Business Directory of Penfield, NY from 1869

line

These records for the Town of Penfield are from a business directory for Monroe County, dated 1869. Only those people that owned a business including farmers that owned or leased their farm are included. Those names in CAPITALS were sponsors of the directory. (Post Office Addresses in Parentheses.)

The records are arranged as follows:

  1. Name of individual or firm.
  2. Post Office addresses in parentheses.
  3. If a farmer, the lot number, then poss. S. for section and/or T. for Township.
  4. Business or occupation (after farmer is the number of acres farmed).

line

Penfield named in honor of Daniel Penfield, an extensive landholder during the early settlement, was formed from Boyle, March 30,1810. Webster was taken off in 1840. It lies upon the east border of the County, north of the center. The surface is rolling and much broken in the western part. Irondequoit Bay enters the north-west corner, and Irondequoit Creek flows through the south-west corner and forms a part of the west boundary. The creek falls about 90 feet in the village of Penfield, affording a valuable waterpower. The other streams are small brooks. The soil is drift sand over argillaceous loam.

Penfield, (p. v.) situated in the south-west part, on Irondequoit Creek, contains three churches, viz., Baptist, Presbyterian and Methodist; a hotel, a paper mill, a grist mill, several stores and mechanic shops, and about 50 dwellings.

Lovett's Corners, (East Penfield p. o.). in the south-east part, contains a F. W Baptist church and about a dozen dwelings.

Penfield Center (p. o.) is a hamlet.

General Jonathan Fassett, of Vermont, was the original purchaser of Phelps and Gorham of this township. In company with his son Jonathan, Caleb Hopkins, ---- Maybee and others, he attempted to make a settlement in 1791 or 1792, but sickness and other hardships to which they were exposed, caused Gen. Fassett to abandon the enterprise and return to Vermont. Hopkins and Maybee remained. Gen. Fassett located at the old Indian Landing, on the east side of the bay, about two miles below the present village of Penfield. A town plat was surveyed and laid out in lots and then abandoned. He soon after sold out his interest to Gen. Silas Pepoon, who sold to Samuel P. Lloyd, and soon after it passed into the hands of Daniel Penfield. Mr. Maybee came from the Mohawk, by water, to Palmyra, and then mounted his bateau on wheels and cut his own road to Penfield. Libbeus Ross and Calvin Clark settled in the town in 1801. As early as 1804 Josiah J. Kellogg, Daniel Stilwell, Benj. Minor, Jonathan and David Baker, Isaac Beatty and Henry Paddock came in and located in different parts of the town. Daniel Penfield, for whom the town was named, did not settle here until 1810.

The first birth was that of a child of Mrs. Fiske, and the first death was that of Benjamin Stilwell, in 1804. Joseph Hatch taught the first school; Daniel Stilwell kept the first inn, in 1806, and William McKinster the first store. The first mills were built by Daniel Penfield. The first church was organized about 1806, and consisted of fifteen members. It was Congregational at the time of its organization, but adopted the Presbyterian form of government in 1814.

The population of the town in 1865 was 3,059; its area is 22,420 acres.

There are twelve school districts, employing the same number of teachers. The number of the school population is 952; the number attending school, 825; the average attendance, 305, and the amount expended for school purposes during the year ending September 30, 1868, was $4,315.47.

ABBREVIATIONS.

R. = Range

T. = Township

S. H. A. T. = Sixteen Hundred Acre Tract.

 

ADAMS, JOHN C., (East Penfield,) lot 2, farmer leases of J. Conklin, Fairport p. o. 27.

Adams, Franklin, (Penfield,) lot 25, farmer 60.

ALLEN, CALVIN H., (Penfield Center,) (with James N.,) 1ot 20, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 102.

ALLEN, CHARLES W., (Webster,) (with Peter A.,) lot 22, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 100.

ALLEN, JAMES N.,(Penfield Center,) (with Calvin H.,) lot 20, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 102.

Allen, Lauren P., (Penfield Center,) let 20, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 55.

ALLEN, PETER A., (Webster,) (with Charles W.,) lot 22, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 100.

Aman, George A., (East Penfield,) lot 15, farmer 50.

Amry, Henry, (West Webster,) lot 57, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 13.

ANDRUS, FAIRCHILD, (Penfield,) lot 26, T. 13, R. 4, assistant U. S. internal revenue assessor and farmer 100.

Auchampach, Hiram, (Penfield,) blacksmith

 

Bacon, George H., (Penfield Center,) lot 29, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 118.

Baker, Asa S. Rev., (Penfield,) Methodist minister.

Baker, Israel, (Penfield,) lot 72, farmer 27.

Bardwell, Edward, (Penfield,) retired merchant and farmer 7.

Barker, Sarah Mrs., (Penfield,) lot 39, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 32.

Barkhuis, Richard, (Penfield Center,) lot 19, T. 13, R. 1, farmer 8.

Barney, Calvin, (Penfield,) lot 61, T. 13, R. 4 farmer 3.

BARNEY, CALVIN L., (Penfield,) lot 61, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 3.

BARRY, FRANKLIN, (Brighton,) lot 67, T. 13, R. 4, mason and farmer 2½.

Bartlett, William S., (West Webster,) Gore lot 21, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 30.

Baxter, Samuel, (Penfield,) lot 32, T. 13, R. 4, mason and farmer 2.

Beardsley, David, (Penfield,) lot 41, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 43.

Beardsley, Warren F., (Penfield,) lot 41, R. 4, T. 13, farmer 51.

Beaumont, Evan J., (Brighton,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 25.

