Vital Records from Parma, NY

(1847 - 1849)

line

These records were part of an early attempt to collect vital records in New York State. It was the responsiblity of each Town to collect their own records. It is not known why, but hardly any Towns in New York continued to collect any records after 1850. It wasn't until 1880 that New York began again to keep vital records. A lot of these early vital records have been lost.

This transcription was made by Richard Halsey from a handwritten transcription done by an unknown person. It is as accurate as possible. It is said that the original records are in the hands of the Parma Town Clerk.

line

Births from 1847

Birth dateSurnameChild's nameParents' names
Jan. 6, 1847 Castle Mary Amanda Abram B. & Sarah Ann
Jan. 7, 1847 Smith George Albert George & Martha
Jan. 11, 1847 Ware Viola Murvin & Mary Eliza
Jan. 31, 1847 DeLany Harriet Jane Daniel & Harriett
Feb. 5, 1847 Cary (male) Caleb & Martha Ann
Feb. 6, 1847 Trimmer (male) David & Mary
Feb. 12, 1847 Trimmer Emeline Sylvester & Sarah
Feb. 18, 1847 Moffatt William John & Margarette
Feb. 20, 1847 Leonard James Madin Gilbert & Lucy A.
March 2, 1847 Anderson Julia  
April 9, 1847 Smith James Henry & Mariah
April 17, 1847 Beebe Lydia A. Solomon & Abagail
April 28, 1847 Olmstead Adelbert George & Harriett
May 4, 1847 Bush Peter Delos Edward & Mary
May 5, 1847 Crippen Hellen Mariah Lorenzo M. & Sarah
May 7, 1847 Cushing Theodore William T. & Arabella
May 14, 1847 Wright Charles Henry Alonzo & Lucy
May 16, 1847 Raymond Alonzo Clayton Alonzo B. & Elizabeth A.
May 21, 1847 Knowlan Josepine Thomas A. & Catharine
June 5, 1847 Beeman Mary Lousia John & Harriett
June 6, 1847 Osgood Lyndia Elizabeth John & Tersey
June 6, 1847 Shearer Franklin B. James M. & Mary
June 7, 1847 Hubbell Almeda William & Caroline
June 9, 1847 Clark Martha C. Jesse & Charlotte
June 18, 1847 Johnson John Henry Julius H. & Amanda M.
July 5, 1847 Wall Bailey Stephen & Elizabeth
July 10, 1847 Webb Clarissa Jane Charles & Mariah
July 10, 1847 Webster Joseph Augustus Amos & Mary
July 10, 1847 Worden James R. Norman & Martha
July 15, 1847 Hall Charles S. Lyman & Catharine
July 16, 1847 Curtis Orpha Almeda Leonard & Mary
July 21, 1847 Wilder Adelbert B. Jefferson & Cynthia
July 26, 1847 Phipps Lealia Eliza Daniel & Eliza
Aug. 5, 1847 Burritt Delano Cox Stephen D. & Lovina
Aug. 5, 1847 Sheldon Sarah Clarissa Loomis & Sarah
Aug. 7, 1847 Austin (female) John & Emily
Aug. 10, 1847 Hill Frank A. William & Lucy
Aug. 17, 1847 Maddin illegible Moses & Amanda
Aug. 18, 1847 Veness Mary Ann William & Charlotte
Aug. 27, 1847 Cornell Degrove Isaac & Pamelia
Aug. 30, 1847 Daggett George Simeon Orville & Polly
Sept. 5, 1847 Riker Mary A. M. Jacob M. & Caroline
Sept. 19, 1847 Kanouse Abram Daniel & Martha I.
Sept. 30, 1847 Curtis Miranda George & Magarette
Sept. 30, 1847 Curtis Orrin George & Magarette
Sept. 30, 1847 Tripp John Orsemus K. & Alsina R.
Oct. 6, 1847 Cox Mary Lovina Benjamin & Rachael
Oct. 15, 1847 Sergeant Eleanor Lorin L. & Eleanor
Oct. 16, 1847 Simmons Ives L. Phillip M. & Eliza An
Nov. 3, 1847 Hazen (female) Reuben & Emily
Nov. 7, 1847 Knapp Sarah Jane Daniel
Nov. 11, 1847 Trimmer (male) William & Susan
Nov. 12, 1847 Baker Henry Lucus H. & Sarah J.
Nov. 12, 1847 Tenny Nelson Peter B. & Lucinda
Nov. 17, 1847 Baxter Eliza Jane Denison & Polly
Nov. 19, 1847 Chattin Catherine William & Mary Ann
Nov. 28, 1847 Hiscock (female) James O. & Locky
Nov. 30, 1847 Pickens Harriett Samuel & Margarett
Dec. 1, 1847 Randall   Henry S. & Priscilla A.
Dec. 2, 1847 Hill Charles Ebenezer & Betsey
Dec. 8, 1847 Wright Zevelia Noah & Mary
Dec. 15, 1847 Ware Mary Mahala Lemuel & Mahala
Dec. 18, 1847 York (male) James & Margurette
Dec. 22, 1847 Smith (female) Jacob & Julia Ann
Dec. 29, 1847 Griffing Eliza Jeremiah & Eliza

