Greece,) farmer 4.

 

Vancort, Susan, (North Parma,) seamstress.

Vandebilt, C. J., (Parma Center,) lot 6, S. S., farmer 78.

Vandorn, George, (North Parma,) lot 25, farmer 115 and leases 115.

Vandorn, Jerome, (North Parma,) lot 70, farmer leases.

Vandorn, John, (North Parma,) lot 61, farmer 5.

Vandorn, John D., (North Parma,) lot 70, farmer 84.

Vangesen, Gilbert, (North Parma,) lot 21, N. S., farmer 50.

Vangieson, Cornelius, (North Parma,) lot 79, N. S., farmer 56.

Vansicle, J. C., (North Parma,) farmer leases 74.

Vansile, Peter, (Parma Center,) lot 3, S. S., farmer 50.

Vanvorse, James, (Parma Center,) lot 2, S. S. farmer 43.

Vanzile, Henry A., (Parma Center,) farmer leases.

Vanzile, Peter, (Parma Center,) lot 4, S. S., farmer 100.

Vaughn, C. S., (West Greece,) lot 8, stave and heading manuf., cider mill and farmer 14½.

VENESS, WM. M., (Parma,) lot 12, carpenter and joiner.

 

WADHAMS, EDWIN, (East Clarkson,) lots 1, 19 and 20, cheese manuf. and farmer.

Wadhams, Jonathan H., (East Clarkson,) lots 1, 19 and 20, on the Gore, farmer 350.

Wake, Thomas, (North Parma,) lot 61, N. S., farmer 6.

Waker, Wm. Rev., (North Parma,) lot 75, Free Will Baptist clergyman.

Walcott, L. S., (North Parma,} lots 55 and 56, N. S., farmer 110.

Walker, Joseph, (North Parma,) lot 38, N. S., farmer 69.

Walker, Joseph B., (Parma Center,) lots 38 and 39, farmer 66.

Walter, John, (Parma Center,) (Walter & Parker.)

Walter & Parker, (Parma Center,) (John Walter and George Parker,) merchants.

Warbey, -----, (North Parma,) lot 21, farmer.

Warboise, Jesse, (North Parma,) lot 74, farmer.

Ware, Mervin, (North Parma,) shoe maker.

Warner, William L., (Parma Center,) pastor of M. E. Church.

Warren, John C., (Parma Center,) lot 5, S. S., farmer 10.

Wayene, Robert, (Parma,) farmer leases 74.

Webster, John M., (Parma,) lots 28 and 29, on the Gore, farmer 189.

WEBSTER, JOHN M., (Parma,) lot 9, farmer 4.

Webster, John R., (Spencerport,) lot 31, on the Gore, farmer.

Webster, Laura, (Spencerport,) lot 33, on the Gore, farmer 75.

Webster, Philetus, (Spencerport,) lot 32, on the Gore, farmer 92½.

Welch, James, (Parma Center,} lot 5, butcher and farmer 2.

Welch, Martin, (Parma,) lot 12, on the Gore, farmer 5.

Welch, Michael, (Parma Center,) lot 6, S. S., farmer 60.

Wellman, David, (Parma,) lot 7, on the Gore, farmer 80.

Wellman, Oliver, (Parma,) lot 10, barrel manuf. and farmer 4.

Welsh, Michael, (Parma,) lot 6, on the Gore.

WETHERELL, ANSEL, (North Parma,) lot 53, N. S., carpenter and joiner and farmer 2½.

WHEELER, BENJAMIN, (Parma) lots 12 and 13, on the Gore, farmer 166.

Wheeler, George, (North Parma,) lot 3, N. S., farmer 60.

Wheeler, Jacob A., (Parma,) lot 8, S. S., farmer 58½.

Wheeler, James C., (North Parma,) lot 50, N. S., farmer 166.

Wheeler, Stephen, (Parma Center,) lot 2, S. S., farmer 80.

WHITNEY, JAMES R., (Parma Center,) lots 4 and 5, S. S., farmer 221.

Whittier, Rufus, (West Greece,) lot 35, on the Gore, farmer 10.

Wilcox, A. G. Rev., (Parma Center,) Presbyterian clergyman.

Wilder, Alanson, (North Parma,) lots 78 and 80, N. S., farmer 309.

WILDER, BELDIN, (North Parma,) lot 1, S. S., farmer leases 103.

Wilder, Ira, (Charlotte,) lot 1, S. S., farmer 103.

WILLIAMS, AMOS, (Spencerport,) lots 30 and 31 farmer 5¾.

WILLIAMS, NOTES, (Parma,) lot 22, on the Gore, farmer 63.

WOLFE, THOMAS, (Parma,) lot 12, on the Gore, farmer 34.

Wood, Abner J., (Parma Center,) lot 7, S. S., farmer 70.

WOOD, BENJAMIN, (Parma,) lot 12, retired farmer.

WOOD, FAYETTE, (Parma Center,) lot 5, S. S., farmer 50.

Word, John H., (Adams' Basin,) lot 22, on the Gore, farmer leases 34¾.

Worden, Barnes B., (West Greece,) lot 17, on the Gore, farmer 20.

Wright, Alvin, (Parma,) lot 10.

Wright, George, (North Parma,) lot 15, N. S., farmer 60.

Wright, Jesse, (North Parma,) lot 57, farmer 60.

WRlGHT, LAURA A., (Parma,) lot 25, farmer 10.

Wynkoop, John, (Parma Center,) lot 5, shoe maker.

 

Zanuohees, John, (Spencerport,) lot 25, farmer l15

 

ERRATA

Demarest, H. E., (North Parma,) post master and general merchant, Unionville.

Hi1lman, Eray D., (Parma,) lot 7, supervisor of town, agent for Buckeye Mower and farmer 70.

TRIPP, S. P., (Parma,) lot 12, grocer and post master.

line

back

home Go to Monroe County GenWeb page.

line

© Richard T. Halsey, 2013