Becker, Abram, (Penfield,) nursery.

BEEBE & RUNDEL, (Penfield,) (William M. Beebe and George Rundel,) wagon and carriage manufs.

BEEBE, WILLIAM M., (Penfield,) (Beebe & Rundel.)

Benedict, Allen, (Penfield Center,) lot 17, wagon manuf. and farmer 20.

BIDWELL, WILLIAM C., (Brighton,) lot 67, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 10.

Biggs, William, (Penfield,). harness maunf.

Bilcer, Augustus, (Penfield,) lot 61, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 161.

Boadman, Enos, (Webster,) lot 20, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 40.

Boardman, Washington, (Brighton,) lot 67, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 1.

Bohean, Chas., (Lincoln, Wayne Co.,) lot 12, S. H. A. T., farmer 5.

BOURNE, ROBERT, (Penfield,) farmer 12.

Braman, John, (Penfield Center,) lot 6, farmer 66.

Brayman, James H., (East Penfield,) lot 16, farmer leases 65.

Brayman, William, (East Penfield,) lot 16, farmer 17.

Breller, Jacob, (Penfield,) lot 61, T. 13, R. 4 farmer 1.

BRONSON, ISAAC, (Penfield,) post master and dealer in groceries and hardware.

Brooks, Hiram B., (Penfield,) lot 25, farmer 124.

BROWN, ABNER N., (East Penfield,) lot 1, town assessor and farmer 70.

Brown, Benjamin, (East Penfield,) lot 2, farmer 73.

Brown, Edward M., (East Penfield,) lot 2, nursery.

Brown, Frank E., (West Webster,) Gore lot 1, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 45.

Brown, George W., (Penfield Center,) lot 41, T. 13, R. 4, carpenter and joiner and farmer 7.

Brown, Harrison H., (Webster,) lot 41, T. 13, R. 4, resident.

Brown, Jacob B., (East Penfield,) lot 13, farmer 136.

Brown, Jacob M., (Webster,) lot 44, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 27.

Brown, James, (Penfield Center,) lot 31, T. 13, R. 4, carpenter and joiner.

Brown, John P., (Penfield,) lot 44, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 55.

Brown, Moses S., (Brighton,) lot 65, T. 13, R. 4. farmer 31½.

Brown, Reuben S., (West Webster,) lot 65, R. 4. T. 13, agent for Hubbard Mower and Reaper, and farmer 85.

Brown, Robert, (Penfield Center,) blacksmith and farmer 17.

BROWN, THOMAS, (Webster,) lot 33, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 53.

BROWN, THOMAS A., (Penfield,) allop. physician and surgeon.

Brown, Thomas J., (Penfield Center,) lot 20, T. 13, R. 4, farmer leases of Jonah Graves, West Webster p. o., 27.

Brown, Uzial F., (Brighton,) lot 65, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 51.

Brown, William, (Brighton,) lot 54, T. 13, R. 4, farmer leases 140.

Burns, John, (Penfield,) lot 39, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 140.

Burns, Joseph, (Penfield,) lot 39, T. 13, R. 8, farmer 20 and leases 77.

Burrow, George, (Penfield Center,) lot 14, S. H. A. T., farmer 111.

BURROWS, J. ADDISON, (Penfield,) physician and surgeon.

Butler, Benjamin T., (East Penfield,) wagon maker and farmer 7.

BUTLER, COMFORT, (Fairport,) lot 16, farmer 12.

BUTLER, PRESTON W., (East Penfield,) lot 14, nursery and farmer 8.

 

CARPENTER, ISAAC L., (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) ornamental painter and carriaee trimmer and farmer 16.

Case, David M., (Penfield,) (Gifford & Case.)

CASE, ORESTES, (Penfield,) nurseryman and farmer 25.

Cemmans, Moses S., (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) lot 4, farmer 181.

Chappell, Amos, (Penfield,) lot 51, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 16.

Chelar, Jacob, (Penfield,) lot 50, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 15.

Cheney, Jane Mrs., (West Webster,) lot 66, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 50.

Chopkie, Chas., (Penfield Center,) lot 18, farmer 17½.

Cizzul, Adam, (Penfield,) lot 38, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 1½.

CLARK, ALPHEUS S., (Penfield,) lot 49, T. 13, R. 4, justice of the peace, nurseryman and farmer 44.

Clark, Chester, (Penfield,) lot 27, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 82.

CLARK, FRANKLIN E., (Penfield,) lot 27, T. 13, R. 4. farmer 118.

CLARK, GEORGE W., (Penfield,) lot 52, T. 13, farmer 140.

Clark, Henry S., (Penfield,) lot 27, T. 13, R. 4, farmer.

CLARK, HORACE E., (Penfield,) lot 18, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 114.

CLARK, ORRIN M., (Penfield,) lor 51, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 100.

Clow, George L., (West Webster,) lot 66, T. 13, R. 4, carpenter and joiner.

Collins, Albert G., (West Webster,) lot 58, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 76½.

Colly, James, (Webster,) lots 22 and 24, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 113.

Conklin, John, (East Penfield,) lot 16, farmer 34.

Conrow, George, (Penfield Center,) lot 31, T. 13, R. 4, agent for fruit trees.

Coon, Valentine, (Brighton,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 1.

COPP, MONROE M., (Penfield,) lot 37, T. 13, R. 4, blacksmith and inventor of Copp's patent thill coupling.

Cornell, Walter, (Fairport,) lot 16, farmer 2½.

CORNWELL, ABNER, (Penfield,) lot 46, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 96.