 

Births from 1848

Birth dateSurnameChild's nameParents' names
Jan. 8, 1848 Wood Thomas Corwin Horatio & Ann Eliza
Jan. 10, 1848 DeGraff Hellen Mariah Orange & Cordelia
Jan. 25, 1848 Curtis Mary Estellah Stephen & Jane Ann
Feb. 8, 1848 Hideley Ann Elizabeth Nelson G. & Henrietta
Feb. 13, 1848 Mills Altha Stephen & Rhoda
Feb. 17, 1848 Walsh Ellen Michael & Ann
March 2, 1848 Hicks Van Rensalair John & Sarah
March 5, 1848 Smith Jane Jacob & Mary
March 23, 1848 Nelson Delvert Byron Robert & Angeline
April 1, 1848 Clark Adah Eliza Ezekiel & Harriet
April 5, 1848 Webster Mary Augusta John M. & Rebecca M.
April 12, 1848 Garber Mary Elizabeth Joseph & Jane
April 23, 1848 Amidon Mahala Delaphina Martin & Polly
April 24, 1848 Griffin Mary Elizabeth James & Elmina
April 28, 1848 Smith Rosetta Eliza Isaac & Lucy
April 29, 1848 Davis Alfred H. Miles & Elvira
May 6, 1848 Bascom Edward Shubael & Electa
May 7, 1848 Brown Mary Elizabeth Daniel & Delia Ann
May 24, 1848 Smith Peter E. Henry & Mariah
May 25, 1848 Foot Jemima Jane Avery & Almira
May 27, 1848 Smith Lucina William & Orvilla
May 28, 1848 Smith Alice Delphena Isaac & Mariah
June 12, 1848 Hooper Isaac C. Joseph & Lydia
July 13, 1848 Peak Jemima Jane James A. & Jane
(father died before birth of child)
July 21, 1848 Corbin Harlan E. Harvey A. & Matilda
July 29, 1848 Brown Emily Eugenia Jesse & Mary
Aug. 1, 1848 Castle (female) Jehiel E. & Mariah
Aug. 13, 1848 Barrons Newton George & Dorcas
Aug. 18, 1848 Hannus Sarah Eloia Noah & Elizabeth
Aug. 18, 1848 Vanderbeck Eugene Franklin Daniel & Susan
Aug. 20, 1848 McFarland Catharine James A. & Mary
Aug. 24, 1848 Burritt Josephine Warren Selia & Sophia
Aug. 28, 1848 Demerest Emma Louisa Jacob & Martha
Sept. 5, 1848 Hazen Mary E. Jonathan & Hannah
Sept. 13, 1848 VanWormer Austin Jacob & Margarette
Sept. 21, 1848 Sands Franklin Richard & Electa
Oct. 12, 1848 Macenny William A. Dabbett Peter & Phema
Oct. 16, 1848 Bradley Lewis H. Burr & Dorothy
Nov. 10, 1848 Hiler   Abram & Lydia
Nov. 10, 1848 Kirbey Louisa John & Elizabeth
Nov. 11, 1848 Smith   John & Sarah Elizabeth
Dec. 6, 1848 Webster Mary Elizabeth Samuel D. & Elizabeth
Dec. 9, 1848 Wilder William Hazard Jefferson & Cynthia
Dec. 17, 1848 Brower (stillborn female) Scott & Betsey
Dec. 22, 1848 Amidon Italiah Elberteen Dexter C. & Miranda
Dec. 26, 1848 Fox Lauraette Miles & Roxina
Dec. 31, 1848 Smith William George & Eliza

 

Births from 1849

Birth dateSurnameChild's nameParents' names
Jan. 7, 1849 Collins Cicero A. Cicero & Mary L.
Jan. 20, 1849 Miller Jacob M. William & Julia
Jan. 20, 1849 Perkins Margarrett Samuel & Margarett
Jan. 23, 1849 Cushing Francis William & Arabella
Feb. 7, 1849 Vanderbeck Joice Carter Cornelius J. & Susan
Feb. 12, 1849 Peas Amelia E. Jonathan & Maria
Feb. 13, 1849 Trimmer Abagail E. Thodore & Louisa
Feb. 15, 1849 Hazen Mary Eugenia Daniel & Betsey
Feb. 20, 1849 Hewitt Amanda Henry P. & Fally
March 25, 1849 Stone Gilbert Walter & Elizabeth
March 27, 1849 Hazen Merritt Henry H. & Malvina
April 6, 1849 Delany Norman W. Daniel & Harriett
April 12, 1849 Brockway (male) James & Lovina
April 12, 1849 McKibbins (female) Robert & Julia Ann
April 12, 1849 Wright Charlotte Caroline John & Jane
April 22, 1849 Irons Agnessa Rosella John B. & Angeline
April 25, 1849 Johnson Mary Louisa Minor E. & Lucy
April 30, 1849 Goodell Darwin John & Emelia
May 8, 1849 Chase Josephine James & Betsey
May 14, 1849 Monroe James Edward Leonard & Amarilla
May 21, 1849 Moul David L. Cornelius & Elizabeth
May 31, 1849 Hillibrant Josephine John & Betsey
June 1, 1849 Hovey California Justus & Supurona
June 4, 1849 Beeman Leonard Delphus John & Harriett
June 8, 1849 Hazen Marian Rueben & Emily
June 9, 1849 Hillman Charles Eroy D. & Harriett
June 21, 1849 Slayton Frances May Doct. Wm. C. & Dianna
June 27, 1849 Coleburn Almira Joseph W. & Caroline
July 3, 1849 Brown Flora E. Jonathan & Mariah
July 3, 1849 Castle Charles Henry Abram B. & Sarah
July 3, 1849 Pulis (female) Andrew & Mary A.
July 8, 1849 Daggett Homer S. Orville & Polly
July 8, 1849 Powell Ann Patrick & Catharine
July 9, 1849 Coffin George N. George S.
July 14, 1849 Cross Juliaette Luman & Mary Ann
July 18, 1849 Foster Pamelia A. William & Harriet
July 18, 1849 Welden Egbert Milo & Sarah
July 25, 1849 Mills Henrietta Alvah & Cordelia
July 26, 1849 Houghtaling Abram William H. & Catharine
Aug. 1, 1849 Stoneburner Benjamin Frederick & Lucy
Aug. 3, 1849 Baker Jacob Lucas & Sarah
Aug. 11, 1849 Welch Sarah Ann Patrick & Betsey
Aug. 14, 1849 Murray Jane Ann Thomas & Margarett
Aug. 15, 1849 Fulton James B. Elisha & Priscilla
Aug. 15, 1849 Green (female) Stephen & Alvira
Aug. 20, 1849 Wright Mary E. Jacob & Phebe
Aug. 25, 1849 Crowell Mortimer Isaac & Pamelia
Aug. 25, 1849 Leonard William Wallace Gilbert & Lucy Ann
Sept. 1, 1849 Lathrop Charles A. Charles A. & Louisa
Sept. 1, 1849 Smith Edgar C. Gerrit & Margarett
Sept. 2, 1849 Bass Velora Lorin & Hannah
Sept. 4, 1849 Buell Amy Alfred & Rhoda
Sept. 7, 1849 Randall Emma Francilia Jefferson & Betsey
Sept. 8, 1849 Lazier John H. Nicholas & Mary
Sept. 9, 1849 Henry Slayton M. John & Terressia
Sept. 10, 1849 Hicks Mary Norton & Rhoda
Sept. 10, 1849 Veness Elizabeth William & Charlott
Sept. 12, 1849 Madden John Colby Silas & Sybbell
Sept. 13, 1849 Wright Mary Nathan & Eunice
Sept. 17, 1849 Brown Ida Lelia Daniel G. & Delia
Sept. 22, 1849 Hill Mary Jane Ebenezer & Betsey
Sept. 23, 1849 Cole Lucinda Seelye & Pamelia
Sept. 25, 1849 Smith Melissa Jacob & Julia Ann
Sept. 29, 1849 Beebe Salmon Salmon & Abagail
Sept. 29, 1849 Wires (male) Lemuel & Mahala
Oct. 1849 Brace Henry W. Daniel & Harriet
Oct. 6, 1849 Atchinson Emily Eliza John I. & Louisa
Oct. 8, 1849 Warner Morris Morris & Margarett
Oct. 11, 1849 Tyler Semantha Norman & Phebe
Oct. 12, 1849 Webster James S. James S. & Laura
Oct. 16, 1849 Shearer Celia Adaline James M. & Nancy D.
Oct. 20, 1849 Lignaen Elizabeth Gerald & Elizabeth
Oct. 28, 1849 Clark (twin females) Morris & Elizabeth
Nov. 8, 1849 McKenzie Jane E. Duncan & Elizabeth
Nov. 18, 1849 Bancraft (male) Sanford K. & Catharine
Nov. 20, 1849 VanOrden (female) William & Ann
Dec. 4, 1849 Hiscock (female) James & Lockey
Dec. 7, 1849 Darling William Henry Rufus & Dolly
Dec. 13, 1849 Coats George William & Jany
Dec. 15, 1849 Chase Miller James & Catharine
Dec. 15, 1849 Newton Virgil May William B. & Lavina
Dec. 17, 1849 VanOrden (female) James & Laura
Dec. 20, 1849 Servis Rachael Johnson & Rachael
Dec. 20, 1849 VanGeison (male) Marcelon & Mary
Dec. 31, 1849 Gallup Eli H. Andrew I. & Mary A.
Dec. 31, 1849 Wright (male) Sylvester & Fanny