Covey, Alvah, (Penfield,) nurseryman and farmer.

Covey, Eli, (Penfield,) nursery.

Covey, Harriet A., (Penfield Center,) lot 6, farmer 52.

Covey, Henry, (Lincoln, Wayne Co.,) lot 12. S. H. A, T., farmer 20.

Crippen, Norton R., (Penfield Center,) lot 32, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 66.

Crippen, Oliver, (Penfield Center,) lot 30, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 140.

Crippen, Peter H., (Penfield,) lot 42, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 80.

CRONK & FOWLER, (Brighton,) (Hiram H. Cronk, Chauncy and Vincent Fowler,) T. 13, R. 8, props. Dugway Mills.

CRONK, HIRAM H., (Brighton,) {Cronk & Fowler.)

CUPIT, JOSEPH, (Penfield Center,) lot 17, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 26.

 

Davis, William H., (Penfield Center,) lot 32, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 19.

Dayton, Eli L., (West Webster,) Gore lot 2, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 90.

Delong, Edward, (East Penfield,) lot 15, farmer 1.

Delong, Simon, (East Penfield,) lot 15, farmer 1.

DESMOND, J. CHESTER, (Penfield,) lot 38, T. 13, R. 4, farmer leases 3.

Dillon, Thomas, (Penfield,) shoe maker.

Dodd, E. Mrs., (East Brighton,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 30.

Dodd, John W., (Brighton,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 6.

Doud, Edward O., (Fairport,) lot 25, farmer 34.

Douglass, Thomas, (Penfield,) (William & Douglass.)

DYER, FRANKLIN, (Penfield,) lot 39, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 40.

 

ECKLER, JAMES H., (Penfield Center,) lot 32, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 85.

Eldridge, Chas., (Penfield Center,) lot 13, S. H. A. T., farmer 187.

Eldridge, Irvin E., (Penfield Center,) lot 19, farmer 80.

Embury, John, (Penfield,) lot 65, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 76.

EMBURY, RICHARD, (Penfield,) lot 40, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 102.

Embury, Robert, (Penfield,) lot 65, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 153.

Embury, Robert L., (Penfield,) (with Thomas,) lot 65, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 68.

Embury, Thomas, (Penfield,) (with Robert L.,) lot 65, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 68.

 

FELLOWS, CHARLES, (Fairport,) lot 14, farmer 5.

Fellows, Charles, (Penfield,) lot 38, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 45.

Fellows, George, (Penfield,) tin shop.

Fellows, Henry, (Penfield,) lot 38, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 40.

Fellows, John, (Penfield,) lot 38, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 40.

Fielding, Eben M., (Penfield Centre,) lot 29, T. 13, R. 4, portrait painter and farmer 25.

Fisher, William, (East Penfield,) lot 16, farmer 6.

FLOWER, GEORGE H., (Penfield,) (McCarthy & Flower.)

Foote, Elias J. Rev., (Penfield,) Baptist clergyman.

Fox, Christopher, (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) lot 11, S. H. A. T., farmer 30.

Fox, James, (Webster,) lot 24, farmer 15.

Fox, Lewis K., (Penfield,) lot 51, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 42.

Freeman, Geo., (Penfield Center,) farmer leases of H. A. Covey, 52.

FROST, JESSE, (East Penfield,) lot 2, farmer 50.

Frost, Lewis, (Lincoln, Wayne Co.,) lot 11, S. H. A. T., farmer 10.

FROST, MERITT J., (Lincoln, Wayne Co.,) lot 12, S. H. A. T., fruit grower and farmer 10.

Fulks, Fred., (Penfield,) T. 13, R. 4, wagon maker.

Fullam, Stephen H., (West Webster,) lot 21, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 30.

Fuller, Andrew, (Penfield,) lot 26, T. 13, R. 4, resident.

Fuller, Artemas S., (East Penfield,) blacksmith and farmer 9.

Fuller, Daniel, (Penfield,) lot 15, justice of the peace and farmer 50.

Fuller, Daniel P., (East Penfield,) lot 13, nursery agent and farmer 3.

Fuller, Eugene J., (East Penfield,) lot 13, agent for nursery.

Fuller, Giles T., (Penfield,) (with Harvey,) lot 14, farmer 135.

Fuller, Harvey, (Penfield,) (with Giles T.,) lot 14, farmer 135.

Fuller, Holleway H., (East Penfield,) lot 4, farmer 38.

Fuller, John F., (East Penfield,) lot 2, farmer 75.

Fuller, Newton I., (East Penfield,) lot 4, farmer 30.

Fuller, William S., (East Penfield,) lot 13, nursery agent and farmer 30.

Furman, George, (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) lot 5, farmer 50.

FURMAN, ISAAC W., (East Penfield,) lot 1, farmer 160.

Furman, Wilmarth S., (Fairport,) lot 3, farmer 42.

 

Gaston, Daniel D., (Webster,) lot 45, T. 13, R. 4. farmer 70.

GASTON, JOSEPH, (Webster,) lot 45, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 105.

Gaujauf, Peter, (Rochester,) lot 65, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 5.

Gavin, Samuel, (Brighton,) lot 67, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 2.

Geismar, Solomon, (Penfield,) meat market.

GENTZ, AUGUSTUS, (Penfield,) lot 37, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 25.

Gifford & Case, (Penfield,) (Edgar W. Gifford and David M. Case,) nursery and farmer 25.

GIFFORD, DELSIE, (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) lot 6, farmer 52.

Gifford, Edgar W., (Penfield,) (Gifford & Case.)

Gifford, Norman A., (Penfield,) nurseryman and farmer 5.

Gifford, Zina, (Penfield,) lot 38, R. 4, T. 13, farmer 53.

Gors, Rebecca, (Penfield,) lot 39, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 77.

Grab, Michael, (Penfield Center,) lot 32, T. 4, R. 4, farmer 20.

Gratz, Francis G., (East Penfield,) lot 4, M. E. clergyman and farmer 63.

Graves, Densmore W., (Penfield,) lot 63, T. 13, R. 4 farmer 115.

GRAVES, FRANK D., (Penfield,) lot 63, T. 13, R. 4, farmer.

GRAY, CLARK, (Penfield,) lot 34, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 80.

GRAY, DAVID S., (Penfield,) lot 32, T. 13, R. 4 farmer 80.

Green, John, (Penfield Centre,) lot 20, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 60.

GREENE, EDNAH MRS., (Rochester,) lot 65, T. 13, R. 4, fruit grower and farmer 24.

GRISWOLD, ALONZO, (East Penfield,) lot 15, farmer 50.

 

Haas, Jacob, (Rochester,) prop. of Bay Hotel.

Hagaman, John G., (Penfield,) lot 6, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 98.

Hall, Orlando, (Penfield,) marble manuf.

HARDICK, JACOB F., (Penfield,) dealer in groceries and town clerk.

HARRIS, GEORGE F., (Penfield Center,) lot 19, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 160.

HARRIS, JAMES, (Penfield,) lot 37, T. 13, R. 4, town supervisor and farmer 71.

Harris, Peter, (Penfield Center,) lot 17, farmer 55.

Harris, Robert, (Penfield,) lot 30, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 82.

HARRIS, WILLIAM, (Webster,) lot 24, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 200.

Hart, Samuel B., (West Webster,) lot 58, T. 13, R. 4, carpenter and farmer 60.

Hart, Truman A., (West Webster,) lot 56, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 63½.

Haskins, Joseph S., (Penfield,) shoemaker.

HEBBS, THOMAS, (Brighton,) lot 67, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 14.

HELD, FRED., (Penfield,) lot 63, T. 13, R. 4, wagon maker.

HENDERSON, HORACE D., (Penfield,) lot 63, R. 4, T. 13, farmer 35.

HERMANCE, WILLIAM E., (Webster,) lot 24, T. 3 R. 4 farmer 21½.

Herre, John, (Penfield,) lot 54, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 12.

HERRICK, NATHAN R., (Penfield Center,) lot 31, T. 13, R. 4, postmaster and wagon maker.

Herrick, Nelson, (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) lot 4, farmer 71.

Herrick, Rufus N., (East Penfield,) lot 14, farmer 51.

Hess, Abram, (Penfield,) lot 44, T. 13, R. 4, farmer leases of Charles Brock, Washington p. o., 30.

HIBNER, ALONZO B., (Penfield Center,) lot 17 farmer 52½.

Hibner, George, (Webster,) lot 6, S. H. A. T., farmer 2.

HIBNER, LORENZO E., (Lincoln, Wayne Co.,) lot 7, S. H. A. T., saw mill and farmer 26.

HIGBLE, ABIJAH P., (Penfield,) lot 42, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 130.

Higbie, Alanson, (Penfield,) lot 42, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 320.

Higbie, David W., (East Pentleld,) lot 14, farmer leases of N. Higbie, 76.

Higbie, Myron, (Penfield,) lot 54, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 52.

HIGBIE, NATHAN, (East Penfield,) lot 14, farmer 206.

HILER, ALONZO B., (West Webster,) lot 65, T. 13, R. 4, fruit grower.

Hiler, James, (West Webster,) lot 65, T. 13. R. 4, farmer 46.

Hill, Olney, (East Penfield,) lot 2, carpenter and joiner and farmer 35.

Hipp, John, (Penfield,) lot 51, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 90.

Hipp, William J., (Penfield,) lot 33, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 7.

His, Cornelius, (Penfield Center,) lot 19, T. 13, R. 4 farmer leases 28.

HOLDRIDGE, HlRAM H., (Lincoln, Wayne Co.,) lot 7, S. H. A. T., farmer 55.

HOLDRIDGE, JACOB, (Penfield Centre,) lot 6, carpenter and joiner and farmer 20.

HOLDRIDGE, MYRON, (East Penfield,) lot 15, farmer 35½.

HOLDRIDGE, THERON A.,(East Penfield,) lot 13, farmer 44.

Holdridge, Wm., (East Penfield,) lot 12, S. H. A. T., farmer 24.

Hosfurder, Andrew, (East Penfield,) lot 16, farmer 6.

Howe, Daniel, (Webster,) lot 24, farmer 27.

HOWE, JAMES B., (Penfield,) prop. of Penfield Foundry.

Hoy, Nicholas H., (Penfield Center,) lot 31, T. 13, R. 4, blacksmith and farmer 46.

Hughes, Henry, (Penfield Centre,) lot 24, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 21.

Huldorph, Fred., (EastPentleld,) lot 6, farmer 1.

Hulst, Peter D., (East Penfield,) lot 4, farmer 100.

Huntington, John F., (Penfield,) carpenter and joiner.

Hurlbut, Alonzo, (East Penfield,) lot 13, farmer 23.

Hurlbut, Henry L., (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) lot 3, farmer 155.

Husking, Richard, (Penfield Center,) lot 18, farmer 20.

Huston, William, (Penfield,) lot 42, T. 13, R. 4, farmer leases 125.

Hutchinson, Lora, (Penfield Center,) lot 18, farmer 66.