line

Marriages from 1847

DateHusbandAge His
residence
Wife AgeHer
residence
Performing marriage
Jan. 13, 1847 Alva Holmes 35 Hartland,
Niagara Co.
Ann Mariah Robbins 25 Parma Rev. James Durkam of Parma
Jan. 14, 1847 Benjamin Wheeler 27 Parma Dorothy Hiscock 26 Parma Rev. Stephen Bathrick
Jan. 25, 1847 John Garland 28 Rochester Jane Gay 24 Irondequoit Rev. Solomon B. Gilbert of Parma
Jan. 26, 1847 Reuben Hazen 21 Parma Emily A. Wilder 18 Parma Rev. James W. Hiscock of Parma
Feb. 3, 1847 Jrad Crary 26 Clarkson Melissa Duell 22 Clarkson Rev. Isaac C. Kingsley of Sweden
Feb. 8, 1847 Shumon Paine 26 Greece Mary Gerity 25 Greece Rev. Solomon Gilbert of Greece
Feb. 18, 1847 Williams Johnson 48 Clarkson Diantha Davis 37 Parma Ct. Rev. I. C. Kingsley of Clarkson
March 28, 1847 Julius H. Johnson 24 Parma Amanda M. Philps 20 Parma Rev. Samuel Fowler of Parma
May 5, 1847 John W. Castle 27 Parma Paulina Thomson 24 Broadalbin Charles N. Chandler
May 26, 1847 Martin J. Lewis 25 Parma Caroline Servis 20 Parma Rev. Stephen Bathrick of Parma
June 8, 1847 Ezekiel Clark 36 Parma Harriett Stanley 28 Parma Center Hon. John E. Patterson
June 27, 1847 William Williams 26 Rochester Ellen Cascoe 24 Rochester Rev. Solomon B. Gilbert
July 3, 1847 Mr. Pike 24 Clarkson Miss Barnes 20 Clarkson Rev. Isaac S. Parsons of Parma
July 4, 1847 Daniel C. Lewis 25 Rochester Olive W. Jeffrey 21 Parma Rev. Solomon B. Gilbert of Parma
July 15, 1847 Abram Moore 24 Parma Martha Brown 20 Parma Rev. I. B. Lankton of Spencerport
July 25, 1847 Mr. Benton 27 Rochester Miss Clintine 23 Rochester Rev. Solomon B. Gilbert of Parma
July 28, 1847 Adam Miller 43 Parma Vesemer Hager 18 Parma Rev. Gilbert B. Gilbert of Parma
Aug. 4, 1847 John Smith 22 Clarkson Sarah Elizabeth Hiler 18 Parma Rev. George Freeman of Parma
Aug. 19, 1847 Samuel C. Fulton 24 Greece Sarah G. Vanderbeck 16 Parma Rev. George Freeman of Parma
Aug. 21, 1847 Oliver Hamlin 26 Parma Rosetta Newton 20 Parma Rev. Isaac S. Parsons of Parma
Aug. 28, 1847 Silas K. Kingsley 23 Parma Ellen I. Demerest 22 Clarkson Rev. Stephen Bathrick of Parma
Sept. 1847 Benson Coleburn 22 Clarkson Sarah Wanzy 20 Clarkson Rev. John VanDorn of Clarkson
Sept. 15, 1847 William K. Loofborough 20 Nicton Eliza Ann Norton 20 Parma Rev. Isaac S. Parsons of Parma
Sept. 22, 1847 Peter Kinney 26 Ogden Rema Handy 20 Ogden Rev. Isaac S. Parsons of Parma
Sept. 24, 1847 James Soper 21 Greece Marian Briggs 29 Greece Rev. Solomon B. Gilbert of Parma
Sept. 29, 1847 Norman Tyler 26 Parma Phebe Smith 22 Parma Rev. J. W. Hiscock of Parma
Sept. 29, 1847 Daniel Barnes 46 Greece Dolly Camp 43 Rochester Rev. Solomon B. Gilbert of Greece
Oct. 2, 1847 Stephen Mills 34 Parma Rhoda Westfall 17 Parma Rev. James Hiscock of Parma
Oct. 4, 1847 Stephen M. Baker 24 Sweden Matilda Cook 24 Sweden James C. Austin Esq. of Parma
Oct. 10, 1847 Thomas H. Nash 24 Sweden Alzina Cook 24 Sweden James C. Austin, Esqr. of Parma
Oct. 17, 1847 James A. Peak 22 Michigan Jane Berridge 18 Parma Rev. Eli Hannibal of Clarkson
Oct. 27, 1847 Harvey A. Corbin 25 Parma Matilda Gallup 24 Sweden Rev. Whitman W. Metcalf of Sweden
Nov. 7, 1847 William Baker   Greece Mary Wolfren   Parma Rev. Asa A. Morrison of Parma
Nov. 17, 1847 Jeheil E. Castle 29 Parma Mariah Vanderbeck 22 Clarkson Rev. James Durham of Parma
Nov. 18, 1847 James Brockway 21 Parma Harriett Gorton 22 Parma Rev. Charles Kitteridge of Parma
Dec. 1, 1847 William McKinney Jr. 27 Parma Rachael Ann VanVoorhis 23 Parma Rev. James Durham of Parma
Dec. 13, 1847 Warren S. Durfee 23 Parma Elizabeth Smith 19 Parma Rev. Stephen Bathrick of Parma
Dec. 22, 1847 Leonard Simmons 23 Ogden Sarah Foster 21 Parma Jonathan Henry Esqr. of Parma