Hyde, John, (Penfield Center,) lot 32, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 75.

HYMAN, HENRY, (East Penfield,) lot 6, farmer 37.

Hyte, Michael, (Penfield,) lot 39, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 4.

 

Iles, Daniel, (Rochester,) Gore lot 1, T. 13, R. 4, wine maker and farmer 25.

 

JACOB, WILLIAM, (Penfield,) lot 37, T. 13, R. 4, farmer.

Johnson, Henry, (Webster,) lot 46, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 2.

Johnson, William H., (East Penfield,) lot 18, farmer 4½.

JOHNSTON, JEHIAL, (Penfield Center,) lot 18, T. l3, R. 4, farmer 50.

JOHNSTON, PHILIP (Penfield Center,) lot 31, T. 12, R. 4, farmer 41.

Jones, George, (Rochester,) lot 67, T. 13, R. 4, farmer leases 50.

Jordan, Edward, (East Penfield,) lot 2, farmer 10.

Jumph, Leonard, (Penfield,) lot 27, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 50.

Jumph, Michael B., (Penfield,) lot 16, farmer 85.

 

Kealer, Owen, (East Penfield,) lot 15, farmer 25.

Keath, Elinas, (Penfield,) lot 40, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 35.

Kelley, Abigail, Mrs., (Webster,) lot 45, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 61.

Kelley, John, (Webster,) lot 33, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 10.

Kennedy, Paulina Mrs., (West Webster,) lot 5, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 96.

Kennedy, William, (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) lot 15, S. H. A. T., farmer 40.

Kerhgraber, Richard. (Penfield Center,) lot 33, T. 13, R. 4, farmer leases of R. Herrick, Lovett's Corners p. o. 50.

KEYEL, WILLIAM, (Rochester,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 51.

Kliner, John, (Penfield,) lot 61, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 17½.

KNAPP, HARMON S., (Penfield,) lot 38, T. 13, R. 4, nurseryman and farmer 27.

Knapp, Phineas, (Penfield,) assistant supt. of Penfield Paper Mill.

KNEBEL, ADOLPH, (West Webster,) Gore lot 3, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 50.

Kohler, Frederick, (East Penfield,) carpenter and joiner.

Kohler, John, (Penfield Center,) lot 18, farmer 37.

 

LaClear, John, (Penfield Center,) lot 31, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 98.

Laflath, George, (Penfield Center,) lot 6, farmer 3.

Lamb, Charles, (Rochester,) (with Henry,) lot 20, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 160.

Lamb, Elisha, (Penfield,) lot 40, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 50.

LAMB. GEORGE W., (Penfield,) attorney and counselor at law.

Lamb, Henry, (Rochester,) (with Charles,) lot 20, T. 3, R. 4, farmer 160.

Landon, Daniel, (West Webster,) lot 44, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 30.

LANGA, JOHN, (Penfield,) lot 67, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 4½.

Leake, Thomas B., (Penfield,) lot 55, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 100.

Leonard, Charles N., (Penfield,) (with George R.,) lot 38, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 100.

Leonard. George R., (Penfield,) (with Charles N.,) lot 38, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 100.

Lewis, Horace B., (Penfield,) vinegar manuf., nurseryman and farmer 190.

Liestin, Charles, (Penfield Center,) lot 6, S. H. A. T., farmer 33.

Link, John, (Penfield Center,) lot 10, S. H. A. T., farmer 10.

Lippincott, Aaron, (Penfield,) prop. of Union Hotel.

Lippincott, Elbridge W., (Penfield,) lot 37, T. 13, R. 4, farmer leases 120.

Lippincott, Joseph, (Penfield,) lot 37, R. 4, T. 13, farmer 120.

LOOMIS, ANDREW, (Penfield Center,) lot 6, farmer leases of Mrs. C. Nettleton, 219.

Losee, Henry, (West Webster,) lot 66, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 38.

Lotz, John, (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) lot 3, farmer 55.

LOVETT, JAMES, (East Penfield,) postmaster and farmer 12.

Lowry, Andrew, (Webster,) lot 5, S. H. A. T., farmer 22.

Loyd, Armor W., (Penlleld,) lot 26, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 150.

LOYD, ORLANDO R., (Penfield,) lot 39, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 75.

Loyd, Samuel, (Penfield,) lot 37, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 83.

LUITWLER, HENRY, (Penfield,) lot 37, T. 13, R. 4, farmer.

Lutt, William, (Webster,) lot 33, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 38.

Lutter, Martin, (Penfield,) lot 50, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 6.

 

Mack, Low, (Brighton,) lot 67, T. 13, R. 4, blacksmith.

Madison, Delos, (East Penfield,) lot 13, farmer 49.

Marchner, Wolfgang, (Webster,) lot 33, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 50.

MARKELL, CARLOS, (Penfield,) blacksmith.

Mason, Betsey Mrs., (Webster,) lot 44, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 40.

Mather, Lorenzo D., (Penfield,) lot 53, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 25.

MCCARTHY & FLOWER, (Penfield,) (Dennis McCarthy and George H. Flower,) props. of nursery.

McCarty, Joseph, (Webster,) lot 1, S. H. A. T., farmer 40.

McGOWAN, GUY, (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) lot 10, S. H. A. T., farmer 12.

McGowan, William, (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) lot 10, S. H. A. T., farmer 25.

McGowen, Andrew, (Penfield,) lot 27, farmer leases of Geo. Mulliner, Fairport p. o. 17.

McUmber, Lyman, (Webster,) lot 24, basket maker and farmer 35.