 

Marriages from 1848

DateHusbandAge His
residence
Wife AgeHer
residence
Performing marriage
Jan. 12, 1848 Frederick Stoneburner   Parma Lucy A. Bond   Parma Rev. George Freeman of Parma
Jan. 22, 1848 George Smith 25 Parma Eliza Berridge 20 Parma Rev. James Hiscock of Parma
Feb. 3, 1848 Samuel D. Webster 34 Parma Elizabeth Lewis 20 Parma Rev. Chandler Bates of Parma
Feb. 24, 1848 Ira P. Bradford 22 Greece Julia Ann Tyler 21 Parma Rev. Stephen Bathrick of Parma
March 27, 1848 Andrew Garlock 23 Greece Harriet Smith 17 Parma Rev. James Durham
Apr. 1848 Horace H. Warner 27 Spencerport Ursula I. Hitchcock 26 Parma I. B. Lankton of Spencerport
Apr. 14, 1848 William W. Jackson 25 Chicago Cornelia Day 21 Greece Rev. Solomon Gilbert
Apr. 25, 1848 Theodore Trimmer 25 Parma Louisa Ann Hutchinson 23 Parma Rev. Charles McHead of Clarkson
Apr. 30, 1848 Jacob Wright 20 Clarkson Phebe Mosier 19 Parma Rev. Lorrin Maddin of Parma
May 25, 1848 Joseph Beebe 47 Parma Center Mariette Sprague 43 Parma Center Rev. James Durham
Aug. 2, 1848 Kent Darlin 25 Ogden Lydia Barnes 20 Greece Rev. Mr. Case of Ogden
Aug. 2, 1848 Elon G. Kingsley 22 Parma Elizabeth Demarest 18 Clarkson Rev. Alva C. Kingsley of Parma
Aug. 10, 1848 William Waterford 27 Rochester Susan Dunnett 29 Gates Rev. Solomon Gilbert of Greece
Aug. 13, 1848 Charles Brown 23 Parma Rosetta Southwick 20 Richmond, Ontario Co. Rev. Alva C. Kingsley
Aug. 13, 1848 Samuel Hazen 24 Parma Amanda Brown 21 Parma Rev. Alva C. Kingsley
Aug. 15, 1848 Fayette Wood 35 Parma Artemetia VanAken 34 Clarkson Rev. James Dunham of Parma
Aug. 23, 1848 Walter Murray 26 Michigan Lovina I. Billings 18 Parma Rev. Stephen Bathrick
Sept. 13, 1848 Dr. A. J. Newton 27 Ogden Calpherni Hillman 20 Parma Rev. J. B. Olcott of Parma
Oct. 21, 1848 Jefferson Randall 24 Parma Betsey Ann Billings 16 Parma Rev. H. Perrt of Byron
Oct. 29, 1848 Jacob Hendershot 20 Parma Julia Ann Wright 17 Parma John E. Patterson Esq. of Parma
Nov. 1, 1848 Rev. I. Gale 30 Collins, Erie Co. Julia Ann Fulton 22 Parma Rev. Solomon Gilbert of Greece
Nov. 13, 1848 Elisha Warner 29 Michigan Olivia C. Henry 22 Parma Rev. Stephen Bathrick of Parma
Nov. 15, 1848 Andrew J. Gallup 23 Parma Mary Houstin 16 Clarkson Rev. Mr. Kitteridge of Greece
Nov. 22, 1848 William Corner 24 Greece Harriett Talbert 19 Parma Rev. Solomon Gilbert of Greece
Nov. 22, 1848 James Patton   Lockport Mariah C. Dorr   Lockport Rev. Eli Hannibal of Clarkson
Dec. 13, 1848 L. F. Austin 23 Parma Catharine Brockway 20 Parma Rev. Charles Kitteridge of Greece
Dec. 14, 1848 Marcellus VanGeison   Parma Mary Maddin   Parma Rev. William Young of Clarkson
Dec. 14, 1848 William VanOrden   Parma Anna Leonard   Parma Rev. William Young of Clarkson

 

Marriages from 1849

DateHusbandAge His
residence
Wife AgeHer
residence
Performing marriage
Jan. 4, 1849 John Jacobs 26 Rochester ? 27 Greece James C. Austin Esqr. of Parma
Jan. 4, 1849 Franklin Watterhouse 26 Parma Alzina Cheenye 21 Parma Rev. James W. Hiscock of Parma
Jan. 10, 1849 Albert Potter 34 Murray Polly Cary 26 Murray James C. Austin Esqr. of Parma
Jan. 11, 1849 Charles Avery 32 Parma Marietta Stevens 24 Parma Rev. Mr. Kitteridge of Greece
Jan. 17, 1849 Andrew A. Vanderbeck 27 Clarkson Hannah Tripp 27 Parma Rev. Mr. Parsons of Parma
Feb. 1, 1849 John L. Stilson 54 Potter, Yates Co. Abagail Lock 50 Parma Rev. Chandler Bates of Parma
March 15, 1849 Wesley VanAukin 25 Clarkson Mary Jane Tompkins 18 Parma Rev. Levi Hannibal of Clarkson
March 16, 1849 Silas Osgood 20 Parma Merancy Paine 17 Parma Rev. Mr. Kitteridge of Greece
Apr. 15, 1849 Seymour Osborn   Parma Emma Jane Loritta Pond   Clarkson Rev. John D. VanDorn of Clarkson
May 6, 1849 Samuel Crowell   Byron Hannah Wright   Clarkson John E. Paterson Esqr. of Parma
May 13, 1849 Elisha D. Jennings 25 Walworth Hester Ann Burroughs 18 Parma Rev. William D. Buck of Parma
May 23, 1849 Thomas Wynkoop 27 Lockport Betsey Kingsley 16 Parma Rev. Alva C. Kingsley of Parma
July 1, 1849 Henry Osgood 25 Parma Mary A. Tillotson 17 Parma Rev. Mr. Parsons of Parma
July 8, 1849 William Ballard 19 Saratoga Hannah Jennett Kenyon 19 Parma --- Bradstreet Esqr.
Aug. 19, 1849 John McMon 27 Canada Henrietta Kenyon 21 Parma  
Sept. 8, 1849 William Elliot 31 Greece Emeline Knowls 27 Greece Rev. Silas Brown of West Bloomfield
Sept. 20, 1849 Philander Curtis Jr. 22 Parma Louisa VanZile 20 Parma Rev. William D. Buck of Parma
Oct. 9, 1849 Emons H. Gifford 25 Phelps Pamelia Curtis 20 Parma Rev. William D. Buck of Parma
Oct. 10, 1849 Charles M. Thrall 20 Parma Lurancy Tripp 19 Parma Rev. I. S. Parsons of Parma
Oct. 11, 1849 Hiram H. Curtis 22 Parma Almeda Mentor 20 Parma Rev. Stephen Bathrick of Parma
Oct. 21, 1849 Enoch Darling 27 Michigan Aurilla Doty 19 Sweden Rev. Mr. Parsons of Parma
Oct. 23, 1849 John Vond 25 Parma Charlotte Myers 17 Greece Thomas Belaney of Penfield
Oct. 27, 1849 Archibald Peer 30 Parma Hannah Maria Hinds 20 Clarkson Rev. George Freeman of Parma
Nov. 1849 Alfred Damon 24 Ogden Porlina Hall 22 Parma Rev. Eli Halliday of Parma
Nov. 14, 1849 Theodore Lane 23 Greece Eliza Hazen 22 Parma Rev. Stephen Bathrick of Parma
Dec. ?, 1849 John Granger   Parma Jane Garbre   Parma Rev. George Freeman of Parma
Dec. 6, 1849 Daniel R. Paine 19 Parma Harriett L. Prentis 19 Parma Rev. George Freeman of Parma
Dec. 19, 1849 Abram Hanford 27 Greece Elanor Silsby 23 Clarkson Rev. Mr. Goodman of Clarkson
Dec. 21, 1849 Hiram Seelye 22 Clarkson Eunice Prentis 18 Clarkson James C. Austin Esqr. of Parma