McUmber, Marvin, (Lincoln, Wayne Co.,) lot 11, S. H. A. T., farmer 48.

Meeker, Peter, (Penfield,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 1.

MERRIFIELD, ARTIMON A., (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) lot 1, farmer 60.

Merritt, Calvin C, (Penfield,) lot 55, T. 13, R. 4, farmer leases 48.

Merritt, John S., (Penfield,) lot 32, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 33½.

Merritt, Oliver C, (Penfield,) lot 41, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 50.

Merritt, Tabatha Mrs., (Penfield,) lot 43, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 50.

Merritt, William H., (Penfield,) carpenter and joiner.

Miller, Chas. E., (Penfield,) retired farmer 2.

Miller, Edward, (Penfield,) lot 28, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 50.

Miller, Enoch, (Webster,) lot 57, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 60.

Miller, Michael, (Rochester,) lot 63, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 14.

Moore, Stephen O., (Penfield,) lot 39, T. 13, R. 4, shoemaker and farmer 2.

Moran, John, (Lincoln, Wayne Co.,) lot 11, S. H. A. T., farmer 9¾.

Morell, Jacob, (Penfield Center,) lot 9, S. H. A. T., farmer 42.

Morley, John, (Penfield Center,) lot 17, farmer 17.

Morrison, Samuel, (West Webster,) lot 66, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 50.

Muldoone, Patrick, (East Penfield,) lot 11, S. H. A. T., farmer 17.

Mulliner, John R., (East Penfield,) lot 16, farmer 63.

Myres, Charles, (East Penfield,) lot 16, farmer 50.

Myres, William, (Webster,) lot 45, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 10½.

 

NAGLE, THOMAS, (Penfield Center,) lot 17, farmer 10.

Newbauer, James, (Penfield Centre,) lot 33, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 32.

Newman, James, (Brighton,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 50¾.

Newman, Joseph, (Penfield Center,) lot 17, farmer 83.

Nichols, Edwin, (Penfield,) lot 72, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 130.

NICHOLS, JOHN, (Brighton,) lot 67, T. 13, R. 4, gardener and farmer 13.

NORTHROP, ABEL G., (Penfield Center,) lot 29, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 188.

Northrop, Greenleaf M., (Penfield Centre,) lot 31, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 70.

NORTHROP, N. B., (Penfield Center,) lot 32, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 104.

 

OCKENDEN, THOMAS B., (Penfield,) harness manuf.

Orr, James R., (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) lot 15, S. H. A. T., farmer 40.

Orr, William, (Penfield Center,) lot 10, S. H. A. T., farmer 19.

OSBORN, ABNER P., (Penfield Center,) lot 18, T. 13, R. 4, justice of the peace and farmer 76.

Osborn, John H., (Penfield Center,) lot 31, T. 13, R. 4, agent for mowers and reapers.

OSBORN, WILLIAM H., (Penfield,) lot 53, T. 13, R. 4, farmer leases 80.

Owen, Calvin W., (Penfield,) T. 13, R. 4, resident.

 

PARMENTER, GEORGE W., (Penfield,) lot 39, R. 4, T. 13, farmer 140.

Pecrart, Isaac, (Penfield,) butcher.

Peet, Norman C, (West Webster,) lot 57, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 102.

Perkins, Nathan C., (Webster,) lot 33, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 100.

Phelps,, Charles M., (East Penfield,) lot 2, farmer 146.

Phelps, Edgar C., (East Penfield,) lot 2, farmer 21.

Pitt, William, (Brighton,) lot 68, T. 13, R. 8, farmer leases 80.

PITTS, SAMUEL P., (Webster,) lot 34, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 108.

POTTER, EDWIN C, (Lincoln, Wayne Co.,) lot 7, S. H. A, T., farmer 10.

Potter, George, (Webster,) lot 46, T. 18, R. 4, horse dealer and farmer 30.

Potter, John, (Webster,) lot 45, R. 4, T. 13, farmer 44.

Prindle, John, (Penfield Center,) lot 18, farmer 6.

 

QUALTROUGH EDWARD, (West Webster,) lot 46, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 120.

Qualtrough, Richard, (Penfield,) lot 39, T. 13, R. 4, farmer leases of George Mulliner, Fairport p. o. 121.

Quirk, John, (East Penfield,) lot 16, farmer 8.

Quirk, Thomas, (Fairport,) lot 16, farmer 9.

 

RANNEY, HORACE, (Penfield,) lot 37, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 95.

Rawson, Levi J., (Penfield,) lot 37, T. 13, R. 4, agent for fruit trees.

RAYMOND, ALBERT, (Penfield,) boot and shoe manuf.

Raymond, George, (Penfield,) lot 38, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 100.

RAYMOND, SAMUEL B., (Penfield,) lot 30, T. 13, R. 4, town assessor and farmer 70.

Rease, Christian, (West Webster,) Gore lot 1, T. 13. R. 4., farmer 52.

REDlNGER, GEORGE, (Penfield,) lot 30, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 20.

Resinger, John, (Rochester,) lot 67, T. 13, R. 4, butcher.

Rich, Minerva Mrs., (Penfield,) lot 28, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 56.

RICH, NOAH, (Penfield,) lot 28, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 25.

Rich, Sireno N., (Penfield Center,) lot 18, farmer 76½.

Rissinger, Peter, (Penfield,) lot 58, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 44½.

Robb, Spencer, (Webster,) lot 34, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 10.

Roe, Joseph B., (West Webster,) lot 58, T. 13, R. 4, farmer leases 134.