line

Deaths from 1847

Death datePersonAgeResidence Married?OccupationCause of Death
Jan. 15, 1847 Dyer Conklin 71 Parma no shoemaker old age
Jan. 22, 1847 Laura Veazie 33 Parma Ct. yes housekeeper consumption
Jan. 29, 1847 Charles H. Cook 21 Parma no school teacher consumption
Feb. 2, 1847 not named 1y 7m Parma      
Feb. 7, 1847 William H. McFarland 4m Parma     fits
Feb. 8, 1847 male infant 2d Parma      
Feb. 9, 1847 Dorothy Hiscock 76 Parma no   palsey
Feb. 12, 1847 Benjamin Tibbels 25 Michigan yes farmer inf. of lungs
March 5, 1847 Henry Clay Durham 3y 8m Parma Ct.     scalded
March 16, 1847 Peter Silsby 27 Clarkson yes merchant consumption
March 22, 1847 Aldphus Hideley 5m Parma     croup
Apr. 1847 James Linsey ? Parma yes laborer fever
May 5, 1847 Charles Wright 35 Clarkson yes farmer measles
May 23, 1847 infant male Cary 107d Parma     consumption
May 28, 1847 Calvin H. Groat 32 Parma yes   fever
June 5, 1847 Huldah Wright 18 Parma no housekeeper measles
June 14, 1847 Aldina Tabor 23 Parma no school teacher consumption
June 18, 1847 James Clark 73 Parma yes farmer consumption
June 26, 1847 Martha Veazie 2 Greece      
July 4, 1847 Gabriel Barton 73 Clarkson yes farmer apoplexy
July 10, 1847 Martha Ann Cary 38 Parma yes   consumption
July 10, 1847 Sophrona Prior 20 Parma yes   consumption
Aug. 4, 1847 Emeline C. Walker 21 Parma no   consumption
Aug. 17, 1847 Clarissa Collins 54 Parma yes   dropsey
Sept. 21, 1847 Adelbert Olmstead 5m Parma      
Oct. 8, 1847 Charles Lemuel Moul 2 Parma      
Oct. 22, 1847 Stephen Green 73 Greece yes farmer inflamation
Nov. 5, 1847 Denison W. Bailey 2y 6m Parma     scalded
Nov. 20, 1847 Berthia Reed 89 Parma no   old age
Nov. 24, 1847 Joseph W. Barnes 77 Scipio,
Cayuga Co.
yes farmer kidney disease
Dec. 1, 1847 infant   Clarkson      
Dec. 26, 1847 John Osgood 38 Parma yes blacksmith consumption

 

Deaths from 1848

Death datePersonAgeResidence Married?OccupationCause of Death
Feb. 21, 1848 Eugenia E. Curtis 1y 7m Parma      
March 18, 1848 Richmond Hoar 1y 8m Parma      
March 22, 1848 Clarissa Bullman 29 Greece no farmer  
Apr. 6, 1848 John Gault 25 Parma no farmer  
Apr. 23, 1848 Phebe Ann Pulis 3y 7m Greece      
Apr. 28, 1848 Elizabeth Osgood 73 Parma yes    
May 22, 1848 Sally Hoit 46 Parma yes    
June 1848 Mary Ann Lewis 18 Parma no    
June 1848 Althea A. Castle 6m Parma      
June 25, 1848 Reuben Cooper 48 Parma no laborer killed by falling tree
Aug. 1, 1848 Mary Jane Barton 29 Clarkson no    
Aug. 7, 1848 Sarah Burroughs 24 Buffalo no    
Aug. 26, 1848 Luzanny Gertrude Cole   Parma      
Aug. 29, 1848 Elizabeth Wadhams 47 Parma yes    
Sept. 3, 1848 William R. W. Barker 2 Parma      
Sept. 7, 1848 Phracelia Faulkner 1y 8m Brookfield      
Sept. 9, 1848 Cynthia Clark 79 Parma yes    
Oct. 3, 1848 David Garlock 1y 2m Greece      
Nov. 3, 1848 Benjamin Wood 74 Clarkson yes    
Nov. 15, 1848 Elisha M. Brockway 47 Parma yes carpenter  
Dec. 2, 1848 Mariah Castle 25 Parma yes    
Dec. 17, 1848 Ann Hunt 35 Clarkson yes    
Dec. 25, 1848 Franklin Rhodes 1y 5m Greece      

 

Deaths from 1849

Death datePersonAgeResidence Married?OccupationCause of Death
Jan. 1849 Charles Tripp          
Jan. 2, 1849 Emily Wright 24 Clarkson yes housekeeper  
Jan. 10, 1849 David McFarland 96 Parma no farmer  
Jan. 22, 1849 infant 5d Parma      
Feb. 1849 Margarett Crowell   Clarkson yes housekeeping  
Apr. 17, 1849 Samuel Atchinson 48 Unionville yes farmer  
Apr. 29, 1849 Brockway 12d Parma      
May 5, 1849 Phebe Meech 16 Parma no housekeeper  
May 14, 1849 Elvira Way 25 Parma yes housekeeper  
May 16, 1849 Joseph Buell 49 Parma yes farmer  
May 20, 1849 Eliza Ann Curtis 15 Parma no housekeeping  
June 13, 1849 William Lewis 54 Parma yes    
July 2, 1849 John Curtis Smalley 14 Gates no    
July 8, 1849 William Thompson 51 Greece yes farmer  
July 10, 1849 Emily Hazen 21 Parma yes housekeeper  
July 30, 1849 Clara Cross 77 Parma no housekeeping  
Aug. 6, 1849 Leonard Dolphus Beeman 2m Parma      
Aug. 14, 1849 Jane E. Cary 27 Parma yes housekeeping  
Sept. 1, 1849 John Ambros 28 Unionville no shoemaker  
Sept. 4, 1849 Charles Hillman 3m 3d Parma      
Sept. 10, 1849 Adeline Harris 3 Greece      
Sept. 20, 1849 Mrs. Theal 30 Unionville yes    
Oct. 4, 1849 Morris Warner 34 Parma yes farmer  
Oct. 6, 1849 Margarett L. Wheeler 10 Parma     burned
Oct. 13, 1849 Sarah Vaness 3y 9m Unionville      
Oct. 16, 1849 Henry P. Curtis 27 Unionville yes merchant  
Oct. 25, 1849 Betsey Gardner 56 Clarkson yes housekeeper  
Nov. 11, 1849 Edgar C. Smith 2m Clarkson      
Nov. 14, 1849 Jonathan Wall 68 Greece no hosler accident
Nov. 18, 1849 Samuel Hicks 71 Parma yes farmer  
Nov. 25, 1849 Minerva Winship 32 Parma yes housekeeper  
Nov. 29, 1849 Pliny Hitchcock 70 Parma yes farmer  
Dec. 22, 1849 Pamelia Cole 27 Parma yes housekeeping  
Dec. 25, 1849 Sarah Beebe 80 Greece yes housekeeping  

line

back

home Go to Monroe County GenWeb page.

line

© Richard T. Halsey, 1997