Rosenbower, Nicholas, (Penfield Center,) lot 6, farmer 5.

Ross, Martin V., (West Webster,) lot 57, T. 13, R. 4 farmer 95.

ROSS, OLIVER C., (Penfield,) lot 62, T. 13, R. 4, fruit grower and farmer 130.

Roth, Martin, (Penfield Center,) lot 10, S. H. A. T;.; farmer 17½.

RUNDEL, GEORGE, (Penfield,) (Beebe & Rundel.)

Rundel, Jerome, (Penfield,) lot 44, T. 13, R. 4 farmer l05.

Rundel, Myron, (Penfield,) lot 42, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 38.

 

SAMPSON, HIRAM,. (Penfield,) lot 56, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 70.

SAMPSON, LUTHER C., (Penfield,) lot 55, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 80.

Sandal, Michael, (Penfield,) lot 50, farmer 12.

Sanders, John, (East Penfield,) lot 14, farmer 56.

Saner, Adam, (Rochester,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 7½.

Schlasing, Paul, (Penfield,) lot 61, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 34.

Schlegel, George, (East Penfield,) lot 15, farmer 70.

Schutt, Abner, (Penfield,) lot 55, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 125.

Scott, Ephraim, (Penfield,) lot 26, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 2.

Scoville, John D., (Penfield,) shoemaker.

Scribner, Ebenezer,. (Webster,) lot 34, T. 13 R. 4, farmer 53.

SCRIBNER, JOHN C., (Penlleld,) lot 56, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 56.

Scribner, Nathan H., (Penfield,) lot 46, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 47½.

Scribner, Philo, (Webster,) lot 34, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 42.

Segar, George, (Rochester,) lot 56, T. 13, R. 4, farmer leases 40.

Setorious, Frederick, (Webeter,) lot 34, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 19.

Sharp, Abram, (Brighton,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 2.

Sharp, Andrew, (Brighton,) lot 63, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 15½.

Sharp, Heman, (Brighton,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, sawyer, teamster and farmer 1.

Sharp, Henry, (Brighton,) lot 67, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 1.

Sherman, Freeman, (Webster,) lot 5, S. H. A. T., farmer 24.

Sherman, Peter, (Penfield Center,) lot 9, S. H. A. T., farmer 2.

SHOECRAFT, RANSOM, (Webster,) lot 46, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 150.

Shoot, William, (Penfield Centre,) lot 9, S. H. A. T., farmer 10.

Shrader, John, (Lincoln, Wayne Co.,) lot 12, S. H. A. T., farmer 4½.

Silver, Barney, (East Penfield,) lot 27, farmer 10.

Simmons, Benjamin F., (Penfield,) lot 55, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 48½.

Simmons, James H., (East Penfield,) lot 25, farmer 40.

Simpson, Francis, (Penfield,) lot 38, R. 4, T. 13, farmer 1.

Smith, Christopher, (Brighton,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 21.

Smith, Earnest, (Penfield,) lot 61, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 3.

Smith, Henry, (West Webster,) (with Joseph,) Gore lot 3, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 80.

SMITH, HUDSON, (Brignton,) lot 63, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 100.

SMITH, ICHABOD, (Brighton,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 33½.

Smith, James, (Penfield,) lot 27, farmer 72.

Smith, Joseph, (West Webster,) (with Henry,) Gore lot 8, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 80.

Smith, Moses, (Brighton,) lot 63, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 61.

Smith, Myron, (Penfield,) lot 61, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 103.

Smith, Uziel B., (Penfield,) lot 43, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 54.

Snyder, Michael [Penfield,) lot 37, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 72 and leases 5.

SOUTHWORTH, GEORGE D., (Penfield,) lot 38, R. 4, T. 13, fruit grower and dealer in fruit trees.

Spear, Hiram, (Penfield Center,) lot 31, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 78.

SPEAR, RICHARD W., (Penfield Center,) lot 31, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 63.

Spink, George, (Penfield Center,) lot 19, farmer 40.

Sproul, Alexander, (East Penfield,) mason.

Stanley, Henry, (Penfield) lot 74, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 80.

STARING, ROBERT, (Penfield,) dealer in dry goods, groceries, hardware, drugs and medicines paints, oils &c.

STEBBINS, WILLIAM J., (East Penfield,) carpenter and joiner.

Stetzer, Henry, (Webeter,) lot 1, S. H. A. T., farmer 60.

Stevenson, Thomas, (Penfield,) lot 41, T. 13, R. 9, farmer 43.

STEWART, DANIEL M., (Penfield,) lot 40, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 40.

Stewart, Frederick, (Webster,) lot 1, S. H. A. T., farmer 108.

Still, John, (Penfteld,) lot 38, T. 13, R. 4, carpenter and joiner.

Stocum, Aaron, (Webster,) lot 24, T. 13, R. 4, farmer leases 5.

Stocum, Cornelius S., (Webster,) lot 22, T. 13, R. 4, basket maker and farmer 2.

STOCUM, JAMES, (Webster,) lot 24, T. 13, R. 4, basket maker and farmer 8.

Stocum, John P., (Webster,) lot 19, T. 13, R. 4, farmer leases 10.

Strowger, William, (Penfield,) lots 40 and 52, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 81.

Sutton, John, (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) lot 3, farmer leases of Lydia Baker, Webster p. o. 85.

Swateneat, John, (Webster,) lot 33, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 30.

SWEET, BENJAMIN C., (Penfield,) blacksmith, manuf. of sticking salve and ointments.

Sweet, Emulus, (East Penfield,) lot 18, farmer leases 12.

 

Taber, Alden M., (East Penfield,) lot 13, farmer 20½.

Talman, Lyman J., (Fairport,) lot 25, farmer leases of Garret Brooks, 83.

Taylor, George F., (Penfield,) farmer leases of Mrs. S. Barker, 32.

THOMAS, ALPHEUS P., (Penfield,) lot 62, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 110.

THOMAS, FLETCHER C, (Penfield,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 30.

THOMAS, GEORGE W., (Penfield,) lot 52, T. 13, R. 4, professor of music and farmer 62.

THOMPSON, EGBERT N., (Penfield,) grocer.

Thompson, George C., (Penfield,) lot 42, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 37.

THOMPSON, ORRIN B., (East Penfield,) lot 2, farmer 84.

Thompson, William N., (Penfield) lot 41, T. 13. R. 4, farmer 26½.

Tillottson, George, (Penfield,) lot 38, T. 13, R. 4, building mower.

Tometer, Barney, (East Penfield,) lot 16, farmer 17½.

Turrill, Edward, (West Webster,) Gore lot 5, T. 13, R. 4, carpenter and farmer 51.

 

Vanalst, George J., (East Penfield,) lot 4, farmer 117.

Vane, John, (East Penfield,) lot 15, farmer 25.

Vantice, Emily Mrs., (Webster,) lot 22, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 3.

Vendt, Chas., (Lincoln, Wayne Co.,) lot 8, S. H. A. T., farmer 51.

 

Waddle, John, (East Penfield.) lot 15, farmer 20.

WAGNER, BERNHARD, (East Penfield,) wagon manuf. and farmer 2.

Wagner, John, (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) lot 5, farmer 87.

WALLACE, WILLIAM, (Brighton,) lot 67, T. 13, R. 4, cooper and farmer 14½.

Walte, Jack, (Penfield,) lot 52, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 3.

Ward, Anthony, (Penfield Center,) lot 12, S. H. A. T., farmer 26.

Ward, Martha Mrs., (Webster,) lot 24, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 34.

Ward, Michael, (East Penfield,) lot 16, S. H. A. T., farmer 40.

Warner, Jonathan C., (Penfield,) (with Rollin W.,) lot 54, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 74.

Warner, Rollin W., (Penfield,) (with Jonathan C.,) lot 54, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 74.

Watson, George W., (East Penfield,) (with Winfield S. and Rufus E.,) lot 13, farmer 100.

Watson, Joseph F., (Webster,) lot 5, S. H. A. T., farmer 80.

Watson, Rufus E., (East Penfield,) (with Winfield S. and George W.,) lot 13, farmer 100.

Watson, Winfield S., (East Penfield.) (with George W. and Rufus E.,) lot 13, farmer 100.

Weaver, John D., (Penfield,) lot 27, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 117.

Weaver, Michael, (East Penfield.) lot 15, farmer 50.

Weber, Nicholas, (Penfield,) lot 50, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 9.

WEEKS, ARD, (Penfield,) lot 41, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 100.

Weeks, William H., (Webster,) lot 44, T. 13, R. 4, seed grower and farmer 70.

Welsher, Chauncey, (Penfield Center,) lot 29, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 221.

WELSHER, PERRY J., (West Webster,) lot 58, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 76¾.

Welsher, Spencer H., (West Webster,) Gore lot 4, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 63.

WHALEN, HARVEY, (Penfield,) lot 28, T. 13, R. 4, commissioner of highways and farmer 128.

Whitaker, Harry, (Penfield Center.) lot 6, farmer 5.

Whitaker, Hiram, (Penfield Center.) lot 6, farmer 5.

WHITE, ELIJAH W., (Penfield) lot 38, T. 13, R. 4, farmer.

White. John, (Penfield,) lot 42, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 125.

White, John, (Penfield,) lot 61, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 7.

White, Joseph, (Penfield,) lot 46, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 2½.

Whitehead, Edward, (Webster,) (with William B.,) lot 45, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 66½.

Whitehead, William B., (Webster,) (with Edward,) lot 45, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 66½.

WHITNEY, ALBERT, (Fairport,) lot 26, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 103½.

Whl, Joachim, (Rochester,) lot 22, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 100.

Wildey, Walter, (Brighton,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 15.

Wiley, John, (Brighton,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 8.

Willett, Abel, (West Walworth, Wayne Co.,) lot 1, farmer 80.

Willett, Manuel, (East Penfield,) lot 1, farmer 80.

Williams & Douglass, (Penfield,) (Edward Williams and Thomas Douglass,) props. of White Mill.

Williams, Edward, (Penfield,) (Williams & Douglass.)

Wilson, Horace, (Penfield,) lot 49, T. 13, R. 4, poor master and farmer 16.

Winney. John, (Penfield Center,) lot 19, S. H. A. T., farmer 40.

Winney, William, (Webster,) lot 9, S. H. A. T., farmer 18.

Wise, Francis, (Brighton,) lot 64, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 12.

Worden, Deyo S., (East Penfield,) lot 5, farmer 84.

Worden, Edward, (East Penfield,) lot 13, farmer 84½.

Worthing, William, (West Webster,) lot 56, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 53.

 

Young, Edward B., (East Penfield,) lot 25, farmer 74.

Yuker, John, (Lincoln, Wayne Co.,) lot 12, S. H. A. T., farmer 5.

 

Zimmerman, Jacob, (Penfield,) lot 61, T. 13, R. 4, farmer 10.

line

back

home Go to Monroe County GenWeb page.

line

© Richard T. Halsey, 2013